You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Brentwood (WA), a convenient 10.2 kilometres south from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 2,251 as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, when 2,153 people were recorded, the population has increased by 98 people (4.6%).
Brentwood combines severely limited dwelling supply, a well-educated population, a strong semi-detached presence, standout school performance levels and an above-average renting population. The median age is 38, reflecting a fairly standard age composition, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. The location is described as a family-friendly community with parks, green spaces, lakes, walking trails and picnic opportunities, alongside a shopping centre with retail, dining and entertainment options and a strong network of reputed schools. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Brentwood (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Brentwood (WA)
The suburb of Brentwood (WA), a convenient 10.2 kilometres south from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 2,251 as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, when 2,153 people were recorded, the population has increased by 98 people (4.6%).
Brentwood combines severely limited dwelling supply, a well-educated population, a strong semi-detached presence, standout school performance levels and an above-average renting population. The median age is 38, reflecting a fairly standard age composition, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. The location is described as a family-friendly community with parks, green spaces, lakes, walking trails and picnic opportunities, alongside a shopping centre with retail, dining and entertainment options and a strong network of reputed schools. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,815 in 2006 and 2,247 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,251 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Brentwood is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Refurbishment and expansion of the sports building at Karoonda Reserve to enhance local sports infrastructure and support growing female participation. The $1.37 million project delivered universal and gender-neutral access to toilets, showers, and changerooms, alongside a new umpires' room and additional storerooms.
Construction
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…
Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical
A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.
Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture
Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
Construction
Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation
Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.
Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.
A major infrastructure planning initiative to upgrade Perth's busiest suburban train station outside the CBD to accommodate rapid growth within the Murdoch Specialised Activity Centre.
Projects around Brentwood (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 4, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 2. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Brentwood (WA) over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 1, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
33rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
6
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Brentwood (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Brentwood?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Brentwood include: Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment (Approved); Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre (Planning); Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion (Dev. Approval); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); and Bull Creek Station Precinct Structure Plan (City of Melville) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Brentwood?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Brentwood spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Brentwood (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Brentwood (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Brentwood is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Brentwood (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Brentwood recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Brentwood area has seen 2 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Brentwood's current population of 2,251 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Brentwood's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Brentwood has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2242 people in the suburb of Brentwood, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Brentwood (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Brentwood?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Brentwood's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 6, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Brentwood?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Brentwood has grown by approximately 34 people, while 28 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Brentwood (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Brentwood are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,251
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Population density
2,530 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Brentwood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,153
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
98
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
0.89 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Brentwood (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Brentwood?
Total population for the suburb of Brentwood was estimated to be approximately 2,251 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,247 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Brentwood changed since 2021?
The suburb of brentwood has added approximately 98 people and shown a 4.55% increase from the 2,153 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Brentwood?
The population density in the suburb of Brentwood is estimated at 2,529 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Brentwood?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Brentwood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Brentwood?
Population growth in the suburb of Brentwood is driven by: Overseas migration (77.0%), Interstate migration (19.0%), Natural increase (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 77.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Brentwood (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Brentwood's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Brentwood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Brentwood (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Brentwood?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Brentwood at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Brentwood's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Brentwood is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Brentwood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Brentwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Brentwood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Brentwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Brentwood show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Brentwood?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.7% of the population in the suburb of Brentwood as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Brentwood?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Brentwood as at August 2026.
Income in Brentwood (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Brentwood (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$55,804 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
36th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,747 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Brentwood (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,707
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$785
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
High-income households
27.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,426
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Brentwood (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood is approximately $59,733. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,804.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood is approximately $97,136. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,747.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood is approximately $59,733 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,804 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Brentwood is approximately $97,136 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,747 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Brentwood according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Brentwood's households (~26.8% / 229 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Brentwood compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Brentwood is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Brentwood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Brentwood is $1,707/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Brentwood according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Brentwood is $2,426/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Brentwood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Brentwood is $785/wk.
How does the suburb of Brentwood's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Brentwood had a median income among taxpayers of $55,804 with the average level standing at $90,747. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,733 (median) and $97,136 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Brentwood?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Brentwood is $6,123 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Brentwood's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of brentwood's disposable income is $6,123 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Brentwood (WA)
The employment landscape in Brentwood shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,169
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,812
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,227
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Brentwood (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Brentwood?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Brentwood has approximately 1,169 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Brentwood's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Brentwood stands at 4.7%, which is 0.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Brentwood?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Brentwood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.2% of employment), professional & technical (11.7%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Brentwood?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Brentwood has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Brentwood?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Brentwood is 67.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Brentwood's employment market?
The suburb of brentwood shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Brentwood (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Brentwood compare nationally?
The suburb of brentwood's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Brentwood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Brentwood shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
26.1%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
10.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
University qualifications
40.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Brentwood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.6%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Brentwood (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Brentwood have university qualifications?
