Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Willagee

Willagee has an estimated 6,299 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Willagee.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Willagee

Willagee Statistical Area (Lv2) is located about 12 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,299 people, up from 5,447 at the 2021 Census, an increase of 852 people (15.6%). This estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 6,253 as of June 2025, together with 89 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area has a strong semi-detached presence, a notable concentration of residents aged 35 to 44, an elevated education employment base and a low average household size. Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 37, and lone person households are a large share of the total. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Willagee or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Willagee and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Willagee

Willagee Statistical Area (Lv2) is located about 12 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,299 people, up from 5,447 at the 2021 Census, an increase of 852 people (15.6%). This estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 6,253 as of June 2025, together with 89 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area has a strong semi-detached presence, a notable concentration of residents aged 35 to 44, an elevated education employment base and a low average household size. Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 37, and lone person households are a large share of the total. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,383 in 2001 and 6,253 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,299 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Willagee

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.3%5-1411.7%15-2411.7%25-3416.9%35-4416.4%45-5412.1%55-649.9%65-747.8%75-844.4%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 16.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.2%$400-79921.2%$800-1,49916.5%$1,500-2,99928%$3,000-3,99914.3%$4000+10.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28%.

How Willagee compares

Willagee ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for development activity and the 75th for income.

  1. Development Activity82nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Income75th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Population Growth67th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Amenities62nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Cultural Diversity56th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Transport & Access55th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Education52nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Employment Drivers22nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Housing22nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Health9th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Willagee among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Willagee are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Willagee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.

Why Willagee stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated education employment base
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Willagee

The median rent in Willagee is $628 a week, up 8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 13% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Willagee$628+8.0%
  2. Melville$818+6.7%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

13% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$628 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$628 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Melville$818 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Melville, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Willagee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Willagee

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 30
  • Under assessment 7
  • Other 6

Status of the 79 tracked applications: 56 approved, 7 under assessment, 16 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Willagee, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Willagee

AreaSearch tracks 45 projects in and around Willagee, 16 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Hug Homes, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hug Homes

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.

  • AI impression: East Fremantle Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    East Fremantle Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

  • AI impression: Kardinya Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kardinya Rise Estate

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

  • AI impression: North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.

  • AI impression: LeisureFit Booragoon Spray Park and Spa Refurbishment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    LeisureFit Booragoon Spray Park and Spa Refurbishment

    Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of the outdoor spray park including softfall and shade sails. Refurbishment of the Health Lounge, spa, and sauna facilities including retiling, repainting, and fixture upgrades at LeisureFit Booragoon.

  • AI impression: The Point Palmyra, Residential Development
    Planning

    The Point Palmyra

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

  • AI impression: OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Residential Development
    Construction

    OneOneFive Hamilton Hill

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity

    Est. completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    The proposal focuses on improving transport capacity and modal options along corridors connecting Murdoch and Cockburn Central to Fremantle to address growing congestion from population growth and high car-dependency.

  • AI impression: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital

    Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Western Australia's first specialist orthopaedic hospital, located within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct on the St John of God Murdoch Hospital campus. The four-storey, purpose-built facility features four state-of-the-art operating theatres, 38 inpatient beds, and premium day-surgery suites.

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment

    Est. value $792M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $792 million expansion of Westfield Booragoon (formerly Garden City) in Perth's southern suburbs, co-owned by Scentre Group and Dexus. The project will grow the centre from 72,000sqm to approximately 114,620sqm, adding a new entertainment and leisure precinct with expanded cinema complex, fresh food precinct, dining and bar tenancies, 53 new specialty…

  • AI impression: Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct

    Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.

  • AI impression: Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 2, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 1 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 79 substantial development applications lodged in and around Willagee over the past 5 years, 30 in the last 12 months; 7 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 12, 2023 9, 2024 11, 2025 22, 2026 (to Oct) 22.

Key application 40-44 Worley St, Willagee $28m Under Assessment

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications79Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months30Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year43ABS building approvals54th percentile nationally
Applications approved56Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Willagee

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Willagee SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Willagee SA2 include: Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); Santa Clara Estate (Completed); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); and New Women and Babies Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Willagee SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Willagee SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the Willagee SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Willagee SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.

Development in Willagee

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Willagee among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Willagee

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Willagee SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Willagee SA2 area has seen 92 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Willagee SA2's current population of 6,299 has been supported by 43 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Willagee SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Willagee SA2 has seen 7.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 143 people in the Willagee SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Willagee?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Willagee SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Willagee SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 43, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Willagee SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Willagee SA2 has grown by approximately 781 people, while 213 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Willagee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Willagee are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,299AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density3,016 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base85th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Willagee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,4472021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census852AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.09 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Willagee

What is the latest population estimate for the Willagee SA2?

Total population for the Willagee SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,299 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,253 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Willagee SA2 changed since 2021?

The willagee sa2 has added approximately 852 people and shown a 15.64% increase from the 5,447 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Willagee SA2?

The population density in the Willagee SA2 is estimated at 3,014 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Willagee SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Willagee SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Willagee SA2?

Population growth in the Willagee SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (51.9%), Interstate migration (46.2%), Natural increase (1.9%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Willagee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Willagee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Willagee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Willagee

What is the median age in the Willagee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Willagee SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Willagee SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Willagee is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Willagee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Willagee SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Willagee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Willagee SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Willagee SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Willagee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the Willagee SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Willagee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.0% of the population in the Willagee SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Willagee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Willagee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,191 a yearATO FY-24, annual86th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$105,633 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Willagee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6602021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8292021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
High-income households25.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3932021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Willagee

What is the median taxable income in the Willagee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Willagee SA2 is approximately $76,203. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,191.

What is the average taxable income in the Willagee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Willagee SA2 is approximately $113,070. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $105,633.

How does the median taxable income in the Willagee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Willagee SA2 is approximately $76,203 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,191 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Willagee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Willagee SA2 is approximately $113,070 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $105,633 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Willagee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Willagee SA2's households (~28.0% / 595 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Willagee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Willagee SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Willagee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Willagee SA2 is $1,660/wk.

What is the median family income in the Willagee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Willagee SA2 is $2,393/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Willagee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Willagee SA2 is $829/wk.

How does the Willagee SA2's income rank nationally?

The Willagee SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $71,191 and an average of $105,633 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,203 (median) and $113,070 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Willagee SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Willagee SA2 is $5,895 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Willagee SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The willagee sa2's disposable income is $5,895 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Willagee

AreaSearch analysis reveals Willagee recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,263ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,074AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,469ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Willagee

What is the employment situation in the Willagee SA2?

As of June 2026, the Willagee SA2 has approximately 3,263 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Willagee SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Willagee SA2 stands at 5.9%, which is 1.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Willagee SA2?

The employment landscape in the Willagee SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), education & training (12.3%), and retail trade (9.5%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Willagee SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Willagee SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Willagee SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Willagee SA2 is 68.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Willagee SA2's employment market?

The willagee sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Willagee?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Willagee SA2 compare nationally?

The willagee sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Willagee

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Willagee sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications32.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.8%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Willagee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.8%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.5%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.4%2021 Census59th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Willagee

What percentage of people in the Willagee SA2 have university qualifications?

32.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Willagee SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Willagee SA2 have no formal qualifications?

35.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Willagee SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Willagee SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The willagee sa2 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Willagee SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Willagee SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (22.8%), Certificate (21.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).

What proportion of the Willagee SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.3% of the population in the Willagee SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 5.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Willagee SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Willagee SA2 is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Willagee SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Willagee SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 541 students.

What types of schools are available in the Willagee SA2?

The willagee sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Willagee

Data: 2021 Census

Willagee features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples with children26.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples without children20.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Willagee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.5%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,1252021 Census
Estimated households2,457AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Willagee

How many households are in the Willagee SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Willagee SA2 had 2,125 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.6% to an estimated 2,457 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Willagee SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.8%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,330 family households, couples with children account for 26.0% of all households, couples without children at home 20.6%, and single parent families 14.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Willagee SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Willagee SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.6% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Willagee SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Willagee SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 35.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.8% of all households in the Willagee SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Willagee

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Willagee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas26.9%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
English only at home86.2%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia73.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Willagee

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Willagee SA2?

Willagee was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 13.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 26.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Willagee SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Willagee, at 40.6% of people, although more residents (54.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Willagee SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Willagee are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Willagee (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

26.9% of the Willagee SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Willagee SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.8% of the population in the Willagee SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Willagee SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.6% of the Willagee SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Willagee SA2?

86.4% of the Willagee SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Willagee

Data: 2021 Census

Willagee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes37.1%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Owned outright20.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Detached houses79.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,967 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Willagee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses18.6%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2832021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Willagee

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Willagee SA2?

In the Willagee SA2, 20.1% of homes are owned outright, 42.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Willagee SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 79.4% of dwellings in the Willagee SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Willagee SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Willagee SA2, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Willagee SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Willagee SA2 stands at 20.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Willagee SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Willagee SA2 is $1,967, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Willagee SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Willagee SA2 is $1,298, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Willagee SA2?

In the Willagee SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Willagee SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Willagee SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Willagee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Willagee SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Willagee SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Willagee SA2 consists of 79.4% detached houses, 18.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Willagee SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Willagee consumes approximately 18.1% of median household income ($7,188 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Willagee SA2?

Recent development applications in Willagee show attached dwellings contributing 30% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 70% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Willagee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Willagee is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover71.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Willagee

How many people in the Willagee SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 71.0% of people in the Willagee SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Willagee SA2?

In the Willagee SA2, 8.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Willagee SA2?

7.3% of people in the Willagee SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Willagee SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.6% of the Willagee SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Willagee SA2?

3.9% of people in the Willagee SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Willagee SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Willagee SA2, 71.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Willagee

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Willagee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access55 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops33Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips518Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop191Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Willagee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Willagee

How many public transport stops are in Willagee?

There are 33 public transport stops within the Willagee SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Willagee?

The Willagee SA2 has 518 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 74 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Willagee?

On average, residential properties are 159 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Willagee

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 364 m away and the nearest supermarket 524 m.

Child care
364 m
Supermarket
524 m
GP
575 m
School
601 m
Pharmacy
635 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 33 stops nearby, 518 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.

Amenities in Willagee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score62 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis62nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care364 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket524 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP575 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school601 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Willagee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy635 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist697 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Willagee

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 150 places in Willagee, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
150
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Willagee

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Willagee

An area report on Willagee is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Willagee, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Willagee.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Willagee among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications79in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months30in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.4per 1,000 people76th

Infrastructure

Willagee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Willagee is $628 a week, +8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$628a week+8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Willagee are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population6,299+15.6% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,016per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th

Age

Willagee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$71,191a yearATO FY-24, annual86th
Census household income / week$1,6602021 Census, weekly45th
High-income households25.1%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Willagee recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.0%
Employed residents3,263Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Willagee sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications32.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99844th

Households

Willagee features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households32.8%2021 Census82nd
Couples with children26.0%2021 Census34th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Willagee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas26.9%2021 Census57th
Speak another language at home13.8%2021 Census51st

Housing

Willagee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes37.1%2021 Census72nd
Owned outright20.1%2021 Census15th
Detached houses79.4%2021 Census37th

Health

Health performance in Willagee is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover71.0%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census90th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops3330th
Weekly public transport trips51825th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score62out of 10062nd
Sources and notes

Willagee has an estimated 6,299 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Willagee.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Willagee.

Data and method for Willagee

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041183). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Willagee SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Willagee page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Willagee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Willagee statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Willagee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Willagee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.