You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Seville Grove Statistical Area (Lv2), 24 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 12,990 as of Aug 2026. This is 1,581 people (13.9%) above the 2021 Census count of 11,409 people, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 12,981 as of June 2025 and 19 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines above-average population density and growth drivers with very low relative development activity and a larger-than-average household size. Families with children and children aged 5 to 14 are prominent, alongside strong mortgage-holder representation and an elevated wholesale trade employment base.
Seville Grove's population profile includes a high proportion of children, many living in households headed by couples with children. Educational attainment is typically lower, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. These characteristics sit alongside the area's established residential setting and the growth and development factors identified for the Seville Grove Statistical Area (Lv2).
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Seville Grove or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Seville Grove
The Seville Grove Statistical Area (Lv2), 24 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 12,990 as of Aug 2026. This is 1,581 people (13.9%) above the 2021 Census count of 11,409 people, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 12,981 as of June 2025 and 19 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines above-average population density and growth drivers with very low relative development activity and a larger-than-average household size. Families with children and children aged 5 to 14 are prominent, alongside strong mortgage-holder representation and an elevated wholesale trade employment base.
Seville Grove's population profile includes a high proportion of children, many living in households headed by couples with children. Educational attainment is typically lower, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. These characteristics sit alongside the area's established residential setting and the growth and development factors identified for the Seville Grove Statistical Area (Lv2).
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,809 in 2001 and 12,981 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,990 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Seville Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Seville Grove compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.
A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2019 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the Champion Centre and upgrades to the adjacent Seville Grove Library to deliver culturally appropriate community facilities, flexible indoor areas, a digital hub and enhanced outdoor spaces connected to surrounding bushland. Works were funded by a Lotterywest grant and City municipal funds, and completed in 2019.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.
Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.
Est. value $800M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
The Gwynne Park Pavilion redevelopment replaces the original 1971 structure with a modern, accessible district-level community and sporting facility. Scope of works includes a spacious main hall, clubroom, meeting rooms, modern changerooms, kiosk and commercial kitchen amenities to support local sporting clubs and community hire.
Sienna Wood is a masterplanned residential community in Hilbert and Haynes, WA, delivered by Stockland in partnership with DevelopmentWA. The estate will ultimately house almost 12,000 residents, with almost 40 percent of the land set aside for parks and natural conservation.
Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.
Est. value $55M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Forrestdale Business Park East (FBPE) is a 190 hectare industrial estate forming the eastern component of the 330 hectare Forrestdale Business Park, bounded by Tonkin Highway, Armadale Road and Ranford Road in Forrestdale.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre.
Projects around Seville Grove
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 8, 2027 7, 2028 7, 2029 1, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Seville Grove over the period covered (about 0.6 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Seville Grove
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Seville Grove SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Seville Grove SA2 include: Eighth Road Upgrade (Construction); Piara Waters Residential Development (Construction); West of Rail Precinct (Planning); Celsius Living Champion Lakes (Construction); and Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Seville Grove SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Seville Grove SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.
How does the Seville Grove SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Seville Grove SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 19th percentile.
Development in Seville Grove
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Seville Grove compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Seville Grove
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Seville Grove SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Seville Grove SA2 area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Seville Grove SA2's current population of 12,990 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Seville Grove SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Seville Grove SA2 has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1297 people in the Seville Grove SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Seville Grove?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Seville Grove SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Seville Grove SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 11, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Seville Grove SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Seville Grove SA2 has grown by approximately 1,286 people, while 57 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 22.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Seville Grove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Seville Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,990
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Population density
2,845 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Seville Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,409
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,581
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.57 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Seville Grove
What is the latest population estimate for the Seville Grove SA2?
Total population for the Seville Grove SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,990 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,981 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Seville Grove SA2 changed since 2021?
The seville grove sa2 has added approximately 1,581 people and shown a 13.86% increase from the 11,409 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Seville Grove SA2?
The population density in the Seville Grove SA2 is estimated at 2,843 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Seville Grove SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Seville Grove SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Seville Grove SA2?
Population growth in the Seville Grove SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (55.4%), Natural increase (44.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Seville Grove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Seville Grove hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.
Age in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
5th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Seville Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Seville Grove
What is the median age in the Seville Grove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Seville Grove SA2 at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Seville Grove SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Seville Grove is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Seville Grove SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Seville Grove SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Seville Grove SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Seville Grove SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Seville Grove SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (17.0% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Seville Grove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.2% of the population in the Seville Grove SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Seville Grove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.9% of the population in the Seville Grove SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Seville Grove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Seville Grove: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,106 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
16th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$59,199 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Seville Grove: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,739
2021 Census, weekly
49th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$775
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
High-income households
15.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,885
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Seville Grove
What is the median taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2 is approximately $53,633. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,106.
What is the average taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2 is approximately $63,367. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,199.
How does the median taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2 is approximately $53,633 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,106 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Seville Grove SA2 is approximately $63,367 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,199 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Seville Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Seville Grove SA2's households (~43.7% / 1,569 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Seville Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Seville Grove SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Seville Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Seville Grove SA2 is $1,739/wk.
What is the median family income in the Seville Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Seville Grove SA2 is $1,885/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Seville Grove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Seville Grove SA2 is $775/wk.
How does the Seville Grove SA2's income rank nationally?
The Seville Grove SA2's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Seville Grove SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,106 and the average income stands at $59,199, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,633 (median) and $63,367 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Seville Grove SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Seville Grove SA2 is $6,223 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Seville Grove SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The seville grove sa2's disposable income is $6,223 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Seville Grove
Seville Grove shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
7.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,700
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,003
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,201
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Seville Grove
What is the employment situation in the Seville Grove SA2?
As of June 2026, the Seville Grove SA2 has approximately 6,700 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Seville Grove SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Seville Grove SA2 stands at 7.0%, which is 2.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Seville Grove SA2?
The employment landscape in the Seville Grove SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and construction (10.0%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Seville Grove SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Seville Grove SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Seville Grove SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Seville Grove SA2 is 71.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Seville Grove SA2's employment market?
The seville grove sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Seville Grove?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Seville Grove SA2 compare nationally?
The seville grove sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Seville Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Seville Grove faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.5%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Seville Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Seville Grove
What percentage of people in the Seville Grove SA2 have university qualifications?
14.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Seville Grove SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Seville Grove SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Seville Grove SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Seville Grove SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The seville grove sa2 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Seville Grove SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Seville Grove SA2 are: Certificate (30.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%), Bachelor Degree (10.5%).
What proportion of the Seville Grove SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.1% of the population in the Seville Grove SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.5% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Seville Grove SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Seville Grove SA2 is 909, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Seville Grove SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Seville Grove SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,441 students.
What types of schools are available in the Seville Grove SA2?
The seville grove sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Seville Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Seville Grove features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.9%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.6%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Seville Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,591
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,089
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Seville Grove
How many households are in the Seville Grove SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Seville Grove SA2 had 3,591 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.9% to an estimated 4,089 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Seville Grove SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.9%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,866 family households, couples with children account for 42.6% of all households, couples without children at home 20.6%, and single parent families 15.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Seville Grove SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Seville Grove SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.8% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Seville Grove SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Seville Grove SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.9% of all households in the Seville Grove SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Seville Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Seville Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
25.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
English only at home
74.8%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Seville Grove
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Seville Grove SA2?
Seville Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Seville Grove SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Seville Grove, at 42.9% of people, although more residents (45.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.0% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Seville Grove SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Seville Grove are English, comprising 26.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.9% of Seville Grove (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 3.6% (vs 1.4%) and Maori at 1.6% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.2% of the Seville Grove SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Seville Grove SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
25.2% of the population in the Seville Grove SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Seville Grove SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.1% of the Seville Grove SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Seville Grove SA2?
82.0% of the Seville Grove SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Seville Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Seville Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
15.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
34th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
61.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Seville Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$330
2021 Census, weekly
35th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Seville Grove
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Seville Grove SA2?
In the Seville Grove SA2, 15.5% of homes are owned outright, 61.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Seville Grove SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.5% of dwellings in the Seville Grove SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Seville Grove SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Seville Grove SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Seville Grove SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Seville Grove SA2 stands at 15.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Seville Grove SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Seville Grove SA2 is $1,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Seville Grove SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Seville Grove SA2 is $1,312, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Seville Grove SA2?
In the Seville Grove SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Seville Grove SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Seville Grove SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Seville Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Seville Grove SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Seville Grove SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Seville Grove SA2 consists of 94.5% detached houses, 5.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Seville Grove SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Seville Grove consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($7,530 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Seville Grove SA2?
Recent development applications in Seville Grove show attached dwellings contributing 20% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 80% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Seville Grove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Seville Grove: private health cover 47.8%, no long-term health condition 72.3%.
Health in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.4%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.5%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Seville Grove
How many people in the Seville Grove SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.8% of people in the Seville Grove SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Seville Grove SA2?
In the Seville Grove SA2, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Seville Grove SA2?
8.5% of people in the Seville Grove SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Seville Grove SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the Seville Grove SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Seville Grove SA2?
2.6% of people in the Seville Grove SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Seville Grove SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Seville Grove SA2, 47.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Seville Grove
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Seville Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
45 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
51
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
837
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
255
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Seville Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Seville Grove
How many public transport stops are in Seville Grove?
There are 51 public transport stops within the Seville Grove SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Seville Grove?
The Seville Grove SA2 has 837 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 119 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Seville Grove?
On average, residential properties are 195 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Seville Grove
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 388 m away and the nearest school 571 m.
36percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
388 m
School
571 m
Supermarket
922 m
Pharmacy
936 m
Shopping centre
954 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 51 stops nearby, 837 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.
Amenities in Seville Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
36 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
388 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
571 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
922 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
936 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Seville Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
954 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
979 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Seville Grove
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 339 places in Seville Grove, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
339
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Seville Grove compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people9th
Infrastructure
Seville Grove has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Seville Grove is $731 a week, +5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$731a week+5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Seville Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population12,990+13.9% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,845per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
Seville Grove hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Children under 1524.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$50,106a yearATO FY-24, annual16th
Census household income / week$1,7392021 Census, weekly49th
High-income households15.2%2021 Census
Employment
Seville Grove shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate7.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.9%
Employed residents6,700Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Seville Grove faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications14.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9098th
Households
Seville Grove features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census20th
Couples with children42.6%2021 Census84th
Cultural diversity
Seville Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.2%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home25.2%2021 Census69th
Housing
Seville Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes23.4%2021 Census37th
Owned outright15.5%2021 Census8th
Detached houses94.5%2021 Census77th
Health
Health in Seville Grove: private health cover 47.8%, no long-term health condition 72.3%.
Private health cover47.8%ATO FY 202413th
No long-term health condition72.3%2021 Census67th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops5143rd
Weekly public transport trips83732nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes
Seville Grove has an estimated 12,990 residents, up 13.9% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Seville Grove.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Seville Grove.
Data and method for Seville Grove
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506011117). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Seville Grove SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Seville Grove page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Seville Grove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Seville Grove statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Seville Grove from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Seville Grove with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.