Glen Forrest - Darlington

SA2

Greater Perth / Mundaring

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 504021050 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Glen Forrest - Darlington has an estimated 7,828 residents, up from 7,223 at the 2021 Census — a change of 605 people, or 8.4%. Growth has averaged 1.1% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 75.3% of that increase. That puts 138 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Demographic assessments indicate that Glen Forrest - Darlington has a population of approximately 7,828 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 605 people (8.4%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 7,223 people. The calculation incorporates the ABS June 2025 estimated resident population of 7,828 alongside 15 validated new addresses documented since the Census date. With a population density of 138 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers ample living space per capita and scope for future expansion. The area's 8.4% post-census gain sits within 1.1 percentage points of the 9.5% national figure, indicating solid demographic momentum.

Net overseas arrivals served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 75.3% of all population increases across recent periods. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as a baseline) underpin the localized SA2 forecasts, while post-2032 trajectory modeling and gaps rely on age cohort trends from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (derived from 2022 data). Demographic expansion is projected to track slightly below the national SA2 median, with Glen Forrest - Darlington expected to gain 324 persons by 2041 based on recent annual ERP figures, corresponding to an overall 16-year increase of 4.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Total population for the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,828 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,828 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 changed since 2021?
The glen forrest - darlington sa2 has added approximately 605 people and shown a 8.38% increase from the 7,223 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The population density in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is estimated at 138 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Population growth in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (75.3%), Natural increase (24.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.3% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

33 new dwellings have been approved in Glen Forrest - Darlington over the past five years, an average of 6 a year. That is 0.9 approvals per 1,000 residents. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential approvals in Glen Forrest - Darlington have averaged roughly 6 new homes annually, amounting to 33 homes across the past 5 financial years. With an inflow averaging 12.8 new residents per year per completed dwelling across the 5 financial years from FY-22 to FY-26, construction falls well short of housing demand, creating upward pressure on prices and intensified buyer competition. Approved dwellings carry an average construction cost of $698,000, underscoring an emphasis on higher-end builds. Meanwhile, commercial building approvals reached $3.0 million during this financial year, pointing to restrained non-residential development.

Per capita building approvals in Glen Forrest - Darlington sit 81.0% below the Greater Perth average, reflecting a notably constrained construction pipeline. Such limited building activity tends to bolster asset values and demand for established dwellings. Activity also tracks below nationwide benchmarks, highlighting the mature suburban landscape and potential planning restrictions. Recent residential building has been exclusively comprised of detached houses, maintaining the neighborhood's low-density profile to appeal to buyers seeking spacious properties. A ratio of 970 people per residential approval emphasizes the subdued pace of local construction. Forecasts indicate that Glen Forrest - Darlington will add 324 residents by 2041 based on the most recent quarterly estimate. Persistently low construction rates could exacerbate the shortfall between housing supply and population expansion, thereby fueling competitive pressure among purchasers and reinforcing price growth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's current population of 7,828 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 has seen 0.09 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 970 people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 324 people by 2041, around 162 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is expected to grow by 324 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 162 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 has grown by approximately 505 people, while 33 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 6 approvals per year and a population of 7,828, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 324 people by 2041, around 162 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Glen Forrest - Darlington

Development applications around Glen Forrest - Darlington

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Glen Forrest - Darlington

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 47 current infrastructure and development projects close to Glen Forrest - Darlington, worth an estimated $6.31 billion. 13 are already under construction and 20 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and communities. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic and social outcomes are heavily shaped by capital works and strategic planning developments. A total of 3 projects have been identified as key influences on the local area, including The Vines Swan View, Swan View Rise, Altrove Swan View, and City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades, with the primary initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 include: The Vines Swan View (Construction); Swan View Rise (Planning); Altrove Swan View (Completed); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); and EastLink WA (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $325 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 3rdth percentile.
The Vines Swan View
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

Residential Development

Swan View Rise
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road. The project will provide new housing options close to local schools, Swan View Shopping Centre, public transport and the walking trails of John Forrest National Park, supporting growth within the City of Swan's Swan View local area.

