You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Camillo is located 22 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,735 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 293 people (6.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,442 people. Market factors include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable retail trade employment base, elevated administrative employment, above-average children per family, strong detached house representation, and a pronounced logistics and transport employment presence.
Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 37. The area generally has a lower education level and lower-quartile income levels, and in terms of population growth it shows limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Camillo or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Camillo
The suburb of Camillo is located 22 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,735 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 293 people (6.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,442 people. Market factors include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable retail trade employment base, elevated administrative employment, above-average children per family, strong detached house representation, and a pronounced logistics and transport employment presence.
Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 37. The area generally has a lower education level and lower-quartile income levels, and in terms of population growth it shows limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,676 in 2006 and 4,735 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Camillo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Camillo compared with local real estate markets nationally.
A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026.
Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.
Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.
Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.
Est. value $800M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.
Stockland Harrisdale is a vibrant retail town centre located 20km south-east of Perth CBD in the Newhaven masterplanned community. It features 10,602 sqm of GLA, anchored by Woolworths and ALDI supermarkets, with over 30 specialty stores emphasizing retail services and food.
Significant addition to John Dunn Reserve providing cycle-based activities for all ages. Features pump tracks for beginner and advanced riders, jump tracks, skills loop, bike safety track, bike playground and landscaping.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Completed redevelopment at Kelmscott Senior High School including a new sports hall, refurbishment of the former gymnasium into a performing arts centre, a dedicated music centre and a new STEM facility.
Projects around Camillo
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 3, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 3. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Camillo over the period covered (about 0.3 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
74th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
31
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Camillo
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Camillo?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Camillo include: Lake Road Precinct A1 Structure Plan (Planning); West of Rail Precinct (Planning); Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre (Completed); Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct (Completed); and Jull Street Mall Improvement Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Camillo?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Camillo spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Camillo?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Camillo
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Camillo compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Camillo
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Camillo recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Camillo area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Camillo's current population of 4,735 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Camillo's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Camillo has seen 6.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 235 people in the suburb of Camillo, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Camillo?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Camillo?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Camillo's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 31, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Camillo?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Camillo has grown by approximately 180 people, while 155 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Camillo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Camillo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,735
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Population density
1,834 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Camillo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,442
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
293
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.58 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Camillo
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Camillo?
Total population for the suburb of Camillo was estimated to be approximately 4,735 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,735 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Camillo changed since 2021?
The suburb of Camillo has added approximately 293 people and shown a 6.60% increase from the 4,442 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Camillo?
The population density in the suburb of Camillo is estimated at 1,835 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Camillo?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Camillo has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Camillo?
Population growth in the suburb of Camillo is driven by: Interstate migration (55.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (24.0%), Natural increase (21.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Camillo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Camillo's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Camillo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Camillo
What is the median age in the suburb of Camillo?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Camillo at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Camillo's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Camillo is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Camillo?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Camillo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Camillo?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Camillo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Camillo is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Camillo?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Camillo as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Camillo?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.6% of the population in the suburb of Camillo as at August 2026.
Income in Camillo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Camillo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$47,843 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
9th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,497 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Camillo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,279
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$610
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,475
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Camillo
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Camillo?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Camillo is approximately $51,211. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $47,843.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Camillo?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Camillo is approximately $62,615. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,497.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Camillo compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Camillo is approximately $51,211 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,843 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Camillo compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Camillo is approximately $62,615 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,497 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Camillo according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Camillo's households (~33.1% / 535 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Camillo compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Camillo is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Camillo according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Camillo is $1,279/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Camillo according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Camillo is $1,475/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Camillo according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Camillo is $610/wk.
How does the suburb of Camillo's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Camillo is below the national average, with the median assessed at $47,843 while the average income stands at $58,497. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,211 (median) and $62,615 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Camillo?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Camillo is $4,623 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Camillo's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Camillo's disposable income is $4,623 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Camillo
Employment conditions in Camillo face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
12.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,985
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,822
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,277
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Camillo
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Camillo?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Camillo has approximately 1,985 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.8%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Camillo's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Camillo stands at 12.8%, which is 8.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Camillo?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Camillo is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (12.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.7%), and construction (9.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Camillo?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Camillo has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Camillo?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Camillo is 59.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Camillo's employment market?
The suburb of Camillo shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Camillo?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Camillo compare nationally?
The suburb of Camillo's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Camillo
Data: 2021 Census
Camillo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
7.0%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
University qualifications
9.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.7%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Camillo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.1%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
49.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Camillo
What percentage of people in the suburb of Camillo have university qualifications?
9.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Camillo have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Camillo have no formal qualifications?
49.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Camillo have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Camillo's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Camillo ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Camillo?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Camillo are: Certificate (32.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.1%), Bachelor Degree (7.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Camillo's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.5% of the population in the suburb of Camillo is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Camillo?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Camillo is 949, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Camillo?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Camillo, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,755 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Camillo?
The suburb of Camillo includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Camillo
Data: 2021 Census
Camillo features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.6%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
One-parent families
18.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Camillo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,616
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,723
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Camillo
How many households are in the suburb of Camillo?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Camillo had 1,616 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.6% to an estimated 1,723 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Camillo is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.0%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,125 family households, couples with children account for 27.6% of all households, couples without children at home 22.4%, and single parent families 18.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Camillo compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Camillo shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Camillo have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Camillo?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.0% of all households in the suburb of Camillo, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Camillo
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Camillo was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.3%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
16.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
English only at home
83.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.0%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Camillo
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Camillo?
Camillo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Camillo?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Camillo, at 41.6% of people, although more residents (51.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 3.5% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Camillo?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Camillo are English, comprising 30.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Camillo (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
32.3% of the suburb of Camillo population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Camillo population speaks a language other than English at home?
16.8% of the population in the suburb of Camillo speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Camillo identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.0% of the suburb of Camillo population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Camillo?
82.4% of the suburb of Camillo population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Camillo
Data: 2021 Census
Camillo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.5%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.0%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Camillo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.1%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Camillo
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Camillo?
In the suburb of Camillo, 27.5% of homes are owned outright, 46.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Camillo are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Camillo are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Camillo are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Camillo, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Camillo?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Camillo stands at 27.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Camillo?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Camillo is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Camillo?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Camillo is $919, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Camillo?
In the suburb of Camillo, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Camillo?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Camillo is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Camillo compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Camillo shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Camillo?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Camillo consists of 95.4% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Camillo relative to local incomes?
Housing in Camillo consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($5,538 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Camillo?
Recent development applications in Camillo show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Camillo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Camillo is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
69.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Camillo
How many people in the suburb of Camillo have private health insurance?
Around 48.4% of people in the suburb of Camillo are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Camillo?
In the suburb of Camillo, 7.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Camillo?
8.8% of people in the suburb of Camillo are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Camillo?
Diabetes affects 6.5% of the suburb of Camillo population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Camillo?
3.9% of people in the suburb of Camillo have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Camillo compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Camillo, 48.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Camillo
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Camillo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
343
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
140
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Camillo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Camillo
How many public transport stops are in Camillo?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Camillo.
How frequent are the transport services in Camillo?
The suburb of Camillo has 343 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 49 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Camillo?
On average, residential properties are 175 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Camillo
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 434 m away and the nearest child care centre 484 m.
45percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
434 m
Child care
484 m
Pharmacy
758 m
Supermarket
771 m
GP
793 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby, 343 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Camillo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
45 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
45th percentile nationally
Nearest school
434 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
484 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
758 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
771 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Camillo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
793 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
826 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Camillo
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 140 places in Camillo, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
140
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Camillo compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.7per 1,000 people74th
Infrastructure
Camillo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Camillo is $635 a week, +8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$635a week+8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Camillo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,735+6.6% since 2021 Census50th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,834per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Age
Camillo's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1519.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$47,843a yearATO FY-24, annual9th
Census household income / week$1,2792021 Census, weekly18th
High-income households8.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Camillo face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate12.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation59.6%
Employed residents1,985Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Camillo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications9.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94919th
Households
Camillo features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households27.0%2021 Census58th
Couples with children27.6%2021 Census40th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Camillo was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.3%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home16.8%2021 Census57th
Housing
Camillo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes26.5%2021 Census46th
Owned outright27.5%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses95.4%2021 Census80th
Health
Health performance in Camillo is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.4%ATO FY 202417th
No long-term health condition62.4%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities7.6%2021 Census83rd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips34320th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes
Camillo has an estimated 4,735 residents, up 6.6% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Camillo.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Camillo.
Data and method for Camillo
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50240). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Camillo suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Camillo page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Camillo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Camillo statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Camillo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Camillo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.