Helena Valley - Koongamia has an estimated 6,685 residents, up 15.7% since the 2021 Census, with 63 projects tracked in the area around Helena Valley - Koongamia.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Helena Valley - Koongamia Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 17 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,685 as of August 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 5,780 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 905 people (15.7%). This figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 6,662 as of June 2025, together with 135 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, supported by a strong representation of mortgage holders and a detached-led housing stock. The local employment base includes a notable wholesale trade presence, elevated mining employment and a pronounced logistics and transport sector. Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 41, and the area displays strong population expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Helena Valley - Koongamia or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Helena Valley - Koongamia
The Helena Valley - Koongamia Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 17 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,685 as of August 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 5,780 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 905 people (15.7%). This figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 6,662 as of June 2025, together with 135 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, supported by a strong representation of mortgage holders and a detached-led housing stock. The local employment base includes a notable wholesale trade presence, elevated mining employment and a pronounced logistics and transport sector. Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 41, and the area displays strong population expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,586 in 2001 and 6,662 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,685 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Helena Valley - Koongamia are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $220M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Masterplanned residential redevelopment opposite Midland Gate Shopping Centre delivering more than 400 apartments and townhouses across…
Projects around Helena Valley - Koongamia
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 6, 2028 10, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Helena Valley - Koongamia over the period covered (about 4.1 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 0.
Development in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
10.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
85th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
64
ABS building approvals
67th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 include: The Hales (Completed); Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods (Construction); Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area (Construction); Bloom Estate Maida Vale (Completed); and METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 5th percentile.
Development in Helena Valley - Koongamia
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Helena Valley - Koongamia among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Helena Valley - Koongamia
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 area has seen 158 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's current population of 6,685 has been supported by 64 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 has seen 10.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 83 people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Helena Valley - Koongamia?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 64, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 has grown by approximately 809 people, while 319 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Helena Valley - Koongamia are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,685
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Population density
757 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,780
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
905
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.84 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What is the latest population estimate for the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Total population for the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,685 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,662 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 changed since 2021?
The helena valley - koongamia sa2 has added approximately 905 people and shown a 15.66% increase from the 5,780 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The population density in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is estimated at 756 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Population growth in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (48.0%), Overseas migration (29.5%), Natural increase (22.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 48.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Helena Valley - Koongamia's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What is the median age in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Helena Valley - Koongamia is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.5% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.8% of the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,116 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,026 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,861
2021 Census, weekly
56th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$830
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
High-income households
28.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,337
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What is the median taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is approximately $71,841. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,116.
What is the average taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is approximately $88,871. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,026.
How does the median taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is approximately $71,841 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,116 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is approximately $88,871 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,026 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's households (~28.0% / 602 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is $1,861/wk.
What is the median family income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is $2,337/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is $830/wk.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $67,116 with the average level standing at $83,026. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,841 (median) and $88,871 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is $6,920 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The helena valley - koongamia sa2's disposable income is $6,920 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Helena Valley - Koongamia ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,748
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,090
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,855
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What is the employment situation in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
As of June 2026, the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 has approximately 3,748 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The employment landscape in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (11.7% of employment), retail trade (10.8%), and construction (10.4%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is 70.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's employment market?
The helena valley - koongamia sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 8.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Helena Valley - Koongamia?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compare nationally?
The helena valley - koongamia sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Helena Valley - Koongamia: university qualifications 20.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 940.
Education in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.9%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What percentage of people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 have university qualifications?
20.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The helena valley - koongamia sa2 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 are: Certificate (29.3%), Bachelor Degree (13.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).
What proportion of the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.6% of the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 4.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is 940, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 467 students.
What types of schools are available in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The helena valley - koongamia sa2 includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: 2021 Census
Helena Valley - Koongamia has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,147
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,483
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
73.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Helena Valley - Koongamia
How many households are in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 had 2,147 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.6% to an estimated 2,483 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.1%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,576 family households, couples with children account for 32.8% of all households, couples without children at home 29.8%, and single parent families 10.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.1% of all households in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: 2021 Census
Helena Valley - Koongamia ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.5%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Helena Valley - Koongamia was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.7% of its population born in Australia, 90.1% being citizens, and 93.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Helena Valley - Koongamia, at 48.1% of people, although more residents (49.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Helena Valley - Koongamia are English, comprising 34.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 27.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Helena Valley - Koongamia (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
23.3% of the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.5% of the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.8% of the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
90.1% of the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: 2021 Census
Helena Valley - Koongamia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,973 a month
2021 Census, monthly
60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
47.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$315
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
54th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Helena Valley - Koongamia
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
In the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, 37.2% of homes are owned outright, 47.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.8% of dwellings in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 stands at 37.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is $1,973, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is $1,144, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
In the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 consists of 94.8% detached houses, 5.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Helena Valley - Koongamia consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($8,058 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Recent development applications in Helena Valley - Koongamia show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Helena Valley - Koongamia: private health cover 58.7%, no long-term health condition 67.4%.
Health in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Helena Valley - Koongamia
How many people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.7% of people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
In the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
7.9% of people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2?
3.9% of people in the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
37 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
37th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
39
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
335
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
171
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Helena Valley - Koongamia
How many public transport stops are in Helena Valley - Koongamia?
There are 39 public transport stops within the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Helena Valley - Koongamia?
The Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 has 335 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 47 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Helena Valley - Koongamia?
On average, residential properties are 273 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Helena Valley - Koongamia
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 774 m away and the nearest pharmacy 778 m.
29percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
774 m
Pharmacy
778 m
GP
833 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
School
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 39 stops nearby, 335 weekly trips, access rating 37 out of 100.
Amenities in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
29 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
29th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
774 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
778 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
833 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Helena Valley - Koongamia: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Helena Valley - Koongamia
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 65 places in Helena Valley - Koongamia, about 6.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
65
Children per place
6.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Helena Valley - Koongamia among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.4per 1,000 people85th
Infrastructure
Helena Valley - Koongamia has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Helena Valley - Koongamia is $690 a week, +11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$690a week+11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Helena Valley - Koongamia are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population6,685+15.7% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density757per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th
Age
Helena Valley - Koongamia's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$67,116a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$1,8612021 Census, weekly56th
High-income households28.5%2021 Census
Employment
Helena Valley - Koongamia ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.2%
Employed residents3,748Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Helena Valley - Koongamia: university qualifications 20.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 940.
University qualifications20.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94015th
Households
Helena Valley - Koongamia has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households24.1%2021 Census45th
Couples with children32.8%2021 Census58th
Cultural diversity
Helena Valley - Koongamia ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.3%2021 Census49th
Speak another language at home6.5%2021 Census30th
Housing
Helena Valley - Koongamia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.5%2021 Census13th
Owned outright37.2%2021 Census61st
Detached houses94.8%2021 Census78th
Health
Health in Helena Valley - Koongamia: private health cover 58.7%, no long-term health condition 67.4%.
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition67.4%2021 Census39th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access37out of 10037th
Public transport stops3935th
Weekly public transport trips33519th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score29out of 10029th
Sources and notes
Helena Valley - Koongamia has an estimated 6,685 residents, up 15.7% since the 2021 Census, with 63 projects tracked in the area around Helena Valley - Koongamia.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Helena Valley - Koongamia.
Data and method for Helena Valley - Koongamia
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504021051). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Helena Valley - Koongamia SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Helena Valley - Koongamia page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Helena Valley - Koongamia data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Helena Valley - Koongamia statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Helena Valley - Koongamia from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Helena Valley - Koongamia with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.