You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Booragoon Statistical Area (Lv2) lies a convenient 9.1 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 18,029 as of Aug 2026, up from 15,476 at the 2021 Census. That represents an increase of 2,553 people (16.5%), derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 17,792 as of June 2025 together with 492 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a high share of elderly residents and is exceptionally well educated, while its population growth has been moderate. High numbers of residents were born overseas.
Booragoon in WA is known for its vibrant community life, natural beauty and family-friendly environment. Its picturesque parks, lush green spaces and serene lakes give outdoor enthusiasts plenty of room for walking trails and picnics. The area's shopping centre offers a diverse range of retail outlets, dining options and entertainment facilities that appeal to both locals and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Booragoon or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Booragoon
The Booragoon Statistical Area (Lv2) lies a convenient 9.1 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 18,029 as of Aug 2026, up from 15,476 at the 2021 Census. That represents an increase of 2,553 people (16.5%), derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 17,792 as of June 2025 together with 492 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a high share of elderly residents and is exceptionally well educated, while its population growth has been moderate. High numbers of residents were born overseas.
Booragoon in WA is known for its vibrant community life, natural beauty and family-friendly environment. Its picturesque parks, lush green spaces and serene lakes give outdoor enthusiasts plenty of room for walking trails and picnics. The area's shopping centre offers a diverse range of retail outlets, dining options and entertainment facilities that appeal to both locals and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 13,552 in 2001 and 17,792 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 18,029 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Est. value $792M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $792 million expansion of Westfield Booragoon (formerly Garden City) in Perth's southern suburbs, co-owned by Scentre Group and Dexus. The project will grow the centre from 72,000sqm to approximately 114,620sqm, adding a new entertainment and leisure precinct with expanded cinema complex, fresh food precinct, dining and bar tenancies, 53 new specialty…
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of the outdoor spray park including softfall and shade sails. Refurbishment of the Health Lounge, spa, and sauna facilities including retiling, repainting, and fixture upgrades at LeisureFit Booragoon.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
A major $792 million redevelopment by Scentre Group to transform Westfield Booragoon into a premier retail, dining, and lifestyle destination. The approved expansion includes adding approximately 72,500 sqm of retail space, indoor and outdoor dining, and entertainment experiences, with the substantial commencement deadline extended by the WAPC to February…
Est. value $1M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Refurbishment and expansion of the sports building at Karoonda Reserve to enhance local sports infrastructure and support growing female participation. The $1.37 million project delivered universal and gender-neutral access to toilets, showers, and changerooms, alongside a new umpires' room and additional storerooms.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive 11.5 million dollar refurbishment of the LeisureFit Booragoon aquatic centre, including upgrades to the leisure pool, 50-metre pool, changing facilities, and replacement of air conditioning and ventilation systems.
Est. value $80M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
49 apartments across 8 levels with curved facade inspired by Swan River and WA rock formations. Developed by DevelopWise with focus on luxury and connectivity to nature.
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.
Est. value $39M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A $38.5 million residential development by Scentre Group located opposite Westfield Booragoon. The approved project includes a seven-storey apartment block comprising 57 units and three townhouses, featuring a rooftop terrace, green spaces, and targeting a 5-star Green Star rating.
Projects around Booragoon
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 10, 2027 11, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 2, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 102 substantial development applications lodged in and around Booragoon over the past 5 years, 34 in the last 12 months; 11 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 9, 2022 8, 2023 9, 2024 17, 2025 28, 2026 (to Oct) 31.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
34
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
99
ABS building approvals
79th percentile nationally
Applications approved
69
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Booragoon
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Booragoon SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Booragoon SA2 include: Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment (Construction); Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment (Approved); LeisureFit Booragoon Spray Park and Spa Refurbishment (Construction); Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2) (Planning); and Booragoon Precinct Structure Plan Review (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Booragoon SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Booragoon SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Booragoon SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Booragoon SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 30th percentile.
Development in Booragoon
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Booragoon among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Booragoon
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Booragoon SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Booragoon SA2 area has seen 127 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Booragoon SA2's current population of 18,029 has been supported by 99 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Booragoon SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Booragoon SA2 has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 277 people in the Booragoon SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Booragoon?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Booragoon SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Booragoon SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 99, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Booragoon SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Booragoon SA2 has grown by approximately 1,946 people, while 496 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Booragoon
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Booragoon are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
18,029
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
2,656 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Booragoon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,476
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,553
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.79 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Booragoon
What is the latest population estimate for the Booragoon SA2?
Total population for the Booragoon SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,029 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,792 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Booragoon SA2 changed since 2021?
The booragoon sa2 has added approximately 2,553 people and shown a 16.50% increase from the 15,476 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Booragoon SA2?
The population density in the Booragoon SA2 is estimated at 2,655 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Booragoon SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Booragoon SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Booragoon SA2?
Population growth in the Booragoon SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (80.0%), Interstate migration (17.3%), Natural increase (2.7%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Booragoon
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Booragoon's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Booragoon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Booragoon
What is the median age in the Booragoon SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Booragoon SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Booragoon SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Booragoon is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Booragoon SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Booragoon SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Booragoon SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Booragoon SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Booragoon SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.9% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Booragoon SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the Booragoon SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Booragoon SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.5% of the population in the Booragoon SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Booragoon
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Booragoon: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,819 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$110,284 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Booragoon: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,148
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$954
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
High-income households
36.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,793
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Booragoon
What is the median taxable income in the Booragoon SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Booragoon SA2 is approximately $72,593. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,819.
What is the average taxable income in the Booragoon SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Booragoon SA2 is approximately $118,048. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $110,284.
How does the median taxable income in the Booragoon SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Booragoon SA2 is approximately $72,593 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,819 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Booragoon SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Booragoon SA2 is approximately $118,048 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $110,284 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Booragoon SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Booragoon SA2's households (~26.0% / 1,541 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Booragoon SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Booragoon SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Booragoon SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Booragoon SA2 is $2,148/wk.
What is the median family income in the Booragoon SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Booragoon SA2 is $2,793/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Booragoon SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Booragoon SA2 is $954/wk.
How does the Booragoon SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Booragoon SA2 is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $67,819 while the average income stands at $110,284. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,593 (median) and $118,048 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Booragoon SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Booragoon SA2 is $8,004 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Booragoon SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The booragoon sa2's disposable income is $8,004 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Booragoon
The labour market in Booragoon shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,716
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
17,357
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,954
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Booragoon
What is the employment situation in the Booragoon SA2?
As of June 2026, the Booragoon SA2 has approximately 9,716 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Booragoon SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Booragoon SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Booragoon SA2?
The employment landscape in the Booragoon SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), professional & technical (12.1%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Booragoon SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Booragoon SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Booragoon SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Booragoon SA2 is 65.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Booragoon SA2's employment market?
The booragoon sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Booragoon?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Booragoon SA2 compare nationally?
The booragoon sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Booragoon
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Booragoon places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
30.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.7%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
University qualifications
46.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
13.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Booragoon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.9%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Booragoon
What percentage of people in the Booragoon SA2 have university qualifications?
46.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Booragoon SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Booragoon SA2 have no formal qualifications?
29.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Booragoon SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Booragoon SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The booragoon sa2 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Booragoon SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Booragoon SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.3%), Certificate (13.4%), Postgraduate (11.7%).
What proportion of the Booragoon SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.4% of the population in the Booragoon SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.0% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 7.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Booragoon SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Booragoon SA2 is 1127, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Booragoon SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Booragoon SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,368 students.
What types of schools are available in the Booragoon SA2?
The booragoon sa2 includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Booragoon
Data: 2021 Census
Booragoon has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Booragoon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,922
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,899
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.5%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Booragoon
How many households are in the Booragoon SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Booragoon SA2 had 5,922 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.5% to an estimated 6,899 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Booragoon SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.9%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,234 family households, couples with children account for 34.7% of all households, couples without children at home 27.0%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Booragoon SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Booragoon SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Booragoon SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Booragoon SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.9% of all households in the Booragoon SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Booragoon
Data: 2021 Census
Booragoon was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
38.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.1%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.5%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
61.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Booragoon
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Booragoon SA2?
Booragoon was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 23.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Booragoon SA2?
The main religion in Booragoon was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.4% of people in Booragoon. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.1% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Booragoon SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Booragoon are English, comprising 26.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 11.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Booragoon (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.8%) and Korean at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
38.9% of the Booragoon SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Booragoon SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.1% of the population in the Booragoon SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Booragoon SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Booragoon SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Booragoon SA2?
86.5% of the Booragoon SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Booragoon
Data: 2021 Census
Booragoon displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
24.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.5%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Detached houses
68.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Booragoon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
24.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Booragoon
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Booragoon SA2?
In the Booragoon SA2, 42.5% of homes are owned outright, 33.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Booragoon SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.5% of dwellings in the Booragoon SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Booragoon SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Booragoon SA2, 7.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 24.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Booragoon SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Booragoon SA2 stands at 42.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Booragoon SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Booragoon SA2 is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Booragoon SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Booragoon SA2 is $1,304, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Booragoon SA2?
In the Booragoon SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Booragoon SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Booragoon SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Booragoon SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Booragoon SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Booragoon SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Booragoon SA2 consists of 68.5% detached houses, 24.3% semi-detached dwellings, 7.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Booragoon SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Booragoon consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($9,301 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Booragoon SA2?
Recent development applications in Booragoon show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Booragoon
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Booragoon's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
72.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.4%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Booragoon
How many people in the Booragoon SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 72.7% of people in the Booragoon SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Booragoon SA2?
In the Booragoon SA2, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Booragoon SA2?
5.4% of people in the Booragoon SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Booragoon SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the Booragoon SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Booragoon SA2?
3.4% of people in the Booragoon SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Booragoon SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Booragoon SA2, 72.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Booragoon
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Booragoon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
71 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
89
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,168
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
200
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Booragoon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Booragoon
How many public transport stops are in Booragoon?
There are 89 public transport stops within the Booragoon SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Booragoon?
The Booragoon SA2 has 4,168 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 595 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Booragoon?
On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Booragoon
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 509 m away and the nearest pharmacy 516 m.
55percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
509 m
Pharmacy
516 m
Child care
535 m
School
652 m
Supermarket
678 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 89 stops nearby, 4,168 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.
Amenities in Booragoon: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
55 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
55th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
509 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
516 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
535 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
539 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Booragoon: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
652 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
678 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
880 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Booragoon
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 129 places in Booragoon, about 5.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
129
Children per place
5.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Booragoon among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications102in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months34in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people70th
Infrastructure
Booragoon has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Booragoon is $803 a week, +6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$803a week+6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Booragoon are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population18,029+16.5% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,656per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Age
Booragoon's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,819a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,1482021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households36.5%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Booragoon shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.9%
Employed residents9,716Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Booragoon places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications46.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,12792nd
Households
Booragoon has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households25.9%2021 Census53rd
Couples with children34.7%2021 Census64th
Cultural diversity
Booragoon was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas38.9%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home23.1%2021 Census66th
Housing
Booragoon displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes24.4%2021 Census39th
Owned outright42.5%2021 Census76th
Detached houses68.5%2021 Census25th
Health
Booragoon's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover72.7%ATO FY 202493rd
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census76th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops8968th
Weekly public transport trips4,16871st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score55out of 10055th
Sources and notes
Booragoon has an estimated 18,029 residents, up 16.5% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Booragoon.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Booragoon.
Data and method for Booragoon
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041178). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Booragoon SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Booragoon page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Booragoon data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Booragoon statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Booragoon from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Booragoon with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.