Piara Waters - Forrestdale

SA2

Greater Perth / Armadale

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506011308 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Piara Waters - Forrestdale has an estimated 24,090 residents, up from 16,049 at the 2021 Census — a change of 8,041 people, or 50.1%. Growth has averaged 6.9% a year over five years, faster than 97% of areas nationally. 2,211 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 49.5% of that increase. That puts 627 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates that Piara Waters - Forrestdale is home to approximately 24,090 individuals. This represents an expansion of 8,041 people (50.1%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 16,049 people. Such growth is calculated using the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population figure of 21,815 alongside 2,211 validated new addresses registered following the Census. The local population density stands at 626 persons per square kilometer, preserving ample open space and scope for future expansion. With a 50.1% surge in residents since the 2021 census, the locality outpaced both state figures and the national average (9.5%), positioning it among the swiftest-expanding areas regionally.

The influx was steered predominantly by interstate migration, generating roughly 49.5% of total population additions in recent times, supplemented by positive inflows from natural growth and overseas arrivals. Projections published in 2024 (anchored to 2022 baseline figures) by ABS/Geoscience Australia are incorporated by AreaSearch for individual SA2 units. For unlisted territories and projections extending beyond 2032, cohort-specific growth metrics from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 figures) are applied. Future outlooks place the locality within the highest quartile among statistical areas examined by AreaSearch, with forecasts anticipating an additional 6,047 persons by 2041 relative to latest annual ERP baselines, translating into a cumulative 15.7% expansion across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Total population for the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 24,090 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,815 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 changed since 2021?
The piara waters - forrestdale sa2 has added approximately 8,041 people and shown a 50.10% increase from the 16,049 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The population density in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is estimated at 626 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 9.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Population growth in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (49.5%), Overseas migration (26.3%), Natural increase (24.2%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.5% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,832 new dwellings have been approved in Piara Waters - Forrestdale over the past five years, an average of 366 a year. That places the area in the 99th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 15 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 367 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 98% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Over the preceding 5 financial years, residential building consents across Piara Waters - Forrestdale reached a cumulative 1,832 homes, registering an annual average of roughly 366 new dwelling approvals. Between FY-22 and FY-26 across the last 5 financial years, population additions averaged 3.4 new residents annually for each completed dwelling, causing demand to run well ahead of available stock and heightening buyer competition and price levels. Concurrently, mean building values for newly sanctioned residences sit at $367,000, aligning with prevailing regional norms. Non-residential construction remains active as well, evidenced by $57.0 million in commercial approvals recorded during this financial year.

Per-capita building consent volumes in Piara Waters - Forrestdale track 79.0% higher than Greater Perth benchmarks, providing purchasers with broader housing options. This tempo is notably higher than national averages, signaling substantial builder and developer interest. Compositionally, building activity is dominated by detached houses at 98.0%, whereas townhouses or apartments constitute 2.0%, reinforcing low-density family-oriented housing suited to buyers prioritizing suburban space. The district averages approximately 42 people per approval, underscoring its emerging character. According to population estimates from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release, Piara Waters - Forrestdale is slated to add 3,772 residents up to 2041. Maintained building activity rates suggest local dwelling completions can readily absorb expected population gains, fostering favorable conditions for property purchasers while accommodating expansion that could outstrip current demographic projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 area has seen 1,007 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's current population of 24,090 has been supported by 366 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 has seen 1.88 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 42 people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 3,772 people by 2041, around 1,258 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 366, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is expected to grow by 3,772 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,258 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 has grown by approximately 20,580 people, while 1,832 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 366 approvals per year and a population of 24,090, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 3,772 people by 2041, around 1,258 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Development applications around Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 20 current infrastructure and development projects inside Piara Waters - Forrestdale, worth an estimated $1.84 billion. A further 124 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $24.7 billion. 49 are already under construction and 48 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Civic infrastructure enhancements, strategic planning, and major project developments serve as primary drivers of local performance. AreaSearch has tracked a total of 51 projects likely to influence the surrounding area. Prominent undertakings include Ayana Estate, Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort, Nicholson Road Local Shopping Centre, and Aarya Estate by Satterley, with key initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 include: Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort (Construction); Aarya Estate by Satterley (Construction); Ayana Estate (Construction); Nicholson Road Local Shopping Centre (Approved); and South-West Piara Waters Structure Plan (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.5 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 vicinity.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 27thth percentile.
Piara Waters Local Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved neighbourhood centre at the junction of Nicholson Road and Armadale Road in Piara Waters. The Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel approved DAP/22/02284 in October 2024 for multiple buildings around a main street layout, including 11 shops with a supermarket and chemist, a convenience store/service station, medical centre, two fast food outlets, childcare premises, gym and restaurant. Approval includes conditions for revised building elevations, landscaping, traffic access, drainage, noise management and local road works before occupation.

