You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Thornlie Statistical Area (Lv2), located 15 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, had an estimated population of approximately 25,990 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 2,325 people (9.8%) from the 2021 Census population of 23,665 people, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 25,963 as of June 2025 and 78 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population has a high share of people born overseas, while the area’s age profile is fairly typical, with a median age of 38. Thornlie’s population growth is described as limited in the standout features.
Thornlie is characterised by strong mortgage holder representation and employment in logistics and transport, mining, and wholesale trade. The area is described as a well-regarded suburb in Western Australia, with a diverse community and parks, reserves, walking trails, educational institutions, shopping centres, leisure facilities and public transport. Its peaceful atmosphere and family-friendly lifestyle are also noted.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Thornlie or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Thornlie
The Thornlie Statistical Area (Lv2), located 15 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, had an estimated population of approximately 25,990 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 2,325 people (9.8%) from the 2021 Census population of 23,665 people, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 25,963 as of June 2025 and 78 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population has a high share of people born overseas, while the area’s age profile is fairly typical, with a median age of 38. Thornlie’s population growth is described as limited in the standout features.
Thornlie is characterised by strong mortgage holder representation and employment in logistics and transport, mining, and wholesale trade. The area is described as a well-regarded suburb in Western Australia, with a diverse community and parks, reserves, walking trails, educational institutions, shopping centres, leisure facilities and public transport. Its peaceful atmosphere and family-friendly lifestyle are also noted.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 23,768 in 2001 and 25,963 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 25,990 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Thornlie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Thornlie recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Thornlie stands out
High population level born overseas
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable logistics and transport employment base
Elevated mining employment
Pronounced wholesale trade employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Thornlie
The median rent in Thornlie is $700 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Thornlie$700+7.7%
Gosnells$708+7.5%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
3% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$700 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$700 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells
$708 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months
+7.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Thornlie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Thornlie
AreaSearch tracks 126 projects in and around Thornlie, 32 of them under construction.
Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
Proposed new Western Australian public primary school planned to service growth in northern Canning Vale and relieve enrolment pressure on surrounding schools.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The Department of Housing and Works is progressing a social and affordable housing development on 8,500 square metres of State-owned land in Tulloch Way, Canning Vale.
Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.
Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major transit-oriented town centre urban renewal project spanning 13 hectares at Maddington Central, led by Sirona Urban and Realside Property, incorporating up to 3,500 new residential dwellings, revitalised retail, and direct pedestrian links to Maddington station.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Road duplication works delivered by the City of Gosnells along Burslem Drive from Olga Road towards the Canning River bridge. The project expands the corridor to a dual carriageway with improved intersections, upgraded cycling/pedestrian paths, and enhanced traffic management.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Stage 3 road duplication works along Burslem Drive from the Olga Street roundabout towards the Burslem Drive Bridge in Gosnells. The project expands road capacity to handle rising traffic volumes and prepares the corridor for future bridge expansion works.
Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The City of Gosnells in conjunction with Main Roads WA is duplicating and extending Garden Street to a four-lane dual carriageway. The upgrade encompasses signalised intersection improvements, dedicated cycling paths, pedestrian footpaths, and modern stormwater drainage systems.
Est. value $280M · completion 2026 · Commercial & Industrial
CDC Data Centres is developing a hyperscale sovereign data centre campus located at Kelvin Road in Maddington. The state-of-the-art facility delivers high-density, energy-efficient computing and colocation capacity for enterprise and government clients.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.
A 40-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 550 homes adjacent to Maddington Central, featuring parks, open space and future retail. Developed by Satterley Property Group, the estate targets families and first-home buyers with a range of lot sizes close to the Canning River foreshore and local amenities.
Est. value $13M · completion 2025 · Sports & Recreation
Construction of a $13.1M indoor sports centre at Langford Sporting Complex featuring a netball show court with 200-seat grandstand, 3 multi-sport courts, community hall, and modern amenities serving as the new home of Southern Districts Netball Association.
Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Major intersection safety and traffic capacity upgrade at the border of Ferndale and Langford delivered by the City of Canning. The scope includes installation of synchronized traffic signals, pedestrian crossing improvements, lane modifications, and extended shared path connections.