40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Brentwood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Brentwood have no formal qualifications?
34.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Brentwood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Brentwood's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of brentwood ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Brentwood?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Brentwood are: Bachelor Degree (26.1%), Certificate (16.0%), Postgraduate (10.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Brentwood's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.2% of the population in the suburb of Brentwood is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 7.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Brentwood?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Brentwood is 1116, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Brentwood?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Brentwood, with a combined enrollment of approximately 345 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Brentwood?
The suburb of brentwood includes 1 primary school.
Households in Brentwood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Brentwood features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Brentwood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
853
2021 Census
Estimated households
892
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Brentwood (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Brentwood?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Brentwood had 853 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.6% to an estimated 892 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Brentwood is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.6%), group households (4.0%), and other household types (0.4%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 553 family households, couples with children account for 31.3% of all households, couples without children at home 19.2%, and single parent families 12.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Brentwood compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Brentwood shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.6% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Brentwood have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Brentwood?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.6% of all households in the suburb of Brentwood, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.0% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Brentwood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Brentwood was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
35.5%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.3%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.7%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
64.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.1%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Brentwood (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Brentwood?
Brentwood was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Brentwood?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Brentwood, at 43.6% of people, although more residents (46.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.4% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Brentwood?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Brentwood are English, comprising 25.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.4% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 12.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Brentwood (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 0.8% (vs 0.8%) and Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
35.5% of the suburb of Brentwood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Brentwood population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.7% of the population in the suburb of Brentwood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Brentwood identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the suburb of Brentwood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Brentwood?
86.7% of the suburb of Brentwood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Brentwood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Brentwood displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
41.6%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
68.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,100 a month
2021 Census, monthly
72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.6%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Brentwood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
30.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Brentwood (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Brentwood?
In the suburb of Brentwood, 27.8% of homes are owned outright, 30.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Brentwood are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Brentwood are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Brentwood are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Brentwood, 0.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 30.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Brentwood?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Brentwood stands at 27.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Brentwood?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Brentwood is $2,100, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Brentwood?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Brentwood is $1,273, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Brentwood?
In the suburb of Brentwood, households with mortgages typically spend 28.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Brentwood?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Brentwood is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Brentwood compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Brentwood shows mortgage holders spending 28.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Brentwood?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Brentwood consists of 68.9% detached houses, 30.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Brentwood relative to local incomes?
Housing in Brentwood consumes approximately 17.2% of median household income ($7,391 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Brentwood?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Brentwood (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Brentwood is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.8%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Brentwood (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Brentwood have private health insurance?
Around 61.5% of people in the suburb of Brentwood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Brentwood?
In the suburb of Brentwood, 5.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Brentwood?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Brentwood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Brentwood?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Brentwood population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Brentwood?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Brentwood have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Brentwood compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Brentwood, 61.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Brentwood (WA)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Brentwood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
84 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,151
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
205
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Brentwood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Brentwood (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Brentwood (WA)?
There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Brentwood.
How frequent are the transport services in Brentwood (WA)?
The suburb of Brentwood has 1,151 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 164 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Brentwood (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 159 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Brentwood (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 482 m away and the nearest supermarket 520 m.
53percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
482 m
Supermarket
520 m
Pharmacy
525 m
School
548 m
Child care
567 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 11 stops nearby, 1,151 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.
Amenities in Brentwood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
53 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
53rd percentile nationally
Nearest GP
482 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
520 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
525 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
525 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Brentwood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
548 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
567 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Brentwood (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 51 places in Brentwood (WA), about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
51
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Brentwood is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications5in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people33rd
Infrastructure
Brentwood has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Brentwood (WA) is $750 a week, +5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Brentwood are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,251+4.6% since 2021 Census36th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,530per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th
Age
Brentwood's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$55,804a yearATO FY-24, annual36th
Census household income / week$1,7072021 Census, weekly47th
High-income households27.6%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Brentwood shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.3%
Employed residents1,169Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Brentwood shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications40.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11689th
Households
Brentwood features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households30.6%2021 Census73rd
Couples with children31.3%2021 Census53rd
Cultural diversity
Brentwood was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas35.5%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home24.7%2021 Census69th
Housing
Brentwood displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes41.6%2021 Census80th
Owned outright27.8%2021 Census33rd
Detached houses68.9%2021 Census25th
Health
The level of general health in Brentwood is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition73.4%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities5.8%2021 Census58th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips1,15137th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score53out of 10053rd
Sources and notes
Brentwood (WA) has an estimated 2,251 residents, up 4.6% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Brentwood (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Brentwood (WA).
Data and method for Brentwood (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50178). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Brentwood (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Brentwood (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Brentwood (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Brentwood (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Brentwood (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Brentwood (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.