Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Bull Creek

Bull Creek has an estimated 8,890 residents, up 10.7% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Bull Creek.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bull Creek

Conveniently located 11.6 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Bull Creek Statistical Area (Lv2) is characterised by a serene, family-friendly ambiance, delightful parks, and an appealing mix of tree-lined streets, local shops, and recreational outdoor settings. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Bull Creek's population is around 8,890 as of August 2026, reflecting moderate expansion patterns with an increase of 860 people (10.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 8,030 people. This demographic trajectory is derived from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,712 as of June 2025, alongside an additional 147 validated new addresses registered since the Census date, with the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026.

The community is defined by standout demographic and economic features, exhibiting exceptionally strong educational qualifications, standout school performance levels, and a substantial education employment base that makes the suburb especially attractive to families.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bull Creek or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bull Creek and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bull Creek

Conveniently located 11.6 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Bull Creek Statistical Area (Lv2) is characterised by a serene, family-friendly ambiance, delightful parks, and an appealing mix of tree-lined streets, local shops, and recreational outdoor settings. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Bull Creek's population is around 8,890 as of August 2026, reflecting moderate expansion patterns with an increase of 860 people (10.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 8,030 people. This demographic trajectory is derived from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,712 as of June 2025, alongside an additional 147 validated new addresses registered since the Census date, with the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026.

The community is defined by standout demographic and economic features, exhibiting exceptionally strong educational qualifications, standout school performance levels, and a substantial education employment base that makes the suburb especially attractive to families.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,550 in 2001 and 8,712 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,890 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bull Creek

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.1%5-1414.6%15-2412.7%25-349.7%35-4413.8%45-5412.6%55-649.3%65-7410.4%75-849.9%85+3.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.4%$400-79917.6%$800-1,49918.8%$1,500-2,99926.5%$3,000-3,99912.3%$4000+18.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 26.5%.

How Bull Creek compares

Bull Creek ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 85th for cultural diversity.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Employment Drivers80th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Transport & Access79th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Age74th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Health72nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Housing71st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Amenities66th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Income52nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Population Growth48th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Development Activity42nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Infrastructure Drivers38th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Bull Creek has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bull Creek compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Population growth
Bull Creek has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Bull Creek stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High population level born overseas
  • Very high proportion of married families
  • Notable education employment base
  • High levels of outright home ownership

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bull Creek

The median rent in Bull Creek is $748 a week, up 1.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Bull Creek$748+1.4%
  2. Melville$818+6.7%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$748 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +1.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$748 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+1.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Melville$818 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Melville, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bull Creek: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Bull Creek

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 8
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 1

Status of the 28 tracked applications: 24 approved, 1 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bull Creek, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bull Creek

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Bull Creek and 64 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bull Creek Central Shopping Centre Upgrade, Retail
    Planning

    Bull Creek Central Shopping Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $65M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Proposed refurbishment and staged upgrade of Bull Creek Central shopping centre following its acquisition by Silverleaf Investments in 2022. Publicly discussed concepts include refreshed retail tenancy mix, food and dining improvements, accessibility upgrades, modernised amenities and public realm enhancements.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct

    Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.

  • AI impression: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital

    Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Western Australia's first specialist orthopaedic hospital, located within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct on the St John of God Murdoch Hospital campus. The four-storey, purpose-built facility features four state-of-the-art operating theatres, 38 inpatient beds, and premium day-surgery suites.

  • AI impression: Bull Creek Central Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Bull Creek Central Redevelopment

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    The revitalisation of Bull Creek Central involved a significant rebranding and physical upgrade of the former Stockland assets. Managed by Silverleaf Investments, the project introduced a dedicated fresh food precinct, enhanced dining options, and modernised centre amenities.

  • AI impression: Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation

    Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.

  • AI impression: New Women and Babies Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    New Women and Babies Hospital

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.

  • AI impression: Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct), Residential Development
    Construction

    Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct)

    Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.

  • AI impression: Allure on Benningfield, Residential Development
    Completed

    Allure on Benningfield

    Est. value $28M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    A boutique collection of 24 luxury 3 and 4-bedroom townhouses in the heart of Bull Creek, completed in 2024 with high-end finishes and proximity to Bull Creek train station and Stockland shopping centre.

  • AI impression: Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Construction

    Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade

    Est. completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    A major infrastructure planning initiative to upgrade Perth's busiest suburban train station outside the CBD to accommodate rapid growth within the Murdoch Specialised Activity Centre.

