Willetton

SA2

Greater Perth / Canning

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506031131 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Willetton has an estimated 21,712 residents, up from 19,262 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,450 people, or 12.7%. Growth has averaged 1.8% a year over five years, faster than 79% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 94.6% of that increase. That puts 2,484 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to demographic research by AreaSearch, the resident count in Willetton stands at approximately 21,712 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 2,450 people (12.7%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 19,262 people. Such growth is derived by combining the ABS estimated resident population figure of 21,691 recorded as of June 2025 with 54 validated new addresses identified following the Census date. With a density metric of 2,484 persons per square kilometer, the locality places in the highest quarter among nationally reviewed regions. Expanding by 12.7% since the 2021 census, Willetton outpaced the broader national mark (9.5%), establishing itself as a standout regional growth center.

This upward movement was driven overwhelmingly by arrivals from overseas, accounting for roughly 94.6% of net population additions in recent periods. Projections published jointly by the ABS and Geoscience Australia in 2024, utilizing 2022 as their foundation year, underpin AreaSearch's SA2 figures. Where specific local SA2 coverage is absent, and for broader forecasting beyond 2032, models incorporate the age-cohort growth rates detailed within the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (built on 2022 data). Factoring in these structural shifts, population expansion is anticipated to track above median when compared to national statistical districts. By 2041, latest annual ERP population numbers suggest Willetton will add 3,074 persons, culminating in an overall gain of 14.1% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Willetton SA2?
Total population for the Willetton SA2 was estimated to be approximately 21,712 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,691 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Willetton SA2 changed since 2021?
The willetton sa2 has added approximately 2,450 people and shown a 12.72% increase from the 19,262 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Willetton SA2?
The population density in the Willetton SA2 is estimated at 2,484 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Willetton SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Willetton SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Willetton SA2?
Population growth in the Willetton SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (94.6%), Natural increase (5.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.6% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

416 new dwellings have been approved in Willetton over the past five years, an average of 83 a year. That places the area in the 81st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 83 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 95% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Willetton have averaged roughly 83 dwellings per year, accumulating to 416 homes over the past 5 financial years. With an inflow rate of 4.5 new residents annually for each constructed dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), additions to housing stock fall well short of local demand. Such an imbalance typically heightens competition among buyers, creating upward pricing momentum, while upcoming dwellings carry an estimated average construction cost of $432,000. Furthermore, $16.5 million in commercial approvals has been lodged this financial year, illustrating consistent capital allocation toward commercial assets.

Per capita building approvals in Willetton align closely with broader Greater Perth trends, helping maintain balance relative to adjacent districts. Of the newly approved residential pipeline, detached houses constitute 95.0% while townhouses or apartments represent 5.0%, preserving an established suburban fabric geared toward family purchasers seeking detached space. With a ratio of approximately 287 people per dwelling approval, the local property sector continues to show active development. Based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate, long-term demographic modelling indicates Willetton will expand by 3,053 residents out to 2041. Assuming ongoing building rates persist, residential supply is projected to sufficiently accommodate demand, supporting favorable purchasing conditions and potentially paving the way for expansion beyond anticipated levels.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Willetton SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Willetton SA2 area has seen 150 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Willetton SA2's current population of 21,712 has been supported by 83 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Willetton SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Willetton SA2 has seen 0.4 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 287 people in the Willetton SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Willetton SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 3,053 people by 2041, around 1,018 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Willetton SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Willetton SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 83, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Willetton SA2?
The population in the Willetton SA2 is expected to grow by 3,053 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,018 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Willetton SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Willetton SA2 has grown by approximately 2,957 people, while 416 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Willetton SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 83 approvals per year and a population of 21,712, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 3,053 people by 2041, around 1,018 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Willetton