Projects around Thornlie
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 70 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 18, 2027 20, 2028 12, 2029 3, 2030 7, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 3. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 27 substantial development applications lodged in and around Thornlie over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 27 tracked applications: 23 approved, 1 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 11, 2023 10, 2024 0, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Recently approved applications
Lot NO.16 (NO.100) Spring Road, ThornlieApproved 8 Jul 2025
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Applications approved
23
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Thornlie
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Thornlie SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Thornlie SA2 include: West Canning Vale Outline Development Plan (Approved); Forest Lakes District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); North Canning Vale Primary School (planning name) (Planning); Southern River Business Park (Construction); and Maddington Central Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Thornlie SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Thornlie SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Thornlie SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Thornlie SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.
Development in Thornlie
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Thornlie recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Thornlie
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Thornlie SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Thornlie SA2 area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Thornlie SA2's current population of 25,990 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Thornlie SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Thornlie SA2 has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 752 people in the Thornlie SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Thornlie?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Thornlie SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Thornlie SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 29, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Thornlie SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Thornlie SA2 has grown by approximately 1,554 people, while 144 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Thornlie
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Thornlie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
25,990
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Population density
2,242 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Thornlie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
23,665
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,325
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11.59 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Thornlie
What is the latest population estimate for the Thornlie SA2?
Total population for the Thornlie SA2 was estimated to be approximately 25,990 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 25,963 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Thornlie SA2 changed since 2021?
The thornlie sa2 has added approximately 2,325 people and shown a 9.82% increase from the 23,665 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Thornlie SA2?
The population density in the Thornlie SA2 is estimated at 2,243 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Thornlie SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Thornlie SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Thornlie SA2?
Population growth in the Thornlie SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (79.1%), Natural increase (20.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Thornlie
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Thornlie's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Thornlie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Thornlie
What is the median age in the Thornlie SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Thornlie SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Thornlie SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Thornlie is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Thornlie SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Thornlie SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Thornlie SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Thornlie SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Thornlie SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Thornlie SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the Thornlie SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Thornlie SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.4% of the population in the Thornlie SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Thornlie
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Thornlie: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$54,435 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
30th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,354 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Thornlie: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,571
2021 Census, weekly
39th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$682
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
High-income households
17.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,825
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Thornlie
What is the median taxable income in the Thornlie SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Thornlie SA2 is approximately $58,267. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,435.
What is the average taxable income in the Thornlie SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Thornlie SA2 is approximately $68,885. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,354.
How does the median taxable income in the Thornlie SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Thornlie SA2 is approximately $58,267 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,435 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Thornlie SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Thornlie SA2 is approximately $68,885 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,354 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Thornlie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Thornlie SA2's households (~34.6% / 2,907 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Thornlie SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Thornlie SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Thornlie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Thornlie SA2 is $1,571/wk.
What is the median family income in the Thornlie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Thornlie SA2 is $1,825/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Thornlie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Thornlie SA2 is $682/wk.
How does the Thornlie SA2's income rank nationally?
The Thornlie SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $54,435 and an average of $64,354 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,267 (median) and $68,885 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Thornlie SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Thornlie SA2 is $5,784 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Thornlie SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The thornlie sa2's disposable income is $5,784 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Thornlie
AreaSearch analysis reveals Thornlie recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
13,247
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
20,663
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
14,055
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Thornlie
What is the employment situation in the Thornlie SA2?
As of June 2026, the Thornlie SA2 has approximately 13,247 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.7%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Thornlie SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Thornlie SA2 stands at 5.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Thornlie SA2?
The employment landscape in the Thornlie SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), retail trade (10.1%), and construction (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Thornlie SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Thornlie SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Thornlie SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Thornlie SA2 is 66.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Thornlie SA2's employment market?
The thornlie sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.6% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Thornlie?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Thornlie SA2 compare nationally?
The thornlie sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Thornlie
Data: 2021 Census
Thornlie shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Thornlie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Thornlie
What percentage of people in the Thornlie SA2 have university qualifications?
21.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Thornlie SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Thornlie SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Thornlie SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Thornlie SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The thornlie sa2 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Thornlie SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Thornlie SA2 are: Certificate (25.3%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the Thornlie SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.8% of the population in the Thornlie SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Thornlie SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Thornlie SA2 is 991, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Thornlie SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Thornlie SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,141 students.
What types of schools are available in the Thornlie SA2?
The thornlie sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Thornlie
Data: 2021 Census
Thornlie features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.0%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.4%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Thornlie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
8,401
2021 Census
Estimated households
9,226
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Thornlie
How many households are in the Thornlie SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Thornlie SA2 had 8,401 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 9,226 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Thornlie SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.0%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 6,402 family households, couples with children account for 35.4% of all households, couples without children at home 26.8%, and single parent families 12.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Thornlie SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Thornlie SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Thornlie SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Thornlie SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.0% of all households in the Thornlie SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Thornlie
Data: 2021 Census
Thornlie is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
32.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
English only at home
67.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.5%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Thornlie
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Thornlie SA2?
Thornlie scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Thornlie SA2?
The main religion in Thornlie was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.1% of people in Thornlie. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 12.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Thornlie SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Thornlie are English, comprising 24.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Thornlie (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Chinese at 7.9% (vs 4.0%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
43.5% of the Thornlie SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Thornlie SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
32.2% of the population in the Thornlie SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Thornlie SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the Thornlie SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Thornlie SA2?
80.3% of the Thornlie SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Thornlie
Data: 2021 Census
Thornlie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.1%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
43.9%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Thornlie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$330
2021 Census, weekly
35th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Thornlie
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Thornlie SA2?
In the Thornlie SA2, 34.3% of homes are owned outright, 43.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Thornlie SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.1% of dwellings in the Thornlie SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Thornlie SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Thornlie SA2, 1.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Thornlie SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Thornlie SA2 stands at 34.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Thornlie SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Thornlie SA2 is $1,625, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Thornlie SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Thornlie SA2 is $1,023, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Thornlie SA2?
In the Thornlie SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Thornlie SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Thornlie SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Thornlie SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Thornlie SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Thornlie SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Thornlie SA2 consists of 91.1% detached houses, 7.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Thornlie SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Thornlie consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($6,802 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Thornlie SA2?
Recent development applications in Thornlie show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Thornlie
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Thornlie's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
49.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.2%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Thornlie
How many people in the Thornlie SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 49.6% of people in the Thornlie SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Thornlie SA2?
In the Thornlie SA2, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Thornlie SA2?
7.0% of people in the Thornlie SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Thornlie SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the Thornlie SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Thornlie SA2?
3.6% of people in the Thornlie SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Thornlie SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Thornlie SA2, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Thornlie
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Thornlie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
63 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
136
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,812
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
191
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Thornlie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Thornlie
How many public transport stops are in Thornlie?
There are 136 public transport stops within the Thornlie SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Thornlie?
The Thornlie SA2 has 3,812 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 544 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Thornlie?
On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Thornlie
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 467 m away and the nearest GP 570 m.
46percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
467 m
GP
570 m
School
657 m
Pharmacy
701 m
Supermarket
841 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 136 stops nearby, 3,812 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.
Amenities in Thornlie: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
46 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
46th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
467 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
570 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
657 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
701 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Thornlie: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
824 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
841 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
871 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Thornlie
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 525 places in Thornlie, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
8
Places
525
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Thornlie recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications27in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.2per 1,000 people11th
Infrastructure
Thornlie has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Thornlie is $700 a week, +7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$700a week+7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Thornlie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population25,990+9.8% since 2021 Census68th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,242per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Thornlie's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$54,435a yearATO FY-24, annual30th
Census household income / week$1,5712021 Census, weekly39th
High-income households17.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Thornlie recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate5.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.3%
Employed residents13,247Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Thornlie shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications21.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99141st
Households
Thornlie features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children35.4%2021 Census66th
Cultural diversity
Thornlie is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.5%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home32.2%2021 Census77th
Housing
Thornlie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.7%2021 Census31st
Owned outright34.3%2021 Census53rd
Detached houses91.1%2021 Census65th
Health
Thornlie's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202426th
No long-term health condition70.2%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census39th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops13684th
Weekly public transport trips3,81268th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score46out of 10046th
Sources and notes
Thornlie has an estimated 25,990 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 126 projects tracked in the area around Thornlie.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Thornlie.
Data and method for Thornlie
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506041137). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Thornlie SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Thornlie page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Thornlie data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Thornlie statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Thornlie from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Thornlie with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.