You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 12 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Langford has an estimated population of around 6,044 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 539 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,505 people. The area has a median age of 36 and a substantial population born overseas. Its profile also features a strong semi-detached housing presence, notable hospitality, logistics and transport, and administrative employment, as well as a substantial 25 to 34yo demographic. Group households are prominent, and the community is highly culturally diverse, with lower-quartile income levels.
The region combines established residential neighbourhoods, heritage homes and modern family houses with parks, recreation areas and walking trails. Shopping centres, schools and healthcare facilities are situated nearby, and the community is known for camaraderie and cultural diversity.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Langford or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Langford
Located 12 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Langford has an estimated population of around 6,044 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 539 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,505 people. The area has a median age of 36 and a substantial population born overseas. Its profile also features a strong semi-detached housing presence, notable hospitality, logistics and transport, and administrative employment, as well as a substantial 25 to 34yo demographic. Group households are prominent, and the community is highly culturally diverse, with lower-quartile income levels.
The region combines established residential neighbourhoods, heritage homes and modern family houses with parks, recreation areas and walking trails. Shopping centres, schools and healthcare facilities are situated nearby, and the community is known for camaraderie and cultural diversity.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,026 in 2006 and 6,029 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,044 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Langford is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Langford recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Langford stands out
High population level born overseas
Strong semi-detached presence
Notable hospitality employment base
Elevated logistics and transport employment
Pronounced administrative employment presence
Substantial 25 to 34yo demographic
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Langford
The median rent in Langford is $676 a week, up 6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Langford$676+6.5%
Gosnells$708+7.5%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
7% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$676 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$676 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells
$708 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months
+7.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Langford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Langford
AreaSearch tracks 49 projects in and around Langford, 7 of them under construction.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The Department of Housing and Works is progressing a social and affordable housing development on 8,500 square metres of State-owned land in Tulloch Way, Canning Vale.
Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Design and feasibility planning for new shared walking and cycling paths along Bickley Road in Beckenham. The project aims to improve active transport connectivity to the Beckenham Train Station precinct as part of the City of Gosnells Capital Works Program and WA Bicycle Network grants.
Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Proposed private indoor sports centre comprising a 1,795 sqm warehouse-style building with 10 badminton courts, mezzanine observation deck and associated amenities.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.
A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership.
Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A proposed mixed-use heritage precinct redevelopment on the historic Mason & Bird timber mill site in East Cannington. Plans envisage residential apartments, commercial tenancies, and adaptive reuse of heritage elements at this Albany Highway address, within the broader Canning City Centre regeneration corridor.
Operational outline development plan guiding subdivision and residential infill across Central Beckenham Sub-Precinct I. The ODP sets the framework for coordinated redevelopment, access and infrastructure, and identifies residential density targets (predominantly R30 with an R60 pocket) within the defined precinct.
High-density mixed-use development by Cedar Woods at 1357-1369 Albany Highway, Cannington, comprising approximately 398 apartments above ground-floor food and beverage and commercial tenancies.
Est. value $38M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Concept residential project for around 42 apartments on a 1009 sqm R60 development site at 28 Gibbs Street, close to Queens Park Station and Gibbs Street Primary School.
Projects around Langford
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2. 7 have no completion year.
Development in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
14th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
8
ABS building approvals
17th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Langford
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Langford?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Langford include: Langford Indoor Sports Centre (Construction); Ferndale Park Pavilion Redevelopment (Construction); Canning City Centre Regeneration Program (Construction); Cecil Avenue Central Upgrade (Construction); and Southern Link Road Extension (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Langford?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Langford spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Langford's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Langford currently ranks below national averages at the 37th percentile.
Development in Langford
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Langford recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Langford
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Langford recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Langford area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Langford's current population of 6,044 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Langford's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Langford has seen 1.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 343 people in the suburb of Langford, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Langford?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Langford?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Langford's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Langford?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Langford has grown by approximately 257 people, while 38 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Langford
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Langford is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,044
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Population density
1,865 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Langford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,505
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
539
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.24 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Langford
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Langford?
Total population for the suburb of Langford was estimated to be approximately 6,044 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,029 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Langford changed since 2021?
The suburb of Langford has added approximately 539 people and shown a 9.79% increase from the 5,505 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Langford?
The population density in the suburb of Langford is estimated at 1,865 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Langford?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Langford has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Langford?
Population growth in the suburb of Langford is driven by: Overseas migration (70.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Langford
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Langford's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Langford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Langford
What is the median age in the suburb of Langford?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Langford at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Langford's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Langford is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Langford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Langford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 16.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Langford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Langford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Langford is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Langford?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the suburb of Langford as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Langford?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Langford as at August 2026.
Income in Langford
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Langford: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$45,201 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
4th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$53,867 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Langford: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,318
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$599
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
High-income households
10.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,494
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Langford
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Langford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Langford is approximately $48,383. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,201.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Langford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Langford is approximately $57,659. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $53,867.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Langford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Langford is approximately $48,383 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,201 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Langford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Langford is approximately $57,659 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,867 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Langford according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Langford's households (~32.5% / 622 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Langford compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Langford is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Langford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Langford is $1,318/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Langford according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Langford is $1,494/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Langford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Langford is $599/wk.