Development applications around Willetton

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Willetton

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 5 current infrastructure and development projects inside Willetton, worth an estimated $61 million. A further 55 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $7.28 billion. 21 are already under construction and 19 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans sports & recreation, residential development and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure upgrades, strategic developments, and regional planning initiatives exert a significant influence on an area's trajectory. AreaSearch has identified 7 key initiatives positioned to shape the locality. Notable among these are the Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation, Centuria Canning Vale Industrial Development, Willetton Senior High School Redevelopment, and Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, with major developments outlined in the accompanying details.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Willetton SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Willetton SA2 include: Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation (Construction); Centuria Canning Vale Industrial Development (Completed); Willetton Senior High School Redevelopment (Completed); Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct (Construction); and Willetton Youth Centre Renovation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Willetton SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Willetton SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Willetton SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $3.9 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the Willetton SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Willetton SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rdth percentile.
Whaleback Golf Course & Hospitality Revitalisation
Category: Parks, Sport & Recreation
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

The City of Canning is delivering a major revitalisation of the municipal Whaleback Golf Course at 145 Whaleback Avenue in Parkwood. The project transforms the venue into a premier golf and entertainment destination with a multi-level tracking driving range, mini-golf course, renewed clubhouse, restaurant, bar, and event spaces. Master planning and detailed design have been finalized.

Parks, Sport & Recreation

Willetton Youth Centre Renovation
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Scheduled renovation works for the Willetton Youth Centre, temporarily closed from May 12 to June 13, 2025 for upgrades and improvements.

Sports & Recreation

Southlands Boulevarde Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Modern shopping precinct redevelopment featuring expanded retail offerings including Woolworths, Coles, Aldi, HOYTS cinema, and enhanced community spaces. Owned and operated by HomeCo Daily Needs REIT (ASX:HDN), specializing in convenience-based retail assets.

Retail

Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct (WSP), formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub. The $52.7 million project includes a new indoor sports stadium, a community facility, oval upgrades, and improved public amenities to serve various sporting codes and community groups. $19 million transformation including new community plaza, European street-style skate plaza (first of its kind in WA), integrated pedestrian hub, and upgraded Willetton Basketball Stadium with public art installations.

Sports & Recreation

Willetton Senior High School Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $15.6 million state-of-the-art three-storey classroom block officially opened in February 2024, featuring 22 general classrooms, an inclusive education classroom, changerooms, and amenities to accommodate more than 500 students for Mathematics, English, Health, and Physical Education. The building includes informal learning spaces adjacent to classrooms, social areas, and accessible design to meet the needs of staff and students with disabilities. This represents the third and final stage of the school's comprehensive redevelopment program.

Education & Training

Bull Creek Central Shopping Centre Upgrade
Category: Retail
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed refurbishment and staged upgrade of Bull Creek Central shopping centre following its acquisition by Silverleaf Investments in 2022. Publicly discussed concepts include refreshed retail tenancy mix, food and dining improvements, accessibility upgrades, modernised amenities and public realm enhancements. As of the latest publicly available information, no major construction commencement has been confirmed.

Retail

John Connell Reserve Master Plan
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Comprehensive 20-year master plan for the 122-hectare John Connell and Melville Glades Reserves in eastern Melville. The plan consolidates recreational, environmental, and cultural values while addressing site contamination from the former Dundee Road Landfill (1974-2000). Currently on hold pending a native vegetation clearing permit from the Department of Water and Environmental Regulation, lodged June 2023. The project involves community consultation, sporting facility improvements, biodiversity enhancement, and potential commercial development complementary to core recreational uses.

Sports & Recreation

Wilson Cove Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Wilson Cove Estate is a boutique 44-lot riverside residential subdivision developed by Richard Noble & Company along the Canning River in Wilson. The masterplanned estate offers residential homesites ranging from 300 to 635 sqm alongside landscaped public open spaces, a pump track, and walking trails connecting to the foreshore reserve.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

11,417 residents of Willetton are employed, from a labour force of 11,604. Unemployment sits at 1.6%, with participation at 66.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 18,636, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local workforce exhibits high levels of education along with significant representation across essential services, registering a low unemployment rate of 1.6% alongside 1.9% estimated job growth throughout the preceding year. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 11,417, with unemployment sitting 2.6% beneath the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%. Participation in the labor market stands slightly below standard levels (66.8% versus 69.9% across Greater Perth). According to Census findings, remote work was practiced by a modest 8.8% of workers, though prevailing Covid-19 lockdown conditions must be kept in mind.

