You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Winthrop Statistical Area (Lv2) is a convenient 11.6 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,641 as of Aug 2026, compared with 6,020 people in the 2021 Census, an increase of 621 people (10.3%). This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 6,641 as of June 2025 and 4 validated new addresses since the Census date. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
Winthrop is characterised by a well-educated and culturally diverse population, high outright home ownership, a strong presence of detached houses, standout school performance levels, above-average median household income and a high proportion of married families. Residents have an older age profile, with a median age of 45, and households are largely families and couples without children. The area combines a family-friendly suburban atmosphere, parks and green spaces, reputable schools, dining options, recreational facilities and a strong sense of community. Population growth is moderate.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Winthrop or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Winthrop
The Winthrop Statistical Area (Lv2) is a convenient 11.6 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,641 as of Aug 2026, compared with 6,020 people in the 2021 Census, an increase of 621 people (10.3%). This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 6,641 as of June 2025 and 4 validated new addresses since the Census date. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
Winthrop is characterised by a well-educated and culturally diverse population, high outright home ownership, a strong presence of detached houses, standout school performance levels, above-average median household income and a high proportion of married families. Residents have an older age profile, with a median age of 45, and households are largely families and couples without children. The area combines a family-friendly suburban atmosphere, parks and green spaces, reputable schools, dining options, recreational facilities and a strong sense of community. Population growth is moderate.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,961 in 2001 and 6,641 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Winthrop reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Winthrop compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.
Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Western Australia's first specialist orthopaedic hospital, located within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct on the St John of God Murdoch Hospital campus. The four-storey, purpose-built facility features four state-of-the-art operating theatres, 38 inpatient beds, and premium day-surgery suites.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of the outdoor spray park including softfall and shade sails. Refurbishment of the Health Lounge, spa, and sauna facilities including retiling, repainting, and fixture upgrades at LeisureFit Booragoon.
Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical
A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.
Est. value $792M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $792 million expansion of Westfield Booragoon (formerly Garden City) in Perth's southern suburbs, co-owned by Scentre Group and Dexus. The project will grow the centre from 72,000sqm to approximately 114,620sqm, adding a new entertainment and leisure precinct with expanded cinema complex, fresh food precinct, dining and bar tenancies, 53 new specialty…
Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.
Construction
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.
Proposed refurbishment and staged upgrade of Bull Creek Central shopping centre following its acquisition by Silverleaf Investments in 2022. Publicly discussed concepts include refreshed retail tenancy mix, food and dining improvements, accessibility upgrades, modernised amenities and public realm enhancements.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Projects around Winthrop
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 10, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 2, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around Winthrop over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
5
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Winthrop
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Winthrop SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Winthrop SA2 include: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct) (Construction); Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment (Approved); Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); and Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Winthrop SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Winthrop SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Winthrop SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Winthrop SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in Winthrop
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Winthrop compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Winthrop
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Winthrop SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Winthrop SA2 area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Winthrop SA2's current population of 6,641 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Winthrop SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Winthrop SA2 has seen 0.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1374 people in the Winthrop SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Winthrop?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Winthrop SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Winthrop SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 5, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Winthrop SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Winthrop SA2 has grown by approximately 489 people, while 26 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 18.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Winthrop
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Winthrop reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,641
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Population density
1,909 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Winthrop: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,020
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
621
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.48 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Winthrop
What is the latest population estimate for the Winthrop SA2?
Total population for the Winthrop SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,641 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,641 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Winthrop SA2 changed since 2021?
The winthrop sa2 has added approximately 621 people and shown a 10.32% increase from the 6,020 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Winthrop SA2?
The population density in the Winthrop SA2 is estimated at 1,908 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Winthrop SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Winthrop SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Winthrop SA2?
Population growth in the Winthrop SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (88.4%), Natural increase (11.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 88.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Winthrop
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Winthrop hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Winthrop: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Winthrop
What is the median age in the Winthrop SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Winthrop SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Winthrop SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Winthrop is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Winthrop SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Winthrop SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Winthrop SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Winthrop SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Winthrop SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (13.7% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (9.8% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Winthrop SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.2% of the population in the Winthrop SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Winthrop SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.7% of the population in the Winthrop SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Winthrop
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Winthrop: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,943 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
18th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$76,303 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Winthrop: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,324
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$762
2021 Census, weekly
40th percentile nationally
High-income households
40.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,405
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Winthrop
What is the median taxable income in the Winthrop SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Winthrop SA2 is approximately $54,529. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,943.
What is the average taxable income in the Winthrop SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Winthrop SA2 is approximately $81,675. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,303.
How does the median taxable income in the Winthrop SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Winthrop SA2 is approximately $54,529 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,943 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Winthrop SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Winthrop SA2 is approximately $81,675 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,303 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Winthrop SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Winthrop SA2's households (~26.5% / 521 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Winthrop SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Winthrop SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 26.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Winthrop SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Winthrop SA2 is $2,324/wk.
What is the median family income in the Winthrop SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Winthrop SA2 is $2,405/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Winthrop SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Winthrop SA2 is $762/wk.
How does the Winthrop SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Winthrop SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $50,943 with the average level standing at $76,303. This is higher than average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,529 (median) and $81,675 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Winthrop SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Winthrop SA2 is $9,025 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Winthrop SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The winthrop sa2's disposable income is $9,025 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Winthrop
Employment performance in Winthrop ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Employment in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,546
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,203
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,601
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Winthrop
What is the employment situation in the Winthrop SA2?
As of June 2026, the Winthrop SA2 has approximately 3,546 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Winthrop SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Winthrop SA2 stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Winthrop SA2?
The employment landscape in the Winthrop SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), education & training (12.0%), and professional & technical (11.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Winthrop SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Winthrop SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Winthrop SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Winthrop SA2 is 65.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Winthrop SA2's employment market?
The winthrop sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Winthrop?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Winthrop SA2 compare nationally?
The winthrop sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Winthrop
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Winthrop places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
31.6%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
10.7%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
University qualifications
46.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.9%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Winthrop: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.9%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Winthrop
What percentage of people in the Winthrop SA2 have university qualifications?
46.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Winthrop SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Winthrop SA2 have no formal qualifications?
30.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Winthrop SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Winthrop SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The winthrop sa2 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Winthrop SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Winthrop SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.6%), Certificate (11.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the Winthrop SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the Winthrop SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Winthrop SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Winthrop SA2 is 1138, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Winthrop SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Winthrop SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 604 students.
What types of schools are available in the Winthrop SA2?
The winthrop sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in Winthrop
Data: 2021 Census
Winthrop features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
9.7%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
46.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Winthrop: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,966
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,169
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
89.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Winthrop
How many households are in the Winthrop SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Winthrop SA2 had 1,966 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.3% to an estimated 2,169 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Winthrop SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 89.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.7%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,752 family households, couples with children account for 46.6% of all households, couples without children at home 32.8%, and single parent families 8.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Winthrop SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Winthrop SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 89.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Winthrop SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Winthrop SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 63.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 9.7% of all households in the Winthrop SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Winthrop
Data: 2021 Census
Winthrop is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
47.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
34.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
English only at home
66.0%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
52.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Winthrop
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Winthrop SA2?
Winthrop scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 47.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Winthrop SA2?
The main religion in Winthrop was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.1% of people in Winthrop. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Winthrop SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Winthrop are Chinese, comprising 22.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%, English, comprising 19.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Winthrop (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Korean at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
47.9% of the Winthrop SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Winthrop SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
34.0% of the population in the Winthrop SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Winthrop SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the Winthrop SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Winthrop SA2?
84.4% of the Winthrop SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Winthrop
Data: 2021 Census
Winthrop is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
11.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Owned outright
55.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,317 a month
2021 Census, monthly
83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Winthrop: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$545
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Winthrop
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Winthrop SA2?
In the Winthrop SA2, 55.1% of homes are owned outright, 33.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Winthrop SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.1% of dwellings in the Winthrop SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Winthrop SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Winthrop SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Winthrop SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Winthrop SA2 stands at 55.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Winthrop SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Winthrop SA2 is $2,317, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Winthrop SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Winthrop SA2 is $1,045, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Winthrop SA2?
In the Winthrop SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Winthrop SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Winthrop SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Winthrop SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Winthrop SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Winthrop SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Winthrop SA2 consists of 99.1% detached houses, 0.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Winthrop SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Winthrop consumes approximately 10.4% of median household income ($10,063 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Winthrop SA2?
Recent development applications in Winthrop show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Winthrop
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Winthrop's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Winthrop
How many people in the Winthrop SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 55.4% of people in the Winthrop SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Winthrop SA2?
In the Winthrop SA2, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Winthrop SA2?
5.6% of people in the Winthrop SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Winthrop SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the Winthrop SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Winthrop SA2?
3.7% of people in the Winthrop SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Winthrop SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Winthrop SA2, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Winthrop
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Winthrop: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
75 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
49
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,055
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
136
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Winthrop: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Winthrop
How many public transport stops are in Winthrop?
There are 49 public transport stops within the Winthrop SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Winthrop?
The Winthrop SA2 has 2,055 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 293 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Winthrop?
On average, residential properties are 206 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Winthrop
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 450 m away and the nearest school 656 m.
53percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
450 m
School
656 m
Pharmacy
726 m
GP
780 m
Supermarket
903 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 49 stops nearby, 2,055 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.
Amenities in Winthrop: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
53 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
53rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
450 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
656 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
726 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
780 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Winthrop: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
849 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
903 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Winthrop
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 25 places in Winthrop, about 9.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
25
Children per place
9.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Winthrop compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications7in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.8per 1,000 people9th
Infrastructure
Winthrop has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Winthrop is $978 a week, +10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$978a week+10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Winthrop reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population6,641+10.3% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,909per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th
Age
Winthrop hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1515.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$50,943a yearATO FY-24, annual18th
Census household income / week$2,3242021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households40.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Winthrop ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.0%
Employed residents3,546Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Winthrop places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications46.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13894th
Households
Winthrop features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households9.7%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children46.6%2021 Census91st
Cultural diversity
Winthrop is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas47.9%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home34.0%2021 Census78th
Housing
Winthrop is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes11.0%2021 Census5th
Owned outright55.1%2021 Census97th
Detached houses99.1%2021 Census95th
Health
Winthrop's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202460th
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census20th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops4942nd
Weekly public transport trips2,05551st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score53out of 10053rd
Sources and notes
Winthrop has an estimated 6,641 residents, up 10.3% since the 2021 Census, with 65 projects tracked in the area around Winthrop.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Winthrop.
Data and method for Winthrop
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041184). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Winthrop SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Winthrop page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Winthrop data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Winthrop statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Winthrop from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Winthrop with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.