Residential Development

Altrove Swan View
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.

Residential Development

Bloom Estate Maida Vale
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills. The estate features easy access to urban conveniences and is now sold out with construction complete.

Residential Development

Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Bushmead is Perth's newest suburb and a masterplanned residential community set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland, located approximately 16km north-east of the Perth CBD within the City of Swan. Developed by Cedar Woods on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, the estate comprises approximately 794 residential lots across house and land packages, two-storey townhomes and bush front blocks, with three display villages and over 6km of walking trails. Bushmead holds UDIA 5-Leaf EnviroDevelopment Accreditation for its sustainability outcomes, including tree retention, revegetation and Waterwise design.As of mid-2026 new land releases remain on sale, with construction ongoing across the estate.

Residential Development

The Hales
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips. Located close to High Wycombe Train Station, Roe and Tonkin Highways, and a range of schools and shopping centres.

Communities

Bushmead Residential Estate
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD. Developed by Cedar Woods Properties, the estate holds 6-Leaf EnviroDevelopment Accreditation and features 6km of walking trails, multiple parks, display villages, and house and land packages including townhomes. North and South precincts are both active, with lots continuing to sell into 2025-2026.

Communities

METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West. DevelopmentWA is delivering Stage 1 civil works including a central connector road linking the station to Milner Road and key services to support future residential development and the proposed High Wycombe Community Hub. The broader precinct will deliver housing, mixed-use spaces, a community and recreational hub, and employment opportunities as part of the METRONET East program.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,590 residents of Glen Forrest - Darlington are employed, from a labour force of 4,658. Unemployment sits at 1.5%, with participation at 72.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 6,074, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Glen Forrest and Darlington boasts a highly skilled labor pool with strong representation in essential service industries, alongside a 1.5% unemployment rate and a 4.1% projected job growth over the previous year. By March 2026, 4,590 locals are employed, reflecting an unemployment rate of 2.7% that falls below the 4.2% rate recorded in Greater Perth, while workforce participation sits at 72.8% against the regional 69.9% benchmark. Census data indicates that 14.5% of residents work from home, though this figure should be contextualized with the lingering effects of Covid-19 lockdown measures.

Key employment sectors for the local workforce include education & training, health care & social assistance, and professional & technical services. Specialization is particularly pronounced in education & training, where the local concentration is 1.5 times the wider metropolitan benchmark. Conversely, accommodation & food services accounts for only 4.5% of jobs, trailing the 6.8% regional figure. Comparing local worker numbers against the resident population indicates that the neighborhood generates relatively few jobs within its own boundaries. An examination of SALM and ABS statistics shows that during the 12 months leading to March 2026, the area recorded a 4.1% rise in employment and a 4.0% increase in the labor force, maintaining a steady unemployment rate. By contrast, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% employment gain, a 2.5% labor force increase, and a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Long-term outlooks can be evaluated using national industry projections issued by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26. Countrywide projections anticipate employment growth of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by industry. Applying these sectoral trajectories to the local occupational breakdown suggests Glen Forrest - Darlington could see employment gains of 6.3% over five years and 13.4% over ten years, based on a weighted profile model excluding local population adjustments.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
As of March 2026, the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 has approximately 4,590 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The employment landscape in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (13.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.6%), and professional & technical (9.5%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and mining.
How has employment changed recently in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is 72.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's employment market?
The glen forrest - darlington sa2 shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 13.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compare nationally?
The glen forrest - darlington sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 39.9% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (13.8%), health care & social assistance (13.6%), and professional & technical (9.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Glen Forrest - Darlington is $2,286 a week (about $119,000 a year), with median personal income at $915 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,411 a year against an average of $89,586. The average runs 41% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records compiled by the ATO for financial year 2023 place Glen Forrest - Darlington in a high income tier nationally. Taxpayer earnings averaged $89,586 alongside a median of $63,411, outperforming Greater Perth benchmarks of $80,248 and $60,748 respectively. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% following financial year 2023, estimated earnings as of March 2026 reach approximately $70,342 for median income and $99,378 for average income. Across personal, family, and household measures, Census figures place the area between the 69th and 82nd percentiles nationally. The largest income bracket contains 29.8% of residents (2,332 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the 32.0% observed across the region.

High-income earners earning over $3,000 per week comprise 36.0% of the cohort, highlighting substantial disposable funds. Households retain 88.5% of earnings following housing expenses, and the district attains an 8th decile ranking on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is approximately $70,342. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $63,411.
What is the average taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is approximately $99,378. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $89,586.
How does the median taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is approximately $70,342 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,411 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is approximately $99,378 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $89,586 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.8% / 2,332 persons) of the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.8% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is $2,286/wk.
What is the median family income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is $2,638/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is $915/wk.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's income rank nationally?
The Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's median income among taxpayers is $63,411 and the average income stands at $89,586, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $70,342 (median) and $99,378 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is $8,765 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The glen forrest - darlington sa2's disposable income is $8,765 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Glen Forrest - Darlington had 2,540 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 0% apartments. 51% are owned with a mortgage, 6% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,015 a month. Rent absorbs 17.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Residential stock in Glen Forrest - Darlington consists predominantly of standalone houses at 98.7%, with semi-detached dwellings, apartments, and other housing formats representing just 1.3%, compared to Perth metro proportions of 77.8% and 22.1% respectively. Outright home ownership stands at 42.4%, significantly outpacing the Perth metro level, while 51.3% of homes carry a mortgage and 6.2% are rented. Median monthly mortgage commitments reached $2,015 and median weekly rents were $400, exceeding Perth metro figures of $1,907 and $350. Nationally, local housing costs also exceed Australian averages of $1,863 for monthly mortgage payments and $375 for weekly rents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
In the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, 42.4% of homes are owned outright, 51.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.7% of dwellings in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 stands at 42.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is $2,015, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
In the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, 2.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 26.5% are $150-349/week, 66.9% are $350-649/week, 3.7% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is $1,141, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
In the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 consists of 98.7% detached houses, 0.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,141. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,015/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Glen Forrest - Darlington consumes approximately 11.5% of median household income ($9,898 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Recent development applications in Glen Forrest - Darlington show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Glen Forrest - Darlington counted 2,540 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,753 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 39% are couples with children, more than in 78% of areas nationally, against 33% couples without children. 17% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute 81.6% of households in the area, broken down into couples with children (39.4%), couples without children (32.6%), and single parent families (8.6%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 18.4%, consisting of lone person households at 17.0% and group households at 1.6%. The typical household size is 2.7 people, compared to the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 had 2,540 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.4% to an estimated 2,753 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (17.0%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,072 family households, 39.4% are couples with children, 32.6% are couples without children at home, and 8.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.6% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.0% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.0% of all households in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

37.3% of adults in Glen Forrest - Darlington hold a university qualification, including 24.3% with a bachelor degree and 8.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 91% of areas nationally. A further 21.0% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 1,508 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,088 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary qualification levels in Glen Forrest - Darlington exceed surrounding benchmarks, with 37.3% of individuals aged 15+ holding a higher education degree, compared to 21.3% in the SA3 area and 24.3% in the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees form the largest segment at 24.3%, while postgraduate qualifications account for 8.3% and graduate diplomas represent 4.7%. Vocational education is also widespread, with 34.0% of residents aged 15+ holding technical credentials, comprising 13.0% with advanced diplomas and 21.0% with certificates. Academic engagement is elevated, with 29.5% of the local population participating in educational study.

This cohort comprises 10.1% attending primary education, 9.1% enrolled in secondary education, and 4.9% undertaking tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 have university qualifications?
37.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 have no formal qualifications?
28.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The glen forrest - darlington sa2 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (24.3%), Certificate (21.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).
What proportion of the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.5% of the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.1% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 4.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 is 1088, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,508 students.
What types of schools are available in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The glen forrest - darlington sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Glen Forrest - Darlington

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Glen Forrest - Darlington reaches 84 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 400 services a week. The typical home sits about 450 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 2.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The public transport network in Glen Forrest - Darlington includes 84 active transport stops accommodating local buses. These facilities are connected via 4 individual routes providing 395 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is moderate, with dwellings situated an average of 450 meters from the closest stop. Given the district's residential focus, outward travel is common, with private cars accounting for 85% of commuting and rail transit representing 8%. Households own an average of 2.1 vehicles, exceeding regional figures, while 14.5% of residents were recorded as working from home in the 2021 Census under prevailing COVID-19 circumstances.

Transit services provide an average frequency of 56 trips per day across the network, which translates to approximately 4 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Glen Forrest - Darlington?
There are 84 public transport stops within the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Glen Forrest - Darlington?
the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 has 395 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 56 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Glen Forrest - Darlington?
On average, residential properties are 450 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.1% of residents in Glen Forrest - Darlington report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 92% of areas nationally. 3.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 65.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Public health metrics for Glen Forrest - Darlington reflect favorable outcomes, characterized by low chronic disease incidence and low mortality rates across all age brackets. Private health insurance coverage is notably widespread, encompassing approximately 65% of the community (5,103 people). This exceeds the Greater Perth coverage rate of 59.0% as well as the national benchmark of 55.7%. Arthritis and mental health conditions represent the most frequently reported diagnoses in the district, affecting 8.6 and 8.4% of the population respectively. Meanwhile, 70.1% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, closely tracking the Greater Perth figure of 71.9%.

The working-age population maintains low rates of chronic illness. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 22.5% of the local population (1,757 people), exceeding the 15.9% share in Greater Perth, while achieving health metrics consistent with broader population standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 65.2% of people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
In the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
6.5% of people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.0% of the the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
3.4% of people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2, 65.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.2% of Glen Forrest - Darlington residents were born overseas and 5.6% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.7%) and Australian (25.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural demographics in Glen Forrest - Darlington align closely with broader regional norms, with 71.8% of residents born in Australia, 90.9% holding Australian citizenship, and 94.4% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the primary religious affiliation, representing 39.0% of the community. Judaism shows the highest relative overrepresentation, accounting for 0.4% of residents compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental ancestry, English heritage is the most common at 35.7% of the community (above the 28.0% regional level), followed by Australian ancestry at 25.6% and Scottish at 8.1%. Several other European backgrounds also show above-average shares, including Dutch at 2.5% (against 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 1.1% (against 0.7%), and Polish at 1.1% (against 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
Glen Forrest - Darlington was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 71.8% of its population born in Australia, 90.9% being citizens, and 94.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
The main religion in Glen Forrest - Darlington was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.0% of people in Glen Forrest - Darlington. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Glen Forrest - Darlington are English, comprising 35.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Glen Forrest - Darlington (vs 0.7% regionally), Dutch at 2.5% (vs 1.5%) and Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
28.2% of the the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.6% of the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
90.9% of the the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Glen Forrest - Darlington

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Glen Forrest - Darlington is 45, older than 78% of areas nationally. 18.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile in Glen Forrest - Darlington is older than that of Greater Perth. As of August 2026 estimates, residents aged 65+ comprise 22.5% of the population, compared to 15.9% regionally, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) represent 19.3% against a 30.9% regional proportion. The median age remains at an estimated 45 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census figure and 8 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census, where the national median was 38. The share of middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64) has shifted from 30.3% at the Census to an estimated 28.1%.

Forecasts indicate that the 65+ cohort will see the largest expansion by 2041, increasing by 623 (35%) to 2,380 persons, whereas cohorts of children, young adults, and individuals aged 25 - 44 are projected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Glen Forrest - Darlington is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.3% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.0% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.9% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.2% of the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.5% of the population in the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Glen Forrest - Darlington

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 15 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,223 at the 2021 Census → 7,828 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504021050). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Glen Forrest - Darlington SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Glen Forrest - Darlington page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Glen Forrest - Darlington data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas