Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Kenwick

Kenwick has an estimated 6,559 residents, up 15.4% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in the area around Kenwick.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kenwick

Located 15 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Kenwick is estimated to have around 6,559 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. It represents an increase of 875 people (15.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,684 people.

The suburb's market profile is marked by strong representation of detached houses, a high population born overseas, and notable employment in logistics and transport, along with elevated wholesale trade and a pronounced presence in administrative roles. Strong representation of mortgage holders is also evident. Residents have a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 35, and the suburb is highly culturally diverse, with income levels in the lower quartile. In terms of population growth, Kenwick shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kenwick or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kenwick and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kenwick

Located 15 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Kenwick is estimated to have around 6,559 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. It represents an increase of 875 people (15.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,684 people.

The suburb's market profile is marked by strong representation of detached houses, a high population born overseas, and notable employment in logistics and transport, along with elevated wholesale trade and a pronounced presence in administrative roles. Strong representation of mortgage holders is also evident. Residents have a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 35, and the suburb is highly culturally diverse, with income levels in the lower quartile. In terms of population growth, Kenwick shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,310 in 2006 and 6,513 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,559 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kenwick

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1412.3%15-2412.5%25-3416.8%35-4415.2%45-5412.5%55-6410.6%65-747.2%75-845%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 16.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.7%$400-79918.3%$800-1,49928%$1,500-2,99933.2%$3,000-3,9998.1%$4000+5.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.2%.

How Kenwick compares

Kenwick ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 74th for development activity.

  1. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Development Activity74th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Infrastructure Drivers68th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Transport & Access51st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Amenities43rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Education37th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health37th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth36th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Housing Cost31st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Age24th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Housing24th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Income23rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Employment Drivers20th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Kenwick among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
Kenwick has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kenwick reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Kenwick stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable logistics and transport employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment
  • Pronounced administrative employment presence
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Kenwick

The median rent in Kenwick is $650 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Kenwick$650+5.7%
  2. Gosnells$708+7.5%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

10% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$650 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells$708 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kenwick: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Kenwick

AreaSearch tracks 49 projects in and around Kenwick, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: CDC Maddington Data Centre Campus, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    CDC Maddington Data Centre Campus

    Est. value $415M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    CDC Data Centres is developing Western Australia's largest AI and advanced technology data centre campus in Maddington. Delivering up to 200MW of high-density capacity, the 415 million AUD first stage is fully approved and targets 2026 for initial operations.

  • AI impression: Maddington Village Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Maddington Village Estate

    Est. value $380M · completion 2029 · Communities

    A 40-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 550 homes adjacent to Maddington Central, featuring parks, open space and future retail. Developed by Satterley Property Group, the estate targets families and first-home buyers with a range of lot sizes close to the Canning River foreshore and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Cell 9 Wattle Grove Urban Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Cell 9 Wattle Grove Urban Development

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Large-scale residential subdivision and development area bounded by Tonkin Highway, Roe Highway, and Welshpool Road East. Operating under an Infrastructure Cost Sharing Arrangement. Multiple subdivisions creating new residential neighbourhoods with parks, artificial lakes, and walking and cycling paths.

  • AI impression: Maddington Central Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Maddington Central Redevelopment

    Est. value $119M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Realside Property's Realside Maddington SC Fund owns Maddington Central, a 13.16 hectare sub-regional shopping centre site in Maddington. Sirona Urban has been appointed as asset and development manager to shape the long-term redevelopment into a stronger town centre and activity centre.

  • AI impression: Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Main Roads WA is planning to upgrade the busy Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road intersection in Maddington to improve traffic flow, safety and pedestrian connectivity.

  • AI impression: Principal Shared Paths - Bickley Road, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Principal Shared Paths - Bickley Road

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Design and feasibility planning for new shared walking and cycling paths along Bickley Road in Beckenham. The project aims to improve active transport connectivity to the Beckenham Train Station precinct as part of the City of Gosnells Capital Works Program and WA Bicycle Network grants.

  • AI impression: Central Beckenham Precinct I ODP, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Central Beckenham Precinct I ODP

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Operational outline development plan guiding subdivision and residential infill across Central Beckenham Sub-Precinct I. The ODP sets the framework for coordinated redevelopment, access and infrastructure, and identifies residential density targets (predominantly R30 with an R60 pocket) within the defined precinct.

  • AI impression: Canning Rise Estate, Communities
    Completed

    Canning Rise Estate

    Est. value $85M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    Completed land subdivision in Maddington delivering 73 green title lots with house options by Claymont. The estate is located in Maddington Central just off Albany Highway, close to the Canning River foreshore, parkland, schools and shopping centres.

  • AI impression: Southern River Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Southern River Business Park

    Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.

  • AI impression: Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Rezoning of approximately 244.5 hectares from General Rural to Business Development to facilitate major industrial and commercial expansion near Perth Airport. The project involves Scheme Amendments No. 166 (Precinct 3B) and No. 169 (Precinct 2).

  • AI impression: Westgold Resources Distribution Facility, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Westgold Resources Distribution Facility

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Premium grade 8,755 sqm warehouse and distribution facility developed by Capital Prudential and leased to Westgold Resources. The facility services logistics and warehousing requirements for the company's Western Australian mining operations within Perth's eastern industrial corridor. Construction has been completed and the facility is operational.

  • AI impression: Maddington Community Health Precinct, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Maddington Community Health Precinct

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2023 · Health & Medical

    Community health facility providing primary healthcare services, allied health, and community health programs for the Maddington and surrounding areas, strengthening local healthcare infrastructure.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Kenwick over the period covered (about 2.6 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year44ABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Kenwick

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kenwick?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kenwick include: Kenwick South Structure Plan (Approved); METRONET New Beckenham Station & Level Crossing Removal (Construction); Kenwick Transit Oriented Development Precinct (Kenwick Sewerage and Infill Strategy) (Construction); Central Maddington Outline Development Plan (Approved); and Maddington Central Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kenwick?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kenwick spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Kenwick?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Kenwick

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Kenwick among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Kenwick

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kenwick recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kenwick area has seen 81 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kenwick's current population of 6,559 has been supported by 44 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Kenwick's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Kenwick has seen 7.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 159 people in the suburb of Kenwick, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Kenwick?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kenwick?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kenwick's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 44, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kenwick?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kenwick has grown by approximately 604 people, while 221 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kenwick

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kenwick reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,559AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density664 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base45th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kenwick: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,6842021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census875AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9.87 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kenwick

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kenwick?

Total population for the suburb of Kenwick was estimated to be approximately 6,559 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,513 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Kenwick changed since 2021?

The suburb of Kenwick has added approximately 875 people and shown a 15.39% increase from the 5,684 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Kenwick?

The population density in the suburb of Kenwick is estimated at 665 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kenwick?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kenwick has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kenwick?

Population growth in the suburb of Kenwick is driven by: Overseas migration (70.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Kenwick

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kenwick's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kenwick: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kenwick

What is the median age in the suburb of Kenwick?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kenwick at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Kenwick's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Kenwick is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kenwick?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kenwick compared to the Greater Perth region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 6.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kenwick?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kenwick compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Kenwick is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kenwick?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Kenwick as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kenwick?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.6% of the population in the suburb of Kenwick as at August 2026.

Income in Kenwick

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Kenwick: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$51,540 a yearATO FY-24, annual20th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$61,421 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kenwick: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4332021 Census, weekly31st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6832021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households13.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6712021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kenwick

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick is approximately $55,168. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,540.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick is approximately $65,745. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,421.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick is approximately $55,168 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,540 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kenwick is approximately $65,745 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,421 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kenwick according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kenwick's households (~33.2% / 653 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kenwick compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kenwick is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Kenwick according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kenwick is $1,433/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Kenwick according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kenwick is $1,671/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kenwick according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kenwick is $683/wk.

How does the suburb of Kenwick's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Kenwick's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Kenwick's median income among taxpayers is $51,540 and the average income stands at $61,421, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,168 (median) and $65,745 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kenwick?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kenwick is $5,137 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Kenwick's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Kenwick's disposable income is $5,137 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kenwick

AreaSearch analysis reveals Kenwick recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,183ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,834AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,451ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kenwick

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kenwick?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Kenwick has approximately 3,183 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.8%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Kenwick's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kenwick stands at 7.8%, which is 3.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kenwick?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Kenwick is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.9% of employment), retail trade (11.1%), and construction (10.4%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.4% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kenwick?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kenwick has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kenwick?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kenwick is 65.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kenwick's employment market?

The suburb of Kenwick shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.9% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Kenwick?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Kenwick compare nationally?

The suburb of Kenwick's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kenwick

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Kenwick: university qualifications 18.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 986.

Education in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.5%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
University qualifications18.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kenwick: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.3%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kenwick

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kenwick have university qualifications?

18.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kenwick have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kenwick have no formal qualifications?

45.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kenwick have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Kenwick's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Kenwick ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kenwick?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kenwick are: Certificate (25.7%), Bachelor Degree (12.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Kenwick's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.0% of the population in the suburb of Kenwick is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 4.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kenwick?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kenwick is 986, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Kenwick?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Kenwick, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,566 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kenwick?

The suburb of Kenwick includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Kenwick

Data: 2021 Census

Kenwick features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.0%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples without children20.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kenwick: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,9662021 Census
Estimated households2,269AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.9%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kenwick

How many households are in the suburb of Kenwick?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kenwick had 1,966 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.4% to an estimated 2,269 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Kenwick is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.0%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,374 family households, couples with children account for 35.3% of all households, couples without children at home 20.6%, and single parent families 12.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Kenwick compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kenwick shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Kenwick have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kenwick?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.0% of all households in the suburb of Kenwick, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Kenwick

Data: 2021 Census

Kenwick is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.6%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home40.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
English only at home59.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens76.5%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kenwick

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kenwick?

Kenwick scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kenwick?

The main religion in Kenwick was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.8% of people in Kenwick. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 8.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kenwick?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kenwick are Other, comprising 25.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 21.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 18.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Kenwick (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.3% (vs 0.9%) and Korean at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

44.6% of the suburb of Kenwick population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Kenwick population speaks a language other than English at home?

40.3% of the population in the suburb of Kenwick speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Kenwick identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.0% of the suburb of Kenwick population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kenwick?

76.5% of the suburb of Kenwick population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kenwick

Data: 2021 Census

Kenwick is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes29.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Owned outright25.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.6%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kenwick: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kenwick

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kenwick?

In the suburb of Kenwick, 25.1% of homes are owned outright, 45.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kenwick are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Kenwick are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kenwick are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Kenwick, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kenwick?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kenwick stands at 25.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kenwick?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kenwick is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kenwick?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kenwick is $1,072, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kenwick?

In the suburb of Kenwick, households with mortgages typically spend 24.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kenwick?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kenwick is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kenwick compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Kenwick shows mortgage holders spending 24.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kenwick?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kenwick consists of 98.2% detached houses, 1.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kenwick relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kenwick consumes approximately 17.3% of median household income ($6,205 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kenwick?

Recent development applications in Kenwick show attached dwellings contributing 37% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 63% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Kenwick

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Kenwick is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kenwick

How many people in the suburb of Kenwick have private health insurance?

Around 49.6% of people in the suburb of Kenwick are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kenwick?

In the suburb of Kenwick, 5.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kenwick?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Kenwick are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kenwick?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Kenwick population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kenwick?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Kenwick have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Kenwick compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Kenwick, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Kenwick

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kenwick: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access51 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops34Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,143Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop196Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kenwick: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kenwick

How many public transport stops are in Kenwick?

There are 34 public transport stops within the suburb of Kenwick.

How frequent are the transport services in Kenwick?

The suburb of Kenwick has 1,143 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 163 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kenwick?

On average, residential properties are 345 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kenwick

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 679 m away and the nearest GP 718 m.

Child care
679 m
GP
718 m
School
720 m
Pharmacy
737 m
Supermarket
765 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 34 stops nearby, 1,143 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.

Amenities in Kenwick: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score43 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis43rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care679 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP718 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school720 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy737 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kenwick: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket765 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist766 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kenwick

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 145 places in Kenwick, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
145
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kenwick

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kenwick

An area report on Kenwick is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kenwick, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kenwick.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Kenwick among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3per 1,000 people76th

Infrastructure

Kenwick has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Kenwick is $650 a week, +5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$650a week+5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kenwick reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population6,559+15.4% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density664per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202645th

Age

Kenwick's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1518.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$51,540a yearATO FY-24, annual20th
Census household income / week$1,4332021 Census, weekly31st
High-income households13.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Kenwick recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate7.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.3%
Employed residents3,183Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Kenwick: university qualifications 18.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 986.

University qualifications18.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98638th

Households

Kenwick features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households26.0%2021 Census54th
Couples with children35.3%2021 Census66th

Cultural diversity

Kenwick is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.6%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home40.3%2021 Census82nd

Housing

Kenwick is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes29.3%2021 Census54th
Owned outright25.1%2021 Census25th
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd

Health

Health performance in Kenwick is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202428th
No long-term health condition72.2%2021 Census66th
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census47th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops3431st
Weekly public transport trips1,14337th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score43out of 10043rd
Sources and notes

Kenwick has an estimated 6,559 residents, up 15.4% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in the area around Kenwick.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kenwick.

Data and method for Kenwick

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50754). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kenwick suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Kenwick page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kenwick data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kenwick statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kenwick from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kenwick with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.