Retail

Ayana Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Ayana Estate is a masterplanned residential estate in Piara Waters being delivered by Aigle Royal Group and GM Property Group. The project comprises around 60 residential lots with Stage 3 now selling, while earlier stages have been released and titled progressively. The estate is located close to schools, parklands, Cockburn Central and major transport links.

Residential Development

Varuna Private Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026

A small boutique residential housing estate consisting of approximately 70 green title lots, surrounded by quality homes and infrastructure. Located minutes away from shopping centres, schools, parklands, and public transport.

Residential Development

Aarya Estate by Satterley
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Aarya is a masterplanned residential estate by Satterley in Piara Waters comprising approximately 400 homesites across around 31 hectares. Civil construction commenced in late 2024 and staged land releases are continuing, with Stage 7 released during 2026. The community includes more than 5 hectares of parks and recreation space, future sporting facilities, a childcare site and a planned government primary school targeted to open in 2027.

Residential Development

Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort is a masterplanned over-50s land lease community featuring 240 home sites powered by a 100 percent solar and battery microgrid. Developed by Providence Lifestyle, the resort includes a multi-million-dollar clubhouse, heated indoor and beach-entry outdoor pools, wellness facilities, sports courts, and recreational amenities. Construction is actively advancing across residential stages and central communal infrastructure.

Residential Development

Mahala Estate Forrestdale
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Master-planned estate of 550 homes on a 38-hectare residential estate in Forrestdale featuring three parks, future primary school, and surrounded by established amenities. Joint venture between private and government developers (LWP Property Group and DevelopmentWA). Integrated development with parks, recreational spaces and sustainable design principles providing modern family housing, creating a vibrant and diverse neighbourhood located near the Forrestdale Business Park.

Residential Development

Stockland Halcyon Wildflower
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Stockland Halcyon Wildflower is a $122.2 million over-55s land lease community within the broader Wildflower masterplanned community in Piara Waters, 26km south-east of Perth CBD. It will deliver 288 architecturally designed 2 and 3 bedroom homes with resort-style facilities including a clubhouse, pool, health and wellness centre, and outdoor entertainment precinct. Construction of homes began in November 2024, and the display village and welcome centre are now open, with home releases ongoing.

Communities

Forrestdale Business Park East
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Forrestdale Business Park East (FBPE) is a 190 hectare industrial estate forming the eastern component of the 330 hectare Forrestdale Business Park, bounded by Tonkin Highway, Armadale Road and Ranford Road in Forrestdale. The wider business park is planned to deliver around 700 industrial lots and more than 15,000 jobs, accommodating warehousing, transport depots, showrooms, workshops and general industrial businesses. Approximately 75% of FBPE is now developed, with over $246.5 million in private investment committed through development applications and more than $215 million in land sales.Planning authority was transferred from DevelopmentWA back to the City of Armadale in 2022. The estate has NBN access and provides direct freight connections to Perth Airport, Fremantle Port, Kwinana and the Kewdale logistics hub.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

12,285 residents of Piara Waters - Forrestdale are employed, from a labour force of 12,467. Unemployment sits at 1.5%, with participation at 79.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 20,733, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Piara Waters - Forrestdale features a qualified resident labor pool with strong participation in critical service industries, an unemployment rate standing at only 1.5%, and annual employment growth of 1.7%. By March 2026, employed locals numbered 12,285. The jobless level tracks 2.7% below the Greater Perth mark of 4.2%, while local labor force engagement is pronounced at 79.1% versus 69.9% across Greater Perth. In addition, Census records identified that 7.4% of workers operated from home, a metric potentially shaped by Covid-19 restrictions. The resident workforce is concentrated across health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade sectors.

Conversely, accommodation & food services accounts for a smaller footprint at 5.8% of employed persons relative to 6.8% regionally. Comparing Census working population tallies against resident numbers indicates that local employment capacity remains modest throughout this mostly residential district. AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM figures indicates that over the 12-month period, local employment expanded by 1.7% while the workforce pool grew by 2.0%, lifting unemployment by 0.3 percentage points. Over the same timeframe across Greater Perth, employment rose by 2.0%, the labor pool increased by 2.5%, and joblessness increased by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking perspectives from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 outline national employment projections over five and ten-year intervals, which have been modeled against local workforce distributions. Nationally, employment is anticipated to increase by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories diverge across industries. Applying these sectoral forecasts to Piara Waters - Forrestdale's occupational profile indicates projected local job expansion of 6.5% over five years and 13.7% across ten years (modeled as a proportional weighting exercise for context, excluding micro-level demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
As of March 2026, the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 has approximately 12,285 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.4% of employment), construction (8.6%), and retail trade (8.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is 79.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's employment market?
The piara waters - forrestdale sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.4% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.5% over the next five years and 13.7% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compare nationally?
The piara waters - forrestdale sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 37.1% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (17.4%), education & training (8.4%), and professional & technical (7.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Piara Waters - Forrestdale is $2,441 a week (about $127,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,105 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $68,395 a year against an average of $80,291. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Compiled by AreaSearch from latest ATO records for financial year 2023, personal earnings in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 rank among the top tiers across the nation. Taxpayer median income reaches $68,395 with an average of $80,291, whereas Greater Perth records $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in a Wage Price Index uplift of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 approximate $75,871 for median earnings and $89,067 on average. In the Census 2021 data, local personal, family, and household earnings placed between the 85th and 89th percentiles across Australia.

Income distribution shows 44.4% of residents (10,695 individuals) generating between $1,500 - 2,999, compared to 32.0% regionally. High earners making over $3,000 per week represent 34.9% of the population, underscoring strong financial capacity. Although residential expenses absorb 17.0% of local income, robust earnings position disposable income in the 87th percentile, with the district placed within the 7th decile of the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is approximately $75,871. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $68,395.
What is the average taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is approximately $89,067. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $80,291.
How does the median taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is approximately $75,871 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $68,395 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is approximately $89,067 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $80,291 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~44.4% / 10,695 persons) of the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 44.4% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is $2,441/wk.
What is the median family income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is $2,522/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is $1,105/wk.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's income rank nationally?
The Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $68,395 and an average of $80,291 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $75,871 (median) and $89,067 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is $8,783 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The piara waters - forrestdale sa2's disposable income is $8,783 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Piara Waters - Forrestdale had 4,946 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 0% apartments. 74% are owned with a mortgage, 17% rented and 10% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $420 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,028 a month, a total housing cost higher than 94% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 19.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to latest Census data, the housing stock in Piara Waters - Forrestdale is composed of 98.6% detached houses and 1.4% other dwellings (incorporating semi-detached homes, apartments, and non-standard residences), contrasting with Perth metro proportions of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership in Piara Waters - Forrestdale was 9.8%, below the metropolitan benchmark, with mortgaged properties comprising 73.7% and rental accommodations accounting for 16.5%. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $2,028 against $1,907 across Perth metro, while median weekly rent was recorded at $420 compared to $350 in the wider metro area.

On a national scale, local monthly mortgage repayments exceed the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents track considerably above the nationwide median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
In the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, 9.8% of homes are owned outright, 73.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 stands at 9.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is $2,028, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is $420, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
In the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, 0.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 13.1% are $150-349/week, 85.0% are $350-649/week, 1.3% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is $1,794, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
In the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 consists of 98.6% detached houses, 1.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,795. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,028/month, and renters paying $1,819/month.
How affordable is housing in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Piara Waters - Forrestdale consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($10,570 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Recent development applications in Piara Waters - Forrestdale show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Piara Waters - Forrestdale counted 4,946 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 7,424 today, averaging 3.2 people each. 58% are couples with children, more than in 98% of areas nationally, against 19% couples without children. 12% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the vast majority of local residences at 86.3%, comprising couples with children at 57.7%, couples without children at 19.3%, and single parent families at 8.3%. The remaining 13.7% consists of non-family living arrangements, with lone person households representing 11.7% and group households accounting for 2.0%. The local median household size of 3.2 people surpasses the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 had 4,946 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 50.1% to an estimated 7,424 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.3% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (11.7%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,268 family households, 57.7% are couples with children, 19.3% are couples without children at home, and 8.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.3% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.7% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 61.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 11.7% of all households in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

38.8% of adults in Piara Waters - Forrestdale hold a university qualification, including 27.2% with a bachelor degree and 9.0% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 81% of areas nationally. A further 20.9% hold a vocational qualification. 9 schools serve the area, with 5,629 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,058 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment in Piara Waters - Forrestdale outpaces broader regional averages, with 38.8% of individuals aged 15+ possessing higher education qualifications compared to 22.7% across the SA3 area and 27.9% across WA. This strong qualification profile underpins local readiness for professional and technical roles. By qualification level, bachelor degrees account for 27.2%, postgraduate qualifications represent 9.0%, and graduate diplomas make up 2.6%. Vocational education is likewise prominent, with 33.8% of residents aged 15+ holding technical qualifications, split between certificates (20.9%) and advanced diplomas (12.9%). Participation in study is substantial across the district, with 33.9% of all residents actively engaged in accredited education.

This cohort comprises 14.7% attending primary schools, 6.9% enrolled in secondary education, and 4.7% engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 have university qualifications?
38.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
27.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The piara waters - forrestdale sa2 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (27.2%), Certificate (20.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.9%).
What proportion of the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.9% of the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 14.7% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 4.7% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 is 1058, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,629 students.
What types of schools are available in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The piara waters - forrestdale sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 3 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Piara Waters - Forrestdale reaches 41 stops on 5 routes, timetabled for about 950 services a week. The typical home sits about 320 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transit networks across Piara Waters - Forrestdale encompass 41 active bus stops. These stops are served by 5 distinct routes providing an aggregate of 946 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is rated favorable, with typical resident walking distances averaging 319 meters to the nearest transit point. Given the residential focus of the neighborhood, outbound commuting is typical, with private vehicle travel serving as the primary method at 82% alongside 11% using train services. Vehicle ownership is recorded at 1.8 per dwelling, exceeding regional norms, while working from home accounted for 7.4% of residents during the 2021 Census, a figure subject to COVID-19 influences.

Across all transit routes, service frequency averages 135 trips per day, which equates to roughly 23 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Piara Waters - Forrestdale?
There are 41 public transport stops within the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Piara Waters - Forrestdale?
the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 has 946 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 135 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Piara Waters - Forrestdale?
On average, residential properties are 319 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

83.9% of residents in Piara Waters - Forrestdale report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 95% of areas nationally. 2.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic ailment rates show strong health indicators throughout Piara Waters - Forrestdale, accompanied by minimal prevalence of common medical ailments across age groups and private health insurance adoption extending to approximately 60% of residents (14,333 people). The primary long-term conditions recorded locally are asthma and mental health disorders, affecting 5.2 and 4.9% of the population respectively, whereas 83.9% of residents reported having no long-term health conditions compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 5.4% of the population (1,312 people), well below the 15.9% proportion in Greater Perth.

Well-being metrics for older demographics remain favorable, with national comparative standings mirroring those of the wider local community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.5% of people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
In the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, 2.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
5.2% of people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
1.3% of people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2, 59.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

49.6% of Piara Waters - Forrestdale residents were born overseas and 44.8% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 89% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (19.0%) and Australian (16.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures are pronounced in Piara Waters - Forrestdale, where 49.6% of residents were born overseas and 44.8% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity constitutes the leading religious affiliation at 40.9% of the population. Notably, persons reporting Other religions account for 6.7% of the community, substantially higher than the Greater Perth baseline of 1.4%. Regarding parental ancestry, the leading groups recorded across Piara Waters - Forrestdale are Other (19.5% locally versus 11.2% regionally), English (19.0% compared to the regional figure of 28.0%), and Australian (16.4%). Other cultural groups also display distinct representation patterns, including Indian ancestry at 12.9% (versus 2.6% regionally), Filipino at 2.8% (versus 1.4%), and South Australian at 1.9% (versus 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
Piara Waters - Forrestdale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 44.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 49.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
The main religion in Piara Waters - Forrestdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.9% of people in Piara Waters - Forrestdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 6.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Piara Waters - Forrestdale are Other, comprising 19.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 11.2%, English, comprising 19.0% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 16.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 12.9% of Piara Waters - Forrestdale (vs 2.6% regionally), South African at 1.9% (vs 1.0%) and Filipino at 2.8% (vs 1.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
49.6% of the the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
44.8% of the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
79.3% of the the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Piara Waters - Forrestdale is 32, younger than 95% of areas nationally. That is 1 year older than at the 2021 Census. 25.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Piara Waters - Forrestdale displays a demographic structure centered around working-age adults with dependents. Based on AreaSearch estimates for August 2026, children and young adults (0 - 24) comprise 38.3% of the community versus 30.5% in Greater Perth, while elderly and retiree cohorts (65+) account for just 5.5% against 15.9% regionally. The median age is estimated at 32 as at August 2026, an increase from 31 recorded at the 2021 Census, sitting 5 years lower than the Greater Perth median of 37 and below the nationwide Census figure of 38.

Among age segments, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) contracted from 41.7% at the Census to an estimated 38.4%. Demographic projections through 2041 anticipate the greatest numerical gain within middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64), rising by 2,324 residents (54%) to 6,634. Proportional growth will be fastest among elderly and retiree segments, increasing by 59% to 2,087 residents, whereas the young to middle aged bracket is anticipated to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Piara Waters - Forrestdale is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 23.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 5.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (19.6% vs 12.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (23.7% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.6% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 27.7% of the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.4% of the population in the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Piara Waters - Forrestdale

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 20 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 2,211 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (16,049 at the 2021 Census → 24,090 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506011308). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Piara Waters - Forrestdale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Piara Waters - Forrestdale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Piara Waters - Forrestdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas