Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Harrisdale

Harrisdale has an estimated 14,422 residents, up 23.6% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Harrisdale.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Harrisdale

Situated 20 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the Harrisdale Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent, family-oriented community that blends modern suburban housing with access to pristine wetlands, parks, native bushlands, and sports facilities. Characterised predominantly by detached housing, the locality enjoys a vibrant community atmosphere fostered by local cafes, boutique retail at nearby shopping centres, esteemed schools, and regular neighbourhood events. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 14,422 residents, reflecting an expansion of 2,755 people (23.6%) from the 11,667 recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is grounded in the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 14,125 reported as of June 2025, supported by 368 Validated New Addresses added since the Census, placing the area among the top 10% nationally for population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Harrisdale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Harrisdale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Harrisdale

Situated 20 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the Harrisdale Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent, family-oriented community that blends modern suburban housing with access to pristine wetlands, parks, native bushlands, and sports facilities. Characterised predominantly by detached housing, the locality enjoys a vibrant community atmosphere fostered by local cafes, boutique retail at nearby shopping centres, esteemed schools, and regular neighbourhood events. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 14,422 residents, reflecting an expansion of 2,755 people (23.6%) from the 11,667 recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is grounded in the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 14,125 reported as of June 2025, supported by 368 Validated New Addresses added since the Census, placing the area among the top 10% nationally for population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 108 in 2001 and 14,125 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,422 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Harrisdale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46%5-1418.6%15-2413.1%25-3413%35-4422.7%45-5413.8%55-646.5%65-744%75-841.9%85+0.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 22.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.3%$400-7995.6%$800-1,49915.1%$1,500-2,99942.7%$3,000-3,99918.9%$4000+15.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 42.7%.

How Harrisdale compares

Harrisdale ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 94th for population growth.

  1. Employment Drivers99th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Population Growth94th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Education93rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Development Activity91st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Cultural Diversity89th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Housing Cost64th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Transport & Access44th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Housing42nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Amenities27th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Infrastructure Drivers24th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Age12th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Harrisdale lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Harrisdale higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Harrisdale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Harrisdale stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Detached housing led
  • Very high proportion of married families

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Harrisdale

The median rent in Harrisdale is $930 a week, up 5.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 29% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Harrisdale$930+5.9%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

29% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$930 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$930 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Harrisdale

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Harrisdale (3 under construction) and 112 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Harrisdale North Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Harrisdale North Residential Estate

    Est. value $320M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Masterplanned residential estate in Perth's southern corridor developed by Yolk Property Group across 21.17 hectares. The estate offers premium block sizes and house and land packages within the catchment zone of sought-after schools and close to large shopping centres, nature reserves and playgrounds.

  • AI impression: Harrisdale North Skeet Balannup Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Harrisdale North Skeet Balannup Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned residential subdivision in Harrisdale led by Yolk Property Group. The structure plan and local development plan have been approved and civil works are underway with staged land releases actively selling.

  • AI impression: Piara Waters Local Centre, Retail
    Approved

    Piara Waters Local Centre

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Approved neighbourhood centre at the junction of Nicholson Road and Armadale Road in Piara Waters. The Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel approved DAP/22/02284 in October 2024 for multiple buildings around a main street layout, including 11 shops with a supermarket and chemist, a convenience store/service station, medical centre, two fast food…

  • AI impression: Varuna Private Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Varuna Private Estate

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A small boutique residential housing estate consisting of approximately 70 green title lots, surrounded by quality homes and infrastructure. Located minutes away from shopping centres, schools, parklands, and public transport.

  • AI impression: Bletchley Park Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bletchley Park Private Estate

    Est. value $50M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Established residential community of over 700 homes featuring landscaped parks, central lake, two primary schools and a childcare centre. Built on farmland owned by developers since the 1950s.

  • AI impression: The Village Harrisdale, Retail
    Completed

    The Village Harrisdale

    Est. value $23M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    Large-format retail precinct delivering 10 separate buildings with showrooms and supporting tenancies at a prominent corner site in Harrisdale, completed in 2023.

  • AI impression: Ayana Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ayana Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Ayana Estate is a masterplanned residential estate in Piara Waters being delivered by Aigle Royal Group and GM Property Group. The project comprises around 60 residential lots with Stage 3 now selling, while earlier stages have been released and titled progressively.

  • AI impression: Project Symphony - Harrisdale Virtual Power Plant, Energy
    Completed

    Project Symphony - Harrisdale Virtual Power Plant

    Est. value $36M · Completed 2024 · Energy

    Pilot virtual power plant in Perth's Southern River area (Atwell, Harrisdale, Piara Waters) that orchestrated about 900 customer DER assets across 500 homes and businesses, including a 1.34 MW community battery at Harrisdale playing fields, to improve grid stability and test DER market participation.

  • AI impression: Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort, Residential Development
    Construction

    Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort is a masterplanned over-50s land lease community featuring 240 home sites powered by a 100 percent solar and battery microgrid. Developed by Providence Lifestyle, the resort includes a multi-million-dollar clubhouse, heated indoor and beach-entry outdoor pools, wellness facilities, sports courts, and recreational amenities.

  • AI impression: Aarya Estate by Satterley, Residential Development
    Construction

    Aarya Estate by Satterley

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Aarya is a masterplanned residential estate by Satterley in Piara Waters comprising approximately 400 homesites across around 31 hectares. Civil construction commenced in late 2024 and staged land releases are continuing, with Stage 7 released during 2026.

  • AI impression: Harrisdale Senior High School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Harrisdale Senior High School

    Est. value $98M · Completed 2020 · Education & Training

    Senior high school opened in 2017 with stage 1 costing approximately 57 million, featuring a science block with nine laboratories, technology and enterprise area with four workshops and three graphic design studios. Includes Gifted and Talented Education program.

  • AI impression: Mahala Estate Forrestdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mahala Estate Forrestdale

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Master-planned estate of 550 homes on a 38-hectare residential estate in Forrestdale featuring three parks, future primary school, and surrounded by established amenities. Joint venture between private and government developers (LWP Property Group and DevelopmentWA).

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 59 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 12, 2027 15, 2028 12, 2029 5, 2030 8, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Harrisdale over the period covered (about 0.8 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year71ABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Harrisdale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Harrisdale SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Harrisdale SA2 include: Harrisdale North Residential Estate (Construction); Harrisdale North Skeet Balannup Precinct (Construction); The Village Harrisdale (Completed); Piara Waters Local Centre (Approved); and Varuna Private Estate (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Harrisdale SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Harrisdale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Retail, among others.

How does the Harrisdale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Harrisdale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 26th percentile.

Development in Harrisdale

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Harrisdale higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Harrisdale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Harrisdale SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Harrisdale SA2 area has seen 155 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Harrisdale SA2's current population of 14,422 has been supported by 71 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Harrisdale SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Harrisdale SA2 has seen 5.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 227 people in the Harrisdale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Harrisdale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Harrisdale SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Harrisdale SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 71, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Harrisdale SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Harrisdale SA2 has grown by approximately 2,406 people, while 354 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Harrisdale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Harrisdale lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population14,422AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+23.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Population density2,497 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+6.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,6672021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,755AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.77 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Harrisdale

What is the latest population estimate for the Harrisdale SA2?

Total population for the Harrisdale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,422 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,125 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Harrisdale SA2 changed since 2021?

The harrisdale sa2 has added approximately 2,755 people and shown a 23.61% increase from the 11,667 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Harrisdale SA2?

The population density in the Harrisdale SA2 is estimated at 2,500 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Harrisdale SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Harrisdale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 6.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Harrisdale SA2?

Population growth in the Harrisdale SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (68.4%), Natural increase (27.2%), Interstate migration (4.3%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Harrisdale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Harrisdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Age in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over6.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census33 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1418.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4422.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Harrisdale

What is the median age in the Harrisdale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Harrisdale SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Harrisdale SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Harrisdale is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Harrisdale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Harrisdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 22.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Harrisdale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Harrisdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Harrisdale SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (18.6% vs 12.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (22.7% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.4% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.9% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Harrisdale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.6% of the population in the Harrisdale SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Harrisdale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.2% of the population in the Harrisdale SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Harrisdale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Harrisdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,050 a yearATO FY-24, annual82nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$81,580 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Harrisdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4122021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0682021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
High-income households34.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households7.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Harrisdale

What is the median taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2 is approximately $73,911. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,050.

What is the average taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2 is approximately $87,323. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,580.

How does the median taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2 is approximately $73,911 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,050 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Harrisdale SA2 is approximately $87,323 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,580 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Harrisdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Harrisdale SA2's households (~42.7% / 1,532 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Harrisdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Harrisdale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 42.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Harrisdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Harrisdale SA2 is $2,412/wk.

What is the median family income in the Harrisdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Harrisdale SA2 is $2,491/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Harrisdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Harrisdale SA2 is $1,068/wk.

How does the Harrisdale SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Harrisdale SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $69,050 with the average level standing at $81,580. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,911 (median) and $87,323 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Harrisdale SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Harrisdale SA2 is $8,719 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Harrisdale SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The harrisdale sa2's disposable income is $8,719 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Harrisdale

The exceptional employment performance in Harrisdale places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,615ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,311AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,736ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Harrisdale

What is the employment situation in the Harrisdale SA2?

As of June 2026, the Harrisdale SA2 has approximately 8,615 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Harrisdale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Harrisdale SA2 stands at 1.4%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Harrisdale SA2?

The employment landscape in the Harrisdale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.7% of employment), retail trade (9.4%), and education & training (8.4%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Harrisdale SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Harrisdale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Harrisdale SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Harrisdale SA2 is 80.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Harrisdale SA2's employment market?

The harrisdale sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.7% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Harrisdale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Harrisdale SA2 compare nationally?

The harrisdale sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Harrisdale

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Harrisdale places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications25.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
University qualifications38.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications19.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.8%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Harrisdale

What percentage of people in the Harrisdale SA2 have university qualifications?

38.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Harrisdale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Harrisdale SA2 have no formal qualifications?

29.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Harrisdale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Harrisdale SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The harrisdale sa2 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Harrisdale SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Harrisdale SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.3%), Certificate (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.5%).

What proportion of the Harrisdale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.5% of the population in the Harrisdale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.8% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Harrisdale SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Harrisdale SA2 is 1086, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Harrisdale SA2?

There are 4 schools within the Harrisdale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,418 students.

What types of schools are available in the Harrisdale SA2?

The harrisdale sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Harrisdale

Data: 2021 Census

Harrisdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.2 people2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Lone-person households10.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Couples with children57.7%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples without children19.0%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,5882021 Census
Estimated households4,435AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households87.7%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Harrisdale

How many households are in the Harrisdale SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Harrisdale SA2 had 3,588 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.6% to an estimated 4,435 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Harrisdale SA2 is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 87.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.9%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,147 family households, couples with children account for 57.7% of all households, couples without children at home 19.0%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Harrisdale SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Harrisdale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Harrisdale SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Harrisdale SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 62.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 10.9% of all households in the Harrisdale SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Harrisdale

Data: 2021 Census

Harrisdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas51.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home45.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
English only at home54.1%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Australian citizens78.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Born in Australia48.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Harrisdale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Harrisdale SA2?

Harrisdale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 45.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Harrisdale SA2?

The main religion in Harrisdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.6% of people in Harrisdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 12.9% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.5%.

What are the top countries of origin in the Harrisdale SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Harrisdale are Other, comprising 19.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 18.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 15.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 13.4% of Harrisdale (vs 2.6% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.8% (vs 1.0%) and Sri Lankan at 1.2% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

51.9% of the Harrisdale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Harrisdale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

45.9% of the population in the Harrisdale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Harrisdale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the Harrisdale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Harrisdale SA2?

78.3% of the Harrisdale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Harrisdale

Data: 2021 Census

Harrisdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.3%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Owned outright11.5%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage68.2%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Harrisdale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Harrisdale SA2?

In the Harrisdale SA2, 11.5% of homes are owned outright, 68.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Harrisdale SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the Harrisdale SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Harrisdale SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Harrisdale SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Harrisdale SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Harrisdale SA2 stands at 11.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Harrisdale SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Harrisdale SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Harrisdale SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Harrisdale SA2 is $1,733, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Harrisdale SA2?

In the Harrisdale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Harrisdale SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Harrisdale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Harrisdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Harrisdale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Harrisdale SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Harrisdale SA2 consists of 98.6% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Harrisdale SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Harrisdale consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($10,444 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Harrisdale SA2?

Recent development applications in Harrisdale show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Harrisdale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Harrisdale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition83.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6585.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Harrisdale

How many people in the Harrisdale SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.8% of people in the Harrisdale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Harrisdale SA2?

In the Harrisdale SA2, 2.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Harrisdale SA2?

5.0% of people in the Harrisdale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Harrisdale SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the Harrisdale SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Harrisdale SA2?

1.4% of people in the Harrisdale SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Harrisdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Harrisdale SA2, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Harrisdale

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Harrisdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access44 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops38Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips669Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop380Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Harrisdale

How many public transport stops are in Harrisdale?

There are 38 public transport stops within the Harrisdale SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Harrisdale?

The Harrisdale SA2 has 669 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 95 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Harrisdale?

On average, residential properties are 200 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Harrisdale

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 464 m away and the nearest school 584 m.

Child care
464 m
School
584 m
GP
725 m
Pharmacy
797 m
Supermarket
812 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 38 stops nearby, 669 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.

Amenities in Harrisdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score27 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis27th percentile nationally
Nearest child care464 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school584 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP725 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy797 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Harrisdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre802 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket812 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre881 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Harrisdale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 481 places in Harrisdale, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
481
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Harrisdale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Harrisdale

An area report on Harrisdale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Harrisdale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Harrisdale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Harrisdale higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.6per 1,000 people65th

Infrastructure

Harrisdale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Harrisdale is $930 a week, +5.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$930a week+5.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Harrisdale lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population14,422+23.6% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,497per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th

Age

Harrisdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1524.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$69,050a yearATO FY-24, annual82nd
Census household income / week$2,4122021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households34.3%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Harrisdale places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation80.2%
Employed residents8,615Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Harrisdale places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications38.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08680th

Households

Harrisdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.2people2021 Census94th
Lone-person households10.9%2021 Census4th
Couples with children57.7%2021 Census98th

Cultural diversity

Harrisdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas51.9%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home45.9%2021 Census86th

Housing

Harrisdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes20.3%2021 Census26th
Owned outright11.5%2021 Census5th
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th

Health

Harrisdale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202471st
No long-term health condition83.5%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips66928th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes

Harrisdale has an estimated 14,422 residents, up 23.6% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Harrisdale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Harrisdale.

Data and method for Harrisdale

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506011307). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Harrisdale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Harrisdale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Harrisdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Harrisdale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Harrisdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Harrisdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.