Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has an estimated 15,321 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 87 projects tracked in the area around Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.2 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the area's population is around 15,321 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,329 people (9.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,992 people. This change is inferred from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 15,304 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 152 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a high share of residents born overseas and a notable mining employment base, with an elevated presence of residents aged 35 to 44 and pronounced arts and recreation employment.

The area's age profile is fairly standard, with a median age of 40, and its population growth has been limited in scope. Its reputation rests on leafy parks, a calm setting and a strong sense of community, with peaceful tree-lined streets that appeal to young families and retirees alike.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.2 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the area's population is around 15,321 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,329 people (9.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,992 people. This change is inferred from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 15,304 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 152 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a high share of residents born overseas and a notable mining employment base, with an elevated presence of residents aged 35 to 44 and pronounced arts and recreation employment.

The area's age profile is fairly standard, with a median age of 40, and its population growth has been limited in scope. Its reputation rests on leafy parks, a calm setting and a strong sense of community, with peaceful tree-lined streets that appeal to young families and retirees alike.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 15,147 in 2001 and 15,304 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,321 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.1%5-1411.6%15-2411.7%25-3414%35-4415.5%45-5411.6%55-6410.4%65-7410.6%75-847%85+2.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997%$400-79918.6%$800-1,49923.1%$1,500-2,99932.8%$3,000-3,99910.6%$4000+7.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.8%.

How Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood compares

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood ranks in the 83rd percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 73rd for development activity.

  1. Cultural Diversity83rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Development Activity73rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Transport & Access61st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Amenities61st percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Housing61st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Health55th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Age53rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Education53rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Employment Drivers52nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Income35th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Housing Cost35th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Population Growth21st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Infrastructure Drivers20th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood among the top 27% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
  • Pronounced arts and recreation employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

The median rent in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is $722 a week, up 6.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood$722+6.6%
  2. Canning$720+9.1%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$722 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$722 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Canning$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Canning, over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

AreaSearch tracks 87 projects in and around Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood, 19 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ferndale Park Pavilion Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Ferndale Park Pavilion Redevelopment

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive redevelopment and modern expansion of the sporting pavilion at Ferndale Reserve. The upgraded facility delivers contemporary gender-neutral changerooms, a multipurpose social hall, expanded storage capacity, enhanced DDA accessibility features, and reconfigured carparking.

  • AI impression: Nicholson Road and Metcalfe Road Intersection Improvements, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Nicholson Road and Metcalfe Road Intersection Improvements

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Major intersection safety and traffic capacity upgrade at the border of Ferndale and Langford delivered by the City of Canning. The scope includes installation of synchronized traffic signals, pedestrian crossing improvements, lane modifications, and extended shared path connections.

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson)

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…

  • AI impression: Wilson Cove Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Wilson Cove Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Wilson Cove Estate is a boutique 44-lot riverside residential subdivision developed by Richard Noble & Company along the Canning River in Wilson. The masterplanned estate offers residential homesites ranging from 300 to 635 sqm alongside landscaped public open spaces, a pump track, and walking trails connecting to the foreshore reserve.

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir District Play Space, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir District Play Space

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Construction of an all-abilities district-level play space at Kent Street Weir Reserve. Features junior and senior play zones, water and sensory play areas, accessible pathways, picnic facilities, and integrated Whadjuk Noongar cultural artwork.

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.

  • AI impression: Whaleback Golf Course & Hospitality Revitalisation, Parks, Sport & Recreation
    Approved

    Whaleback Golf Course & Hospitality Revitalisation

    Est. value $18M · completion 2027 · Parks, Sport & Recreation

    The City of Canning is delivering a major revitalisation of the municipal Whaleback Golf Course at 145 Whaleback Avenue in Parkwood. The project transforms the venue into a premier golf and entertainment destination with a multi-level tracking driving range, mini-golf course, renewed clubhouse, restaurant, bar, and event spaces.

  • AI impression: Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Department of Housing and Works is progressing a social and affordable housing development on 8,500 square metres of State-owned land in Tulloch Way, Canning Vale.

  • AI impression: Cecil Avenue Central Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Cecil Avenue Central Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major streetscape transformation of Cecil Avenue Central incorporating smart bus lanes, wider verges, urban tree canopy, rain gardens, and high-density streetfront integration as part of the broader Canning City Centre regeneration.

  • AI impression: Aura Cannington, Residential Development
    Construction

    Aura Cannington

    Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.

  • AI impression: Langford Indoor Sports Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Langford Indoor Sports Centre

    Est. value $13M · completion 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Construction of a $13.1M indoor sports centre at Langford Sporting Complex featuring a netball show court with 200-seat grandstand, 3 multi-sport courts, community hall, and modern amenities serving as the new home of Southern Districts Netball Association.

  • AI impression: Albany Highway Safety Upgrades Cannington, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Highway Safety Upgrades Cannington

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 51 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 11, 2027 19, 2028 7, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 3. 11 have no completion year.

