Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Samson

Samson has an estimated 2,059 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in the area around Samson.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Samson

Located 14 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Samson had an estimated population of around 2,059 as of Aug 2026. This figure is an AreaSearch estimate of Estimated Resident Population (ERP), derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. The suburb has grown by 178 people (9.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,881 residents, and its expansion patterns have been limited.

Economically, the workforce features a notable utilities employment base, elevated education employment, a pronounced presence in arts and recreation, and a substantial focus on mining. Outright home ownership is strong, and the area has a high proportion of married families. Residents are comparatively older, with a median age of 45, which shapes the suburb's overall character.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Samson or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Samson and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Samson

Located 14 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Samson had an estimated population of around 2,059 as of Aug 2026. This figure is an AreaSearch estimate of Estimated Resident Population (ERP), derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. The suburb has grown by 178 people (9.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,881 residents, and its expansion patterns have been limited.

Economically, the workforce features a notable utilities employment base, elevated education employment, a pronounced presence in arts and recreation, and a substantial focus on mining. Outright home ownership is strong, and the area has a high proportion of married families. Residents are comparatively older, with a median age of 45, which shapes the suburb's overall character.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,063 in 2006 and 2,059 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Samson

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.6%5-1411.2%15-249.5%25-3412%35-4413.5%45-549.9%55-6414%65-7413.2%75-849.2%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.4%$400-79919.2%$800-1,49918%$1,500-2,99930.1%$3,000-3,99912.9%$4000+13.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.1%.

How Samson compares

Samson ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 63rd for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Housing84th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age80th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Transport & Access79th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers63rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Cultural Diversity61st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Education59th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Health56th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Amenities50th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Income48th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Development Activity40th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Employment Drivers25th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Population Growth20th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Samson is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Samson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Samson compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Samson stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated education employment
  • Pronounced arts and recreation employment presence
  • High proportion of married families
  • Substantial mining employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Samson

The median rent in Samson is $760 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Samson$760
  2. Fremantle$786
  3. Perth - South West$713
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687

9% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$760 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Fremantle$786 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$713 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Samson

AreaSearch tracks 21 projects in and around Samson, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Residential Development
    Construction

    OneOneFive Hamilton Hill

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Kardinya Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kardinya Rise Estate

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

  • AI impression: North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.

  • AI impression: Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge

    Est. completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

  • AI impression: Stockland Nara, Communities
    Construction

    Stockland Nara

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms.

  • AI impression: The Point Palmyra, Residential Development
    Planning

    The Point Palmyra

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

  • AI impression: Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $65M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Stage 2 of the $65 million redevelopment was completed in December 2025, transforming the site into a modern mixed-use precinct. Improvements include an expanded 3,790sqm Coles, a new fresh food market, a three-level 550-bay car park, and a major medical and wellness hub. A new signalised intersection on South Street is scheduled to open by March 2026.

  • AI impression: New Women and Babies Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    New Women and Babies Hospital

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.

  • AI impression: Shoreline North Coogee, Communities
    Construction

    Shoreline North Coogee

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2032 · Communities

    A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle.

  • AI impression: Goodchild Park Clubrooms Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Goodchild Park Clubrooms Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2022 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Cockburn completed a $1.3 million upgrade and extension of the Goodchild Park clubrooms in 2022, adding two new unisex change rooms, an umpire's room, a first aid room, a universal accessible public toilet, storage upgrades, and improvements to kitchen and clubroom spaces.

  • AI impression: Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity

    Est. completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    The proposal focuses on improving transport capacity and modal options along corridors connecting Murdoch and Cockburn Central to Fremantle to address growing congestion from population growth and high car-dependency.

  • AI impression: Santa Clara Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Santa Clara Estate

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    A completed masterplanned residential community by Cedar Woods featuring a mix of apartments, townhouses and house-and-land packages immediately adjacent to Palmyra town centre.:contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 1 have no completion year.

Development in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals42nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Samson

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Samson?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Samson include: Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); New Women and Babies Hospital (Construction); Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road) (Planning); and METRONET High Capacity Signalling Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Samson?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Samson spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the suburb of Samson's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Samson currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Samson

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Samson compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Samson

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Samson recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Samson area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Samson's current population of 2,059 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Samson's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Samson has seen 3.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 372 people in the suburb of Samson, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Samson?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Samson?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Samson's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 6, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Samson?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Samson has grown by approximately 115 people, while 31 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Samson

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Samson is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,059AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Population density1,886 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Samson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,8812021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census178AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.09 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Samson

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Samson?

Total population for the suburb of Samson was estimated to be approximately 2,059 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,059 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Samson changed since 2021?

The suburb of Samson has added approximately 178 people and shown a 9.46% increase from the 1,881 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Samson?

The population density in the suburb of Samson is estimated at 1,889 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Samson?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Samson has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Samson?

Population growth in the suburb of Samson is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Interstate migration (7.000000000000001%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Samson

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Samson hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over25.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Samson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Samson

What is the median age in the suburb of Samson?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Samson at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Samson's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Samson is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Samson?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Samson compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Samson?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Samson compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Samson show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (13.2% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Samson?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.8% of the population in the suburb of Samson as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Samson?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.3% of the population in the suburb of Samson as at August 2026.

