You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 44 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the Chidlow Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an established semi-rural setting characterised by natural open space and strong community appeal. AreaSearch estimates Chidlow's population to be approximately 5,796 as of August 2026, marking an increase of 1,163 people (25.1%) above the 4,633 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is calculated from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure of 5,661 as of June 2025 together with 82 validated new addresses identified since the Census date. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, the area displays moderate expansion patterns, supported by a distinctive local lifestyle and outdoor attractions like nearby Lake Leschenaultia with its hiking and bike riding trails.
Demographically, the Chidlow Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by a prominent working age population, particularly couples without children and middle-aged residents, reflected in an elevated 45 to 54yo representation alongside a notable 35 to 44yo presence.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Chidlow or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Chidlow
Located 44 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the Chidlow Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an established semi-rural setting characterised by natural open space and strong community appeal. AreaSearch estimates Chidlow's population to be approximately 5,796 as of August 2026, marking an increase of 1,163 people (25.1%) above the 4,633 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is calculated from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure of 5,661 as of June 2025 together with 82 validated new addresses identified since the Census date. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, the area displays moderate expansion patterns, supported by a distinctive local lifestyle and outdoor attractions like nearby Lake Leschenaultia with its hiking and bike riding trails.
Demographically, the Chidlow Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by a prominent working age population, particularly couples without children and middle-aged residents, reflected in an elevated 45 to 54yo representation alongside a notable 35 to 44yo presence.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,040 in 2001 and 5,661 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,796 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chidlow reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Chidlow recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Chidlow stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Detached housing led
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
Elevated 45 to 54yo representation
Pronounced mining employment base
Substantial wholesale trade employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Chidlow
The median rent in Chidlow is $744 a week, up 10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Chidlow$744+10.6%
Mundaring$683+11.0%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
3% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$744 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$744 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+10.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring
$683 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mundaring, over 12 months
+11.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Chidlow
AreaSearch tracks 30 projects in and around Chidlow, 6 of them under construction.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.
Est. value $71M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
71 million dollar infrastructure project creating 4.3km connection between Great Northern Highway and Tonkin Highway. Features bridge over Ellen Brook, rail crossing with boom gates, T-intersections and roundabout.
Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.
Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.
Projects around Chidlow
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
10
ABS building approvals
19th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Chidlow
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chidlow SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chidlow SA2 include: EastLink WA (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Chidlow SA2?
Infrastructure projects impacting the Chidlow SA2 are primarily focused on Transport & Logistics.
How does the Chidlow SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Chidlow SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 7th percentile.
Development in Chidlow
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Chidlow recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Chidlow
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Chidlow SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Chidlow SA2 area has seen 28 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Chidlow SA2's current population of 5,796 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Chidlow SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Chidlow SA2 has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 435 people in the Chidlow SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Chidlow?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Chidlow SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Chidlow SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 10, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Chidlow SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Chidlow SA2 has grown by approximately 751 people, while 51 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 14.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Chidlow
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chidlow reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,796
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+25.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Population density
35 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,633
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,163
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+9.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
167.74 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Chidlow
What is the latest population estimate for the Chidlow SA2?
Total population for the Chidlow SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,796 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,661 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Chidlow SA2 changed since 2021?
The chidlow sa2 has added approximately 1,163 people and shown a 25.10% increase from the 4,633 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Chidlow SA2?
The population density in the Chidlow SA2 is estimated at 35 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Chidlow SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Chidlow SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Chidlow SA2?
Population growth in the Chidlow SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (88.3%), Overseas migration (8.6%), Natural increase (3.1%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 88.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Chidlow
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chidlow's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
67.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Chidlow
What is the median age in the Chidlow SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Chidlow SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Chidlow SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Chidlow is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Chidlow SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Chidlow SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 20.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Chidlow SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Chidlow SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Chidlow SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 35-44 year-olds (20.9% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.6% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (5.8% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Chidlow SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.4% of the population in the Chidlow SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Chidlow SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.1% of the population in the Chidlow SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Chidlow
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Chidlow: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,216 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
70th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,315 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chidlow: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,959
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$807
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
High-income households
25.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,252
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
20.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Chidlow
What is the median taxable income in the Chidlow SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chidlow SA2 is approximately $68,737. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,216.
What is the average taxable income in the Chidlow SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chidlow SA2 is approximately $84,899. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,315.
How does the median taxable income in the Chidlow SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chidlow SA2 is approximately $68,737 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,216 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Chidlow SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chidlow SA2 is approximately $84,899 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,315 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Chidlow SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Chidlow SA2's households (~33.7% / 336 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Chidlow SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Chidlow SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Chidlow SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Chidlow SA2 is $1,959/wk.
What is the median family income in the Chidlow SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Chidlow SA2 is $2,252/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Chidlow SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Chidlow SA2 is $807/wk.
How does the Chidlow SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Chidlow SA2 is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $64,216 while the average income stands at $79,315. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,737 (median) and $84,899 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Chidlow SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Chidlow SA2 is $7,247 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Chidlow SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The chidlow sa2's disposable income is $7,247 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Chidlow
AreaSearch assessment positions Chidlow ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
36.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,952
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,569
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,002
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Chidlow
What is the employment situation in the Chidlow SA2?
As of June 2026, the Chidlow SA2 has approximately 1,952 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Chidlow SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Chidlow SA2 stands at 2.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Chidlow SA2?