Development in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals56th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year65ABS building approvals68th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 include: Ferndale Park Pavilion Redevelopment (Construction); Riverton Rise Estate (Construction); Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson) (Construction); Nicholson Road and Metcalfe Road Intersection Improvements (Construction); and Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.

Development in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood among the top 27% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 area has seen 127 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's current population of 15,321 has been supported by 65 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 has seen 4.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 243 people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 65, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 has grown by approximately 911 people, while 323 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,321AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Population density1,774 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base66th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,9922021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,329AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8.63 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What is the latest population estimate for the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Total population for the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,321 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,304 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 changed since 2021?

The parkwood - ferndale - lynwood sa2 has added approximately 1,329 people and shown a 9.50% increase from the 13,992 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The population density in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is estimated at 1,775 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Population growth in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (91.3%), Natural increase (8.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What is the median age in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.7% of the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.0% of the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,569 a yearATO FY-24, annual31st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$69,314 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5462021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7382021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
High-income households18.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8992021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What is the median taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is approximately $58,411. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,569.

What is the average taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is approximately $74,194. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,314.

How does the median taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is approximately $58,411 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,569 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is approximately $74,194 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,314 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's households (~32.8% / 1,776 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is $1,546/wk.

What is the median family income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is $1,899/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is $738/wk.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is just below the national average, with the median assessed at $54,569 while the average income stands at $69,314. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,411 (median) and $74,194 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is $5,721 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The parkwood - ferndale - lynwood sa2's disposable income is $5,721 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Employment performance in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Employment in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,238ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,127AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,551ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What is the employment situation in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

As of June 2026, the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 has approximately 8,238 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The employment landscape in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), education & training (9.8%), and retail trade (9.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is 67.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's employment market?

The parkwood - ferndale - lynwood sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 6.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compare nationally?

The parkwood - ferndale - lynwood sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.2%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.3%2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What percentage of people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 have university qualifications?

28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The parkwood - ferndale - lynwood sa2 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 are: Certificate (23.1%), Bachelor Degree (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).

What proportion of the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.4% of the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.9% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 5.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is 1018, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,008 students.

What types of schools are available in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The parkwood - ferndale - lynwood sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: 2021 Census

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Couples with children31.2%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children26.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,4152021 Census
Estimated households5,929AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households70.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

How many households are in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 had 5,415 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.5% to an estimated 5,929 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 70.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.0%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,828 family households, couples with children account for 31.2% of all households, couples without children at home 26.7%, and single parent families 11.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.0% of all households in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: 2021 Census

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas45.8%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home68.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.0%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia54.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood, at 41.1% of people, although more residents (42.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.4% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood are English, comprising 24.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Chinese at 11.8% (vs 4.0%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

45.8% of the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.0% of the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

80.0% of the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: 2021 Census

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes23.1%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Owned outright37.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Detached houses85.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,625 a month2021 Census, monthly35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly37th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

In the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, 37.5% of homes are owned outright, 39.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 85.2% of dwellings in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, 2.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 stands at 37.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is $1,625, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is $978, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

In the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 consists of 85.2% detached houses, 12.3% semi-detached dwellings, 2.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($6,694 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Recent development applications in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.3%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

How many people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 52.0% of people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

In the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

6.4% of people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2?

3.5% of people in the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access61 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops113Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,766Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop135Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

How many public transport stops are in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood?

There are 113 public transport stops within the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood?

The Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 has 1,766 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 252 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood?

On average, residential properties are 170 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 560 m away and the nearest school 595 m.

GP
560 m
School
595 m
Child care
631 m
Pharmacy
810 m
Supermarket
830 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 113 stops nearby, 1,766 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.

Amenities in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score61 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis61st percentile nationally
Nearest GP560 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school595 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care631 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy810 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket830 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre874 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 158 places in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood, about 5.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
158
Children per place
5.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

An area report on Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood among the top 27% of areas assessed nationwide.

ABS building approvals4.4per 1,000 people56th
ABS approvals a year65ABS building approvals68th

Infrastructure

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is $722 a week, +6.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$722a week+6.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population15,321+9.5% since 2021 Census66th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,774per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202666th

Age

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1516.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$54,569a yearATO FY-24, annual31st
Census household income / week$1,5462021 Census, weekly38th
High-income households18.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.3%
Employed residents8,238Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01854th

Households

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households26.0%2021 Census53rd
Couples with children31.2%2021 Census53rd

Cultural diversity

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas45.8%2021 Census87th
Speak another language at home32.0%2021 Census77th

Housing

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes23.1%2021 Census36th
Owned outright37.5%2021 Census62nd
Detached houses85.2%2021 Census49th

Health

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition70.3%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops11377th
Weekly public transport trips1,76646th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score61out of 10061st
Sources and notes

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood has an estimated 15,321 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 87 projects tracked in the area around Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood.

Data and method for Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506031128). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Parkwood - Ferndale - Lynwood with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.