Parkwood (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Canning

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51209 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Parkwood (WA) has an estimated 6,332 residents, up from 5,995 at the 2021 Census — a change of 337 people, or 5.6%. Growth has averaged 0.5% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 87.0% of that increase. That puts 1,730 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Parkwood (WA) has an estimated resident population of roughly 6,332, drawing on AreaSearch's evaluation of wider ABS regional updates alongside post-Census address validation. Compared to the 5,995 individuals counted in the 2021 Census, this indicates an expansion of 337 people (5.6%). This adjustment stems from the 6,332 resident baseline calculated by AreaSearch following the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 31 validated new addresses identified after the Census. The suburb's density stands at 1,730 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the typical benchmark across nationwide locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Inflow from overseas migration served as the core growth catalyst, accounting for roughly 87.0% of recent population gains. Projections for the suburb of Parkwood (WA) incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia 2024 releases using 2022 as a base, with post-2032 trajectory modeling and non-covered areas supplemented by age-cohort rates from the ABS 2023 Greater Capital Region projections (utilising 2022 data). Looking forward to 2041, the suburb of Parkwood (WA) is slated to add 508 persons according to consolidated SA2 modeling, representing an overall expansion of 8.0% across the 16 years, a growth pace sitting slightly beneath the national median across statistical territories.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Parkwood?
Total population for the suburb of Parkwood was estimated to be approximately 6,332 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,332 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Parkwood changed since 2021?
The suburb of parkwood has added approximately 337 people and shown a 5.62% increase from the 5,995 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Parkwood?
The population density in the suburb of Parkwood is estimated at 1,730 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Parkwood?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Parkwood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Parkwood?
Population growth in the suburb of Parkwood is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Natural increase (13.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

164 new dwellings have been approved in Parkwood (WA) over the past five years, an average of 32 a year. That is 2.8 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 17, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

ABS residential building approvals mapped by AreaSearch show that Parkwood typically records roughly 32 dwelling approvals each year, totaling an estimated 164 dwellings across the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 17 registered during FY-25 to date. Across that 5 financial years span (between FY-21 and FY-25), an average influx of 1.9 new residents per approved dwelling indicated an equilibrium between demand and supply, though the metric climbing to 3.2 people per dwelling over the last 2 financial years signals tightening conditions and rising demand pressure. The typical construction value per newly built dwelling is $402,000.

In addition, $2.4 million in commercial building approvals have been logged in the current financial year, underlining the dominant residential profile of the locality. Per capita residential approvals in Parkwood track at approximately two-thirds of the Greater Perth rate, placing the suburb in the 43rd percentile nationally, which limits new residential choices and bolsters demand for established homes. This below-average national standing points to an established locality potentially constrained by planning limits. Detached houses comprise 94.0% of recent approvals alongside 6.0% attached dwellings, preserving the suburban setting and appealing to buyers seeking standalone properties. The ratio of roughly 342 people per dwelling approval demonstrates a highly settled residential landscape. Demographic projections indicate that Parkwood will add 508 residents by 2041 based on the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch. If existing construction volumes are sustained, the forthcoming supply of residential dwellings appears capable of meeting projected requirements, supporting stable market conditions for buyers and allowing headroom for growth beyond current baseline forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Parkwood recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Parkwood area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Parkwood's current population of 6,332 has been supported by 32 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Parkwood's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Parkwood has seen 0.28 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 342 people in the suburb of Parkwood, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Parkwood keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 508 people by 2041, around 254 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear broadly sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Parkwood?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Parkwood's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 32, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Parkwood?
The population in the suburb of Parkwood is expected to grow by 508 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 254 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Parkwood?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Parkwood has seen 164 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Parkwood?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 32 approvals per year and a population of 6,332, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 508 people by 2041, around 254 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Parkwood (WA)

Development applications around Parkwood (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Parkwood (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 49 current infrastructure and development projects close to Parkwood (WA), worth an estimated $8.78 billion. 12 are already under construction and 13 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans sports & recreation, transport & logistics and residential development. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Major infrastructure developments, planning schemes, and local civil projects serve as primary catalysts for area development. AreaSearch has highlighted a total of 4 projects anticipated to influence the local area. Notable initiatives include the METRONET Tulloch Way Housing Development, the Warehouse Style Sports Centre at 39 Magnet Road, Market City Wholesale Fresh Produce Market, and the 4WD Supa Centre Warehouse DC and Retail Showroom, with key developments detailed below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Parkwood?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Parkwood include: METRONET Tulloch Way Housing Development (Under Assessment); Warehouse Style Sports Centre at 39 Magnet Road (Under Assessment); Market City Wholesale Fresh Produce Market (Completed); 4WD Supa Centre Warehouse DC and Retail Showroom (Completed); and Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Parkwood?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Parkwood spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Parkwood?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $17.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Parkwood's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Parkwood shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A social and affordable housing development by the Department of Housing and Works on 8,500m2 of State-owned land. The project will deliver a mix of 19 townhouses and 31 apartments built to Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standard, providing residents direct access to the Thornlie-Cockburn Link via the new Nicholson Road METRONET station.

Residential Development

Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Department of Housing and Works is progressing a social and affordable housing development on 8,500 square metres of State-owned land in Tulloch Way, Canning Vale. The project will deliver a mix of one, two and three-bedroom social and affordable rental homes, including 19 townhouses and 31 apartments, built to Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standard. Located adjacent to the new Nicholson Road Station on the METRONET Thornlie-Cockburn Link, providing direct access to public transport with journeys to Perth CBD in under 30 minutes.

Residential Development

Warehouse Style Sports Centre at 39 Magnet Road
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed private indoor sports centre comprising a 1,795 sqm warehouse-style building with 10 badminton courts, mezzanine observation deck and associated amenities. The City of Canning completed public consultation in January 2024 and the development application remains under assessment with no publicly confirmed development approval or construction commencement.

Sports & Recreation

Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ facilities, and ecological restoration. The precinct is a gateway to the Canning River Regional Park and holds strong cultural significance for the Whadjuk Noongar people.Construction of the play space is underway in 2026 with completion expected by mid-2026. The broader Wilson Riverfront Masterplan has been subsumed into this staged precinct program.

Sports & Recreation

Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade. Earlier stages delivered the weir and bridge upgrade, shelters, pathways, barbeques, the pump track, sewer works, and the completed Stage 4 dog exercise area and wetland buffer expansion with new fencing, amenities and more than 21000 native plants. The current Stage 5 district-level play space has completed detailed design and procurement, has funding support from Lotterywest, and is expected to commence construction in January 2026 and open by mid 2026.The play space includes junior and older-child play areas, water and sensory play, picnic and BBQ facilities, landscaping, accessible pathways, inclusive equipment and cultural interpretation developed with Whadjuk Noongar Traditional Owners and local Indigenous artists.

Sports & Recreation

Canning City Centre Regeneration Program
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2037
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 20-year, four-phase regeneration initiative led by the City of Canning to transform Cannington into Perth's southern CBD. The program features high-density transit-oriented development, smart-city infrastructure, and public open spaces connecting to the elevated Cannington train station. Approved plans support up to 10,000 dwellings, delivering significant economic value and private sector investment.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

West Canning Vale Outline Development Plan
Category: Communities
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The West Canning Vale Outline Development Plan (ODP) guides subdivision and development in the area bound by Campbell, Nicholson and Ranford Roads, Canning Vale. The ODP is operational under the City of Gosnells Local Planning Scheme No. 24, gazetted September 2025. The Development Contribution Plan was completed and closed in March 2023, with surplus funds returned to contributors. The area is now served by two new METRONET Thornlie-Cockburn Link stations at Nicholson Road and Ranford Road, which opened 9 June 2025, significantly improving public transport access and supporting long-term residential and mixed-use development within the ODP area.

Communities

Centuria Canning Vale Industrial Development
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Dual-warehouse industrial and logistics complex delivering 8,800sqm and 3,500sqm facilities with 13.7m clearance, ESFR sprinklers, dock levellers, secured hardstand and sustainability features targeting 5 Star Green Star. Practical completion achieved and assets now leased.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,396 residents of Parkwood (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 3,514. Unemployment sits at 3.4%, with participation at 65.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 4,989, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Statistical area aggregations from AreaSearch indicate that Parkwood features a qualified labor force with strong placement in core services, recording an unemployment rate of 3.4% and an estimated annual jobs expansion of 1.0%. Across the suburb as of March 2026, 3,396 residents are employed, the jobless rate sits 0.8% below the 4.2% registered across Greater Perth, and workforce participation stands at 65.8%, trailing the metropolitan mark of 69.9%. Census records indicate that only 6.3% of workers operated from home, though historical pandemic measures must be factored into that figure. The leading employment sectors among local workers are health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade.

Manufacturing demonstrates notable concentration locally, employing workers at 1.5 times the wider metropolitan proportion. In contrast, construction engages 7.2% of the local workforce compared to the 9.3% regional benchmark. Comparing Census resident counts against locally based workers indicates that this predominantly suburban neighborhood provides relatively few job roles within its own boundaries. Synthesised ABS and SALM figures show that in the twelve months leading to March 2026, Parkwood experienced a 1.0% rise in employed residents and a 1.1% increase in its labor force, maintaining steady unemployment. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment lift by 2.0% and the workforce grow by 2.5%, alongside a 0.4 percentage points rise in joblessness. Applying Jobs and Skills Australia Mar-26 industry projection models—which project wider Australian employment to climb 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years—to Parkwood's specific industry distribution implies potential local employment expansion of 6.2% over five years and 13.2% over ten years (representing an illustrative sectoral weighting that excludes localized demographic adjustments).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Parkwood?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Parkwood has approximately 3,396 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Parkwood's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Parkwood stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Parkwood?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Parkwood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), education & training (10.8%), and retail trade (8.7%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include manufacturing and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Parkwood?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Parkwood has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Parkwood?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Parkwood is 65.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Parkwood's employment market?
The suburb of parkwood shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 8.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Parkwood?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Parkwood's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.2% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Parkwood compare nationally?
The suburb of parkwood's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Parkwood?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Parkwood, with skilled sectors accounting for 35.8% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.5%), education & training (10.8%), and professional & technical (7.9%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Parkwood (WA) is $1,599 a week (about $83,000 a year), with median personal income at $738 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $50,572 a year against an average of $64,783. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode records for financial year 2023 show personal earnings in Parkwood sitting below countrywide averages, with a median of $50,572 and an average of $64,783, trailing Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Adjusted for the 10.93% Wage Price Index rise recorded since financial year 2023, modelled values reach approximately $56,100 (median) and $71,864 (average) as of March 2026. In the 2021 Census, local household, family, and individual income metrics placed between the 36th and 41st percentiles, with 33.2% of individuals (2,102 people) earning within the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, mirroring the broader metropolitan proportion of 32.0%.