How does the suburb of Langford's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Langford had a median income among taxpayers of $45,201 with the average level standing at $53,867. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,383 (median) and $57,659 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Langford?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Langford is $4,695 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Langford's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Langford's disposable income is $4,695 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Langford
AreaSearch assessment indicates Langford faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,908
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,911
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,173
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Langford
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Langford?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Langford has approximately 2,908 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.4%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Langford's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Langford stands at 8.4%, which is 4.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Langford?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Langford is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), accommodation & food (10.3%), and retail trade (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Langford?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Langford has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Langford?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Langford is 64.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Langford's employment market?
The suburb of Langford shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Langford?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Langford compare nationally?
The suburb of Langford's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Langford
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Langford sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
17.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.9%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
University qualifications
24.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
21.3%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Langford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Langford
What percentage of people in the suburb of Langford have university qualifications?
24.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Langford have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Langford have no formal qualifications?
43.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Langford have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Langford's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Langford ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Langford?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Langford are: Certificate (21.3%), Bachelor Degree (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Langford's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.7% of the population in the suburb of Langford is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 6.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Langford?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Langford is 1025, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Langford?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Langford, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,652 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Langford?
The suburb of Langford includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Langford
Data: 2021 Census
Langford features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.1%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.7%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Langford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.3%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,914
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,101
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Langford
How many households are in the suburb of Langford?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Langford had 1,914 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 2,101 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Langford is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.1%), group households (5.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,315 family households, couples with children account for 32.3% of all households, couples without children at home 18.7%, and single parent families 15.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Langford compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Langford shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Langford have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Langford?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.1% of all households in the suburb of Langford, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Langford
Data: 2021 Census
Langford is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
54.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
51.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
English only at home
48.2%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
73.0%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
45.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Langford
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Langford?
Langford is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 51.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 54.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Langford?
The main religion in Langford was found to be Christianity, which makes up 37.1% of people in Langford. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 18.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Langford?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Langford are Other, comprising 29.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 16.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 14.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.1% of Langford (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Chinese at 12.6% (vs 4.0%) and Korean at 1.1% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
54.6% of the suburb of Langford population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Langford population speaks a language other than English at home?
51.8% of the population in the suburb of Langford speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Langford identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.2% of the suburb of Langford population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Langford?
73.0% of the suburb of Langford population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Langford
Data: 2021 Census
Langford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
34.1%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.7%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
83.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Langford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Langford
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Langford?
In the suburb of Langford, 27.7% of homes are owned outright, 38.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Langford are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Langford are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Langford are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Langford, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Langford?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Langford stands at 27.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Langford?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Langford is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Langford?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Langford is $1,016, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Langford?
In the suburb of Langford, households with mortgages typically spend 26.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Langford?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Langford is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Langford compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Langford shows mortgage holders spending 26.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Langford?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Langford consists of 83.5% detached houses, 16.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Langford relative to local incomes?
Housing in Langford consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($5,707 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Langford?
Recent development applications in Langford show attached dwellings contributing 41% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 59% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Langford
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Langford are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Langford
How many people in the suburb of Langford have private health insurance?
Around 46.5% of people in the suburb of Langford are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Langford?
In the suburb of Langford, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Langford?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Langford are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Langford?
Diabetes affects 6.4% of the suburb of Langford population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Langford?
3.5% of people in the suburb of Langford have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Langford compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Langford, 46.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Langford
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Langford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
67 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
33
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,951
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
184
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Langford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Langford
How many public transport stops are in Langford?
There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of Langford.
How frequent are the transport services in Langford?
The suburb of Langford has 1,951 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 278 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Langford?
On average, residential properties are 200 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Langford
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 406 m away and the nearest GP 416 m.
58percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
406 m
GP
416 m
School
482 m
Pharmacy
633 m
Shopping centre
637 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 33 stops nearby, 1,951 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.
Amenities in Langford: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
58 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
58th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
406 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
416 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
482 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
558 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Langford: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
633 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
637 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Langford
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 114 places in Langford, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
114
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Langford recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people14th
ABS approvals a year8ABS building approvals17th
Infrastructure
Langford has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Langford is $676 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$676a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Langford is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population6,044+9.8% since 2021 Census67th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,865per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th
Age
Langford's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$45,201a yearATO FY-24, annual4th
Census household income / week$1,3182021 Census, weekly21st
High-income households10.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates Langford faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate8.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.0%
Employed residents2,908Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Langford sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications24.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02557th
Households
Langford features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households26.1%2021 Census54th
Couples with children32.3%2021 Census57th
Cultural diversity
Langford is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas54.6%2021 Census94th
Speak another language at home51.8%2021 Census89th
Housing
Langford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes34.1%2021 Census66th
Owned outright27.7%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses83.5%2021 Census45th
Health
Health outcomes in Langford are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 20244th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops3331st
Weekly public transport trips1,95149th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes
Langford has an estimated 6,044 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in the area around Langford.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Langford.
Data and method for Langford
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50833). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Langford suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Langford page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Langford data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Langford statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Langford from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Langford with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.