You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Karawara sits 6.5 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,100 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 258 people (14.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,842 people. The community stands out for its strong educational qualifications and a high share of residents born overseas, along with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Renting is above average, semi-detached housing is common, and arts and recreation make up an elevated share of local employment.
Residents of the suburb of Karawara include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, many of whom live in group households. The area is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse. In terms of population growth, the suburb has shown limited expansion, and the latest population estimate is dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Karawara or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Karawara
The suburb of Karawara sits 6.5 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,100 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 258 people (14.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,842 people. The community stands out for its strong educational qualifications and a high share of residents born overseas, along with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Renting is above average, semi-detached housing is common, and arts and recreation make up an elevated share of local employment.
Residents of the suburb of Karawara include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, many of whom live in group households. The area is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse. In terms of population growth, the suburb has shown limited expansion, and the latest population estimate is dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,136 in 2006 and 2,100 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Karawara recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Karawara stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Above-average renting population
High population level born overseas
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated arts and recreation employment base
High semi-detached housing levels
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Karawara
The median rent in Karawara is $675 a week, up 1.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Karawara$675+1.5%
South Perth$726+5.2%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
7% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$675 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +1.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$675 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+1.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth
$726 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months
+5.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Karawara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Karawara
AreaSearch tracks 40 projects in and around Karawara, 11 of them under construction.
Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation
A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…
Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como. It blends modern design with the tranquility of a peaceful neighbourhood, featuring architect-designed living, views of the Swan River and Perth City, double-glazed windows, abundant natural light, and premium materials.
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed with Art Deco influences, offering panoramic views of the Swan and Canning Rivers, and targeting a 5 Star Green Star certification for sustainability.
Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Henley Rise is a proposed 156-unit residential housing project featuring two towers (11 and 12 levels) with diverse apartment options. Developed by Blueways Group in collaboration with Aria Land, the development targets Perth's growing demand for high-density living with views over the Canning and Swan Rivers, with an estimated end value of $150m.
A $27.5 million three-storey mixed-use development by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group) at the corner of Albany Highway and Shepperton Road, East Victoria Park.
Est. value $21M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Adaptive heritage redevelopment of the state heritage-listed Edward Millen House and surrounding buildings into a vibrant community hospitality precinct.
Approved
Melville Parade, Como
Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A boutique residential development featuring 13 luxury apartments across five storeys situated at 127 Melville Parade, Como. Designed to offer premium riverside living with views toward the Swan River and easy access to the Perth CBD.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research
Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.
Est. value $120M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Curtin University Building 316 is a five-storey, 22,000-square-metre dedicated sciences building housing the School of Electrical Engineering, Computing and Mathematical Sciences and the WA School of Mines.
A 16-storey mixed-use development featuring 85 apartments with a ground floor commercial tenancy. The approved development underwent revised planning with additional two storeys, changes to setbacks and facade design with more glazing and enclosed balconies.
Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Boutique collection of 18 apartment residences and penthouses in Como. Hotel-inspired luxury development by SKS Group with interiors by renowned designer Bronagh Crawley. Features 1, 2 and 4-bedroom residences with rooftop sky terrace.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.
Projects around Karawara
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Karawara over the period covered (about 2 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
14th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Questions about development in Karawara
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Karawara recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Karawara area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Karawara's current population of 2,100 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Karawara's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Karawara has seen 1.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 418 people in the suburb of Karawara, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Karawara?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Karawara?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Karawara's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Karawara?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Karawara has grown by approximately 130 people, while 13 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Karawara
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karawara?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karawara include: Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); Bentley Technology Park Precinct Structure Plan (PSP) (Under Assessment); Curtin University B316 Sciences Building (Construction); METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade (Planning); and Albany Highway Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Karawara?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Karawara spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Karawara?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Karawara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Karawara has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,100
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Population density
2,124 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Karawara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,842
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
258
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
0.99 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Karawara
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Karawara?
Total population for the suburb of Karawara was estimated to be approximately 2,100 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,100 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Karawara changed since 2021?
The suburb of Karawara has added approximately 258 people and shown a 14.01% increase from the 1,842 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Karawara?
The population density in the suburb of Karawara is estimated at 2,121 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Karawara?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Karawara has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Karawara?
Population growth in the suburb of Karawara is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Interstate migration (13.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Karawara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Karawara hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
29 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
47.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Karawara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
27.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Karawara
What is the median age in the suburb of Karawara?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Karawara at 29 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Karawara's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Karawara is 8 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Karawara?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Karawara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 27.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Karawara?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Karawara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Karawara show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (27.6% vs 12.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.0%) and 5-14 year-olds (6.5% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Karawara?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.3% of the population in the suburb of Karawara as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Karawara?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.3% of the population in the suburb of Karawara as at August 2026.
Income in Karawara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Karawara: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$41,517 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
1st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$59,453 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Karawara: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,718
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$588
2021 Census, weekly
10th percentile nationally
High-income households
23.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,020
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Karawara
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Karawara?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karawara is approximately $44,440. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $41,517.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Karawara?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karawara is approximately $63,638. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,453.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Karawara compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karawara is approximately $44,440 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $41,517 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Karawara compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karawara is approximately $63,638 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,453 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karawara according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Karawara's households (~31.0% / 184 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karawara compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Karawara is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Karawara according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Karawara is $1,718/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Karawara according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Karawara is $2,020/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Karawara according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Karawara is $588/wk.
How does the suburb of Karawara's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Karawara shows a median taxpayer income of $41,517 and an average of $59,453 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $44,440 (median) and $63,638 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Karawara?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Karawara is $6,311 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Karawara's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Karawara's disposable income is $6,311 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Karawara
Karawara shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,166
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,712
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,248
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Karawara
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Karawara?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Karawara has approximately 1,166 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.6%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Karawara's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Karawara stands at 6.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Karawara?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Karawara is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (12.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.4%), and retail trade (11.7%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Karawara?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Karawara has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karawara?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karawara is 66.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Karawara's employment market?
The suburb of Karawara shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 12.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Karawara?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Karawara compare nationally?
The suburb of Karawara's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Karawara
Data: 2021 Census
Karawara demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
University qualifications
37.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
15.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Karawara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
40.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
21.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Karawara
What percentage of people in the suburb of Karawara have university qualifications?
37.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karawara have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Karawara have no formal qualifications?
35.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karawara have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Karawara's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Karawara ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Karawara?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Karawara are: Bachelor Degree (23.7%), Certificate (15.6%), Postgraduate (11.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Karawara's population is currently attending educational institutions?
40.5% of the population in the suburb of Karawara is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 21.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Karawara
Data: 2021 Census
Karawara features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.9%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Karawara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
10.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
594
2021 Census
Estimated households
677
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Karawara
How many households are in the suburb of Karawara?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Karawara had 594 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.0% to an estimated 677 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Karawara is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.9%), group households (10.3%), and other household types (0.8%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 380 family households, couples with children account for 29.8% of all households, couples without children at home 21.0%, and single parent families 10.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Karawara compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Karawara shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 10.3% (versus 3.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Karawara have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Karawara?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 51.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.9% of all households in the suburb of Karawara, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Karawara
Data: 2021 Census
Karawara is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
48.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
37.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
English only at home
62.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
73.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
51.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.1%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Karawara
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Karawara?
Karawara scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 37.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Karawara?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Karawara, at 37.3% of people, although more residents (43.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 8.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Karawara?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Karawara are English, comprising 18.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Chinese is notably overrepresented at 15.3% of Karawara (vs 4.0% across Greater Perth), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.2%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
48.1% of the suburb of Karawara population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Karawara population speaks a language other than English at home?
37.6% of the population in the suburb of Karawara speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Karawara identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.1% of the suburb of Karawara population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Karawara?
73.6% of the suburb of Karawara population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Karawara
Data: 2021 Census
Karawara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
46.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.0%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Detached houses
73.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
26.3%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Karawara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
26.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Karawara
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Karawara?
In the suburb of Karawara, 27.0% of homes are owned outright, 26.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karawara are houses?
According to the latest data, 73.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Karawara are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karawara are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Karawara, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 26.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Karawara?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Karawara stands at 27.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karawara?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karawara is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karawara?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karawara is $1,133, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Karawara?
In the suburb of Karawara, households with mortgages typically spend 26.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Karawara?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Karawara is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Karawara compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Karawara shows mortgage holders spending 26.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Karawara?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Karawara consists of 73.7% detached houses, 26.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Karawara relative to local incomes?
Housing in Karawara consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($7,439 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Karawara?
Recent development applications in Karawara show attached dwellings contributing 43% of approvals compared to 26% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 57% of applications versus 74% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Karawara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Karawara: private health cover 48.8%, no long-term health condition 74.1%.
Health in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Karawara
How many people in the suburb of Karawara have private health insurance?
Around 48.8% of people in the suburb of Karawara are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Karawara?
In the suburb of Karawara, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Karawara?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Karawara are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Karawara?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Karawara population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Karawara?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Karawara have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Karawara compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Karawara, 48.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Karawara
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Karawara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
90 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,238
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
89
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Karawara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Karawara
How many public transport stops are in Karawara?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Karawara.
How frequent are the transport services in Karawara?
The suburb of Karawara has 1,238 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 176 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Karawara?
On average, residential properties are 147 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Karawara
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 333 m away and the nearest supermarket 515 m.
69percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
333 m
Supermarket
515 m
Pharmacy
530 m
Shopping centre
531 m
GP
587 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 1,238 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.
Amenities in Karawara: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
69 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
69th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
333 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
515 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
530 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
531 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Karawara: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
556 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
587 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
844 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Karawara
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 111 places in Karawara, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
111
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Karawara recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people14th
Infrastructure
Karawara has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Karawara is $675 a week, +1.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$675a week+1.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Karawara has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population2,100+14.0% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,124per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Karawara hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1510.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$41,517a yearATO FY-24, annual1st
Census household income / week$1,7182021 Census, weekly48th
High-income households23.8%2021 Census
Employment
Karawara shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate6.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.0%
Employed residents1,166Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Karawara demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications37.7%2021 Census
Households
Karawara features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census49th
Couples with children29.8%2021 Census48th
Cultural diversity
Karawara is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas48.1%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home37.6%2021 Census81st
Housing
Karawara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes46.7%2021 Census86th
Owned outright27.0%2021 Census31st
Detached houses73.7%2021 Census30th
Health
Health in Karawara: private health cover 48.8%, no long-term health condition 74.1%.
Private health cover48.8%ATO FY 202422nd
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips1,23838th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score69out of 10069th
Sources and notes
Karawara has an estimated 2,100 residents, up 14.0% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around Karawara.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Karawara.
Data and method for Karawara
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50724). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Karawara suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Karawara page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Karawara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Karawara statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Karawara from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Karawara with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.