You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 14 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Leeming Statistical Area (Lv2) is an established, family-oriented suburb celebrated for its natural landscape, generous parklands, and modern conveniences. According to AreaSearch analysis, the population reached approximately 11,692 as of Aug 2026, reflecting an increase of 809 people (7.4%) from the 10,883 recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest figure is derived from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 11,692 as of June 2025, alongside an additional 11 validated new addresses registered since the Census date. Although population growth displays limited expansion patterns, the community benefits from a strong foundation of top-rated schools, well-maintained recreational spaces, community centres, and a growing selection of local retail and dining choices.
Demographically and economically, Leeming is characterised by an affluent, mature, and highly skilled population with a median age of 42.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Leeming or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Leeming
Located 14 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Leeming Statistical Area (Lv2) is an established, family-oriented suburb celebrated for its natural landscape, generous parklands, and modern conveniences. According to AreaSearch analysis, the population reached approximately 11,692 as of Aug 2026, reflecting an increase of 809 people (7.4%) from the 10,883 recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest figure is derived from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 11,692 as of June 2025, alongside an additional 11 validated new addresses registered since the Census date. Although population growth displays limited expansion patterns, the community benefits from a strong foundation of top-rated schools, well-maintained recreational spaces, community centres, and a growing selection of local retail and dining choices.
Demographically and economically, Leeming is characterised by an affluent, mature, and highly skilled population with a median age of 42.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,906 in 2001 and 11,692 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Leeming is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leeming compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Needs analysis and feasibility review for the nearly 40-year-old Leeming Recreation Centre, which is nearing the end of its operational lifespan with parts no longer meeting current industry standards. PAATSCH Group was appointed to assess community infrastructure needs, explore commercial opportunities, and evaluate options for the facility's future.
Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.
Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Western Australia's first specialist orthopaedic hospital, located within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct on the St John of God Murdoch Hospital campus. The four-storey, purpose-built facility features four state-of-the-art operating theatres, 38 inpatient beds, and premium day-surgery suites.
Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical
A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.
Proposed refurbishment and staged upgrade of Bull Creek Central shopping centre following its acquisition by Silverleaf Investments in 2022. Publicly discussed concepts include refreshed retail tenancy mix, food and dining improvements, accessibility upgrades, modernised amenities and public realm enhancements.
Construction
Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation
Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.
Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training
Refurbishment of science and art specialist classrooms valued at $2.1 million to provide modern learning environments for students. The project supports the school's successful Science and Technology Academy specialist program and performing arts department. Upgrades were part of the WA Recovery Plan and created seven jobs during construction.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Jandakot City is an epic $1 billion commercial and industrial development by Ascot Capital, spanning 150 hectares adjacent to major transport routes. It offers up to 500,000 square metres of leasable space for high-calibre businesses and industrial operations, positioned as a hub for Perth's growing population in one of WA's fastest-growing areas.
Est. value $1.3B · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
ASCEND is a 220-hectare industrial and logistics estate at Jandakot Airport, developed by Dexus and Cbus Super, with high-specification warehousing. Dexus reported 24,100 sqm of developments completed at the estate in the half-year to February 2026.
Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course by Eastcourt Property Group. The estate features around 500 planned residential dwellings, leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces covering 25% of the total site.
A major infrastructure planning initiative to upgrade Perth's busiest suburban train station outside the CBD to accommodate rapid growth within the Murdoch Specialised Activity Centre.
Projects around Leeming
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 3, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 20 substantial development applications lodged in and around Leeming over the period covered (about 4.3 years), 4 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 5, 2024 5, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 4.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications approved
14
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Leeming
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Leeming SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Leeming SA2 include: John Connell Reserve Master Plan (Planning); Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct (Construction); Leeming Recreation Centre Review (Planning); New Women and Babies Hospital (Construction); and Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Leeming SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Leeming SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Leeming SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Leeming SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.
Development in Leeming
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leeming compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Leeming
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Leeming SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Leeming SA2 area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Leeming SA2's current population of 11,692 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Leeming?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Leeming SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Leeming SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 11, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Leeming SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Leeming SA2 has grown by approximately 449 people, while 56 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Leeming
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leeming is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,692
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Population density
1,745 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Leeming: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,883
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
809
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.70 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Leeming
What is the latest population estimate for the Leeming SA2?
Total population for the Leeming SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,692 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,692 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Leeming SA2 changed since 2021?
The leeming sa2 has added approximately 809 people and shown a 7.43% increase from the 10,883 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Leeming SA2?
The population density in the Leeming SA2 is estimated at 1,745 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Leeming SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Leeming SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Leeming SA2?
Population growth in the Leeming SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (78.5%), Natural increase (21.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Leeming
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leeming's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Leeming: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Leeming
What is the median age in the Leeming SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Leeming SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Leeming SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Leeming is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Leeming SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Leeming SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Leeming SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Leeming SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Leeming SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (13.7% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.3% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Leeming SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the Leeming SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Leeming SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.8% of the population in the Leeming SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Leeming
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Leeming: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,020 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,413 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Leeming: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,330
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$907
2021 Census, weekly
68th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,603
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Leeming
What is the median taxable income in the Leeming SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Leeming SA2 is approximately $71,738. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,020.
What is the average taxable income in the Leeming SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Leeming SA2 is approximately $96,778. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,413.
How does the median taxable income in the Leeming SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Leeming SA2 is approximately $71,738 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,020 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Leeming SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Leeming SA2 is approximately $96,778 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,413 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Leeming SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Leeming SA2's households (~30.0% / 1,145 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Leeming SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Leeming SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Leeming SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Leeming SA2 is $2,330/wk.
What is the median family income in the Leeming SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Leeming SA2 is $2,603/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Leeming SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Leeming SA2 is $907/wk.
How does the Leeming SA2's income rank nationally?
The Leeming SA2's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Leeming SA2's median income among taxpayers is $67,020 and the average income stands at $90,413, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,738 (median) and $96,778 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Leeming SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Leeming SA2 is $8,977 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Leeming SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The leeming sa2's disposable income is $8,977 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Leeming
Employment conditions in Leeming rank among the top 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,518
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,185
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,610
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Leeming
What is the employment situation in the Leeming SA2?
As of June 2026, the Leeming SA2 has approximately 6,518 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Leeming SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Leeming SA2 stands at 1.4%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Leeming SA2?
The employment landscape in the Leeming SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), education & training (13.1%), and professional & technical (10.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Leeming SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Leeming SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Leeming SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Leeming SA2 is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Leeming SA2's employment market?
The leeming sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Leeming?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Leeming SA2 compare nationally?
The leeming sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Leeming
Data: 2021 Census
Leeming shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.4%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
University qualifications
37.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Leeming: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Leeming
What percentage of people in the Leeming SA2 have university qualifications?
37.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Leeming SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Leeming SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Leeming SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Leeming SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The leeming sa2 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Leeming SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Leeming SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.4%), Certificate (18.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).
What proportion of the Leeming SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.8% of the population in the Leeming SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Leeming SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Leeming SA2 is 1086, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Leeming SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Leeming SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,367 students.
What types of schools are available in the Leeming SA2?
The leeming sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Leeming
Data: 2021 Census
Leeming features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.7%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Leeming: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,817
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,101
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.9%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Leeming
How many households are in the Leeming SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Leeming SA2 had 3,817 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.4% to an estimated 4,101 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Leeming SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.8%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,202 family households, couples with children account for 42.8% of all households, couples without children at home 31.7%, and single parent families 8.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Leeming SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Leeming SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Leeming SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Leeming SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 61.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.8% of all households in the Leeming SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Leeming
Data: 2021 Census
Leeming was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
37.3%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
21.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
English only at home
78.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
62.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Leeming
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Leeming SA2?
Leeming was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 21.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Leeming SA2?
The main religion in Leeming was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.4% of people in Leeming. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.3% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Leeming SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Leeming are English, comprising 28.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 10.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Leeming (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
37.3% of the Leeming SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Leeming SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
21.1% of the population in the Leeming SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Leeming SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the Leeming SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Leeming SA2?
88.8% of the Leeming SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Leeming
Data: 2021 Census
Leeming is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Owned outright
46.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.5%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Leeming: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$440
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Leeming
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Leeming SA2?
In the Leeming SA2, 46.9% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Leeming SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.5% of dwellings in the Leeming SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Leeming SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Leeming SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Leeming SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Leeming SA2 stands at 46.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Leeming SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Leeming SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Leeming SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Leeming SA2 is $1,119, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Leeming SA2?
In the Leeming SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Leeming SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Leeming SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Leeming SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Leeming SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Leeming SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Leeming SA2 consists of 93.5% detached houses, 6.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Leeming SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Leeming consumes approximately 11.1% of median household income ($10,089 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Leeming SA2?
Recent development applications in Leeming show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Leeming
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Leeming's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
84th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.6%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Leeming
How many people in the Leeming SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 62.5% of people in the Leeming SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Leeming SA2?
In the Leeming SA2, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Leeming SA2?
6.5% of people in the Leeming SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Leeming SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the Leeming SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Leeming SA2?
3.4% of people in the Leeming SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Leeming SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Leeming SA2, 62.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Leeming
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Leeming: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
72 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
72nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
78
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,919
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
150
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Leeming: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Leeming
How many public transport stops are in Leeming?
There are 78 public transport stops within the Leeming SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Leeming?
The Leeming SA2 has 2,919 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 417 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Leeming?
On average, residential properties are 172 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Leeming
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 473 m away and the nearest school 606 m.
58percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
473 m
School
606 m
GP
765 m
Shopping centre
800 m
Pharmacy
873 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 78 stops nearby, 2,919 weekly trips, access rating 72 out of 100.
Amenities in Leeming: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
58 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
58th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
473 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
606 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
712 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
765 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Leeming: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
800 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
873 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
889 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Leeming
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 209 places in Leeming, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
209
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leeming compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications20in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people10th
Infrastructure
Leeming has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Leeming is $782 a week, +1.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$782a week+1.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Leeming is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population11,692+7.4% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,745per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Leeming's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1517.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,020a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$2,3302021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households37.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Leeming rank among the top 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.8%
Employed residents6,518Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Leeming shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications37.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08680th
Households
Leeming features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households14.8%2021 Census11th
Couples with children42.8%2021 Census85th
Cultural diversity
Leeming was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas37.3%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home21.1%2021 Census64th
Housing
Leeming is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.1%2021 Census7th
Owned outright46.9%2021 Census86th
Detached houses93.5%2021 Census73rd
Health
Leeming's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover62.5%ATO FY 202484th
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census17th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access72out of 10072nd
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips2,91961st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes
Leeming has an estimated 11,692 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 61 projects tracked in the area around Leeming.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Leeming.
Data and method for Leeming
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041180). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Leeming SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Leeming page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Leeming data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Leeming statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Leeming from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Leeming with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.