The primary areas of resident employment comprise health care & social assistance, education & training, and professional & technical. The locality demonstrates a notable concentration in professional & technical fields, capturing an employment share 1.3 times the regional standard. Conversely, construction engages merely 6.8% of the local working population, trailing the Greater Perth figure of 9.3%. Given the disparity between the local working population counted at Census and the overall resident count, the suburb operates primarily as a residential enclave with relatively few internal workplaces. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that in the 12 months to March 2026, employment grew by 1.9% while the local labor force expanded by 2.0%, lifting the unemployment rate by 0.2 percentage points. Over the same timeframe across Greater Perth, employment increased by 2.0%, labor supply rose by 2.5%, and unemployment edged up 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking workforce expectations published by Jobs and Skills Australia from Mar-26 provide additional context on future demand across Willetton. These five- and ten-year models have been aligned with the local industry breakdown to project upcoming employment trajectories. Across the country, total employment is anticipated to climb 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with distinct variance across individual sectors. Applying these sectoral trajectories to the existing industrial profile of Willetton indicates potential local employment gains of 6.7% over five years and 14.0% over ten years (note that this extrapolation uses baseline sector weighting for illustrative analysis without adjusting for local demographic shifts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Willetton SA2?
As of March 2026, the Willetton SA2 has approximately 11,417 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Willetton SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Willetton SA2 stands at 1.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Willetton SA2?
The employment landscape in the Willetton SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.6% of employment), education & training (11.6%), and professional & technical (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Willetton SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Willetton SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Willetton SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Willetton SA2 is 66.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Willetton SA2's employment market?
The willetton sa2 shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 10.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Willetton SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Willetton SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.7% over the next five years and 14.0% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Willetton SA2 compare nationally?
The willetton sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Willetton SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Willetton SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 42.9% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.6%), education & training (11.6%), and professional & technical (10.9%). With projected employment growth of 6.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Willetton is $2,178 a week (about $113,000 a year), with median personal income at $755 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $53,071 a year against an average of $68,465. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to the latest ATO tax statistics by postcode analyzed by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, Willetton SA2 taxpayers recorded a median income of $53,071 alongside a mean of $68,465. These figures sit slightly higher than national benchmarks, whereas Greater Perth posted a median of $60,748 and an average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index appreciation of 10.93% since financial year 2023, adjusted values correspond to approximately $58,872 (median) and $75,948 (average) as of March 2026. In the Census, household earnings achieved the 76th percentile ($2,178 weekly), while personal compensation placed at the 39th percentile.

