Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has an estimated 22,887 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

The Forrestfield - Wattle Grove Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 14 kilometres east-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the area's population is estimated at around 22,887 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 3,158 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 19,729 people. The estimate is inferred from the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 22,766 as of June 2025, together with 269 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Market indicators for the area include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable logistics and transport employment base, elevated wholesale trade employment, a pronounced mining employment presence, a substantial presence of residents aged 35 to 44, and a marked representation of residents aged 5 to 14. Residents are somewhat younger than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Forrestfield - Wattle Grove or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Forrestfield - Wattle Grove and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

The Forrestfield - Wattle Grove Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 14 kilometres east-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the area's population is estimated at around 22,887 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 3,158 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 19,729 people. The estimate is inferred from the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 22,766 as of June 2025, together with 269 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Market indicators for the area include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable logistics and transport employment base, elevated wholesale trade employment, a pronounced mining employment presence, a substantial presence of residents aged 35 to 44, and a marked representation of residents aged 5 to 14. Residents are somewhat younger than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,767 in 2001 and 22,766 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 22,887 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-1413.6%15-2412.9%25-3413.7%35-4416.1%45-5412.6%55-649.9%65-748.2%75-845.2%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79914.6%$800-1,49921%$1,500-2,99936.9%$3,000-3,99912.6%$4000+9.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36.9%.

How Forrestfield - Wattle Grove compares

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for development activity and the 72nd for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity76th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity72nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Population Growth65th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Health64th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Income60th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Transport & Access57th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Housing Cost49th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Employment Drivers46th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Housing44th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Education43rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Amenities40th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Age27th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers19th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Forrestfield - Wattle Grove among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Forrestfield - Wattle Grove stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable logistics and transport employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment
  • Pronounced mining employment presence
  • Substantial 35 to 44yo presence
  • Marked representation 5 to 14yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

The median rent in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove is $704 a week, up 4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Forrestfield - Wattle Grove$704+4.6%
  2. Kalamunda$714+7.7%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$704 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$704 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kalamunda$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kalamunda, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 1

Status of the 21 tracked applications: 19 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Forrestfield - Wattle Grove, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

AreaSearch tracks 19 projects in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove (6 under construction) and 105 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area

    Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    A staged industrial development area in the City of Kalamunda focused on logistics and transport-based industries, leveraging proximity to Perth Airport, Forrestfield Marshalling Yard, and Roe Highway.

  • AI impression: Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road

    Est. value $366M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    A $366 million project to upgrade the Tonkin Highway between Roe Highway and Kelvin Road. The development includes widening the highway from four to six lanes, delivering grade separated interchanges at Hale Road and Welshpool Road East, and a new Principal Shared Path for pedestrians and cyclists.

  • AI impression: Wattle Brook Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wattle Brook Private Estate

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New residential estate development in Wattle Grove by Progress Developments offering house and land packages in established suburb with access to schools and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Wattle Grove Lifestyle Resort, Residential Development
    Dev. Application

    Wattle Grove Lifestyle Resort

    Est. value $65M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A master-planned land-lease community lifestyle resort designed for over-50s and downsizers by Providence Lifestyle. Spanning 13.5 hectares along Crystal Brook, the eco-friendly village includes solar microgrid power, clubhouse facilities, wellness amenities, and sustainable landscaping.

  • AI impression: Cell 9 Wattle Grove Urban Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Cell 9 Wattle Grove Urban Development

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Large-scale residential subdivision and development area bounded by Tonkin Highway, Roe Highway, and Welshpool Road East. Operating under an Infrastructure Cost Sharing Arrangement. Multiple subdivisions creating new residential neighbourhoods with parks, artificial lakes, and walking and cycling paths.

  • AI impression: Dawson's Nursery Site Housing Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Dawson's Nursery Site Housing Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Infill residential master-planned community proposed by Satterley Property Group across the former Dawson's Nursery site under City of Kalamunda Local Planning Scheme Amendment 116.

