You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Wilson is located 8.7 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,561 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 953 people (14.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,608 people were recorded. The area combines a high population born overseas with strong detached house representation, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, an above-average renting population, an elevated proportion of 15 to 24yo residents, and a pronounced hospitality employment base.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and young adults, many in group households, and the area is highly culturally diverse. Wilson shows moderate population expansion patterns. The broader location of Bentley-Wilson-St James in Western Australia is characterised by picturesque landscapes, a tranquil environment and a strong sense of community, with green parks, recreational facilities and welcoming neighbourhoods.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wilson or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wilson
The suburb of Wilson is located 8.7 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,561 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 953 people (14.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,608 people were recorded. The area combines a high population born overseas with strong detached house representation, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, an above-average renting population, an elevated proportion of 15 to 24yo residents, and a pronounced hospitality employment base.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and young adults, many in group households, and the area is highly culturally diverse. Wilson shows moderate population expansion patterns. The broader location of Bentley-Wilson-St James in Western Australia is characterised by picturesque landscapes, a tranquil environment and a strong sense of community, with green parks, recreational facilities and welcoming neighbourhoods.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,428 in 2006 and 7,533 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,561 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research
Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.
Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation
A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…
A $27.5 million three-storey mixed-use development by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group) at the corner of Albany Highway and Shepperton Road, East Victoria Park.
Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.
Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Heartwood Bentley is an urban renewal precinct within the 31-hectare Bentley Redevelopment Area in the City of Canning, approximately 8 km south of the Perth CBD. DevelopmentWA is transforming 21 hectares of government-owned land into a modern, sustainable neighbourhood delivering up to 1000 new homes, with a target of one in seven being social housing.
A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership.
High-density mixed-use development by Cedar Woods at 1357-1369 Albany Highway, Cannington, comprising approximately 398 apartments above ground-floor food and beverage and commercial tenancies.
Wanju Welcome Bentley St James is a community-led neighbourhood revitalisation initiative by the City of Canning, creating a welcoming environment where residents feel a sense of belonging and can actively shape the neighbourhood's story.
A major urban renewal project transforming 21 hectares of State Government-owned land - the former Brownlie Towers and sand quarry site - within a broader 31-hectare redevelopment area in Bentley, 8km south of Perth CBD. The project will deliver up to 1,000 homes including detached, terrace, medium-density and apartment options.
Projects around Wilson
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 1, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Wilson over the period covered (about 1.1 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
16
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Wilson
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wilson?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wilson include: Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment (Construction); Kent Street Weir District Play Space (Construction); Wilson Cove Estate (Approved); Wyong Reserve Sporting Facilities Upgrade (Construction); and Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wilson?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wilson spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Science & Research, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Wilson?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Wilson
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wilson when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Wilson
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wilson recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wilson area has seen 65 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wilson's current population of 7,561 has been supported by 16 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Wilson's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wilson has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 230 people in the suburb of Wilson, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Wilson?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wilson?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wilson's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 16, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wilson?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wilson has grown by approximately 634 people, while 78 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wilson
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wilson has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,561
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Population density
1,902 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wilson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,608
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
953
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.98 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wilson
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wilson?
Total population for the suburb of Wilson was estimated to be approximately 7,561 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,533 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Wilson changed since 2021?
The suburb of Wilson has added approximately 953 people and shown a 14.42% increase from the 6,608 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Wilson?
The population density in the suburb of Wilson is estimated at 1,900 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wilson?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wilson has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wilson?
Population growth in the suburb of Wilson is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Wilson
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wilson's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
38.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wilson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wilson
What is the median age in the suburb of Wilson?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wilson at 33 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Wilson's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Wilson is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wilson?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wilson compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 23.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wilson?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wilson compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wilson show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (23.0% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wilson?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.7% of the population in the suburb of Wilson as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wilson?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.8% of the population in the suburb of Wilson as at August 2026.
Income in Wilson
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Wilson: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,334 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
26th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$65,136 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wilson: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,668
2021 Census, weekly
45th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$752
2021 Census, weekly
39th percentile nationally
High-income households
23.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,065
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
26.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wilson
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wilson?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wilson is approximately $57,089. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,334.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wilson?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wilson is approximately $69,722. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $65,136.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wilson compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wilson is approximately $57,089 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,334 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wilson compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wilson is approximately $69,722 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,136 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wilson according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wilson's households (~31.3% / 772 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wilson compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wilson is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Wilson according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wilson is $1,668/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Wilson according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wilson is $2,065/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wilson according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wilson is $752/wk.
How does the suburb of Wilson's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Wilson shows a median taxpayer income of $53,334 and an average of $65,136 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,089 (median) and $69,722 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wilson?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wilson is $6,073 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Wilson's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wilson's disposable income is $6,073 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wilson
AreaSearch analysis reveals Wilson significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,320
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,904
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,419
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wilson
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wilson?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Wilson has approximately 4,320 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Wilson's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wilson stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wilson?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Wilson is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), education & training (10.6%), and accommodation & food (9.5%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wilson?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wilson has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wilson?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wilson is 68.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wilson's employment market?
The suburb of Wilson shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 9.5% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Wilson?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Wilson compare nationally?
The suburb of Wilson's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wilson
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Wilson ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
26.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
University qualifications
39.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
17.2%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wilson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
11.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wilson
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wilson have university qualifications?
39.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wilson have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wilson have no formal qualifications?
31.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wilson have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Wilson's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Wilson ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wilson?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wilson are: Bachelor Degree (26.8%), Certificate (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Wilson's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.0% of the population in the suburb of Wilson is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.5% in primary school, 5.4% in secondary school, 11.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wilson?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wilson is 1022, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Wilson?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Wilson, with a combined enrollment of approximately 307 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wilson?
The suburb of Wilson includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Wilson
Data: 2021 Census
Wilson features high concentrations of group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.8%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.1%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wilson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
9.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,470
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,826
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.3%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wilson
How many households are in the suburb of Wilson?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wilson had 2,470 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.4% to an estimated 2,826 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Wilson is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.5%), group households (9.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,564 family households, couples with children account for 26.8% of all households, couples without children at home 26.1%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Wilson compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wilson shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 9.4% (versus 3.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Wilson have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wilson?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.5% of all households in the suburb of Wilson, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wilson
Data: 2021 Census
Wilson is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
48.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
38.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
English only at home
61.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
72.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
51.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wilson
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wilson?
Wilson scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 38.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wilson?
The main religion in Wilson was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.8% of people in Wilson. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.0% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wilson?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wilson are English, comprising 22.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Wilson (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Korean at 1.2% (vs 0.3%) and Chinese at 13.6% (vs 4.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
48.2% of the suburb of Wilson population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Wilson population speaks a language other than English at home?
38.4% of the population in the suburb of Wilson speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Wilson identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the suburb of Wilson population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wilson?
72.0% of the suburb of Wilson population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wilson
Data: 2021 Census
Wilson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
38.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.4%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,842 a month
2021 Census, monthly
52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wilson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wilson
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wilson?
In the suburb of Wilson, 30.4% of homes are owned outright, 30.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wilson are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Wilson are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wilson are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Wilson, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wilson?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wilson stands at 30.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wilson?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wilson is $1,842, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wilson?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wilson is $1,154, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wilson?
In the suburb of Wilson, households with mortgages typically spend 25.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wilson?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wilson is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wilson compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Wilson shows mortgage holders spending 25.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wilson?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wilson consists of 95.7% detached houses, 3.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wilson relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wilson consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($7,222 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wilson?
Recent development applications in Wilson show attached dwellings contributing 36% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 64% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Wilson
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Wilson: private health cover 51.1%, no long-term health condition 73.8%.
Health in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wilson
How many people in the suburb of Wilson have private health insurance?
Around 51.1% of people in the suburb of Wilson are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wilson?
In the suburb of Wilson, 6.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wilson?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Wilson are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wilson?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Wilson population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wilson?
3.5% of people in the suburb of Wilson have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Wilson compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Wilson, 51.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Wilson
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wilson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
73 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,409
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
199
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
15
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wilson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wilson
How many public transport stops are in Wilson?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Wilson.
How frequent are the transport services in Wilson?
The suburb of Wilson has 2,409 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 344 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wilson?
On average, residential properties are 192 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wilson
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 546 m away and the nearest school 696 m.
56percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
546 m
School
696 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
GP
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 2,409 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.
Amenities in Wilson: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
56 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
56th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
546 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
696 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wilson: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wilson
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 92 places in Wilson, about 3.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
92
Children per place
3.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wilson when compared nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people27th
Infrastructure
Wilson has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 33% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Wilson is $685 a week, +5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$685a week+5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Wilson has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population7,561+14.4% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,902per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th
Age
Wilson's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1514.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$53,334a yearATO FY-24, annual26th
Census household income / week$1,6682021 Census, weekly45th
High-income households23.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Wilson significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.9%
Employed residents4,320Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Wilson ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications39.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02255th
Households
Wilson features high concentrations of group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households27.5%2021 Census61st
Couples with children26.8%2021 Census37th
Cultural diversity
Wilson is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas48.2%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home38.4%2021 Census81st
Housing
Wilson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes38.6%2021 Census75th
Owned outright30.4%2021 Census40th
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd
Health
Health in Wilson: private health cover 51.1%, no long-term health condition 73.8%.
Private health cover51.1%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips2,40955th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score56out of 10056th
Sources and notes
Wilson has an estimated 7,561 residents, up 14.4% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Wilson.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wilson.
Data and method for Wilson
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51617). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Wilson suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Wilson page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wilson data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wilson statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wilson from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wilson with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.