Looking at distributions, the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket accounts for 32.2% of local earners (6,991 individuals), closely matching the wider regional proportion of 32.0%. Upper-tier earners form a notable contingent, with 32.7% making over $3,000 per week to signal healthy local buying power. Once housing obligations are met, residents keep 87.4% of their earnings, reinforcing solid financial capacity and placing the district in the 7th decile for SEIFA income.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Willetton SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Willetton SA2 is approximately $58,872. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $53,071.
What is the average taxable income in the Willetton SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Willetton SA2 is approximately $75,948. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $68,465.
How does the median taxable income in the Willetton SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Willetton SA2 is approximately $58,872 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $53,071 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Willetton SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Willetton SA2 is approximately $75,948 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $68,465 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Willetton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.2% / 6,991 persons) of the Willetton SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Willetton SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Willetton SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.2% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Willetton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Willetton SA2 is $2,178/wk.
What is the median family income in the Willetton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Willetton SA2 is $2,379/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Willetton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Willetton SA2 is $755/wk.
How does the Willetton SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Willetton SA2's median income among taxpayers is $53,071, with an average of $68,465. This is just above the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $58,872 (median) and $75,948 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Willetton SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Willetton SA2 is $8,250 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Willetton SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The willetton sa2's disposable income is $8,250 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Willetton had 6,159 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 90% detached houses and 6% apartments. 40% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 40% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,100 a month. Rent absorbs 18.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that standalone houses formed 90.0% of the dwelling landscape in Willetton, while semi-detached dwellings, apartments, and other configurations accounted for 10.0%, compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% alternative dwellings across Perth metro. Outright property ownership reached 39.9%, substantially exceeding the metropolitan standard, while mortgaged properties stood at 40.0% and rental tenures comprised 20.1%. Typical monthly mortgage payments were $2,100, surpassing the Perth metro figure of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $400 compared to $350 across the metro region. At the national scale, local mortgage commitments remain noticeably higher than the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents track above the nationwide benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Willetton SA2?
In the Willetton SA2, 39.9% of homes are owned outright, 40.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Willetton SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.0% of dwellings in the Willetton SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Willetton SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Willetton SA2, 5.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Willetton SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Willetton SA2 stands at 39.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Willetton SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Willetton SA2 is $2,100, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Willetton SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Willetton SA2 is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Willetton SA2?
In the Willetton SA2, 4.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 18.3% are $150-349/week, 74.9% are $350-649/week, 2.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.3% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Willetton SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Willetton SA2 is $1,188, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Willetton SA2?
In the Willetton SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Willetton SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Willetton SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Willetton SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Willetton SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Willetton SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Willetton SA2 consists of 90.0% detached houses, 4.3% semi-detached dwellings, 5.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Willetton SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,188. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,100/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the Willetton SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Willetton consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($9,431 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Willetton SA2?
Recent development applications in Willetton show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Willetton counted 6,159 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,942 today, averaging 3.1 people each. 52% are couples with children, more than in 95% of areas nationally, against 21% couples without children. 14% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the overwhelming majority of domestic setups at 84.1%, split between couples with children at 51.5%, couples without children at 21.4%, and single parent families at 10.6%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 15.9%, featuring single-person households at 14.3% and shared group households at 1.5%. Typical household occupancy is 3.1 people, exceeding the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Willetton SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Willetton SA2 had 6,159 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.7% to an estimated 6,942 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Willetton SA2 is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (14.3%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 5,179 family households, 51.5% are couples with children, 21.4% are couples without children at home, and 10.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Willetton SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Willetton SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.1% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.3% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Willetton SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Willetton SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.3% of all households in the Willetton SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

42.9% of adults in Willetton hold a university qualification, including 27.9% with a bachelor degree and 11.7% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 82% of areas nationally. A further 14.3% hold a vocational qualification. 7 schools serve the area, with 5,643 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,097 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Academic credentials among Willetton residents track well ahead of broader standards, with 42.9% of persons aged 15+ holding a tertiary degree, compared to 27.9% across WA and 29.9% throughout the SA4 region. Such strong educational grounding provides a robust base for knowledge-intensive sectors. Bachelor degrees represent the largest category at 27.9%, followed by postgraduate study (11.7%) and graduate diplomas (3.3%). In addition, technical and vocational training accounts for 24.6% of qualifications among residents aged 15+, consisting of advanced diplomas (10.3%) and certificates (14.3%). Formal study engagement is substantial across the suburb, with 35.8% of the populace currently pursuing education.

This breakdown comprises 12.4% attending primary school, 12.1% in secondary schooling, and 7.0% enrolled in tertiary courses.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Willetton SA2 have university qualifications?
42.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Willetton SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Willetton SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Willetton SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Willetton SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The willetton sa2 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Willetton SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Willetton SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (27.9%), Certificate (14.3%), Postgraduate (11.7%).
What proportion of the Willetton SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.8% of the population in the Willetton SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.4% in primary school, 12.1% in secondary school, 7.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Willetton SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Willetton SA2 is 1097, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Willetton SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Willetton SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,643 students.
What types of schools are available in the Willetton SA2?
The willetton sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Willetton

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Willetton reaches 94 stops on 23 routes, timetabled for about 4,600 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Transit infrastructure across Willetton includes 94 operational stops supporting local bus routes. These stops are integrated into 23 separate lines, providing a total of 4,595 weekly passenger trips. Commuter accessibility is favorable, with residents generally residing 216 meters from the closest stop. Reflecting its residential character, most working residents travel out of the suburb, with private vehicles serving as the primary mode at 74%, while 15% travel by train and 8% utilize buses. Households own an average of 1.7 motor vehicles, tracking above regional norms. Remote work was registered by 8.8% of workers according to the 2021 Census, a figure potentially shaped by pandemic conditions.

Commuter services generate an average frequency of 656 trips per day across the network, translating to roughly 48 weekly departures at each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Willetton?
There are 94 public transport stops within the Willetton SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Willetton?
the Willetton SA2 has 4,595 weekly trips across 23 routes, averaging 656 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Willetton?
On average, residential properties are 216 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

77.6% of residents in Willetton report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 98% of areas nationally. 3.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health metrics evaluated by AreaSearch indicate strong well-being across Willetton, with low rates of mortality and minimal prevalence of chronic illness across all age categories. Private health insurance participation slightly exceeds typical SA2 levels, covering roughly 53% of all residents (~11,572 people), compared with 59.0% recorded for Greater Perth. Arthritis and asthma were identified as the most frequent ongoing conditions in the district, affecting 5.6 and 5.1% of the community, respectively, whereas 77.6% of residents indicated no long-term medical conditions whatsoever, outperforming the Greater Perth share of 71.9%. Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 16.3% of the populace (3,549 people).

Health outcomes within this older cohort remain particularly solid, with national standing closely matching the broader community profile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Willetton SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.3% of people in the Willetton SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Willetton SA2?
In the Willetton SA2, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Willetton SA2?
5.1% of people in the Willetton SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Willetton SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the the Willetton SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Willetton SA2?
2.9% of people in the Willetton SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Willetton SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Willetton SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

53.2% of Willetton residents were born overseas and 45.9% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 90% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Chinese (21.2%) and English (19.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural variety is a prominent characteristic of Willetton, where 45.9% of inhabitants converse in a language other than English at home and 53.2% were born abroad. Christianity represents the most widespread faith, accounting for 41.2% of residents. A notable point of difference is the Buddhist community, which encompasses 6.7% of the population against 2.7% throughout Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral backgrounds based on parental birthplace, the three largest groups in Willetton are Chinese at 21.2% (markedly higher than the regional average of 4.0%), English at 19.2% (considerably below the regional benchmark of 28.0%), and Australian at 14.8% (tracking well beneath the regional level of 21.2%).

Additional demographic variations appear across other communities, with Indian ancestry overrepresented at 8.8% (compared to 2.6% regionally), Korean ancestry at 1.6% (versus 0.3%), and Sri Lankan heritage at 0.9% (versus 0.2%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Willetton SA2?
Willetton scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 45.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 53.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Willetton SA2?
The main religion in Willetton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.2% of people in Willetton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Willetton SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Willetton are Chinese, comprising 21.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.0%, English, comprising 19.2% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 14.8% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 8.8% of Willetton (vs 2.6% regionally), Korean at 1.6% (vs 0.3%) and Sri Lankan at 0.9% (vs 0.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
53.2% of the the Willetton SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Willetton SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
45.9% of the population in the Willetton SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Willetton SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the the Willetton SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Willetton SA2?
79.9% of the the Willetton SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Willetton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Willetton is 40. 24.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Willetton presents a demographic structure featuring a sizeable younger demographic alongside mature, middle-aged parents. As of August 2026 estimates, children and youths (0 - 24) make up 36.1% of the population, compared to 30.5% in Greater Perth, whereas young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) account for only 22.2%, below the 30.9% regional figure. The median age is calculated by AreaSearch at 40 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census level and standing 3 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 from that same Census. Looking ahead to 2041, retirees and senior residents (65+) are projected to drive the bulk of expansion, increasing by 1,676 residents (47%) to reach a total of 5,226.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Willetton SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Willetton SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Willetton SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Willetton is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Willetton SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Willetton SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Willetton SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Willetton SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Willetton SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (16.9% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (8.7% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.1% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Willetton SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the Willetton SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Willetton SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.3% of the population in the Willetton SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Willetton

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 5 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 54 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (19,262 at the 2021 Census → 21,712 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506031131). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Willetton SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Willetton page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Willetton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas