Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Willetton has an estimated 21,712 residents, up from 19,262 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,450 people, or 12.7%. Growth has averaged 1.8% a year over five years, faster than 79% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 91.0% of that increase. That puts 2,484 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Drawing on ABS population revisions for the surrounding region alongside post-Census address validations conducted by AreaSearch, the suburb of Willetton has an estimated population of approximately 21,712 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 2,450 residents, or 12.7%, over the 19,262 people tallied in the 2021 Census. AreaSearch deduced this adjustment by evaluating the ABS ERP release from June 2025 (which indicated 21,691 residents) in combination with 54 newly confirmed addresses since the Census. With 2,484 persons per square kilometer, the suburb ranks within the top quartile for population density among nationally assessed areas.
Furthermore, the 12.7% pace of expansion recorded since the 2021 census outpaced the nationwide figure of 9.5%, positioning the suburb as a key regional growth performer. This upward trajectory was overwhelmingly fueled by overseas arrivals, who accounted for roughly 91.0% of recent population additions. Projections for the suburb of Willetton rely on 2024 ABS and Geoscience Australia figures baseline-indexed to 2022 across individual SA2 boundaries. For locations outside this coverage, as well as horizons extending beyond 2032, models incorporate age-bracket growth trajectories published in the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data). Looking forward, the suburb of Willetton is slated to experience demographic growth surpassing the national median, with aggregated SA2 figures pointing to a gain of 3,077 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative increase of 14.1% over the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
531 new dwellings have been approved in Willetton over the past five years, an average of 106 a year. That places the area in the 81st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 83 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 95% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 71, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS residential building approvals mapped across local statistical boundaries show that Willetton averaged approximately 106 new dwellings approved annually, generating an estimated 531 residential units over the preceding 5 financial years. In FY-25 to date, 71 approvals have been documented. Between FY-21 and FY-25, an average of 4.5 incoming residents arrived per completed home each year, demonstrating that underlying housing requirements notably outstrip incoming stock, which typically stimulates real estate value appreciation and intensified competition among buyers. The average construction cost for new dwellings sits at $507,000, moderately exceeding the regional standard and pointing toward a high caliber of residential building.
In parallel, commercial development approvals have reached $16.5 million this financial year, illustrating continuous capital expenditure across commercial assets. Per-capita building activity across Willetton tracks closely with Greater Perth, sustaining a balanced property market aligned with adjoining districts. Detached houses constitute 95.0% of recent construction while attached formats make up 5.0%, preserving the low-density residential environment that continues to attract buyers seeking spacious family homes. Generating one dwelling approval for every 286 people, the local market exhibits steady development dynamics. Projections extending to 2041 anticipate a population rise of 3,056 residents for Willetton relative to the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch. Under current construction trajectories, forthcoming residential building is positioned to satisfy demand effectively, fostering advantageous market conditions for purchasers and potentially enabling local growth to surpass baseline forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Willetton
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Willetton, worth an estimated $47 million. A further 22 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $2.34 billion. 10 are already under construction and 5 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans sports & recreation, transport & logistics and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure upgrades, major planning undertakings, and capital works exert a profound impact on local progress. AreaSearch has highlighted 7 key initiatives set to shape the area. Foremost among them are the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, the Willetton Senior High School Redevelopment, the Centuria Canning Vale Industrial Development, and the Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation, with the primary initiatives outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Centuria Canning Vale Industrial Development
Dual-warehouse industrial and logistics complex delivering 8,800sqm and 3,500sqm facilities with 13.7m clearance, ESFR sprinklers, dock levellers, secured hardstand and sustainability features targeting 5 Star Green Star. Practical completion achieved and assets now leased.
Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation
The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct (WSP), formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub. The $52.7 million project includes a new indoor sports stadium, a community facility, oval upgrades, and improved public amenities to serve various sporting codes and community groups. $19 million transformation including new community plaza, European street-style skate plaza (first of its kind in WA), integrated pedestrian hub, and upgraded Willetton Basketball Stadium with public art installations.
Willetton Senior High School Redevelopment
A $15.6 million state-of-the-art three-storey classroom block officially opened in February 2024, featuring 22 general classrooms, an inclusive education classroom, changerooms, and amenities to accommodate more than 500 students for Mathematics, English, Health, and Physical Education. The building includes informal learning spaces adjacent to classrooms, social areas, and accessible design to meet the needs of staff and students with disabilities. This represents the third and final stage of the school's comprehensive redevelopment program.
Willetton Youth Centre Renovation
Scheduled renovation works for the Willetton Youth Centre, temporarily closed from May 12 to June 13, 2025 for upgrades and improvements.
John Connell Reserve Master Plan
Comprehensive 20-year master plan for the 122-hectare John Connell and Melville Glades Reserves in eastern Melville. The plan consolidates recreational, environmental, and cultural values while addressing site contamination from the former Dundee Road Landfill (1974-2000). Currently on hold pending a native vegetation clearing permit from the Department of Water and Environmental Regulation, lodged June 2023. The project involves community consultation, sporting facility improvements, biodiversity enhancement, and potential commercial development complementary to core recreational uses.
Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct
Major health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station. Murdoch Square, the first major stage, opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, medi-hotel, hotel, offices, retail, food and beverage uses and public spaces. The next stage includes Rise@Murdoch on Lot 121, a 213-apartment social and affordable rental housing development with ground-floor retail, now under construction and expected to complete in 2028.Lot 120 is planned for commercial space and parking, with further precinct development to follow.
Southlands Boulevarde Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Modern shopping precinct redevelopment featuring expanded retail offerings including Woolworths, Coles, Aldi, HOYTS cinema, and enhanced community spaces. Owned and operated by HomeCo Daily Needs REIT (ASX:HDN), specializing in convenience-based retail assets.
Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre
Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza. Detailed design is progressing with procurement planned for late 2026 and construction proposed from 2027.
11,417 residents of Willetton are employed, from a labour force of 11,604. Unemployment sits at 1.6%, with participation at 66.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 18,639, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Willetton features a highly credentialed workforce with substantial representation in foundational service industries, alongside an unemployment rate of merely 1.6% and year-on-year employment growth estimated at 1.9% according to aggregated statistical district figures from AreaSearch. As of March 2026, employed residents total 11,417, with unemployment sitting 2.6% lower than the 4.2% recorded for Greater Perth, while labor participation is somewhat subdued at 66.7% relative to 69.9% across the metropolitan area. Census data indicated that 8.8% of local workers performed their duties from home, though this figure was likely influenced by Covid-19 restrictions.
Local resident employment is primarily oriented toward professional & technical fields, health care & social assistance, and education & training. The area exhibits a distinct concentration in professional & technical professions, where local job participation reaches 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, construction represents a smaller share of the labor base at 6.8%, compared with 9.3% across the wider region. Given the disparity between the number of local jobs and the total resident workforce counted at the Census, this predominantly residential neighborhood generates comparatively few employment positions within its own borders. In the twelve months leading to March 2026, analysis of ABS and SALM records indicates that local employment expanded by 1.9% while the labor pool grew by 2.0%, elevating the unemployment rate by 0.2 percentage points. Across Greater Perth over the same timeframe, employment rose by 2.0% and the workforce increased by 2.5%, driving a 0.4 percentage points rise in unemployment. Additional guidance on upcoming workforce requirements stems from Jobs and Skills Australia national projections released in Mar-26. When these nationwide benchmarks—projecting 6.6% job growth across five years and 13.7% over ten years across varying industries—are aligned with Willetton's occupational distribution, local employment is estimated to lift by 6.7% over five years and 14.0% over ten years (representing an illustrative weighting model that excludes distinct local population forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Willetton is $2,178 a week (about $113,000 a year), with median personal income at $755 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $51,157 a year against an average of $65,740. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Taxpayer income metrics compiled by AreaSearch from ATO records for financial year 2023 position the suburb of Willetton slightly below national benchmarks. In the suburb of Willetton, median taxable income is $51,157 and average earnings reach $65,740, compared to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Applying the 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 produces updated March 2026 estimates of $56,748 for median income and $72,925 for average income. In the 2021 Census, household income placed at the 76th percentile ($2,178 weekly), whereas individual income registered at the 39th percentile.