Residual earnings after housing costs account for 86.6%, placing the area within the 5th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood is approximately $56,100. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,572.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood is approximately $71,864. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $64,783.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood is approximately $56,100 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,572 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Parkwood is approximately $71,864 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $64,783 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Parkwood according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~33.2% / 2,102 persons) of the suburb of Parkwood's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Parkwood compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Parkwood is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Parkwood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Parkwood is $1,599/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Parkwood according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Parkwood is $1,928/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Parkwood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Parkwood is $738/wk.
How does the suburb of Parkwood's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Parkwood had a median income among taxpayers of $50,572 with the average level standing at $64,783. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,100 (median) and $71,864 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Parkwood?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Parkwood is $5,999 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Parkwood's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of parkwood's disposable income is $5,999 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Parkwood (WA) had 2,332 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 84% detached houses and 5% apartments. 38% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 43% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,677 a month. Rent absorbs 21.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records show that standalone houses represented 84.0% of Parkwood's residential dwellings, while semi-detached units, apartments, and other housing structures accounted for 15.9%, compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% alternative types across greater metropolitan Perth. Fully owned homes formed 42.6% of local dwellings, substantially above the metropolitan rate, with mortgaged properties making up 37.7% and rental accommodation comprising 19.6%. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $1,677, tracking below the $1,907 metropolitan median and the $1,863 national mark, while the typical weekly rent of $350 matched the Perth metro figure of $350 and remained below the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Parkwood?
In the suburb of Parkwood, 42.6% of homes are owned outright, 37.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Parkwood are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Parkwood are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Parkwood are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Parkwood, 5.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Parkwood?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Parkwood stands at 42.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Parkwood?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Parkwood is $1,677, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Parkwood?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Parkwood is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Parkwood?
In the suburb of Parkwood, 2.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 47.7% are $150-349/week, 50.2% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Parkwood?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Parkwood is $929, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Parkwood?
In the suburb of Parkwood, households with mortgages typically spend 24.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Parkwood?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Parkwood is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Parkwood compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Parkwood shows mortgage holders spending 24.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Parkwood?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Parkwood consists of 84.0% detached houses, 10.9% semi-detached dwellings, 5.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Parkwood?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $929. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,677/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Parkwood relative to local incomes?
Housing in Parkwood consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($6,924 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Parkwood?
Recent development applications in Parkwood show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Parkwood (WA) counted 2,332 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,463 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 33% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 24% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 72.9%, comprising couples with children at 32.7%, childless couples at 27.1%, and single-parent households at 11.9%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 27.1%, composed of single-person households (24.4%) and group accommodations (2.7%). The average household size stands at 2.5 people, which sits slightly lower than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Parkwood?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Parkwood had 2,332 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.6% to an estimated 2,463 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Parkwood is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (24.4%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.2%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,700 family households, 32.7% are couples with children, 27.1% are couples without children at home, and 11.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Parkwood compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Parkwood shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Parkwood have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Parkwood?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.4% of all households in the suburb of Parkwood, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

29.0% of adults in Parkwood (WA) hold a university qualification, including 20.4% with a bachelor degree and 6.1% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 22.0% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 1,848 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,010 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment in Parkwood sits lower than surrounding areas, with 29.0% of individuals aged 15+ possessing university degrees relative to 38.6% across the SA3 area, indicating an opportunity for further qualification growth. Within higher education, bachelor degrees represent 20.4%, postgraduate degrees make up 6.1%, and graduate diplomas account for 2.5%. Vocational and technical qualifications are well established, with 32.4% of residents aged 15+ holding trade credentials, comprising certificates (22.0%) and advanced diplomas (10.4%). Formal educational participation remains active, with 25.6% of the population attending an educational institution. This proportion encompasses 8.4% in primary school programs, 5.8% attending higher education or tertiary courses, and 5.7% engaged in secondary schooling.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Parkwood have university qualifications?
29.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Parkwood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Parkwood have no formal qualifications?
38.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Parkwood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Parkwood's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of parkwood ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Parkwood?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Parkwood are: Certificate (22.0%), Bachelor Degree (20.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Parkwood's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.6% of the population in the suburb of Parkwood is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.4% in primary school, 5.7% in secondary school, 5.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Parkwood?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Parkwood is 1010, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Parkwood?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Parkwood, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,848 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Parkwood?
The suburb of parkwood includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Parkwood (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Parkwood (WA) reaches 48 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 1,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Parkwood features an active public transit network containing 48 bus stops across 6 distinct bus routes, combining to deliver 1,734 weekly passenger trips. Commuter accessibility is strong, with the typical resident residing 179 meters from the closest boarding point. Reflecting its suburban character, outward travel relies primarily on private vehicles at 83%, alongside 8% traveling by train, with private vehicle holdings averaging 1.5 per household. Working from home accounted for 6.3% of workers in the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by pandemic conditions. Transit service across the network averages 247 trips per day across all available routes, which equates to roughly 36 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Parkwood (WA)?
There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Parkwood.
How frequent are the transport services in Parkwood (WA)?
the suburb of Parkwood has 1,734 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 247 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Parkwood (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 179 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.4% of residents in Parkwood (WA) report no long-term health condition. 4.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 52.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators in Parkwood exceed standard levels based on AreaSearch metrics covering mortality and chronic disease incidence across both younger and older cohorts, with private health insurance uptake slightly outperforming the typical SA2 area at approximately 53% of residents (~3,350 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth. Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent health concerns in the community, recorded among 7.5 and 6.7% of residents, respectively, whereas 70.4% reported having no diagnosed chronic medical conditions compared with 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health outcomes across the working-age demographic align with standard patterns.

Residents aged 65 and over constitute 21.0% of the population (1,329 people), exceeding the 15.9% regional proportion, with older residents demonstrating particularly favorable health metrics that compare well with broader national standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Parkwood have private health insurance?
Around 52.9% of people in the suburb of Parkwood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Parkwood?
In the suburb of Parkwood, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Parkwood?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Parkwood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Parkwood?
Diabetes affects 5.9% of the the suburb of Parkwood population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Parkwood?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Parkwood have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Parkwood compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Parkwood, 52.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

48.0% of Parkwood (WA) residents were born overseas and 33.9% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 85% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (23.7%) and Australian (17.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Parkwood demonstrates strong multicultural diversity, with 48.0% of the community born abroad and 33.9% speaking a language other than English in the home. Christianity represents the most common religious affiliation, encompassing 42.4% of residents. In addition, Buddhism shows noticeable concentration, accounting for 8.1% of the local population in comparison to the Greater Perth regional average of 2.7%. Regarding ancestral background, English ancestry is the most prominent at 23.7%, followed by Australian at 17.5% and Chinese at 16.4%, with the latter notably exceeding the wider metropolitan figure of 4.0%. Distinct variations also appear across other cultural heritages, including Korean representation at 1.1% (compared to 0.3% regionally), Dutch background at 1.8% (versus 1.5%), and South Australian lineage at 0.8% (relative to 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Parkwood?
Parkwood scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 33.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Parkwood?
The main religion in Parkwood was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.4% of people in Parkwood. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 8.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Parkwood?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parkwood are English, comprising 23.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.5% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 16.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Parkwood (vs 0.3% regionally), Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
48.0% of the the suburb of Parkwood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Parkwood population speaks a language other than English at home?
33.9% of the population in the suburb of Parkwood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Parkwood identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the the suburb of Parkwood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Parkwood?
80.8% of the the suburb of Parkwood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Parkwood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Parkwood (WA) is 41. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 24.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic structure of Parkwood is older than the Greater Perth regional standard. AreaSearch estimates for August 2026 indicate that seniors and retirees aged 65+ make up 21.0% of residents against 15.9% regionally, while adults aged 25 - 44 account for 27.6% compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth. The estimated median age is 41, down from 42 at the 2021 Census, yet 4 years above the metropolitan median of 37 recorded during that Census. The middle-aged and mature cohort aged 45 - 64 reduced from 26.2% at the Census to an estimated 24.2%.

Projections to 2041 anticipate that the 65+ age bracket will register the largest expansion, growing by 373 residents (28%) to 1,703, while the young-to-middle-aged adult cohort is expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Parkwood?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Parkwood at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Parkwood's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Parkwood is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Parkwood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Parkwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Parkwood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Parkwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Parkwood show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (12.3% vs 8.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Parkwood?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.0% of the population in the suburb of Parkwood as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Parkwood?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.0% of the population in the suburb of Parkwood as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Parkwood (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 31 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,995 at the 2021 Census → 6,332 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51209). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Parkwood (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Parkwood (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Parkwood (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas