Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Canning Vale has an estimated 38,135 residents, up from 34,504 at the 2021 Census — a change of 3,631 people, or 10.5%. Growth has averaged 1.3% a year over five years. 134 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 85.0% of that increase. That puts 1,504 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS population revisions alongside validated new addresses identified following the Census, the suburb of Canning Vale is estimated to have a population of approximately 38,135 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 3,631 people (10.5%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 34,504 people. The figure draws on an estimated resident population of 38,101 established through ABS ERP data released in June 2025, combined with 134 validated new addresses added after the Census date. Consequently, the suburb of Canning Vale records a population density of 1,504 persons per square kilometer, tracking higher than the nationwide benchmark across AreaSearch study areas.
Furthermore, the 10.5% expansion recorded since the 2021 census outstripped the 9.5% national benchmark, establishing the suburb of Canning Vale as a regional pace-setter for expansion. Overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 85.0% of all recent population additions. Projections for each SA2 area published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as a base year) form the foundation of AreaSearch's forward estimates. For locations missing from this series, as well as all projections extending beyond 2032, cohort-based growth rates sourced from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 data) are applied. Looking ahead, demographic modeling points to expansion tracking slightly beneath the national statistical area median, with the suburb of Canning Vale projected to add 3,068 persons by 2041 under aggregated SA2 modeling, representing overall growth of 8.0% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
297 new dwellings have been approved in Canning Vale over the past five years, an average of 59 a year. That places the area in the 59th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 42 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 98% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 34, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
An evaluation of ABS building approvals allocated across statistical areas indicates that Canning Vale has recorded an annual average of roughly 59 residential approvals, amounting to an estimated 297 homes across the past 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 34 approvals have been logged. Across the 5 financial years spanning FY-21 to FY-25, the area saw an average of 11.7 people arrive per completed dwelling, showing that structural demand continues to heavily outpace incoming supply. Such imbalances commonly drive upward price movement and intensify buyer competition, with new residential projects carrying an average construction value of $485,000—a figure exceeding regional averages that underlines an emphasis on high-quality construction.
Alongside residential works, $10.1 million in commercial approvals have been registered during this financial year, pointing to a moderate volume of commercial development. Residential building approvals are heavily weighted toward standalone houses at 98.0%, alongside 2.0% attached dwellings, reinforcing the established low-density character of the neighbourhood and catering to family buyers in search of spacious living. A ratio of roughly 772 people per dwelling approval underlines the highly established nature of Canning Vale's property market. Demographic projections suggest that Canning Vale will add 3,034 residents by 2041 relative to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Although current residential building activity is progressing at a reasonable rate relative to these forecasts, prospective purchasers could encounter heightened competition as the local population base broadens.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Canning Vale
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 15 current infrastructure and development projects inside Canning Vale, worth an estimated $1.87 billion. A further 56 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $8.09 billion. 20 are already under construction and 19 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local economic and spatial outcomes are heavily guided by strategic planning, capital works, and major infrastructure delivery. AreaSearch has pinpointed 39 major initiatives positioned to influence the surrounding area. Prominent among these developments are the METRONET Tulloch Way Housing Development, Canning Vale Sports Complex, Aarya (West Piara Urban Precinct South), and Harrisdale Green Estate, with key details provided below for the most significant undertakings.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
METRONET Thornlie-Cockburn Link
The 17.5-kilometre Thornlie-Cockburn Link is Perth's first east-west passenger rail connection, linking the Armadale/Thornlie and Mandurah lines. The project delivered two new stations at Nicholson Road and Ranford Road, and upgrades to Thornlie, Cockburn Central and Perth Stadium stations. Passenger services commenced on 8 June 2025 (with community celebration on 9 June 2025). The project cost approximately $1.352 billion and was delivered as part of Western Australia's METRONET program. The project included relocation of 22 kilometres of freight rail and construction using 85,000 sleepers and 180,000 tonnes of gravel, creating over 1,600 jobs during construction.
Canning Vale Sports Complex
Regional sports complex at Lot 166-167 Clifton Road, Canning Vale. The City of Canning says the project has commenced and is now in project scoping, with planning and approvals expected through 2026 and 2027, construction anticipated from mid-2027 through 2029, and opening targeted for mid-2029. Scope includes AFL fields, soccer fields, cricket pitches and nets, an athletics and field sports area, clubroom and changeroom building, storage, sports lighting, access points, parking, paths, passive recreation areas and revegetation buffers.
Warehouse Style Sports Centre at 39 Magnet Road
Proposed private indoor sports centre comprising a 1,795 sqm warehouse-style building with 10 badminton courts, mezzanine observation deck and associated amenities. The City of Canning completed public consultation in January 2024 and the development application remains under assessment with no publicly confirmed development approval or construction commencement.
Aarya (West Piara Urban Precinct South)
A 31-hectare residential community in Piara Waters led by Satterley Property Group, delivering approximately 400 to 412 lots ranging from compact sub-350sqm blocks to family-sized 400sqm-plus sites. The estate includes a planned new primary school opening in 2027, Piara Waters Senior High School within walking distance, and around 5.1 hectares of parks, playgrounds and public open space to be delivered by the City of Armadale. Located under 30km from Perth CBD and about 4km from Cockburn Central train station and the Kwinana Freeway.As of August 2026, land sales and construction remain active with a current live pricelist and multiple estate managers on site.
Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development
A social and affordable housing development by the Department of Housing and Works on 8,500m2 of State-owned land. The project will deliver a mix of 19 townhouses and 31 apartments built to Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standard, providing residents direct access to the Thornlie-Cockburn Link via the new Nicholson Road METRONET station.
Harrisdale Green Estate
Harrisdale Green is a masterplanned residential estate developed as a joint venture between Cedar Woods Properties and DevelopmentWA, located 20 kilometres south-east of Perth CBD adjacent to Jandakot Regional Park. The estate delivered a range of house and land lots across multiple stages, with green spaces, walking trails and proximity to schools, retail and medical facilities. The estate is now fully sold out and complete.
215 Campbell Road Mixed-Use Complex
A completed mixed-use retail showroom complex at the corner of Ranford and Campbell Road, featuring showrooms, fast food outlets, and childcare facilities. The development includes major tenants Officeworks, Red Dot, Guzman Y Gomez, Tribe Early Learning childcare centre, and 7-Eleven. The complex provides 151 exclusive parking bays and showroom spaces ranging from 500 to 2,000 square metres, serving the growing population in Perth's south eastern corridor.
Charter Hall Canning Vale Distribution Centre
Large-scale distribution and logistics facility developed by Charter Hall Group comprising 76,000sqm of high clearance warehouses on 16.8-hectare site. Home to major tenants including IKEA Australia, APM Group, Visy Logistics, Goodman Fielder, MPM Logistics, Inter Central and Eagers Automotive, and providing strategic location for supply chain operations serving Perth and broader WA market.
21,352 residents of Canning Vale are employed, from a labour force of 21,784. Unemployment sits at 2.0%, with participation at 69.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 30,572, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Statistical area data compiled by AreaSearch indicates that Canning Vale benefits from a highly qualified workforce across a wide range of industries, maintaining an unemployment rate of just 2.0% and achieving an estimated 1.8% employment gain over the preceding year. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 21,352, with the local jobless rate sitting 2.2% under the 4.2% figure logged for Greater Perth, while local labour force participation closely tracks the wider metropolitan benchmark of 69.9%. Census records indicate that only 7.8% of workers were based at home, though the context of Covid-19 restrictions during that period should be noted.
Local workforce participation is primarily clustered within health care & social assistance, retail trade, and education & training. A clear employment concentration exists within transport, postal & warehousing, where the local concentration stands at 1.4 times the broader regional benchmark. In contrast, construction represents a comparatively smaller share, accounting for 7.5% of local employment versus 9.3% regionally. Given the disparity between Census counts of resident workers and local employment positions, this primarily residential suburb generates limited workplace opportunities within its own boundaries. According to AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated ABS and SALM metrics across surrounding statistical areas, the year to March 2026 saw employment expand by 1.8% while the labour force grew by 2.0%, lifting local unemployment by 0.2 percentage points. Across Greater Perth over the same timeframe, employment rose by 2.0% and the labour force widened by 2.5%, yielding a 0.4 percentage points rise in unemployment. Additional guidance on future workforce requirements in Canning Vale is provided by Jobs and Skills Australia's national forecasts released in Mar-26. These five- and ten-year projections have been applied against the local industry profile to outline future trajectory scenarios. Across Australia, employment is projected to climb by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with substantial variance across individual sectors. Weighting these sector trends against Canning Vale's existing workforce composition indicates local employment could rise by 6.3% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighted model for context and does not incorporate local demographic forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Canning Vale is $2,277 a week (about $118,000 a year), with median personal income at $830 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,231 a year against an average of $72,261. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Aggregated ATO statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicate that the suburb of Canning Vale maintains personal earnings above the national benchmark. Individual taxpayers in the suburb of Canning Vale recorded a median income of $56,231 alongside an average income of $72,261, compared to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 places updated estimates at roughly $62,377 (median) and $80,159 (average) as of March 2026. Looking at Census 2021 figures, local household earnings ranked exceptionally high at the 82nd percentile ($2,277 weekly), whereas individual earnings sat lower at the 55th percentile.
Around 35.7% of residents (13,614 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, closely aligning with the 32.0% share seen regionally. Strong earning capacity is evident with 33.6% of income earners receiving more than $3,000 per week, underpinning demand for higher-end retail and services. Mortgage or rent commitments absorb 13.7% of income, while solid remuneration places households in the 84th percentile for disposable funds, aligning with a SEIFA income placement in the 7th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Canning Vale had 10,444 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 1% apartments. 51% are owned with a mortgage, 18% rented and 31% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $425 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month. Rent absorbs 18.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census data reveals that private dwellings in Canning Vale were overwhelmingly configured as separate houses (94.4%), with the remaining 5.6% comprising semi-detached homes, units, and other residential structures, contrasting with the Perth metro breakdown of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership in Canning Vale stood at 31.0%, exceeding the metropolitan average, while 50.7% of homes were held with a mortgage and 18.3% were occupied by tenants. Median monthly mortgage payments reached $2,000, outpacing the Perth metro baseline of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $425 compared to $350 across the wider metropolis.
On a national scale, mortgage costs in Canning Vale sit above the Australian average of $1,863, with weekly rental expenses substantially exceeding the nationwide median of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Canning Vale counted 10,444 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 11,543 today, averaging 3.1 people each. 51% are couples with children, more than in 95% of areas nationally, against 24% couples without children. 12% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
The local household structure is predominantly family-oriented, accounting for 86.4% of total residences. This encompasses couples with children (51.4%), couples without children (24.2%), and single parent families (9.5%). Non-family living arrangements constitute the remaining 13.6%, divided between single-person dwellings at 11.9% and group households at 1.8%. The typical household comprises 3.1 people, tracking above the Greater Perth average of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
33.2% of adults in Canning Vale hold a university qualification, including 22.4% with a bachelor degree and 8.4% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 76% of areas nationally. A further 17.5% hold a vocational qualification. 8 schools serve the area, with 4,751 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,075 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment in the area is distinct within the wider region, with 33.2% of residents aged 15+ holding a tertiary qualification—higher than the WA level of 27.9% and the SA4 region benchmark of 29.9%—demonstrating a pronounced focus on higher learning. Bachelor degree holders account for 22.4%, alongside 8.4% with postgraduate credentials and 2.4% holding graduate diplomas. Technical and vocational qualifications are also well represented, with 28.0% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas (10.5%) and certificates (17.5%). Community engagement in learning is considerable, as 34.7% of the local population is currently participating in formal study.
This cohort comprises 11.6% attending primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, and 7.3% enrolled in tertiary courses.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Canning Vale reaches 206 stops on 19 routes, timetabled for about 4,900 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.9 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit connectivity across Canning Vale is supported by 206 operational bus and rail stops serviced by 19 separate routes, which combine to deliver 4,904 weekly passenger trips. Overall transport access is strong, with the typical resident situated 225 meters from their nearest transit stop. Reflecting the area's predominantly residential footprint, commuting is heavily outbound and private vehicles serve as the main transit method at 80%, alongside 12% by train and 6% by bus. Vehicle access is elevated, averaging 1.9 per dwelling compared to the regional figure. Meanwhile, 7.8% of workers carried out their duties from home during the 2021 Census, a metric potentially shaped by COVID-19 restrictions.
Across all transit corridors, schedules provide an average of 700 trips per day, translating to roughly 23 weekly trips per individual stop. The 100 nearest stops to the centre of the area are highlighted in the accompanying map.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
77.8% of residents in Canning Vale report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 83% of areas nationally. 3.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch's evaluation of mortality patterns and chronic ailment rates points to exceptional community health across Canning Vale, with low occurrences of widespread health conditions reported across every age group. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage is widespread, held by roughly 56% of the population (~21,309 people), compared to 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Asthma and arthritis represent the two most prevalent diagnosed ailments in the area, recorded among 5.4 and 5.2% of the population respectively, while 77.8% of residents indicated they were entirely free of medical conditions, outpacing the Greater Perth figure of 71.9%.
Seniors aged 65 and over make up 13.6% of the community (5,186 people), remaining below the 15.9% share observed across Greater Perth. Wellbeing among older demographics is especially positive, tracking closely with broader national health outcomes.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
51.5% of Canning Vale residents were born overseas and 43.5% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 89% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (19.7%) and Chinese (15.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Canning Vale demonstrates substantial multicultural diversity, with 51.5% of residents born abroad and 43.5% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 41.9% of the suburb's residents. Notably, individuals affiliated with Other religions account for 4.4% of the population, showing an elevated concentration compared to the 1.4% recorded across Greater Perth. Regarding reported parental ancestry, the three largest backgrounds across Canning Vale include English at 19.7% (below the wider regional figure of 28.0%), Other at 18.7% (well above the 11.2% regional level), and Chinese at 15.5% (substantially higher than the 4.0% regional average).
Further distinct demographic concentrations relative to regional norms include residents of Indian heritage at 8.4% (vs 2.6%), South Australian at 1.4% (vs 1.0%), and Korean at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Canning Vale is 37. 28.7% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic profile of Canning Vale closely mirrors Greater Perth, with the widest generational variance between the two areas reaching only 3.0 percentage points. The median age estimated by AreaSearch sits at 37 as at August 2026, showing no change from the 2021 Census and matching the Greater Perth benchmark of 37 recorded during that Census. Across broad generational tiers, the most notable shift since the Census occurred within the 65+ cohort, which expanded from 11.9% to an estimated 13.6% of residents. Projections to 2041 indicate older residents will generate the bulk of local demographic growth, increasing by 2,996 residents (58%) to reach 8,182, while cohorts comprising children, younger adults, and young to middle-aged adults are anticipated to decline.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Canning Vale
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 15 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 134 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (34,504 at the 2021 Census → 38,135 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50245). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.