Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Kelmscott

Kelmscott has an estimated 11,424 residents, up 8.0% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Kelmscott.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kelmscott

Located 24 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Kelmscott exhibits moderate population growth alongside a balanced age profile centered on a median age of 40. According to analysis by AreaSearch, the suburb of Kelmscott's population is estimated at around 11,424 as of August 2026 (with latest population estimate date Aug 2026). This figure is informed by annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates together with quarterly national address file data, capturing an expansion of 849 people (8.0%) from the 10,575 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.

Economically, the suburb of Kelmscott is supported by a diversified employment profile with distinctive sector concentrations. The local workforce is characterised by a notable mining employment base, an elevated presence in wholesale trade, and a pronounced logistics and transport employment footprint. In addition, the area demonstrates a substantial retail trade employment focus and a marked construction employment base, anchoring local economic participation.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kelmscott or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kelmscott and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kelmscott

Located 24 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Kelmscott exhibits moderate population growth alongside a balanced age profile centered on a median age of 40. According to analysis by AreaSearch, the suburb of Kelmscott's population is estimated at around 11,424 as of August 2026 (with latest population estimate date Aug 2026). This figure is informed by annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates together with quarterly national address file data, capturing an expansion of 849 people (8.0%) from the 10,575 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.

Economically, the suburb of Kelmscott is supported by a diversified employment profile with distinctive sector concentrations. The local workforce is characterised by a notable mining employment base, an elevated presence in wholesale trade, and a pronounced logistics and transport employment footprint. In addition, the area demonstrates a substantial retail trade employment focus and a marked construction employment base, anchoring local economic participation.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,785 in 2006 and 11,352 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,424 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kelmscott

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46%5-1411.6%15-2411.9%25-3414.5%35-4413.3%45-5411.9%55-6411.7%65-7410.2%75-847%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.7%$400-79921.2%$800-1,49925.9%$1,500-2,99929.8%$3,000-3,9999.1%$4000+6.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.8%.

How Kelmscott compares

Kelmscott ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 56th for amenities.

  1. Cultural Diversity59th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Amenities56th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Transport & Access55th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Development Activity53rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Income42nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Education41st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Housing33rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Housing Cost28th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Population Growth26th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Health23rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Employment Drivers17th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kelmscott reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kelmscott recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Infrastructure
Kelmscott has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

Why Kelmscott stands out

  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment
  • Pronounced logistics and transport employment presence
  • Substantial retail trade employment focus
  • Marked construction employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Kelmscott

The median rent in Kelmscott is $638 a week, up 9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 12% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Kelmscott$638+9.7%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

12% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$638 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$638 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Kelmscott

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Kelmscott (1 under construction) and 33 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

  • AI impression: Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex, National Security
    Completed

    Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex

    Est. value $89M · Completed 2023 · National Security

    A $88.5 million state-of-the-art courthouse and police complex officially opened in November 2023. The 14,000 square metre facility combines services previously delivered from three separate locations and can accommodate approximately 350 police officers.

  • AI impression: Seville Grove Sustainable Housing Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Seville Grove Sustainable Housing Estate

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Completed sustainable housing development featuring environmentally friendly design, tree-lined avenues, rehabilitated wetland areas, mandatory rainwater tanks and water-efficient home design. First WA estate with mandatory rainwater tanks.

  • AI impression: Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    State-of-the-art rowing and canoeing facility with international standard course, spectator facilities and community recreation areas. World-class water sports venue serving as regional sporting hub.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade, Health
    Construction

    Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Health

    Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.

  • AI impression: Challenge Park Cycle Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Challenge Park Cycle Facility

    Sports & Recreation

    Significant addition to John Dunn Reserve providing cycle-based activities for all ages. Features pump tracks for beginner and advanced riders, jump tracks, skills loop, bike safety track, bike playground and landscaping.

  • AI impression: Eighth Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Eighth Road Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.

  • AI impression: Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre, Education & Training
    Completed

    Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    Completed redevelopment at Kelmscott Senior High School including a new sports hall, refurbishment of the former gymnasium into a performing arts centre, a dedicated music centre and a new STEM facility.

  • AI impression: Jull Street Mall Improvement Project, Tourism
    Completed

    Jull Street Mall Improvement Project

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Tourism

    Enhancement of Jull Street Mall with upgraded street furniture, new seating options, bike racks, improved lighting including suspended catenary lighting, and landscaping improvements.

  • AI impression: Champion Centre and Seville Grove Library Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Champion Centre and Seville Grove Library Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2019 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the Champion Centre and upgrades to the adjacent Seville Grove Library to deliver culturally appropriate community facilities, flexible indoor areas, a digital hub and enhanced outdoor spaces connected to surrounding bushland. Works were funded by a Lotterywest grant and City municipal funds, and completed in 2019.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 3, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Kelmscott over the period covered (about 1.5 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year32ABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Kelmscott

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kelmscott?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kelmscott include: West of Rail Precinct (Planning); Kelmscott District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment); Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct (Completed); and Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kelmscott?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kelmscott spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Kelmscott?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Kelmscott

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kelmscott recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Kelmscott

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kelmscott recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kelmscott area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kelmscott's current population of 11,424 has been supported by 32 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Kelmscott has seen 2.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 327 people in the suburb of Kelmscott, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Kelmscott?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kelmscott's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 32, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kelmscott has grown by approximately 433 people, while 158 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kelmscott

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kelmscott reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,424AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Population density760 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,5752021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census849AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area15.04 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kelmscott

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kelmscott?

Total population for the suburb of Kelmscott was estimated to be approximately 11,424 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,352 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Kelmscott changed since 2021?

The suburb of Kelmscott has added approximately 849 people and shown a 8.03% increase from the 10,575 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The population density in the suburb of Kelmscott is estimated at 760 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kelmscott has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Population growth in the suburb of Kelmscott is driven by: Overseas migration (77.0%), Natural increase (23.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 77.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Kelmscott

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kelmscott's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kelmscott

What is the median age in the suburb of Kelmscott?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kelmscott at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Kelmscott is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kelmscott?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kelmscott compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kelmscott?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kelmscott compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Kelmscott is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kelmscott?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the suburb of Kelmscott as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kelmscott?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Kelmscott as at August 2026.

Income in Kelmscott

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Kelmscott: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$60,089 a yearATO FY-24, annual55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,464 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kelmscott: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3552021 Census, weekly24th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6822021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households15.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7022021 Census, weekly
Low-income households28.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kelmscott

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott is approximately $64,319. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,089.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott is approximately $78,636. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,464.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott is approximately $64,319 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,089 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kelmscott is approximately $78,636 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,464 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kelmscott according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kelmscott's households (~29.8% / 1,218 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kelmscott compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kelmscott is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Kelmscott according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kelmscott is $1,355/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Kelmscott according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kelmscott is $1,702/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kelmscott according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kelmscott is $682/wk.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Kelmscott had a median income among taxpayers of $60,089 with the average level standing at $73,464. This is just above the national average and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,319 (median) and $78,636 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kelmscott is $4,906 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Kelmscott's disposable income is $4,906 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kelmscott

AreaSearch assessment indicates Kelmscott faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Employment in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate8.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation64.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,545ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,304AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,055ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kelmscott

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kelmscott?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Kelmscott has approximately 5,545 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.4%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kelmscott stands at 8.4%, which is 4.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Kelmscott is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (11.1%), and retail trade (10.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kelmscott has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kelmscott is 64.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kelmscott's employment market?

The suburb of Kelmscott shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 6.7% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Kelmscott?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Kelmscott compare nationally?

The suburb of Kelmscott's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kelmscott

Data: 2021 Census

Kelmscott shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.7%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kelmscott

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kelmscott have university qualifications?

16.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kelmscott have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kelmscott have no formal qualifications?

40.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kelmscott have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Kelmscott ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kelmscott are: Certificate (31.5%), Bachelor Degree (12.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Kelmscott's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.1% of the population in the suburb of Kelmscott is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 3.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kelmscott is 991, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Kelmscott?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Kelmscott, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,318 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The suburb of Kelmscott includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Kelmscott

Data: 2021 Census

Kelmscott features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Couples with children25.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Couples without children25.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,0892021 Census
Estimated households4,417AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households66.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kelmscott

How many households are in the suburb of Kelmscott?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kelmscott had 4,089 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.0% to an estimated 4,417 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Kelmscott is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 66.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.9%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,723 family households, couples with children account for 25.1% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 14.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kelmscott shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Kelmscott have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Marriage patterns reveal 40.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.9% of all households in the suburb of Kelmscott, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Kelmscott

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kelmscott was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas31.5%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.1%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
English only at home87.9%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia68.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kelmscott

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Kelmscott was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Kelmscott, at 42.8% of people, although more residents (50.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kelmscott?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kelmscott are English, comprising 33.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.6% of Kelmscott (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

31.5% of the suburb of Kelmscott population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Kelmscott population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.1% of the population in the suburb of Kelmscott speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Kelmscott identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.8% of the suburb of Kelmscott population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kelmscott?

83.4% of the suburb of Kelmscott population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kelmscott

Data: 2021 Census

Kelmscott is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes27.4%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Detached houses81.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a month2021 Census, monthly28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.4%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2902021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch63rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kelmscott

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kelmscott?

In the suburb of Kelmscott, 31.2% of homes are owned outright, 41.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kelmscott are houses?

According to the latest data, 81.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Kelmscott are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kelmscott are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Kelmscott, 2.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kelmscott stands at 31.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kelmscott is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kelmscott is $965, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kelmscott?

In the suburb of Kelmscott, households with mortgages typically spend 25.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kelmscott is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kelmscott compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Kelmscott shows mortgage holders spending 25.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kelmscott?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kelmscott consists of 81.6% detached houses, 15.6% semi-detached dwellings, 2.1% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kelmscott relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kelmscott consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($5,867 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Recent development applications in Kelmscott show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Kelmscott

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Kelmscott is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.0%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kelmscott

How many people in the suburb of Kelmscott have private health insurance?

Around 54.5% of people in the suburb of Kelmscott are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kelmscott?

In the suburb of Kelmscott, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kelmscott?

7.9% of people in the suburb of Kelmscott are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kelmscott?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Kelmscott population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kelmscott?

4.0% of people in the suburb of Kelmscott have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Kelmscott compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Kelmscott, 54.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Kelmscott

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kelmscott: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access55 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops98Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch72nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,693Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop117Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kelmscott

How many public transport stops are in Kelmscott?

There are 98 public transport stops within the suburb of Kelmscott.

How frequent are the transport services in Kelmscott?

The suburb of Kelmscott has 1,693 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 241 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kelmscott?

On average, residential properties are 212 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kelmscott

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 475 m away and the nearest school 767 m.

Child care
475 m
School
767 m
GP
796 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 98 stops nearby, 1,693 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.

Amenities in Kelmscott: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score56 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis56th percentile nationally
Nearest child care475 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school767 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP796 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist987 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kelmscott: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kelmscott

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 513 places in Kelmscott, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
513
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kelmscott

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kelmscott

An area report on Kelmscott is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kelmscott, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kelmscott.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kelmscott recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9per 1,000 people37th

Infrastructure

Kelmscott has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Kelmscott is $638 a week, +9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$638a week+9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kelmscott reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,424+8.0% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density760per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th

Age

Kelmscott's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1517.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$60,089a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$1,3552021 Census, weekly24th
High-income households15.4%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment indicates Kelmscott faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Unemployment rate8.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.4%
Employed residents5,545Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Kelmscott shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications16.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99141st

Households

Kelmscott features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households29.9%2021 Census71st
Couples with children25.1%2021 Census31st

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kelmscott was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas31.5%2021 Census67th
Speak another language at home12.1%2021 Census47th

Housing

Kelmscott is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes27.4%2021 Census48th
Owned outright31.2%2021 Census43rd
Detached houses81.6%2021 Census41st

Health

Health performance in Kelmscott is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.5%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition64.5%2021 Census25th
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops9872nd
Weekly public transport trips1,69346th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score56out of 10056th
Sources and notes

Kelmscott has an estimated 11,424 residents, up 8.0% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Kelmscott.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kelmscott.

Data and method for Kelmscott

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50748). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kelmscott suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Kelmscott page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kelmscott data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kelmscott statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kelmscott from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kelmscott with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.