Furthermore, 32.2% of individuals (6,991 residents) earn between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional proportion of 32.0%. A substantial 32.7% of residents earn more than $3,000 per week, underpinning demand for higher-end retail and commercial services. Residents retain 87.4% of earnings after meeting shelter expenses, highlighting robust disposable spending capacity, and the area occupies the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Willetton had 6,159 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 90% detached houses and 6% apartments. 40% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 40% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,100 a month. Rent absorbs 18.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census findings show that separate houses account for 90.0% of residential structures in Willetton, while multi-unit and alternative dwellings represent 10.0%, in contrast to 77.8% houses and 22.1% alternative types throughout the Perth metropolitan area. Fully owned properties stand at 39.9%, significantly above regional norms, with remaining residences divided between mortgaged properties at 40.0% and rental accommodation at 20.1%. Typical monthly mortgage commitments in the locality sit at $2,100, exceeding both the Perth metro standard of $1,907 and the nationwide benchmark of $1,863. Median weekly rent is $400, higher than the $350 recorded across metropolitan Perth and the $375 national average.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Willetton counted 6,159 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,942 today, averaging 3.1 people each. 52% are couples with children, more than in 95% of areas nationally, against 21% couples without children. 14% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family living arrangements constitute 84.1% of all local domestic setups, including 51.5% couples with children, 21.4% couples without children, and 10.6% single parent families. The remaining 15.9% are non-family arrangements, with lone person households representing 14.3% and group households making up 1.5%. An average of 3.1 people reside in each household, outnumbering the Greater Perth median of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
42.9% of adults in Willetton hold a university qualification, including 27.9% with a bachelor degree and 11.7% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 83% of areas nationally. A further 14.3% hold a vocational qualification. 7 schools serve the area, with 5,643 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,097 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Academic credentials in Willetton substantially outpace wider state and regional standards, as 42.9% of persons aged 15+ hold tertiary degrees, compared to 27.9% across WA and 29.9% across the broader SA4 territory. This high concentration of educational capital equips the community exceptionally well for knowledge-intensive sectors. Within the tertiary cohort aged 15+, Bachelor degrees are held by 27.9%, postgraduate qualifications by 11.7%, and graduate diplomas by 3.3%. Vocational qualifications represent 24.6% of credentials in the 15+ population, distributed between certificates at 14.3% and advanced diplomas at 10.3%. Formal study engagement is substantial, with 35.8% of the local population actively participating in academic programs.
This comprises 12.4% enrolled in primary education, 12.1% attending secondary education institutions, and 7.0% engaged in tertiary education studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Willetton reaches 94 stops on 23 routes, timetabled for about 4,600 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit networks in Willetton include 94 operational stops dedicated to bus transit. These facilities are connected by 23 routes that deliver 4,595 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is favorable, with residents generally residing 216 meters from their closest boarding point. Because the suburb is largely residential, outward travel is typical; private vehicles serve as the primary mode of travel for 74% of commuters, while 15% travel by train and 8% by bus. Households maintain an average of 1.7 motor vehicles, exceeding regional standards. Meanwhile, 8.8% of the workforce worked from home according to the 2021 Census, a rate potentially shaped by pandemic conditions.
Public transport services generate an average volume of 656 trips per day across the collective route network, representing roughly 48 weekly trips per transport stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
77.6% of residents in Willetton report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 92% of areas nationally. 3.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across Willetton are notably strong based on AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality statistics, with minimal prevalence of widespread medical conditions across all age brackets. Private health insurance participation slightly leads the typical SA2 average at roughly 53% of the resident population (~11,572 people), compared with 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. The primary medical ailments reported locally are arthritis and asthma, affecting 5.6% and 5.1% of the population respectively, while 77.6% of residents reported having no long-term medical conditions, higher than the 71.9% benchmark for Greater Perth.
Seniors aged 65 and over account for 16.5% of the community (3,582 people), and wellness outcomes within this demographic remain particularly robust, aligning well with nationwide metrics for the general populace.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
53.2% of Willetton residents were born overseas and 45.9% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 90% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Chinese (21.2%) and English (19.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity is pronounced across Willetton, where 53.2% of residents were born overseas and 45.9% communicate in a language other than English in their households. Christianity represents the most widespread faith, accounting for 41.2% of the local population. Buddhism demonstrates the most marked local concentration, practiced by 6.7% of residents compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth. Looking at ancestral backgrounds based on parents' birthplace, the primary heritage in Willetton is Chinese at 21.2%, significantly above the regional figure of 4.0%, followed by English at 19.2% (under the regional 28.0%) and Australian at 14.8% (below the regional 21.2%).
Other cultural backgrounds showing pronounced variations include Indian ancestry, which accounts for 8.8% in Willetton against 2.6% regionally, Korean at 1.6% against 0.3%, and Sri Lankan at 0.9% against 0.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Willetton is 40. 24.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic profile of Willetton features a substantial younger population alongside mature middle-aged adults. According to August 2026 estimates, children and youth aged 0 - 24 comprise 36.3% of the population, compared to 30.5% in Greater Perth, while adults aged 25 - 44 represent 22.2%, below the 30.9% regional level. The median age remains steady at 40 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census result and sitting 3 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 from that Census. Since then, residents aged 65+ have increased their share from 15.5% to an estimated 16.5%.
Heading toward 2041, senior cohorts are projected to absorb the majority of expansion, adding 1,660 residents (46%) to reach a total of 5,242.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Willetton
8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2025 about a year ago all 3 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2025. | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 54 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (19,262 at the 2021 Census → 21,712 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51612). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.