The employment landscape in the Chidlow SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (12.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.7%), and construction (10.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.4% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Chidlow SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Chidlow SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Chidlow SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Chidlow SA2 is 36.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Chidlow SA2's employment market?
The chidlow sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Chidlow?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Chidlow SA2 compare nationally?
The chidlow sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Chidlow: university qualifications 11.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 979.
Education in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
6.0%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
59.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
57.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
17.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
22.7%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Chidlow
What percentage of people in the Chidlow SA2 have university qualifications?
11.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Chidlow SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Chidlow SA2 have no formal qualifications?
59.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Chidlow SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Chidlow SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The chidlow sa2 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Chidlow SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Chidlow SA2 are: Certificate (23.0%), Bachelor Degree (8.2%), Advanced Diploma (6.0%).
What proportion of the Chidlow SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
57.0% of the population in the Chidlow SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 17.0% in primary school, 22.7% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Chidlow SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Chidlow SA2 is 979, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Chidlow SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Chidlow SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 156 students.
What types of schools are available in the Chidlow SA2?
The chidlow sa2 includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Chidlow features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
998
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,249
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Chidlow
How many households are in the Chidlow SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Chidlow SA2 had 998 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 25.2% to an estimated 1,249 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Chidlow SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.3%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.8%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 776 family households, couples with children account for 33.9% of all households, couples without children at home 33.5%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Chidlow SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Chidlow SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.8% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Chidlow SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Chidlow SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.3% of all households in the Chidlow SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Chidlow ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
22.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
52.9%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Chidlow
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Chidlow SA2?
Chidlow was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 52.9% of its population being citizens, 77.7% born in Australia, and 96.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Chidlow SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Chidlow, at 36.2% of people, although more residents (62.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Chidlow SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chidlow are English, comprising 36.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 30.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Chidlow (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
22.3% of the Chidlow SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Chidlow SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.8% of the population in the Chidlow SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Chidlow SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the Chidlow SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Chidlow SA2?
52.9% of the Chidlow SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Chidlow is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
9.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,920 a month
2021 Census, monthly
55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
56.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$367
2021 Census, weekly
49th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Chidlow
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Chidlow SA2?
In the Chidlow SA2, 33.6% of homes are owned outright, 56.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chidlow SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.7% of dwellings in the Chidlow SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chidlow SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Chidlow SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Chidlow SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Chidlow SA2 stands at 33.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chidlow SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chidlow SA2 is $1,920, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Chidlow SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Chidlow SA2 is $1,242, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Chidlow SA2?
In the Chidlow SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Chidlow SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Chidlow SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Chidlow SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Chidlow SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Chidlow SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Chidlow SA2 consists of 99.7% detached houses, 0.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Chidlow SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Chidlow consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($8,482 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Chidlow SA2?
Recent development applications in Chidlow show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Chidlow
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Chidlow's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Chidlow
How many people in the Chidlow SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.5% of people in the Chidlow SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Chidlow SA2?
In the Chidlow SA2, 2.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Chidlow SA2?
7.7% of people in the Chidlow SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Chidlow SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the Chidlow SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Chidlow SA2?
2.7% of people in the Chidlow SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Chidlow SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Chidlow SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Chidlow
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
29 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
29th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
83
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
139
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Chidlow
How many public transport stops are in Chidlow?
There are 41 public transport stops within the Chidlow SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Chidlow?
The Chidlow SA2 has 83 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 11 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Chidlow?
On average, residential properties are 1075 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Chidlow
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.5 km away and the nearest pharmacy 4.7 km.
1percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.5 km
Pharmacy
4.7 km
GP
5.0 km
Child care
7.4 km
Supermarket
9.9 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 41 stops nearby, 83 weekly trips, access rating 29 out of 100.
Amenities in Chidlow: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
1 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
1st percentile nationally
Nearest school
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
4.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chidlow: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
7.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
9.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
14.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
15.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
26.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
27.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
28.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Chidlow
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Chidlow recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people25th
ABS approvals a year10ABS building approvals19th
Infrastructure
Chidlow has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 7th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Chidlow is $744 a week, +10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$744a week+10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chidlow reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,796+25.1% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density35per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202622nd
Age
Chidlow's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 158.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$64,216a yearATO FY-24, annual70th
Census household income / week$1,9592021 Census, weekly63rd
High-income households25.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Chidlow ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation36.5%
Employed residents1,952Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Chidlow: university qualifications 11.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 979.
University qualifications11.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97934th
Households
Chidlow features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households19.3%2021 Census26th
Couples with children33.9%2021 Census62nd
Cultural diversity
Chidlow ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas22.3%2021 Census47th
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census14th
Housing
Chidlow is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes9.9%2021 Census4th
Owned outright33.6%2021 Census50th
Detached houses99.7%2021 Census97th
Health
Chidlow's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition69.4%2021 Census50th
Need help with daily activities2.6%2021 Census8th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access29out of 10029th
Public transport stops4136th
Weekly public transport trips839th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes
Chidlow has an estimated 5,796 residents, up 25.1% since the 2021 Census, with 30 projects tracked in the area around Chidlow.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chidlow.
Data and method for Chidlow
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504021049). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Chidlow SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Chidlow page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Chidlow data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Chidlow statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Chidlow from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chidlow with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.