Hamilton Hill

SA2

Greater Perth / Cockburn

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 507011154 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hamilton Hill has an estimated 13,193 residents, up from 11,327 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,866 people, or 16.5%. Growth has averaged 2.4% a year over five years, faster than 87% of areas nationally. 259 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 69.0% of that increase. That puts 1,993 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Demographic assessment by AreaSearch indicates that the resident count in Hamilton Hill stands at roughly 13,193 as of Aug 2026. Relative to the 11,327 people recorded during the 2021 Census, this demonstrates an expansion of 1,866 individuals (16.5%). This adjustment incorporates the ABS estimated resident population figure of 13,081 as of June 2025 alongside 259 validated new addresses added following the Census. Consequently, population density reaches 1,992 persons per square kilometer, tracking above the typical benchmark across nationwide locations evaluated by AreaSearch. Hamilton Hill outperformed both state figures and the nationwide benchmark (9.5%) with its 16.5% post-2021 census expansion, establishing it among the regional leaders in growth.

International arrivals served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 69.0% of recent population additions, with natural increase and interstate arrivals also delivering positive contributions. Projections published in 2024 by Geoscience Australia and the ABS (utilising 2022 as the base reference period) are applied by AreaSearch across SA2 locations. For unrepresented districts and post-2032 modeling, age-cohort trajectories sourced from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (issued in 2023 using 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking forward, the locality is modeled to outpace the national median for population gains, adding 2,485 persons by 2041 according to recent annual ERP releases, representing an overall expansion of 18.0% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Total population for the Hamilton Hill SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,193 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,081 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 changed since 2021?
The hamilton hill sa2 has added approximately 1,866 people and shown a 16.47% increase from the 11,327 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The population density in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is estimated at 1,992 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Population growth in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (69.0%), Interstate migration (22.3%), Natural increase (8.6%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 69.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

391 new dwellings have been approved in Hamilton Hill over the past five years, an average of 78 a year. That places the area in the 89th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 79 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 66% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building authorisations in Hamilton Hill have averaged approximately 78 dwellings annually, accumulating to 391 homes over the past 5 financial years. Across the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), roughly 3.8 new residents arrived for each completed residence, indicating that local supply substantially trails inbound demand and creating heightened buyer competition that places upward pressure on prices. Newly approved dwellings carry an average construction value of $340,000—below wider metropolitan benchmarks—supporting more accessible price points. Concurrently, non-residential development remains steady, with commercial approvals amounting to $11.2 million this financial year.

Hamilton Hill generates new residential construction permits per resident at approximately three-quarters of the pace recorded across Greater Perth, placing it within the 73rd percentile of nationwide markets analyzed. Recent building activity consists of 66.0% standalone houses and 34.0% multi-unit formats like apartments and townhouses, demonstrating a diversifying stock of attached formats catering to varied budgets, ranging from entry-level residences to larger family properties. With approximately 159 residents for each building approval, the community exhibits key markers of an expanding urban market. According to the newest quarterly projections from AreaSearch, the population of Hamilton Hill is slated to expand by 2,373 residents leading up to 2041. While building activity is progressing at a reasonable rate relative to future needs, ongoing demographic expansion may intensify competition among prospective purchasers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Hamilton Hill SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Hamilton Hill SA2 area has seen 167 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Hamilton Hill SA2's current population of 13,193 has been supported by 78 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Hamilton Hill SA2 has seen 0.63 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 159 people in the Hamilton Hill SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Hamilton Hill SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,373 people by 2041, around 1,187 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Hamilton Hill SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 78, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is expected to grow by 2,373 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,187 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 has grown by approximately 2,835 people, while 391 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 78 approvals per year and a population of 13,193, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 2,373 people by 2041, around 1,187 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Hamilton Hill

Development applications around Hamilton Hill

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Hamilton Hill

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 6 current infrastructure and development projects inside Hamilton Hill, worth an estimated $1.6 billion. A further 61 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $29.7 billion. 27 are already under construction and 25 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and tourism. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works, major development schemes, and strategic planning exercises exert a decisive influence over neighborhood trajectories. AreaSearch has pinpointed 8 key undertakings positioned to influence the district. Prominent works include the Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy, OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge, and Shoreline North Coogee, with noteworthy initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hamilton Hill SA2 include: Shoreline North Coogee (Construction); OneOneFive Hamilton Hill (Construction); Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge (Planning); Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy (Planning); and Stockland Nara (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Hamilton Hill SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $15.0 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Hamilton Hill SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 6thth percentile.
OneOneFive Hamilton Hill
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure. Stage 2 landscaping has been completed, Stage 2 lot releases are underway, and planning for the final Stage 3 is progressing with civil works expected to commence in late 2026.