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $792M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…

  • AI impression: The Crest Bull Creek, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Crest Bull Creek

    Est. value $95M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development

    A landmark 6-level apartment development featuring 118 luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom residences with resort style facilities including pool, gym, rooftop terrace and concierge, completed in 2022.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 34 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 8, 2027 11, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 28 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bull Creek over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 5, 2023 3, 2024 5, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Development in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals52nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year33ABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Applications approved24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bull Creek

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bull Creek SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bull Creek SA2 include: Bull Creek Station Precinct Structure Plan (City of Melville) (Planning); Bull Creek Central Redevelopment (Completed); Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct) (Construction); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); and New Women and Babies Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bull Creek SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Bull Creek SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Bull Creek SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bull Creek SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.

Development in Bull Creek

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bull Creek compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Bull Creek

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bull Creek SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Bull Creek SA2 area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bull Creek SA2's current population of 8,890 has been supported by 33 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Bull Creek?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bull Creek SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bull Creek SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 33, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bull Creek SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Bull Creek SA2 has grown by approximately 424 people, while 167 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bull Creek

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bull Creek has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,890AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Population density2,136 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bull Creek: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,0302021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census860AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.16 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bull Creek

What is the latest population estimate for the Bull Creek SA2?

Total population for the Bull Creek SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,890 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,712 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Bull Creek SA2 changed since 2021?

The bull creek sa2 has added approximately 860 people and shown a 10.71% increase from the 8,030 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Bull Creek SA2?

The population density in the Bull Creek SA2 is estimated at 2,137 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bull Creek SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bull Creek SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bull Creek SA2?

Population growth in the Bull Creek SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bull Creek

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bull Creek hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bull Creek: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bull Creek

What is the median age in the Bull Creek SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bull Creek SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Bull Creek SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Bull Creek is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Bull Creek SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bull Creek SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Bull Creek SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bull Creek SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Bull Creek SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.9% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (3.1% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (9.7% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bull Creek SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.7% of the population in the Bull Creek SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bull Creek SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.1% of the population in the Bull Creek SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Bull Creek

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Bull Creek: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,862 a yearATO FY-24, annual36th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,361 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bull Creek: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8802021 Census, weekly57th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7562021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
High-income households30.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3782021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bull Creek

What is the median taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2 is approximately $59,795. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,862.

What is the average taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2 is approximately $80,666. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,361.

How does the median taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2 is approximately $59,795 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,862 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bull Creek SA2 is approximately $80,666 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,361 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Bull Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bull Creek SA2's households (~26.5% / 761 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Bull Creek SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bull Creek SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Bull Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bull Creek SA2 is $1,880/wk.

What is the median family income in the Bull Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bull Creek SA2 is $2,378/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Bull Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bull Creek SA2 is $756/wk.

How does the Bull Creek SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Bull Creek SA2's median income among taxpayers is $55,862, with an average of $75,361. This is higher than average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,795 (median) and $80,666 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Bull Creek SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Bull Creek SA2 is $7,041 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Bull Creek SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The bull creek sa2's disposable income is $7,041 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bull Creek

Employment conditions in Bull Creek demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation59.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,112ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,921AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,185ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bull Creek

What is the employment situation in the Bull Creek SA2?

As of June 2026, the Bull Creek SA2 has approximately 4,112 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Bull Creek SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bull Creek SA2 stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Bull Creek SA2?

The employment landscape in the Bull Creek SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.8% of employment), education & training (12.9%), and professional & technical (11.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Bull Creek SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Bull Creek SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Bull Creek SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Bull Creek SA2 is 59.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Bull Creek SA2's employment market?

The bull creek sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bull Creek?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Bull Creek SA2 compare nationally?

The bull creek sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bull Creek

Data: 2021 Census

Bull Creek demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications29.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.2%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications45.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bull Creek: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bull Creek

What percentage of people in the Bull Creek SA2 have university qualifications?

45.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Bull Creek SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Bull Creek SA2 have no formal qualifications?

30.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Bull Creek SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Bull Creek SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The bull creek sa2 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Bull Creek SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Bull Creek SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (29.2%), Certificate (13.2%), Postgraduate (12.2%).

What proportion of the Bull Creek SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.9% of the population in the Bull Creek SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.0% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 6.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bull Creek SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bull Creek SA2 is 1150, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Bull Creek SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Bull Creek SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,161 students.

What types of schools are available in the Bull Creek SA2?

The bull creek sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Bull Creek

Data: 2021 Census

Bull Creek features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.6%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bull Creek: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,8742021 Census
Estimated households3,182AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bull Creek

How many households are in the Bull Creek SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Bull Creek SA2 had 2,874 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.7% to an estimated 3,182 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Bull Creek SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.4%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,176 family households, couples with children account for 39.2% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 8.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Bull Creek SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Bull Creek SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Bull Creek SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Bull Creek SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 58.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.4% of all households in the Bull Creek SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bull Creek

Data: 2021 Census

Bull Creek is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas46.8%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home35.2%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
English only at home64.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia53.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bull Creek

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bull Creek SA2?

Bull Creek scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 35.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 46.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Bull Creek SA2?

The main religion in Bull Creek was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.3% of people in Bull Creek. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Bull Creek SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bull Creek are English, comprising 23.4% of the population, Chinese, comprising 19.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%, and Australian, comprising 18.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Bull Creek (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Sri Lankan at 0.7% (vs 0.2%) and Indian at 4.5% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

46.8% of the Bull Creek SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Bull Creek SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

35.2% of the population in the Bull Creek SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Bull Creek SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the Bull Creek SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bull Creek SA2?

81.8% of the Bull Creek SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bull Creek

Data: 2021 Census

Bull Creek is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Owned outright45.9%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Detached houses78.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage34.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bull Creek: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bull Creek

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bull Creek SA2?

In the Bull Creek SA2, 45.9% of homes are owned outright, 34.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bull Creek SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 78.6% of dwellings in the Bull Creek SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bull Creek SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Bull Creek SA2, 11.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Bull Creek SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Bull Creek SA2 stands at 45.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bull Creek SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bull Creek SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bull Creek SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bull Creek SA2 is $1,105, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bull Creek SA2?

In the Bull Creek SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Bull Creek SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bull Creek SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Bull Creek SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Bull Creek SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Bull Creek SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Bull Creek SA2 consists of 78.6% detached houses, 9.9% semi-detached dwellings, 11.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Bull Creek SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bull Creek consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($8,140 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bull Creek SA2?

Recent development applications in Bull Creek show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Bull Creek

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Bull Creek's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.4%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bull Creek

How many people in the Bull Creek SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.7% of people in the Bull Creek SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bull Creek SA2?

In the Bull Creek SA2, 5.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Bull Creek SA2?

4.8% of people in the Bull Creek SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Bull Creek SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Bull Creek SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bull Creek SA2?

3.9% of people in the Bull Creek SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Bull Creek SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Bull Creek SA2, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Bull Creek

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bull Creek: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access79 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops36Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,105Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop247Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bull Creek: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bull Creek

How many public transport stops are in Bull Creek?

There are 36 public transport stops within the Bull Creek SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Bull Creek?

The Bull Creek SA2 has 4,105 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 586 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bull Creek?

On average, residential properties are 262 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bull Creek

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 442 m away and the nearest school 527 m.

Child care
442 m
School
527 m
GP
556 m
Pharmacy
657 m
Shopping centre
691 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 36 stops nearby, 4,105 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.

Amenities in Bull Creek: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score66 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis66th percentile nationally
Nearest child care442 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school527 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist529 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP556 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bull Creek: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy657 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre691 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre780 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket907 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bull Creek

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 196 places in Bull Creek, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
196
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bull Creek

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bull Creek

An area report on Bull Creek is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bull Creek, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bull Creek.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bull Creek compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications28in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0per 1,000 people52nd

Infrastructure

Bull Creek has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bull Creek is $748 a week, +1.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$748a week+1.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Bull Creek has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population8,890+10.7% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,136per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd

Age

Bull Creek hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1517.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$55,862a yearATO FY-24, annual36th
Census household income / week$1,8802021 Census, weekly57th
High-income households30.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Bull Creek demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.9%
Employed residents4,112Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Bull Creek demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications45.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15096th

Households

Bull Creek features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households22.4%2021 Census38th
Couples with children39.2%2021 Census77th

Cultural diversity

Bull Creek is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas46.8%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home35.2%2021 Census79th

Housing

Bull Creek is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.0%2021 Census25th
Owned outright45.9%2021 Census84th
Detached houses78.6%2021 Census36th

Health

Bull Creek's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202457th
No long-term health condition72.3%2021 Census67th
Need help with daily activities5.8%2021 Census57th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops3632nd
Weekly public transport trips4,10571st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score66out of 10066th
Sources and notes

Bull Creek has an estimated 8,890 residents, up 10.7% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Bull Creek.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bull Creek.

Data and method for Bull Creek

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041179). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Bull Creek SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Bull Creek page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bull Creek data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bull Creek statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bull Creek from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bull Creek with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.