Income in Samson

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Samson: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,118 a yearATO FY-24, annual33rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,251 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Samson: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8332021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7522021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
High-income households26.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2072021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Samson

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Samson?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Samson is approximately $58,998. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,118.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Samson?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Samson is approximately $80,549. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,251.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Samson compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Samson is approximately $58,998 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,118 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Samson compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Samson is approximately $80,549 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,251 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Samson according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Samson's households (~30.1% / 220 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Samson compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Samson is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Samson according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Samson is $1,833/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Samson according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Samson is $2,207/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Samson according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Samson is $752/wk.

How does the suburb of Samson's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Samson is above the national average, with the median assessed at $55,118 while the average income stands at $75,251. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,998 (median) and $80,549 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Samson?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Samson is $6,979 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Samson's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Samson's disposable income is $6,979 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Samson

Employment performance in Samson has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,068ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,682AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,127ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Samson

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Samson?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Samson has approximately 1,068 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Samson's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Samson stands at 5.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Samson?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Samson is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), education & training (13.7%), and construction (10.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Samson?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Samson has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Samson?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Samson is 65.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Samson's employment market?

The suburb of Samson shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Samson?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Samson compare nationally?

The suburb of Samson's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Samson

Data: 2021 Census

Samson ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
University qualifications25.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Samson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution23.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.1%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Samson

What percentage of people in the suburb of Samson have university qualifications?

25.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Samson have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Samson have no formal qualifications?

38.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Samson have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Samson's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Samson ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Samson?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Samson are: Certificate (25.0%), Bachelor Degree (17.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Samson's population is currently attending educational institutions?

23.8% of the population in the suburb of Samson is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.1% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Samson?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Samson is 1055, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Samson?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Samson, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,410 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Samson?

The suburb of Samson includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Samson

Data: 2021 Census

Samson features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.1%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children30.1%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
One-parent families7.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Samson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7302021 Census
Estimated households799AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Samson

How many households are in the suburb of Samson?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Samson had 730 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.5% to an estimated 799 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Samson is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.9%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 529 family households, couples with children account for 34.1% of all households, couples without children at home 30.1%, and single parent families 7.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Samson compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Samson shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Samson have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Samson?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.9% of all households in the suburb of Samson, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Samson

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Samson was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.0%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
English only at home84.3%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Samson

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Samson?

Samson was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Samson?

The main religion in Samson was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.7% of people in Samson. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Samson?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Samson are English, comprising 29.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.3% of the population, and Italian, comprising 11.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Samson (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.0% of the suburb of Samson population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Samson population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.7% of the population in the suburb of Samson speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Samson identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Samson population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Samson?

89.7% of the suburb of Samson population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Samson

Data: 2021 Census

Samson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes10.9%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Owned outright48.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Samson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Samson

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Samson?

In the suburb of Samson, 48.8% of homes are owned outright, 40.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Samson are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Samson are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Samson are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Samson, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Samson?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Samson stands at 48.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Samson?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Samson is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Samson?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Samson is $963, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Samson?

In the suburb of Samson, households with mortgages typically spend 24.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Samson?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Samson is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Samson compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Samson shows mortgage holders spending 24.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Samson?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Samson consists of 86.4% detached houses, 12.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Samson relative to local incomes?

Housing in Samson consumes approximately 12.1% of median household income ($7,937 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Samson?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Samson

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Samson: private health cover 55.2%, no long-term health condition 66.3%.

Health in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.8%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Samson

How many people in the suburb of Samson have private health insurance?

Around 55.2% of people in the suburb of Samson are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Samson?

In the suburb of Samson, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Samson?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Samson are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Samson?

Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Samson population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Samson?

5.1% of people in the suburb of Samson have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Samson compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Samson, 55.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Samson

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Samson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access79 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips859Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop120Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Samson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Samson

How many public transport stops are in Samson?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Samson.

How frequent are the transport services in Samson?

The suburb of Samson has 859 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 122 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Samson?

On average, residential properties are 202 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Samson

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 425 m away and the nearest school 476 m.

Child care
425 m
School
476 m
Pharmacy
650 m
GP
654 m
Supermarket
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 859 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.

Amenities in Samson: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score50 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis50th percentile nationally
Nearest child care425 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school476 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre617 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Samson: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP654 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist691 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Samson

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Samson

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Samson

An area report on Samson is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Samson, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Samson.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Samson compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals3.1per 1,000 people42nd
ABS approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th

Infrastructure

Samson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Samson is $760 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$760a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Samson is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,059+9.5% since 2021 Census66th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,886per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th

Age

Samson hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1515.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$55,118a yearATO FY-24, annual33rd
Census household income / week$1,8332021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households26.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Samson has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate5.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.1%
Employed residents1,068Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Samson ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications25.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05569th

Households

Samson features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census49th
Couples with children34.1%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Samson was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.0%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home15.7%2021 Census55th

Housing

Samson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes10.9%2021 Census5th
Owned outright48.8%2021 Census89th
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd

Health

Health in Samson: private health cover 55.2%, no long-term health condition 66.3%.

Private health cover55.2%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition66.3%2021 Census33rd
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips85932nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score50out of 10050th
Sources and notes

Samson has an estimated 2,059 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in the area around Samson.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Samson.

Data and method for Samson

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51322). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Samson suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Samson page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Samson data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Samson statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Samson from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Samson with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.