Success - Hammond Park

SA2

Greater Perth / Cockburn

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 507011161 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Success - Hammond Park has an estimated 22,028 residents, up from 17,454 at the 2021 Census — a change of 4,574 people, or 26.2%. Growth has averaged 4.2% a year over five years, faster than 94% of areas nationally. 587 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 51.0% of that increase. That puts 2,486 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count for Success - Hammond Park stands at approximately 22,028 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 4,574 people (26.2%) compared to the 2021 Census, when the headcount was 17,454 people. This adjustment is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 21,561 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 587 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With these numbers, the local population density reaches 2,486 persons per square kilometer, positioning the suburb in the top quartile of areas assessed nationwide by AreaSearch.

The community's 26.2% expansion since the 2021 census outstripped both state figures and the national average (9.5%), establishing it among the leading growth locations in the broader region. Inbound overseas migration served as the primary catalyst for demographic expansion, accounting for roughly 51.0% of recent population additions, while interstate migration and natural growth also registered positive contributions. AreaSearch is incorporating population projections from ABS/Geoscience Australia for each SA2 area, using data released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For SA2 areas lacking coverage under this dataset, and to estimate growth beyond 2032 across all areas, AreaSearch applies age cohort growth rates from the ABS latest Greater Capital Region projections, which were released in 2023 and based on 2022 data. Projected demographic shifts suggest above median population growth for the statistical areas examined by AreaSearch, with the area expected to increase by 4,919 persons by 2041 according to the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting a total gain of 20.2% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Total population for the Success - Hammond Park SA2 was estimated to be approximately 22,028 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,561 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 changed since 2021?
The success - hammond park sa2 has added approximately 4,574 people and shown a 26.21% increase from the 17,454 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The population density in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is estimated at 2,486 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Population growth in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (51.0%), Natural increase (24.6%), Interstate migration (24.4%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

610 new dwellings have been approved in Success - Hammond Park over the past five years, an average of 122 a year. That places the area in the 96th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 122 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 98% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Development consents have averaged approximately 122 dwellings annually in Success - Hammond Park, generating 610 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. Residential influx has seen roughly 6.6 people arriving per annum for every dwelling delivered over the last 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), indicating that dwelling completions are trailing population demand and potentially intensifying buyer competition and upward pricing trends. Newly approved dwellings carry an average construction cost of $349,000, aligning with regional benchmarks. Meanwhile, $13.7 million in commercial building approvals have been logged in the current financial year, signaling steady non-residential development.

Per capita residential approvals in Success - Hammond Park run at approximately three-quarters of the Greater Perth benchmark, placing the area in the 72nd percentile across national assessments. Building approvals are heavily weighted toward separate houses at 98.0% detached dwellings against 2.0% attached dwellings, reinforcing a family-oriented suburban fabric tailored to buyers prioritizing detached lots. This orientation toward freestanding builds exceeds the existing dwelling footprint (81.0% at Census), underscoring enduring appetite for detached houses amid broader urban consolidation. With roughly 166 people per approval, the locality continues its path of ongoing residential development. Projections indicate that Success - Hammond Park will expand by 4,452 residents up to 2041 (benchmarked against the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch). While construction pipelines generally track expected growth trajectories, purchasers could encounter tighter market conditions as the local population increases.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Success - Hammond Park SA2 area has seen 268 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Success - Hammond Park SA2's current population of 22,028 has been supported by 122 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Success - Hammond Park SA2 has seen 0.62 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 166 people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Success - Hammond Park SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 4,452 people by 2041, around 2,226 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear broadly sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Success - Hammond Park SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 122, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is expected to grow by 4,452 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 2,226 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 has grown by approximately 19,069 people, while 610 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 31.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 122 approvals per year and a population of 22,028, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 4,452 people by 2041, around 2,226 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Success - Hammond Park

Development applications around Success - Hammond Park

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Success - Hammond Park

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 15 current infrastructure and development projects inside Success - Hammond Park, worth an estimated $2.27 billion. A further 107 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $13.8 billion. 42 are already under construction and 43 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major developments, and planned investments play a fundamental role in shaping neighborhood growth. AreaSearch has documented 30 projects likely to influence the surrounding district. Prominent undertakings encompass Hammond Park Shopping Centre, Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development, Paperbark Estate Residential Development, and Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion, with key initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Success - Hammond Park SA2 include: Hammond Park Shopping Centre (Construction); Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development (Approved); Paperbark Estate Residential Development (Construction); Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion (Planning); and Lot 301 (No. 221) Barfield Road, Hammond Park Structure Plan (SPN 2333) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Success - Hammond Park SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $913 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Success - Hammond Park SA2 vicinity.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Success - Hammond Park SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 25thth percentile.
Hammond Park Shopping Centre
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays. The architecture, by Hames Sharley, takes design cues from the surrounding bushland and is intended as a community focal point for one of Perth's fastest growing southern suburbs.Hoskins Contracting is delivering construction, with steel, roof, mezzanine and facade works progressing through 2026 and completion targeted for Q3 2026.

Communities

Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development
Category: Communities
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A commercial and convenience development on the corner of Gaebler Road and Hammond Road in Hammond Park, featuring a 7-Eleven fuel station, Starbucks, McDonald's, KFC, a medical centre for up to ten practitioners, and a self-service car wash. The project was initially approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in May 2024. Following a State Administrative Tribunal review of several approval conditions, the DAP reconsidered and reconfirmed its decision in December 2024. Environmental variations for vegetation clearing and earthworks were accepted in March 2025, paving the way for site works to commence.

Communities

Cockburn Quarter
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2041
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Cockburn Quarter is the approved long-term redevelopment and expansion of Cockburn Gateway into a mixed-use town centre. The masterplan covers a staged program of retail, dining, entertainment, cinema, commercial, medical, childcare, public open space and residential development, with up to about 1000 dwellings. The Western Australian Planning Commission approved the project in 2021 and in September 2024 approved an extension to the substantial commencement period for Stage 1A. GPT Group completed its 50 percent ownership and management partnership with Perron Group for Cockburn Gateway in early 2025.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Paperbark Estate Residential Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living. Roads and lots constructed, new titles issued, with ongoing construction for childcare centre and townhouses.

Residential Development

Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro. It is suitable for a variety of commercial and light industrial uses, and is situated minutes from Cockburn Gateway Shopping Centre and major transport routes.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Cockburn Quarter Master Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2040
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 1.08 billion dollar multi-stage masterplanned precinct surrounding Cockburn Gateway Shopping City, incorporating retail expansion, dining and entertainment precincts, commercial offices, public amenities, a pedestrian bridge over Beeliar Drive, and up to 1,000 residential dwellings.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Hammond West Private Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Hammond West Private Estate is a carefully designed niche residential development by QUBE Property Group, comprising 450 homesites in the suburb of Hammond Park, 25 minutes from the Perth CBD. The estate includes landscaped community parks, nature play equipment, shaded areas with BBQ facilities, and is located near Jilbup Primary School and Frankland Park Sports and Community Facility. All homesites include a 3kW solar system, front landscaping, boundary fencing, and Fibre to Home Connection.

Residential Development

Lot 301 (No. 221) Barfield Road, Hammond Park Structure Plan (SPN 2333)
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

WAPC approved local structure plan enabling residential subdivision at R40 with approximately 40 lots, one public open space of about 1,447 m2, an internal road network with access from Barfield Road, and a 3 m acoustic wall along Rowley Road. Supporting technical reports cover traffic, bushfire, ecology, servicing and acoustics.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

13,095 residents of Success - Hammond Park are employed, from a labour force of 13,427. Unemployment sits at 2.5%, with participation at 79.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 17,653, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour pool in Success - Hammond Park is highly skilled, featuring strong engagement in industrial and manufacturing trades and a low unemployment rate of 2.5%. By March 2026, employed residents numbered 13,095, while the jobless rate sat 1.7% under the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%. Labour force participation is elevated at 79.3%, compared to 69.9% across Greater Perth. In the Census, working from home was recorded by a modest 7.4% of workers, though baseline Covid-19 health directives should be considered. Primary employment sectors for residents encompass health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade.

Local workers show a marked concentration in manufacturing, where employment representation is 1.2 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, education & training accounts for a smaller footprint, employing 8.2% of the local workforce versus 9.2% regionally. Given its primarily residential character, the suburb provides relatively few on-site job opportunities, as reflected in Census comparisons between resident workers and local working populations. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that over the 12-month period, the local labour force contracted by 0.9% and total employment fell by 1.2%, lifting the unemployment rate by 0.3 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth recorded an employment expansion of 2.0%, a labour pool increase of 2.5%, and an unemployment rise of 0.4 percentage points. Medium and long-term outlooks can be evaluated using national industry projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26. Countrywide employment is expected to increase by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories vary by industry. Applying these sectoral forecasts across the employment profile of Success - Hammond Park indicates projected workforce expansion of 6.4% over five years and 13.5% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighted baseline model for illustration rather than a localized population forecast).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
As of March 2026, the Success - Hammond Park SA2 has approximately 13,095 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 stands at 2.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The employment landscape in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), construction (9.2%), and retail trade (9.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Success - Hammond Park SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is 79.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Success - Hammond Park SA2's employment market?
The success - hammond park sa2 shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 6.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Success - Hammond Park SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compare nationally?
The success - hammond park sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Success - Hammond Park SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 35.8% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.9%), education & training (8.2%), and professional & technical (8.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Success - Hammond Park is $2,273 a week (about $118,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,064 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $68,061 a year against an average of $81,685. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation data for financial year 2023 at the postcode level shows that personal earnings in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 rank among the highest nationally, posting a median income of $68,061 and an average income of $81,685. These figures outperform Greater Perth, which recorded a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index increases of 10.93% following financial year 2023, modeled figures reach approximately $75,500 (median) and $90,613 (average) as of March 2026. In the 2021 Census, personal, family, and household earnings placed between the 82nd and 84th percentiles across the country.

The $1,500 - 2,999 weekly earnings category accounts for 39.2% of local earners (8,634 individuals), closely tracking the regional proportion of 32.0%. High earning capacity is further highlighted by the 32.2% of households generating over $3,000 per week. While accommodation costs absorb 16.5% of income, strong revenue keeps disposable earnings at the 80th percentile, positioning the area in the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is approximately $75,500. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $68,061.
What is the average taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is approximately $90,613. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $81,685.
How does the median taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is approximately $75,500 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $68,061 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is approximately $90,613 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $81,685 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~39.2% / 8,634 persons) of the Success - Hammond Park SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.2% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is $2,273/wk.
What is the median family income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is $2,502/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is $1,064/wk.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2's income rank nationally?
The Success - Hammond Park SA2's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Success - Hammond Park SA2's median income among taxpayers is $68,061 and the average income stands at $81,685, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $75,500 (median) and $90,613 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is $8,220 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The success - hammond park sa2's disposable income is $8,220 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Success - Hammond Park had 6,014 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 81% detached houses and 7% apartments. 57% are owned with a mortgage, 28% rented and 15% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,993 a month, a total housing cost higher than 88% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Housing composition in Success - Hammond Park at the time of the latest Census consisted of 81.0% houses alongside 19.1% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), relative to 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings throughout the Perth metro area. Outright home ownership stood at 14.6%, trailing wider Perth metro levels, with remaining tenures split between mortgaged properties (57.4%) and rented homes (28.0%). Median monthly mortgage repayments were $1,993, exceeding the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $400 compared to $350 across the metro region.

Relative to national figures, mortgage commitments outpace the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the countrywide median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
In the Success - Hammond Park SA2, 14.6% of homes are owned outright, 57.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.0% of dwellings in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Success - Hammond Park SA2, 7.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 stands at 14.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is $1,993, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
In the Success - Hammond Park SA2, 1.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 23.4% are $150-349/week, 74.4% are $350-649/week, 0.9% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is $1,629, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
In the Success - Hammond Park SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 consists of 81.0% detached houses, 11.8% semi-detached dwellings, 7.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,629. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,993/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Success - Hammond Park consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($9,842 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Recent development applications in Success - Hammond Park show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Success - Hammond Park counted 6,014 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 7,590 today, averaging 2.8 people each. 44% are couples with children, more than in 86% of areas nationally, against 23% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units account for 78.9% of households in the area, encompassing couples with children (43.5%), couples without children (22.7%), and single parent families (11.6%). Non-family living arrangements constitute the remaining 21.1%, made up of lone person households (18.2%) and group households (2.9%). Average household occupancy sits at a median of 2.8 people, higher than the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Success - Hammond Park SA2 had 6,014 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 26.2% to an estimated 7,590 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.2%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,745 family households, 43.5% are couples with children, 22.7% are couples without children at home, and 11.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Success - Hammond Park SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.9% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.2% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.2% of all households in the Success - Hammond Park SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

31.7% of adults in Success - Hammond Park hold a university qualification, including 21.6% with a bachelor degree and 7.2% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 77% of areas nationally. A further 24.8% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 3,337 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,053 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment in Success - Hammond Park (31.7% of residents aged 15+) surpasses the wider SA3 area average (27.4%). Bachelor degrees are held by 21.6% of residents, while postgraduate qualifications account for 7.2% and graduate diplomas represent 2.9%. Technical qualifications are also prominent, with vocational credentials held by 36.5% of residents aged 15+, divided between certificates (24.8%) and advanced diplomas (11.7%). Student participation is substantial across the community, with 32.8% of the population attending formal educational institutions. By level of study, 13.0% are enrolled in primary education, 7.7% in secondary education, and 5.3% in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 have university qualifications?
31.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 have no formal qualifications?
31.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The success - hammond park sa2 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 are: Certificate (24.8%), Bachelor Degree (21.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the Success - Hammond Park SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.8% of the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 13.0% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 5.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 is 1053, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Success - Hammond Park SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,337 students.
What types of schools are available in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The success - hammond park sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Success - Hammond Park

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Success - Hammond Park reaches 78 stops on 16 routes, timetabled for about 4,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport connectivity in Success - Hammond Park includes 78 active transport stops covering both buses and train options. A network of 16 individual routes services these facilities, operating 4,363 weekly passenger trips. Proximity to transit is strong, with typical walking distances of 187 meters to the nearest transport stop. Because the suburb is primarily residential, commuting is largely outbound, dominated by private vehicles at 78% and train travel at 14%. Vehicle ownership stands at an average of 1.5 per dwelling. Working from home accounted for 7.4% of residents during the 2021 Census (which may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Across all transit lines, trip volumes average 623 trips per day, which translates to roughly 55 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Success - Hammond Park?
There are 78 public transport stops within the Success - Hammond Park SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Success - Hammond Park?
the Success - Hammond Park SA2 has 4,363 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 623 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Success - Hammond Park?
On average, residential properties are 187 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

78.4% of residents in Success - Hammond Park report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 86% of areas nationally. 2.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Success - Hammond Park remain exceptionally positive based on AreaSearch evaluations of mortality benchmarks and chronic illness rates, showing very low prevalence of common conditions across all age groups. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is notably widespread, held by approximately 60% of the population (13,194 people). Asthma and mental health issues represent the primary reported health conditions locally, affecting 6.7% and 6.9% of residents respectively. Overall, 78.4% of the population reported no long-term medical ailments, comparing favorably with 71.9% across Greater Perth. The working-age cohort maintains strong health outcomes with minimal chronic disease.

Residents aged 65 and over comprise 8.0% of the community (1,768 people), well below the 15.9% share in Greater Perth, with older residents demonstrating strong health metrics that align with national trends.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.9% of people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
In the Success - Hammond Park SA2, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
6.7% of people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the the Success - Hammond Park SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
1.7% of people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Success - Hammond Park SA2, 59.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

41.0% of Success - Hammond Park residents were born overseas and 29.0% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 80% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (23.2%) and Australian (20.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Success - Hammond Park displays broad cultural diversity, with 41.0% of residents born overseas and 29.0% using a language other than English at home. Christianity stands as the leading reported faith, observed by 44.8% of the population. Hinduism registers the clearest local concentration relative to the broader metropolitan area, accounting for 4.3% of the community compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth. Examining parental ancestry, the primary reported backgrounds among residents are English (23.2%), Australian (20.1%), and Other (13.1%). Specific cultural communities also demonstrate above-average representation, including South Australian residents at 1.7% (compared to 1.0% regionally), Maori at 1.2% (against 0.9%), and Croatian at 1.1% (versus 0.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
Success - Hammond Park scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 29.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
The main religion in Success - Hammond Park was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.8% of people in Success - Hammond Park. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 4.3% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Success - Hammond Park are English, comprising 23.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Success - Hammond Park (vs 1.0% regionally), Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Maori at 1.2% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
41.0% of the the Success - Hammond Park SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Success - Hammond Park SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
29.0% of the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the the Success - Hammond Park SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
81.9% of the the Success - Hammond Park SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Success - Hammond Park

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Success - Hammond Park is 33, younger than 88% of areas nationally. 30.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographics in Success - Hammond Park are heavily concentrated around young families. As of updated estimates to August 2026, individuals in the 25 - 44 age bracket account for 36.8% of the population, compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, whereas seniors aged 65+ comprise 8.0% versus 15.9% regionally. The estimated median age is 33 as at August 2026, mirroring the 2021 Census baseline and sitting 4 years below the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded at that Census (with the national median at 38 at the same Census). The proportion of young people aged 0 - 24 has shifted from 36.1% at the Census to an estimated 34.2%.

By 2041, the largest numerical gain is anticipated across the 45 - 64 age group, rising by 1,753 residents (38%) to reach 6,359, while the fastest growth rate will occur in the 65+ cohort, climbing 76% to 3,109.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Success - Hammond Park SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Success - Hammond Park is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 19.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (2.3% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.5% of the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Success - Hammond Park SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.0% of the population in the Success - Hammond Park SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Success - Hammond Park

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 16 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 587 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (17,454 at the 2021 Census → 22,028 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011161). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Success - Hammond Park SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Success - Hammond Park page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Success - Hammond Park data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas