Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Southern River has an estimated 16,673 residents, up from 12,852 at the 2021 Census — a change of 3,821 people, or 29.7%. Growth has averaged 4.7% a year over five years, faster than 95% of areas nationally. 1,138 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 40.0% of that increase. That puts 1,262 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
In the suburb of Southern River, the population reaches an estimated 16,673 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS figures alongside post-Census validated addresses. Compared to the 12,852 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census, this marks an expansion of 3,821 people (29.7%). This calculation incorporates an Estimated Resident Population of 16,285 determined from the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 1,138 validated new addresses confirmed after the Census. The suburb's density stands at 1,262 persons per square kilometer, outperforming the benchmark across AreaSearch's nationwide assessments.
Surpassing both the wider SA3 area and the 9.5% national benchmark, the suburb of Southern River emerged as a regional growth frontrunner with its 29.7% post-2021 increase. While positive contributions came from natural increase and interstate movements, overseas arrivals served as the primary growth engine, accounting for approximately 40.0% of recent population gains. Projections for the suburb of Southern River integrate ABS/Geoscience Australia data released in 2024 (using 2022 as a base year) across SA2 zones, supplemented by age-cohort rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 from 2022 figures) for periods extending beyond 2032 or unlisted localities. Looking ahead, the suburb of Southern River is anticipated to achieve above-median expansion relative to national figures, gaining 3,095 persons by 2041 under consolidated SA2 modelling, which represents a total rise of 16.2% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
1,083 new dwellings have been approved in Southern River over the past five years, an average of 216 a year. That places the area in the 97th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 13 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 190 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 175, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential planning records from the ABS, compiled by AreaSearch across statistical boundaries, indicate that Southern River has averaged roughly 216 annual residential approvals. Over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), building consents totaled an estimated 1,083 residences, alongside 175 approvals logged to date in FY-25. Across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), the community gained an average of 3.5 incoming residents per year for each newly erected residence, creating substantial demand pressure against current construction volumes that heightens purchasing competition and drives up property values.
New residences are being constructed with an average building cost of $398,000. Furthermore, commercial planning activity has remained solid, with $14.4 million in commercial development approvals recorded in the current financial year. On a per-person basis, residential construction in Southern River outpaces Greater Perth by 213.0%, expanding opportunities for prospective purchasers. This rate significantly surpasses the countrywide benchmark, reflecting strong developer commitment to the precinct. Recent building approvals consist exclusively of detached houses, preserving the neighborhood's suburban fabric with expansive properties tailored for family living. With an average of roughly 87 people per approval, Southern River maintains the characteristics of an expanding outer-suburban market. According to the most recent quarterly projections from AreaSearch, Southern River is set to add 2,707 residents by 2041. Assuming ongoing building rates persist, upcoming residential construction is positioned to satisfy buyer demand effectively, supporting accessible market conditions and potentially facilitating expansion beyond current baseline projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Southern River
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 9 current infrastructure and development projects inside Southern River, worth an estimated $1.45 billion. A further 85 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $11.5 billion. 26 are already under construction and 27 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local infrastructure programs, town planning schemes, and major civic projects play an essential role in shaping the area's development. AreaSearch has pinpointed 25 initiatives anticipated to influence the locality. Notable projects include the Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), the Sutherlands Park Master Plan, Florian Huntingdale, and the Southern River Business Park, alongside other relevant local works.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Sutherlands Park Master Plan
A long-term master plan to transform the 30-hectare Sutherlands Park into a regional sport and recreation hub serving the rapidly growing Southern River corridor. Delivered to date are a fully fenced all-abilities playground (opened November 2023) and the 6.7 million dollar Youth Entertainment Space (YES), which opened in May 2025 and features Perth's first fully undercover skate plaza, pump track, multipurpose court and hangout zone. The 10.65 million dollar Sutherlands Park Centre, a replacement sporting pavilion serving Reserves B and C, is the next major work with construction set to commence in 2026.The proposed 132 million dollar Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), which would include an eight-lane 50-metre outdoor pool, indoor learn-to-swim and leisure pools, gymnasium and creche, remains in planning while the City pursues state and federal co-funding, with a tender targeted for 2026, construction from 2027 and completion by 2028. Other staged works include floodlighting upgrades on Reserves A, B and F, a new Huntingdale Community Centre, and reconfigured sporting ovals.
Celsius Living Champion Lakes
A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026. Lots range from 313sqm to 541sqm and are located near the 55-hectare Champion Lakes Regatta Centre.
Piara Waters Residential Development
Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027. Earlier estates including Mirvac's Madox, Cedar Woods' Karmara and QUBE's Mason Green are largely sold out and established, while Stockland continues development within the wider Wildflower community.
Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH)
A state-of-the-art aquatic and recreation facility featuring an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor lane pool, leisure pool, and wellness hall with spa and sauna. The hub includes four multi-sport indoor courts, a 1,500sqm gymnasium, and community spaces. As of early 2026, the City of Gosnells is progressing with a staged delivery approach to manage funding requirements while ensuring the core aquatic and indoor sports components are prioritized.
Southern River Business Park
The largest commercial development project undertaken by the City of Gosnells to date. The 21ha, four-stage, 51-lot light industrial and commercial subdivision is bordered by Southern River Road, Matison Street, Duckbill Loop and Furley Road in Southern River. Civil infrastructure works commenced late 2023 by Densford Civil, covering drainage, roads, water, sewer, power and NBN. All 51 lots are now under contract through Cygnet West, with lot prices ranging from $322,000 to $1.82 million. Landscaping, revegetation and lot settlements are expected through 2025.Net proceeds will be reinvested into future City of Gosnells community projects.
Florian Huntingdale
A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.
Southern River Road Widening
Road widening project to improve traffic capacity and flow along Southern River Road. The project includes lane additions, intersection improvements, pedestrian and cycling infrastructure, and landscaping. Designed to support increased traffic from new residential and commercial developments in the area.
Garden Street Extension
Road extension project to improve connectivity and traffic flow in the Southern River area. The extension will provide better access for residents and support the growing residential development in the precinct. Part of the broader Southern River infrastructure development plan to support population growth and the Southern River Business Park.
9,212 residents of Southern River are employed, from a labour force of 9,511. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, with participation at 75.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 12,979, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Workforce data aggregated by AreaSearch reveals that Southern River features a highly qualified labor pool, substantial participation across key services, an unemployment level of merely 3.1%, and annual jobs growth estimated at 3.0%. There were 9,212 employed residents as of March 2026, while the jobless rate stood 1.1% below the Greater Perth figure of 4.2%. Participation is exceptionally high, recording 75.3% versus 69.9% across the broader metropolitan area. Census findings showed that just 7.7% of workers operated from home, though this figure reflects the influence of Covid-19 restrictions at the time.
The primary employment sectors among local workers are health care & social assistance, retail trade, and education & training. Transport, postal & warehousing represents a distinct local concentration, capturing a workforce share 1.3 times the wider regional baseline. Conversely, the professional & technical sector is comparatively underrepresented, employing 7.2% of local workers relative to 8.2% across Greater Perth. The balance between resident employees and local working positions confirms that this residential suburb offers relatively few jobs within its own borders. An examination of ABS and SALM figures across wider statistical regions shows that in the 12 months to March 2026, local employment grew by 3.0% alongside a 3.2% increase in the labor pool, yielding a 0.2 percentage point uptick in the jobless rate. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded employment growth of 2.0% and a 2.5% rise in the labor force, resulting in a 0.4 percentage point increase. National five- and ten-year projections released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future employment trends. When mapped onto Southern River's existing industry distribution, these forecasts—which project broader national employment gains of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years—point to expected local employment growth of 6.3% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (note that this weighting exercise is illustrative and excludes local demographic adjustments).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Southern River is $2,364 a week (about $123,000 a year), with median personal income at $910 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $65,398 a year against an average of $77,041. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
AreaSearch analysis of postcode-level ATO records from financial year 2023 indicates that taxpayers in the suburb of Southern River registered a median income of $65,398 and an average income of $77,041, exceeding national benchmarks and comparing with Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 place median earnings at approximately $72,546 and average earnings at $85,462. In the 2021 Census, household weekly income reached the 86th percentile ($2,364 weekly). Furthermore, 39.0% of individuals (6,502 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, matching regional patterns where this category comprises 32.0%.
A substantial 34.8% of households generate weekly earnings above $3,000, underpinning strong consumer capacity. Even with housing expenses absorbing 16.0% of income, disposable earnings remain at the 85th percentile, placing the suburb in the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Southern River had 3,866 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 97% detached houses and 0% apartments. 63% are owned with a mortgage, 17% rented and 20% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $420 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,100 a month, a total housing cost higher than 88% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, standalone houses represent 97.2% of the housing stock in Southern River, while semi-detached dwellings, units, and other formats account for 2.8%, contrasting with the Perth metro distribution of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% alternative dwellings. Outright home ownership is lower than the metropolitan rate at 19.8%, with 63.1% of properties carrying a mortgage and 17.1% occupied by tenants. The median monthly mortgage payment was $2,100, significantly exceeding the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863. Median weekly rents stood at $420, comfortably above the Perth metro median of $350 and the national standard of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Southern River counted 3,866 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,015 today, averaging 3.3 people each. 57% are couples with children, more than in 98% of areas nationally, against 20% couples without children. 11% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family units account for 87.0% of local households, consisting of couples with children (56.8%), couples without children (19.5%), and single parent arrangements (9.6%). Non-family living situations make up 13.0% of residences, comprising single-person households at 11.4% and group shared homes at 1.7%. The typical household contains an average of 3.3 people, which is notably larger than the Greater Perth norm of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
32.2% of adults in Southern River hold a university qualification, including 21.9% with a bachelor degree and 7.9% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 75% of areas nationally. A further 20.5% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 2,440 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,059 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment among residents is exceptionally high compared to the surrounding region, with 32.2% of individuals aged 15+ holding a higher education degree, outperforming the SA3 area average of 23.7% and the WA level of 27.9%. Bachelor degree holders constitute the largest cohort at 21.9%, followed by postgraduate award recipients at 7.9% and graduate diploma holders at 2.4%. Vocational pathways are also strongly represented, with 31.8% of residents aged 15+ possessing technical qualifications, including 11.3% with advanced diplomas and 20.5% with certificates. A significant 35.6% of the local population is enrolled in formal study.
Within this learning cohort, 13.6% attend primary school, 9.9% are in secondary education, and 6.0% are undertaking higher education courses.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Southern River reaches 52 stops on 5 routes, timetabled for about 1,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 250 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.9 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport in Southern River comprises 52 operational stops that accommodate local bus services. Across 5 dedicated bus routes, the network delivers 1,247 weekly passenger trips. Public transport access is convenient, with residents residing an average distance of 246 meters from their closest stop. Commuters travel primarily outside the suburb for work, with private motor vehicles accounting for 83% of travel and train journeys making up 10%. Households maintain an average of 1.9 vehicles, above the metropolitan norm. A relatively low 7.7% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, subject to the conditions of COVID-19 at that time.
Public transport services run at an average rate of 178 daily trips across the combined network, providing approximately 23 departures per week at each individual transit stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
80.9% of residents in Southern River report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 81% of areas nationally. 2.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across Southern River highlight very favorable community outcomes, with AreaSearch evaluations showing low mortality rates and minimal chronic health incidence across all age brackets. Additionally, private health insurance coverage is extensive, held by approximately 58% of the population (~9,635 people). Asthma and mental health conditions are the most prevalent reported illnesses, affecting 5.4 and 5.2% of residents respectively. Conversely, 80.9% of residents stated having no chronic conditions, surpassing the Greater Perth rate of 71.9%. Seniors aged 65 and over represent 8.8% of the local population (1,467 people), a lower proportion than the 15.9% seen across Greater Perth, with older residents maintaining solid health benchmarks comparable to national averages.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
49.3% of Southern River residents were born overseas and 41.6% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 87% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (20.4%) and Australian (16.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity is pronounced in Southern River, where 49.3% of the community was born abroad and 41.6% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity is the most widely followed faith, comprising 39.6% of residents. In addition, Islamic affiliation is notably prominent, representing 14.7% of the local population compared to the broader Greater Perth average of 3.2%. Regarding parental heritage, the leading reported ancestry categories are Other at 21.2% (substantially higher than the 11.2% regional benchmark), English at 20.4% (below the 28.0% regional proportion), and Australian at 16.8%. Other distinct cultural backgrounds show higher representation than the wider metropolitan area, including South Australian at 1.7% (vs 1.0% regionally), Indian at 8.8% (vs 2.6%), and Sri Lankan at 0.7% (vs 0.2%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Southern River is 33, younger than 86% of areas nationally. 29.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographic records show that Southern River has a younger population profile than Greater Perth. Based on updates to August 2026, youths and children aged 0 - 24 constitute 38.1% of the population, compared to 30.5% across Greater Perth, whereas seniors aged 65+ account for 8.8% against 15.9% regionally. The estimated median age sits at 33 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census figure and below the Greater Perth and Australian medians of 37 and 38 recorded at that Census. The proportion of residents aged 65+ has increased from 7.1% at the Census to an estimated 8.8%.
Projections out to 2041 indicate that the largest absolute population increase will be in the 45 - 64 age group, adding 1,041 residents (28%) to reach 4,726, while the fastest growth will occur in the 65+ cohort, rising 67% to reach 2,449.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Southern River
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 9 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 1,138 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (12,852 at the 2021 Census → 16,673 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51394). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.