Residential Development

Shoreline North Coogee
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle. At full build-out, Shoreline will deliver up to 2,500 dwellings across a range of typologies including apartments, maisonettes, terrace homes and small-lot housing for approximately 5,000 residents. The estate includes 3.5ha of public open space, a primary school, a main street with over 10,000sqm of retail and commercial space, beach piazza, pedestrian bridges to the foreshore, and landscaped parklands.The medium-density Salt Lane precinct showcases innovative housing design. Development is staged over approximately 10-15 years from the 2015 launch, with Stages 1 and 2 sold and ongoing construction activity across later stages.

Communities

Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy is a long-term urban renewal initiative by the City of Cockburn. Following the approval of the Local Planning Strategy on 28 October 2024, the project is transitioning into the development of Local Area Plans. This strategy focuses on residential recoding to increase housing diversity, enhancing the public realm through streetscape upgrades, and improving local infrastructure including parks, footpaths, and cycle paths across Hamilton Hill and northern Spearwood.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

Transport & Logistics

Stockland Nara
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms. Designed in collaboration with Plus Architecture and built by Northerly Group, the development includes 26% open green space, smart home automation, 8.8kW solar systems with 10.1kWh battery storage, and no strata fees with green title ownership. Stage 1 homes are fully settled, the first Stage 2 homeowners have moved in, and Stage 3 is now selling with construction underway, offering three-bedroom townhouses from $1.29 million and move-in from mid-2027.Located 900 metres from South Beach and 2 kilometres from Fremantle's cultural precinct, the community offers a sustainable coastal lifestyle with 7-star energy ratings as standard.

Communities

Goodchild Park Clubrooms Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Cockburn completed a $1.3 million upgrade and extension of the Goodchild Park clubrooms in 2022, adding two new unisex change rooms, an umpire's room, a first aid room, a universal accessible public toilet, storage upgrades, and improvements to kitchen and clubroom spaces.

Sports & Recreation

Kardinya Rise Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

Residential Development

Carrington Street Apartments
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2018
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Completed low-cost apartment development of 17 dwellings in Hamilton Hill, designed by Spaceagency Architects with multidisciplinary engineering by Stantec. The project focuses on well-designed, affordable housing that maximizes yield and quality on a tight budget, and received a 2018 AIA (WA Chapter) award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

6,938 residents of Hamilton Hill are employed, from a labour force of 7,462. Unemployment sits at 7.0%, with participation at 66.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 10,678, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Hamilton Hill possesses a skilled labour pool with substantial representation across essential community industries, alongside a 7.0% jobless rate. Working residents numbered 6,938 as of March 2026, while the local unemployment rate exceeds the 4.2% figure seen across Greater Perth by 2.8%, accompanied by a slightly lower labour participation rate (66.9% versus 69.9% across Greater Perth). Only 8.2% of residents reported working from home at the Census, although pandemic-related containment measures at the time may have influenced this outcome. Local workers are predominantly engaged across construction, education & training, and health care & social assistance.

Health care & social assistance represents a notable regional strength, employing a share of workers 1.2 times greater than the metropolitan benchmark. Conversely, mining accounts for just 5.2% of local employment relative to 7.0% across Greater Perth. Comparing the resident workforce against the number of local jobs captured in Census data suggests the suburb operates primarily as a residential district with modest internal employment capacity. An examination of ABS and SALM metrics by AreaSearch indicates that in the 12 months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 0.9% as overall employment fell by 1.1%, elevating the unemployment rate by 0.2 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% rise in employed persons, a 2.5% increase in the total labour force, and a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. Broader workforce projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide context for local employment prospects. These outlooks, mapped over five-year and ten-year timeframes against the area's industry profile, project national workforce growth of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, though sector outcomes vary. Projecting these industry forecasts onto Hamilton Hill's employment base indicates potential local job increases of 6.5% over five years and 13.6% over ten years (noting this weighted model is illustrative and excludes local demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
As of March 2026, the Hamilton Hill SA2 has approximately 6,938 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Hamilton Hill SA2 stands at 7.0%, which is 2.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The employment landscape in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.8% of employment), education & training (10.5%), and construction (9.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Hamilton Hill SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is 66.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Hamilton Hill SA2's employment market?
The hamilton hill sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.8% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Hamilton Hill SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.5% over the next five years and 13.6% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Hamilton Hill SA2 compare nationally?
The hamilton hill sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Hamilton Hill SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 37.0% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (17.8%), education & training (10.5%), and professional & technical (7.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Hamilton Hill is $1,396 a week (about $73,000 a year), with median personal income at $765 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $52,540 a year against an average of $66,024. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated ATO postcode data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 shows the Hamilton Hill SA2 registering a median taxpayer income of $52,540 alongside an average of $66,024. These figures sit somewhat below nationwide benchmarks and trail Greater Perth, where median and average taxpayer earnings reached $60,748 and $80,248, respectively. Incorporating a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of roughly $58,283 (median) and $73,240 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household levels, Census earnings occupy modest positions between the 28th and 41st percentiles.

The $1,500 - 2,999 weekly earnings bracket accounts for 31.6% of residents (4,168 individuals), closely aligning with the 32.0% share across the broader metropolitan area. Affordable housing poses notable hurdles, with households retaining just 81.6% of income, ranking in the 25th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is approximately $58,283. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $52,540.
What is the average taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is approximately $73,240. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $66,024.
How does the median taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is approximately $58,283 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $52,540 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is approximately $73,240 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $66,024 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Hamilton Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.6% / 4,168 persons) of the Hamilton Hill SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Hamilton Hill SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is $1,396/wk.
What is the median family income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is $1,864/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is $765/wk.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is slightly lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $52,540 while the average income stands at $66,024. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $58,283 (median) and $73,240 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is $4,936 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The hamilton hill sa2's disposable income is $4,936 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hamilton Hill had 4,808 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 68% detached houses and 6% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 37% rented and 28% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $320 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 22.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 28.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records show that separate houses represented 68.4% of Hamilton Hill's residential stock, while semi-detached homes, apartments, and other property types comprised 31.6%, compared with 77.8% standalone houses and 22.1% attached and other formats throughout the Perth metro area. Outright home ownership matched metropolitan trends at 28.4%, with remaining properties distributed between mortgaged occupants (34.8%) and tenant households (36.8%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments stood at $1,733, sitting under the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863. Median weekly rental costs were $320, lower than both the Perth metro level of $350 and the national standard of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
In the Hamilton Hill SA2, 28.4% of homes are owned outright, 34.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hamilton Hill SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.4% of dwellings in the Hamilton Hill SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hamilton Hill SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Hamilton Hill SA2, 6.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Hamilton Hill SA2 stands at 28.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is $320, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
In the Hamilton Hill SA2, 11.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 46.3% are $150-349/week, 41.7% are $350-649/week, 0.7% are $650-949/week, and 0.2% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is $1,113, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
In the Hamilton Hill SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 28.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Hamilton Hill SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Hamilton Hill SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 28.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 22.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Hamilton Hill SA2 consists of 68.4% detached houses, 25.2% semi-detached dwellings, 6.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,113. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,386/month.
How affordable is housing in the Hamilton Hill SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hamilton Hill consumes approximately 18.4% of median household income ($6,045 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Recent development applications in Hamilton Hill show attached dwellings contributing 38% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 62% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hamilton Hill counted 4,808 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,600 today, averaging 2.2 people each. 21% are couples with children, fewer than in 85% of areas nationally, against 23% couples without children. 35% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute 60.1% of all local households, divided among couples without children (23.3%), couples with children (20.5%), and single parent families (14.9%). The remaining 39.9% consists of non-family arrangements, predominantly lone person households (34.5%) alongside group living setups (5.4%). The typical household comprises 2.2 people, tracking below the Greater Perth median of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Hamilton Hill SA2 had 4,808 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.5% to an estimated 5,600 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (34.5%), group households (5.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,889 family households, 20.5% are couples with children, 23.3% are couples without children at home, and 14.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Hamilton Hill SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.5% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.1% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Hamilton Hill SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 32.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 34.5% of all households in the Hamilton Hill SA2, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.4% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.8% of adults in Hamilton Hill hold a university qualification, including 19.5% with a bachelor degree and 5.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 24.1% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 1,289 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 979 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Among Hamilton Hill residents aged 15+, 28.8% possess tertiary educational credentials. Bachelor degrees represent the most common attainment at 19.5%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 5.9% and graduate diplomas at 3.4%. Technical and vocational training is also well established, with 34.6% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational qualifications, split between certificates (24.1%) and advanced diplomas (10.5%). Formal learning engagement is substantial across the suburb, with 28.1% of the population actively attending an educational institution. This group is distributed across primary schooling (8.4%), secondary schooling (6.8%), and higher education (6.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Hamilton Hill SA2 have university qualifications?
28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Hamilton Hill SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Hamilton Hill SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Hamilton Hill SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The hamilton hill sa2 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Hamilton Hill SA2 are: Certificate (24.1%), Bachelor Degree (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).
What proportion of the Hamilton Hill SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.1% of the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.4% in primary school, 6.8% in secondary school, 6.6% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is 979, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Hamilton Hill SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Hamilton Hill SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,289 students.
What types of schools are available in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The hamilton hill sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Hamilton Hill

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Hamilton Hill reaches 94 stops on 12 routes, timetabled for about 2,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.2 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Transit infrastructure across Hamilton Hill includes 94 active bus stops. These facilities are linked by 12 distinct routes that generate 2,786 weekly passenger journeys in aggregate. Transit accessibility remains high, with residents located an average of 178 meters from their closest boarding point. Commuters predominantly travel out of the suburb, with private vehicle travel dominating at 81%, followed by train travel at 8% and bus journeys at 6%. Private vehicle ownership stands at 1.2 per household, below regional norms, while 8.2% of workers conducted their roles from home (as recorded in the 2021 Census during potential pandemic-related conditions).

Public transport operations provide an average frequency of 398 daily services across the entire network, translating to roughly 29 weekly trips at each stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Hamilton Hill?
There are 94 public transport stops within the Hamilton Hill SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Hamilton Hill?
the Hamilton Hill SA2 has 2,786 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 398 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hamilton Hill?
On average, residential properties are 178 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

68.3% of residents in Hamilton Hill report no long-term health condition. 6.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators compiled by AreaSearch highlight notable wellness challenges in Hamilton Hill, reflected in chronic disease prevalence and mortality metrics across younger and older cohorts alike. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage sits below the typical SA2 standard, encompassing approximately 52% of residents (~6,847 people), compared to 59.0% throughout Greater Perth. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnosed ailments locally, recorded among 10.0 and 7.9% of residents, respectively, whereas 68.3% of the community reported having no long-term medical conditions, compared with 71.9% across Greater Perth. Working-age residents display typical health trends, while older adults (aged 65 and over, comprising 17.1% or 2,250 people versus 15.9% in Greater Perth) record favorable outcomes that outperform national benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Hamilton Hill SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 51.9% of people in the Hamilton Hill SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
In the Hamilton Hill SA2, 6.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
7.1% of people in the Hamilton Hill SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the the Hamilton Hill SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
3.6% of people in the Hamilton Hill SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Hamilton Hill SA2, 51.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

34.8% of Hamilton Hill residents were born overseas and 22.8% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (26.4%) and Australian (19.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced across Hamilton Hill relative to wider standards, with 34.8% of residents born abroad and 22.8% using a language other than English in the home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, accounting for 41.4% of the population. A distinctive religious profile is seen in Judaism, which represents 0.2% of the local populace compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral heritage based on parental country of birth, the primary lineages in Hamilton Hill comprise English (26.4%), Australian (19.8%), and Other backgrounds (10.6%). The area also displays distinctive representation among several European heritages, including Italian at 8.6% (compared to 4.2% across the wider region), Croatian at 2.0% (versus 0.8%), and French at 1.2% (versus 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
Hamilton Hill was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 22.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
The main religion in Hamilton Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.4% of people in Hamilton Hill. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hamilton Hill are English, comprising 26.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Hamilton Hill (vs 0.8% regionally), French at 1.2% (vs 0.5%) and Italian at 8.6% (vs 4.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
34.8% of the the Hamilton Hill SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Hamilton Hill SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
22.8% of the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Hamilton Hill SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.0% of the the Hamilton Hill SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
82.8% of the the Hamilton Hill SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Hamilton Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Hamilton Hill is 38. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 28.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic structure of Hamilton Hill tilts toward younger cohorts, with adults aged 25 - 44 representing 34.2% of the population as at August 2026, compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, while individuals aged 0 - 24 comprise 25.8% against a regional benchmark of 30.5%. The estimated median age sits at 38 as at August 2026, down from 39 at the 2021 Census and slightly higher than the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded at that Census. Young to middle-aged adults have increased their local share from 30.7% at the Census to 34.2% currently.

The 65+ age bracket is projected to experience the largest numerical increase through to 2041, expanding by 1,065 persons (47%) to reach 3,316.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Hamilton Hill SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Hamilton Hill SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Hamilton Hill is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Hamilton Hill SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Hamilton Hill SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Hamilton Hill SA2 is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.7% of the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Hamilton Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.1% of the population in the Hamilton Hill SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Hamilton Hill

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 6 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 259 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (11,327 at the 2021 Census → 13,193 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011154). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Hamilton Hill SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Hamilton Hill page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Hamilton Hill data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas