Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mount Richon

Mount Richon has an estimated 2,316 residents, up 12.0% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Mount Richon.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Richon

Mount Richon is a suburb located 28 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,316 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 249 people (12.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,067 people. The suburb has a strong level of outright home ownership and a notable proportion of residents aged 85 and over, alongside above-average numbers of children per family. Its employment base includes an elevated share in mining and a substantial share in utilities, and there is a pronounced presence of residents aged 75 to 84.

Residents in Mount Richon include a high proportion of retirement-aged people and older Australians, largely made up of couples without children. Income levels in the suburb fall within the lower quartile, and population growth has been moderate. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Richon or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Richon and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Richon

Mount Richon is a suburb located 28 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,316 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 249 people (12.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,067 people. The suburb has a strong level of outright home ownership and a notable proportion of residents aged 85 and over, alongside above-average numbers of children per family. Its employment base includes an elevated share in mining and a substantial share in utilities, and there is a pronounced presence of residents aged 75 to 84.

Residents in Mount Richon include a high proportion of retirement-aged people and older Australians, largely made up of couples without children. Income levels in the suburb fall within the lower quartile, and population growth has been moderate. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,019 in 2006 and 2,316 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Mount Richon

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-149.9%15-2410.1%25-3410.8%35-4410.5%45-549.9%55-6414.3%65-7415.1%75-8410.4%85+4.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 15.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.7%$400-79924.4%$800-1,49920.6%$1,500-2,99929.9%$3,000-3,9997.8%$4000+10.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.9%.

How Mount Richon compares

Mount Richon ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education and the 62nd for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Age91st percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Education74th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing73rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Employment Drivers59th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Cultural Diversity55th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Housing Cost50th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Population Growth45th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Development Activity45th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Health43rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Amenities39th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Income20th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Mount Richon has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mount Richon recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Richon reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Mount Richon stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Above-average children per family
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced 75 to 84yo presence
  • Substantial utilities employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Richon

The median rent in Mount Richon is $675 a week, up 6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Richon$675+6.8%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

7% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$675 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$675 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mount Richon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mount Richon

AreaSearch tracks 46 projects in and around Mount Richon, 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Gwynne Park Pavilion redevelopment replaces the original 1971 structure with a modern, accessible district-level community and sporting facility. Scope of works includes a spacious main hall, clubroom, meeting rooms, modern changerooms, kiosk and commercial kitchen amenities to support local sporting clubs and community hire.

  • AI impression: Forrestdale Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Forrestdale Business Park

    Est. value $816M · completion 2032 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Forrestdale Business Park is a 367-hectare industrial and commercial precinct in Perth's south-east, divided into East (190 ha) and West (178 ha) estates. DevelopmentWA's West estate is a master-planned industrial hub with Crossroads Industrial Estate and tenants such as Hitachi and 7-Eleven.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

  • AI impression: METRONET Armadale Line Transformation, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    METRONET Armadale Line Transformation

    Est. value $4.0B · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    A massive rail revitalisation project in Perth's south-east that combined the Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal, Thornlie-Cockburn Line, and Byford Rail Extension. The project delivered seven new or rebuilt stations, replaced 13 level crossings with elevated rail, and extended the line 8km to Byford.

  • AI impression: Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex, National Security
    Completed

    Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex

    Est. value $89M · Completed 2023 · National Security

    A $88.5 million state-of-the-art courthouse and police complex officially opened in November 2023. The 14,000 square metre facility combines services previously delivered from three separate locations and can accommodate approximately 350 police officers.

  • AI impression: Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade, Health
    Construction

    Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Health

    Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.

  • AI impression: South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus

    Est. value $39M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    $39 million multi-storey TAFE campus in Armadale town centre opened in August 2024, featuring cutting-edge facilities for community services, early childhood education, IT, and business training. Includes state-of-the-art simulated childcare facility, specialist training areas, and Jobs and Skills Centre.

  • AI impression: Champion Drive Precinct, Residential Development
    Completed

    Champion Drive Precinct

    Est. value $200M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    A 53-hectare residential precinct providing around 700 new homes with sustainable designs, mixed-density housing, community facilities, and integrated green spaces.

  • AI impression: Eighth Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Eighth Road Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.

  • AI impression: Jull Street Mall Improvement Project, Tourism
    Completed

    Jull Street Mall Improvement Project

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Tourism

    Enhancement of Jull Street Mall with upgraded street furniture, new seating options, bike racks, improved lighting including suspended catenary lighting, and landscaping improvements.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Mount Richon over the period covered (about 0.5 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals43rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Richon

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Richon?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Richon include: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Champion Drive Precinct (Completed); METRONET Armadale Line Transformation (Completed); Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex (Completed); and Byford Rail Extension and Armadale Station Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Richon?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mount Richon spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mount Richon currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.

Development in Mount Richon

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mount Richon recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Mount Richon

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Richon recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Richon area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Richon's current population of 2,316 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Richon has seen 3.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 418 people in the suburb of Mount Richon, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Richon?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Richon's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 7, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Richon has grown by approximately 202 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Richon

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Richon reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,316AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Population density1,078 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Richon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,0672021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census249AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.15 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Richon

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Richon?

Total population for the suburb of Mount Richon was estimated to be approximately 2,316 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,316 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mount Richon changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mount Richon has added approximately 249 people and shown a 12.05% increase from the 2,067 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The population density in the suburb of Mount Richon is estimated at 1,077 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Richon has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Population growth in the suburb of Mount Richon is driven by: Interstate migration (54.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%), Natural increase (19.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 54.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Richon

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Richon ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over29.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Richon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census50 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Richon

What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Richon?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Richon at 49 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Mount Richon is 12 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Richon?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Richon compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Richon?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Richon compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mount Richon show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.4% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.4% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Richon?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.8% of the population in the suburb of Mount Richon as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Richon?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 29.9% of the population in the suburb of Mount Richon as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Richon

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Mount Richon: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$45,645 a yearATO FY-24, annual5th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$53,928 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Richon: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4502021 Census, weekly32nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7062021 Census, weekly29th percentile nationally
High-income households18.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9242021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Richon

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon is approximately $48,858. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,645.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon is approximately $57,725. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $53,928.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon is approximately $48,858 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,645 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Richon is approximately $57,725 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,928 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Richon according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Richon's households (~29.9% / 252 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Richon compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Richon is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Richon according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Richon is $1,450/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Richon according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Richon is $1,924/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Richon according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Richon is $706/wk.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Mount Richon shows a median taxpayer income of $45,645 and an average of $53,928 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,858 (median) and $57,725 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Richon is $5,379 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Richon's disposable income is $5,379 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Richon

The employment environment in Mount Richon shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,173ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,738AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,212ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Richon

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Richon?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Richon has approximately 1,173 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Richon stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Richon is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), construction (12.3%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Richon has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Richon is 61.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Richon's employment market?

The suburb of Mount Richon shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Richon?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Richon compare nationally?

The suburb of Mount Richon's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Richon

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Mount Richon ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.4%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Richon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.6%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification41.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution23.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.1%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Richon

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Richon have university qualifications?

16.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Richon have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Richon have no formal qualifications?

41.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Richon have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mount Richon ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Richon are: Certificate (32.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%), Bachelor Degree (10.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mount Richon's population is currently attending educational institutions?

23.7% of the population in the suburb of Mount Richon is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.1% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 3.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Mount Richon

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Richon features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Couples without children34.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Richon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8442021 Census
Estimated households946AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Richon

How many households are in the suburb of Mount Richon?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Richon had 844 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.1% to an estimated 946 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mount Richon is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.4%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 583 family households, couples with children account for 25.3% of all households, couples without children at home 34.4%, and single parent families 9.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mount Richon shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mount Richon have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.4% of all households in the suburb of Mount Richon, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mount Richon

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Richon was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
English only at home93.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.9%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.3%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Richon

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Mount Richon was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The main religion in Mount Richon was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.6% of people in Mount Richon. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Richon?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Richon are English, comprising 36.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Mount Richon (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 3.6% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 1.4% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

34.7% of the suburb of Mount Richon population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mount Richon population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.0% of the population in the suburb of Mount Richon speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mount Richon identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Mount Richon population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Richon?

87.9% of the suburb of Mount Richon population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Richon

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Richon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes10.7%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Owned outright47.2%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Detached houses77.2%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,817 a month2021 Census, monthly50th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.1%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Richon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Richon

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Richon?

In the suburb of Mount Richon, 47.2% of homes are owned outright, 42.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Richon are houses?

According to the latest data, 77.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Richon are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Richon are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mount Richon, 2.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Richon stands at 47.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Richon is $1,817, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Richon is $904, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Richon?

In the suburb of Mount Richon, households with mortgages typically spend 28.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Richon is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Richon compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Richon shows mortgage holders spending 28.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Richon?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Richon consists of 77.2% detached houses, 0.8% semi-detached dwellings, 2.7% apartments, and 19.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Richon relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Richon consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($6,278 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Recent development applications in Mount Richon show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Mount Richon

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Mount Richon are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition61.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Richon

How many people in the suburb of Mount Richon have private health insurance?

Around 46.6% of people in the suburb of Mount Richon are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Richon?

In the suburb of Mount Richon, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Richon?

6.7% of people in the suburb of Mount Richon are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Richon?

Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Mount Richon population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Richon?

5.5% of people in the suburb of Mount Richon have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mount Richon compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mount Richon, 46.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mount Richon

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Richon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips125Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop379Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Richon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Richon

How many public transport stops are in Mount Richon?

There are 6 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Richon.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Richon?

The suburb of Mount Richon has 125 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 17 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Richon?

On average, residential properties are 397 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Richon

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 654 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.0 km.

School
654 m
Child care
1.0 km
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 6 stops nearby, 125 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Richon: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score39 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis39th percentile nationally
Nearest school654 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist934 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Richon: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Richon

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Mount Richon

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Richon

An area report on Mount Richon is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Richon, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Richon.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mount Richon recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3per 1,000 people43rd

Infrastructure

Mount Richon has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Richon is $675 a week, +6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$675a week+6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Richon reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,316+12.0% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,078per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd

Age

Mount Richon ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1514.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over29.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$45,645a yearATO FY-24, annual5th
Census household income / week$1,4502021 Census, weekly32nd
High-income households18.4%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Mount Richon shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.1%
Workforce participation61.3%
Employed residents1,173Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Mount Richon ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications16.0%2021 Census

Households

Mount Richon features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th
Couples with children25.3%2021 Census32nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Richon was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.7%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home7.0%2021 Census32nd

Housing

Mount Richon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes10.7%2021 Census5th
Owned outright47.2%2021 Census86th
Detached houses77.2%2021 Census34th

Health

Health outcomes in Mount Richon are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 20244th
No long-term health condition61.8%2021 Census15th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops66th
Weekly public transport trips12512th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score39out of 10039th
Sources and notes

Mount Richon has an estimated 2,316 residents, up 12.0% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Mount Richon.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Richon.

Data and method for Mount Richon

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51031). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mount Richon suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mount Richon page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Richon data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Richon statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Richon from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Richon with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.