Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Bateman has an estimated 4,194 residents, up from 3,832 at the 2021 Census — a change of 362 people, or 9.4%. Growth has averaged 1.3% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 2,140 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations integrating ABS regional population revisions and post-Census address validations, the suburb of Bateman has an estimated population of approximately 4,194 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 3,832 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an addition of 362 people (9.4%). This demographic shift is derived from an Estimated Resident Population of 4,183 based on ABS data from June 2025 alongside 6 validated new addresses post-Census. Population density stands at 2,139 persons per square kilometer, exceeding national benchmarks evaluated by AreaSearch. Furthermore, the suburb of Bateman recorded a 9.4% expansion rate since the census, trailing the national average (9.5%) by merely 0.1 percentage points to maintain solid demographic expansion, predominantly driven by overseas migration inflows.
Projections utilised by AreaSearch incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia data benchmarked to 2022 across individual SA2 boundaries, supplemented by ABS 2023 Greater Capital Region cohort estimates (also anchored to 2022) for subsequent years beyond 2032 or areas without direct coverage. Anticipated demographic patterns suggest lower quartile growth relative to national statistical divisions, with aggregated SA2 modeling indicating the suburb of Bateman will add 68 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative increase of 1.4% over the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
54 new dwellings have been approved in Bateman over the past five years, an average of 10 a year. That is 2.2 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 4, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS building approval statistics reviewed by AreaSearch reveal that Bateman registers roughly 10 residential development approvals annually, reaching an aggregate of 54 homes across the past 5 financial years, with 4 approvals logged to date in FY-25. Between FY-21 and FY-25, the local population expanded by an average of 5.9 people per year for every dwelling constructed, highlighting a clear shortfall in supply relative to demand that fuels buyer competition and price escalation. Newly built properties show an average construction value of $272,000, which sits below regional figures to offer relatively cost-effective options, while $6.0 million in commercial approvals lodged this financial year underscores the predominantly residential focus.
Bateman exhibits subdued residential development relative to Greater Perth, lagging the regional per capita figure by 59.0%. Such constrained supply typically underpins values and demand for existing stock, with below-average national activity reflecting planning restrictions and urban maturity. Furthermore, all recent building permits have been exclusively for detached residences, preserving the established low-density suburban landscape oriented toward family living, while an approval ratio of around 489 people per approval confirms a mature property environment. Latest quarterly projections from AreaSearch indicate Bateman will gain 57 residents through to 2041. Under current building trends, incoming residential supply appears well placed to satisfy this anticipated growth, sustaining favorable purchasing conditions and potentially opening pathways for population expansion above baseline expectations.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Bateman
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Bateman. A further 38 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $6.21 billion. 12 are already under construction and 11 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure upgrades, major planning programs, and regional initiatives play a pivotal role in shaping local development. AreaSearch has pinpointed 6 projects anticipated to influence the immediate surroundings, prominently featuring the Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital, Malabar Park BMX & Community Facility Redevelopment, New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct), and New Women and Babies Hospital.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct
Major health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station. Murdoch Square, the first major stage, opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, medi-hotel, hotel, offices, retail, food and beverage uses and public spaces. The next stage includes Rise@Murdoch on Lot 121, a 213-apartment social and affordable rental housing development with ground-floor retail, now under construction and expected to complete in 2028.Lot 120 is planned for commercial space and parking, with further precinct development to follow.
New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct)
A $1.8 billion major health infrastructure project transforming the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct into a world-class hub for maternity and neonatal care. The 12-storey facility will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital, providing 274 beds, advanced neonatology units, and state-of-the-art operating theatres. Major construction works, piling, and foundation laying are actively underway by Webuild, with completion targeted for 2029.
Malabar Park BMX & Community Facility Redevelopment
The Malabar Park BMX & Community Facility, home to the Cockburn BMX Club, is undergoing an $8.9 million redevelopment and is currently closed for construction.
New Women and Babies Hospital
A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 12-storey Women and Babies Hospital within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct at Murdoch, replacing King Edward Memorial Hospital. The facility will provide inpatient maternity, gynaecology, and neonatology services, including operating theatres, a family birth centre, a mother baby unit, and outpatient clinics. Webuild is the appointed Managing Contractor, with Georgiou Group delivering two new multi-deck car parks. The broader project also encompasses major expansions at Osborne Park Hospital (women and newborn services) and Perth Children's Hospital (neonatology), creating more than 1,400 jobs during construction.Monthly construction updates are published at buildingfortomorrow.wa.gov.au.
Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct)
Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space. Construction started in March 2026 under a partnership led by Foundation Housing with Human Urban (H-U), and delivery partners ABN Group, PACT Construction and Plenary Group. The project is backed by a 46.2 million dollar WA State Government grant and nearly 165 million dollars in Federal funding through the Housing Australia Future Fund, and sits adjacent to Murdoch Square, Fiona Stanley Hospital and Murdoch University.
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Murdoch Station Upgrade
A major upgrade to Perth's busiest train station outside the CBD. Plans include a new multi-story car park, an additional bus bridge and stands, a new passenger concourse, and a new southern passenger overpass to increase capacity and improve passenger experience.
Bull Creek Station Precinct Structure Plan (City of Melville)
Structure planning and station precinct planning for the Bull Creek train and bus station catchment (about 800m radius), intended to deliver a transit-oriented precinct with higher density mixed-use and residential development, improved walking and cycling connections, and coordinated land use and transport outcomes around Bull Creek Station.
2,255 residents of Bateman are employed, from a labour force of 2,305. Unemployment sits at 2.2%, with participation at 66.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,390, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Bateman boasts an exceptionally qualified workforce with notable strength in professional services, maintaining an unemployment rate of only 2.2% according to regional statistical aggregations. By March 2026, employed residents reached 2,255, with local unemployment sitting 2.0% lower than the 4.2% figure for Greater Perth, while labor participation registered at 66.2% against Greater Perth's 69.9%. Working from home was recorded by 12.3% of workers in Census returns, a metric influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions. Workforce employment among residents is concentrated primarily within health care & social assistance, education & training, alongside professional & technical services.
Representation in education & training is especially prominent, tracking at 1.4 times regional levels, whereas construction accounts for just 6.4% locally compared to 9.3% across the region. Comparisons between resident counts and local Census jobs indicate that this residential enclave offers relatively few internal employment positions. SALM and ABS datasets aggregated across wider boundaries show that in the year to March 2026, local labor force numbers contracted by 0.9% and total employment decreased by 0.8%, reducing the unemployment rate by 0.1 percentage points; by comparison, Greater Perth recorded an employment gain of 2.0% and a 2.5% expansion in its workforce, accompanied by a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. National outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 project employment growth of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, with performance varying by industry sector. When mapped against Bateman's specific job distribution, these projections point to indicative employment expansions of 6.8% over five years and 14.1% over ten years, based solely on weighted sectoral modeling without factoring in local population adjustments.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Bateman is $2,284 a week (about $119,000 a year), with median personal income at $852 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $53,111 a year against an average of $78,167. The average runs 47% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to ATO postcode records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, personal earnings in Bateman place in the upper tier nationally, showing a median income of $53,111 and an average income of $78,167, relative to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $58,916 for the median and $86,711 for the average by March 2026. The 2021 Census placed weekly household earnings at the 82nd percentile ($2,284 weekly). Furthermore, 28.0% of earners (1,174 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, aligning with the 32.0% recorded across the broader region, while 38.1% of households collect weekly earnings above $3,000.
Households retain 88.2% of income following housing outlays, aligning with a SEIFA income position in the 9th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Bateman had 1,276 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 86% detached houses and 0% apartments. 36% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 43% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $420 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,200 a month. Rent absorbs 18.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census records indicate that separate houses account for 86.4% of Bateman's housing stock, while semi-detached dwellings, apartments, and other configurations comprise 13.6%, compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across metropolitan Perth. Outright home ownership is notably elevated at 43.2%, while the balance consists of mortgaged properties (35.6%) and private rentals (21.1%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments stand at $2,200 and median weekly rents reach $420, substantially exceeding metro Perth benchmarks of $1,907 and $350 as well as national figures of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for rents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Bateman counted 1,276 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,397 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 43% are couples with children, more than in 86% of areas nationally, against 27% couples without children. 17% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 81.2% of local households, comprising 43.3% couples with children, 27.4% couples without children, and 9.2% single parent families. The remaining 18.8% consists of non-family living arrangements, primarily lone person households at 16.7% alongside group households at 2.2%. The typical household size stands at 2.9 people, exceeding the Greater Perth average of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
45.5% of adults in Bateman hold a university qualification, including 30.4% with a bachelor degree and 11.5% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 94% of areas nationally. A further 14.6% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 2,139 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,125 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Bateman exhibits exceptional educational metrics, as 45.5% of residents aged 15+ hold tertiary degrees compared with 27.9% across WA and 28.6% within the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees form the largest share at 30.4%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 11.5% and graduate diplomas at 3.6%. Furthermore, technical and vocational training is held by 25.8% of residents aged 15+, divided between advanced diplomas (11.2%) and certificates (14.6%). Student engagement is substantial throughout the community, with 31.4% of residents actively undertaking studies. Broken down by schooling level, primary education accounts for 9.7%, secondary schooling represents 9.1%, and tertiary courses encompass 7.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Bateman reaches 50 stops on 13 routes, timetabled for about 3,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local transit network in Bateman features 50 active transport stops spanning rail and bus connections across 13 individual routes that deliver 3,396 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is convenient, with residents located an average of 219 meters from the closest stop. Given the area's residential character, outward commuting dominates: 76% of travelers rely on private vehicles and 16% commute by train, with private motor vehicle ownership standing at 1.6 per dwelling and 12.3% working from home according to the 2021 Census. Transit services maintain an overall frequency of 485 trips per day across the network, providing an average of approximately 67 weekly trips per transport stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
74.0% of residents in Bateman report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 88% of areas nationally. 5.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality show exceptional health metrics across Bateman, characterized by minimal rates of common health ailments across all age segments and an expansive private health insurance uptake covering approximately 58% of residents (~2,442 people). Arthritis and mental health conditions represent the leading reported diagnoses locally, each affecting 6.1 and 6.1% of the population, while 74.0% of residents report no medical conditions at all, compared with 71.9% across Greater Perth. The working-age cohort displays minimal chronic illness, while residents aged 65 and over account for 17.6% (738 people) against 15.9% regionally, maintaining strong health indicators on par with broader benchmarks.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
44.2% of Bateman residents were born overseas and 31.1% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 82% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (22.6%) and Australian (19.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity is pronounced in Bateman, where 44.2% of community members were born overseas and 31.1% speak a language other than English in their households. Christianity is the predominant religious faith, practiced by 52.1% of the populace, while Buddhism shows a noticeable concentration at 5.7% relative to 2.7% across Greater Perth. Looking at parental heritage, the leading ancestries in Bateman are English at 22.6% (below the regional benchmark of 28.0%), Australian at 19.6%, and Chinese at 16.0% (substantially exceeding the 4.0% regional level). Other notable community backgrounds include South Australian at 1.0% (matching 1.0% regionally), Sri Lankan at 0.8% (against 0.2%), and Russian at 0.5% (against 0.2%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Bateman is 40. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 27.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Bateman's demographic distribution closely mirrors Greater Perth across broad age categories, with the maximum divergence across the four broad bands reaching 3.9 percentage points. AreaSearch estimates a median age of 40 as at August 2026, down from 41 at the 2021 Census yet 3 years above Greater Perth's Census figure of 37. Residents aged 25 - 44 expanded from 23.0% at the Census to an estimated 27.0%. Looking toward 2041, seniors aged 65+ will drive the vast majority of population growth, rising by 152 residents (21%) to reach 890, while younger adult cohorts and children are projected to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Bateman
8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Jul 2025 about a year ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025. | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 6 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,832 at the 2021 Census → 4,194 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50079). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.