  • AI impression: Cambridge Reserve Enhancement Project, Communities
    Completed

    Cambridge Reserve Enhancement Project

    Est. value $25M · Communities

    City of Kalamunda revitalisation of the 8.97-hectare Cambridge Reserve. The master plan involves rezoning a 3.85-hectare portion for aged residential care and diverse housing options, alongside upgrades to local open space, a playground, nature-play trails, and a constructed wetland stormwater basin.

  • AI impression: Forrestfield-Airport Link (Airport Line), Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Forrestfield-Airport Link (Airport Line)

    Est. value $1.9B · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics

    The Forrestfield-Airport Link is an 8.5 km METRONET rail project connecting the Midland Line at Bayswater to High Wycombe via twin bored tunnels under the Swan River and Perth Airport, with three new stations at Redcliffe, Airport Central and High Wycombe.

  • AI impression: Forrestfield Forum & Marketplace Upgrades, Retail
    Completed

    Forrestfield Forum & Marketplace Upgrades

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2016 · Retail

    Upgrade works to Hawaiian's Forrestfield (Forrestfield Forum and Marketplace) delivering a new outdoor social space known as The Junction, improved car parking, refreshed shopfronts and signage, upgraded amenities and accessibility, and new landscaping, seating and playground linking the two centre areas.

  • AI impression: Great Eastern Highway Bypass Interchanges, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Great Eastern Highway Bypass Interchanges

    Est. value $387M · Transport & Logistics

    Major road upgrade in Perth's eastern suburbs delivering two grade separated interchanges at Roe Highway and Abernethy Road, extending Lloyd Street with a new bridge over the Helena River, upgrading sections of Great Eastern Highway Bypass, Roe Highway and Abernethy Road, removing the Stirling Crescent intersection, and completing the missing link in the 30…

  • AI impression: Darling Range Sports College Facilities, Education & Training
    Completed

    Darling Range Sports College Facilities

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2008 · Education & Training

    Western Australias first specialist sports college, established in 2008, featuring a 250-seat indoor stadium, eight-lane 25-metre indoor swimming pool, purpose-built gymnasium, outdoor courts and playing fields. The $25 million facility supports elite sports education and community access programs.

  • AI impression: Perdaman Industrial Development, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    Perdaman Industrial Development

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2018 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Perdaman Industrial property portfolio has had more than $30m investment. This industrial property was originally purpose built for specialist oil and gas logistics. In 2017 Perdaman purchased 4ha of adjacent land bringing total investment greater than $36m.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 66 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 15, 2027 17, 2028 17, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 1, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 5. 14 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Forrestfield - Wattle Grove over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 8, 2023 5, 2024 2, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Recently approved applications

  • Lot No. 192 (326) Hale Road, Wattle GroveApproved 10 Dec 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals52nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year86ABS building approvals75th percentile nationally
Applications approved19Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 include: Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area (Construction); Hartfield Park Master Plan Stage 2: Co-Location (Construction); Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road (Approved); Dawson's Nursery Site Housing Estate (Planning); and Wattle Grove Lifestyle Resort (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.

Development in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Forrestfield - Wattle Grove among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 area has seen 109 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's current population of 22,887 has been supported by 86 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 has seen 4.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 427 people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 86, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 has grown by approximately 2,575 people, while 428 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population22,887AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density851 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base48th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census19,7292021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census3,158AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area26.90 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What is the latest population estimate for the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Total population for the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 was estimated to be approximately 22,887 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 22,766 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 changed since 2021?

The forrestfield - wattle grove sa2 has added approximately 3,158 people and shown a 16.01% increase from the 19,729 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The population density in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is estimated at 851 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Population growth in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (57.3%), Natural increase (26.7%), Interstate migration (16.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 57.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What is the median age in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Forrestfield - Wattle Grove is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 13.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.4% of the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,169 a yearATO FY-24, annual59th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,696 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8392021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8552021 Census, weekly60th percentile nationally
High-income households22.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1412021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What is the median taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is approximately $65,475. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,169.

What is the average taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is approximately $76,743. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,696.

How does the median taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is approximately $65,475 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,169 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is approximately $76,743 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,696 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's households (~36.9% / 2,582 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is $1,839/wk.

What is the median family income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is $2,141/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is $855/wk.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's income rank nationally?

The Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $61,169 and an average of $71,696 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is in line with the national averages, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,475 (median) and $76,743 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is $6,701 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The forrestfield - wattle grove sa2's disposable income is $6,701 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Employment performance in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Employment in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents12,566ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population20,987AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force13,135ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What is the employment situation in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

As of June 2026, the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 has approximately 12,566 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 stands at 4.3%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The employment landscape in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.2% of employment), construction (9.8%), and retail trade (9.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is 70.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's employment market?

The forrestfield - wattle grove sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compare nationally?

The forrestfield - wattle grove sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: 2021 Census

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.9%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What percentage of people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 have university qualifications?

20.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 have no formal qualifications?

39.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The forrestfield - wattle grove sa2 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 are: Certificate (28.9%), Bachelor Degree (14.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%).

What proportion of the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.9% of the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 3.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

There are 7 schools within the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,501 students.

What types of schools are available in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The forrestfield - wattle grove sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: 2021 Census

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.3%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Couples with children36.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.3%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,0032021 Census
Estimated households8,124AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

How many households are in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 had 7,003 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.0% to an estimated 8,124 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.3%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,231 family households, couples with children account for 36.1% of all households, couples without children at home 25.3%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.3% of all households in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: 2021 Census

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home23.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
English only at home76.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.0%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.1%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 23.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove, at 42.5% of people, although more residents (44.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 5.6% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove are English, comprising 27.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Forrestfield - Wattle Grove (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%) and Indian at 4.1% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

34.0% of the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

23.9% of the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.1% of the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

84.0% of the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: 2021 Census

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.8%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Detached houses91.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a month2021 Census, monthly49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage52.3%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3602021 Census, weekly46th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

In the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, 26.8% of homes are owned outright, 52.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 91.6% of dwellings in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 stands at 26.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is $1,267, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

In the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 consists of 91.6% detached houses, 6.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 1.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($7,963 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Recent development applications in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: private health cover 53.3%, no long-term health condition 71.6%.

Health in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

How many people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 53.3% of people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

In the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

7.1% of people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2?

3.1% of people in the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access57 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops195Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch91st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,316Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop117Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

How many public transport stops are in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove?

There are 195 public transport stops within the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove?

The Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 has 2,316 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 330 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove?

On average, residential properties are 224 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 623 m away and the nearest school 677 m.

Child care
623 m
School
677 m
GP
944 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 195 stops nearby, 2,316 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.

Amenities in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score40 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis40th percentile nationally
Nearest child care623 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school677 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist796 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP944 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 485 places in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
485
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

An area report on Forrestfield - Wattle Grove is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Forrestfield - Wattle Grove, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Forrestfield - Wattle Grove.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Forrestfield - Wattle Grove among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications21in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1per 1,000 people52nd

Infrastructure

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove is $704 a week, +4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$704a week+4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population22,887+16.0% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density851per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202648th

Age

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$61,169a yearATO FY-24, annual59th
Census household income / week$1,8392021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households22.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Unemployment rate4.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.8%
Employed residents12,566Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications20.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99844th

Households

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households22.3%2021 Census38th
Couples with children36.1%2021 Census68th

Cultural diversity

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.0%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home23.9%2021 Census67th

Housing

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes20.9%2021 Census29th
Owned outright26.8%2021 Census30th
Detached houses91.6%2021 Census67th

Health

Health in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove: private health cover 53.3%, no long-term health condition 71.6%.

Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202448th
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census29th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops19591st
Weekly public transport trips2,31654th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove has an estimated 22,887 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in Forrestfield - Wattle Grove.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Forrestfield - Wattle Grove.

Data and method for Forrestfield - Wattle Grove

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506051138). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Forrestfield - Wattle Grove page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Forrestfield - Wattle Grove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Forrestfield - Wattle Grove statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Forrestfield - Wattle Grove from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Forrestfield - Wattle Grove with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.