Spearwood

SA2

Greater Perth / Cockburn

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 507011160 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Spearwood has an estimated 13,056 residents, up from 11,268 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,788 people, or 15.9%. Growth has averaged 2.5% a year over five years, faster than 85% of areas nationally. 250 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 60.1% of that increase. That puts 2,003 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count in Spearwood stands at approximately 13,056 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 11,268 people recorded in the 2021 Census, this represents an expansion of 1,788 people (15.9%). This demographic shift is derived using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 12,932 as of June 2025 alongside 250 validated new addresses added following the Census. The suburb's density reaches 2,002 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the typical figures across national locations assessed by AreaSearch. With a 15.9% expansion rate since the 2021 census, local growth outpaced both the national average (9.5%) and state levels, establishing Spearwood as an area of notable regional momentum.

Inbound overseas migration served as the primary growth engine, generating around 60.1% of recent population increases, supplemented by positive gains across natural growth and interstate migration. Projections for each SA2 area used by AreaSearch are based on ABS/Geoscience Australia models published in 2024 with 2022 serving as the baseline. Where SA2 figures are missing, as well as for all post-2032 modeling, age-cohort growth rates are drawn from the latest ABS Greater Capital Region projections released in 2023, based on 2022 data. Current demographic trajectories indicate that Spearwood is set to deliver population growth above the national median for statistical areas. Looking toward 2041, the community is anticipated to add 2,222 persons relative to the latest annual ERP population numbers, which translates to an overall rise of 16.1% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Spearwood SA2?
Total population for the Spearwood SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,056 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,932 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Spearwood SA2 changed since 2021?
The spearwood sa2 has added approximately 1,788 people and shown a 15.87% increase from the 11,268 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Spearwood SA2?
The population density in the Spearwood SA2 is estimated at 2,002 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Spearwood SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Spearwood SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Spearwood SA2?
Population growth in the Spearwood SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.1%), Interstate migration (34.4%), Natural increase (5.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.1% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

474 new dwellings have been approved in Spearwood over the past five years, an average of 94 a year. That places the area in the 92nd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 7 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 95 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 73% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building activity in Spearwood has generated approximately 94 new home approvals annually, reaching a combined total of 474 homes approved across the previous 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Because the area welcomed an average of 3.2 people per year for every home constructed during the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), local housing demand heavily outweighs additions to stock, placing upward pressure on property values and intensifying buyer competition. Newly built dwellings carry an average construction cost of $363,000, aligning with regional averages. In addition, commercial activity has been subdued, with $3.5 million in commercial approvals recorded during this financial year.

On a per-person basis, dwelling construction in Spearwood tracks closely with Greater Perth, reinforcing broader market stability across the metropolitan area. The composition of recent residential building consists of 73.0% detached houses alongside 27.0% medium and high-density housing, preserving the suburb's established low-density feel while prioritizing spacious family residences. A ratio of around 110 people per approval underscores Spearwood's ongoing residential expansion. Moving toward 2041, Spearwood is projected to expand by 2,098 residents from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. If prevailing construction trajectories persist, forthcoming residential completions appear positioned to satisfy this demand, fostering favorable buyer conditions and potentially enabling local population expansion beyond current forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Spearwood SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Spearwood SA2 area has seen 233 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Spearwood SA2's current population of 13,056 has been supported by 94 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Spearwood SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Spearwood SA2 has seen 0.77 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 110 people in the Spearwood SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Spearwood SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,098 people by 2041, around 1,049 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Spearwood SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Spearwood SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 94, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Spearwood SA2?
The population in the Spearwood SA2 is expected to grow by 2,098 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,049 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Spearwood SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Spearwood SA2 has grown by approximately 3,272 people, while 474 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Spearwood SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 94 approvals per year and a population of 13,056, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 2,098 people by 2041, around 1,049 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Spearwood

Development applications around Spearwood

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Spearwood

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Spearwood. A further 75 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $30.1 billion. 31 are already under construction and 23 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic planning frameworks, civic infrastructure, and major development initiatives play a critical role in shaping local community outcomes. AreaSearch has identified 4 key projects anticipated to influence Spearwood. Leading initiatives include the Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA, the Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, Shoreline North Coogee, and Windfall Residences Port Coogee, with primary details outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Spearwood SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Spearwood SA2 include: Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA (Construction); Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment (Approved); Shoreline North Coogee (Construction); Windfall Residences Port Coogee (Planning); and Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Spearwood SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Spearwood SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Spearwood SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.1 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the Spearwood SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Spearwood SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 11thth percentile.
Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Supported Independent Living (SIL) house providing fully accessible design with Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standards. 7-star NatHERS energy rating with solar panels and waterwise gardens. Completion August 2025.

Residential Development

Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment
Category: Tourism
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.

Tourism

OneOneFive Hamilton Hill
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure. Stage 2 landscaping has been completed, Stage 2 lot releases are underway, and planning for the final Stage 3 is progressing with civil works expected to commence in late 2026.

Residential Development

Windfall Residences Port Coogee
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Mixed-use development featuring 61 apartments over five floors plus 1 retail unit in sought-after coastal location near Port Coogee Marina. Proposed 5 Star Green Star rating. Facilities include rooftop terrace, gymnasium, private dining and lounge area, car wash station, pet wash station, automated parcel lockers, and residents' workshop.

Residential Development

Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

Transport & Logistics

Shoreline North Coogee
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle. At full build-out, Shoreline will deliver up to 2,500 dwellings across a range of typologies including apartments, maisonettes, terrace homes and small-lot housing for approximately 5,000 residents. The estate includes 3.5ha of public open space, a primary school, a main street with over 10,000sqm of retail and commercial space, beach piazza, pedestrian bridges to the foreshore, and landscaped parklands.The medium-density Salt Lane precinct showcases innovative housing design. Development is staged over approximately 10-15 years from the 2015 launch, with Stages 1 and 2 sold and ongoing construction activity across later stages.

Communities

Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works. The project is funded by the Western Australian Government through Department of Education capital works and WA Recovery Plan funding to support enrolment growth and modern learning environments. Construction remains current with completion expected during 2026.

Education & Training

Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy is a long-term urban renewal initiative by the City of Cockburn. Following the approval of the Local Planning Strategy on 28 October 2024, the project is transitioning into the development of Local Area Plans. This strategy focuses on residential recoding to increase housing diversity, enhancing the public realm through streetscape upgrades, and improving local infrastructure including parks, footpaths, and cycle paths across Hamilton Hill and northern Spearwood.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

6,730 residents of Spearwood are employed, from a labour force of 7,119. Unemployment sits at 5.5%, with participation at 64.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 10,855, about 83% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Spearwood features a skilled resident workforce with strong concentrations across essential community services, an unemployment rate of 5.5%, and solid employment stability throughout the preceding year. As of March 2026, employed residents total 6,730. The local jobless rate sits 1.3% higher than the 4.2% figure observed across Greater Perth, while labor force participation is lower at 64.9% compared to Greater Perth's 69.9%. In addition, 6.3% of workers indicated working from home at the Census, a figure that may reflect prevailing Covid-19 lockdown impacts. Health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade represent the leading employment sectors among residents.

The suburb displays a noticeable concentration in manufacturing, where local employment share is 1.6 times the regional average. Conversely, professional & technical roles account for a modest 5.4% of the local workforce relative to 8.2% regionally. Due to its largely residential profile, Spearwood generates relatively few local jobs, as evidenced by comparing the Census working population against resident totals. AreaSearch assessment of SALM and ABS figures indicates that over the 12 months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 0.9% and total employment fell by 0.3%, resulting in a 0.5 percentage points decrease in the unemployment rate. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth achieved a 2.0% lift in employment and a 2.5% expansion in its labor force, alongside a 0.4 percentage points increase in unemployment. Future local employment trajectories can be evaluated using national industry forecasts released by Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 across five and ten-year horizons. Across the nation, employment is anticipated to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sector-level growth rates vary substantially. Weighting these projections against Spearwood's specific industry distribution indicates that resident employment could rise by 6.0% over five years and 12.8% over ten years (note that this represents an illustrative weighting calculation and excludes localized population estimates).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Spearwood SA2?
As of March 2026, the Spearwood SA2 has approximately 6,730 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Spearwood SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Spearwood SA2 stands at 5.5%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Spearwood SA2?
The employment landscape in the Spearwood SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (10.6%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the Spearwood SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Spearwood SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Spearwood SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Spearwood SA2 is 64.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Spearwood SA2's employment market?
The spearwood sa2 shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 8.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Spearwood SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Spearwood SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.8% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Spearwood SA2 compare nationally?
The spearwood sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Spearwood SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Spearwood SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 32.0% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.2%), education & training (10.0%), and professional & technical (5.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Spearwood is $1,473 a week (about $77,000 a year), with median personal income at $763 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $59,681 a year against an average of $75,109. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated ATO data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 demonstrates that the Spearwood SA2 generates income levels comfortably exceeding national averages. Among local taxpayers, the median income is $59,681 and the average income is $75,109, compared to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Factoring in Wage Price Index expansion of 10.93% since financial year 2023 lifts estimated values to approximately $66,204 (median) and $83,318 (average) as of March 2026. At the 2021 Census, household, family, and individual income percentiles positioned Spearwood moderately, falling between the 34th and 41st percentiles.

The primary individual earnings bracket encompasses 30.6% of residents (3,995 people) within the $1,500 - 2,999 band, matching the regional tendency where 32.0% occupy this tier. Significant housing affordability stress is evident, with residents retaining only 83.5% of income, ranking at the 34th percentile, while the SEIFA income measure places the suburb in the 4th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Spearwood SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Spearwood SA2 is approximately $66,204. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $59,681.
What is the average taxable income in the Spearwood SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Spearwood SA2 is approximately $83,318. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $75,109.
How does the median taxable income in the Spearwood SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Spearwood SA2 is approximately $66,204 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $59,681 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Spearwood SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Spearwood SA2 is approximately $83,318 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $75,109 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Spearwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.6% / 3,995 persons) of the Spearwood SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Spearwood SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Spearwood SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.6% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Spearwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Spearwood SA2 is $1,473/wk.
What is the median family income in the Spearwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Spearwood SA2 is $1,937/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Spearwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Spearwood SA2 is $763/wk.
How does the Spearwood SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Spearwood SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,681, with an average of $75,109. This is very high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,204 (median) and $83,318 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Spearwood SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Spearwood SA2 is $5,332 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Spearwood SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The spearwood sa2's disposable income is $5,332 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Spearwood had 4,591 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 74% detached houses and 5% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 29% rented and 36% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 23.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, Spearwood's residential fabric consists of 74.3% houses and 25.7% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Perth metro's breakdown of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership in Spearwood stands at 35.7%, substantially higher than metropolitan levels, with the remaining dwellings categorized as mortgaged (35.3%) or rented (29.0%). The median monthly mortgage repayment sits below the Perth metro benchmark at $1,733, while the median weekly rent matches the metropolitan level at $350, compared to Perth metro's $1,907 and $350. Nationally, local repayments remain lower than the Australian average of $1,863, with rents also sitting below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Spearwood SA2?
In the Spearwood SA2, 35.7% of homes are owned outright, 35.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Spearwood SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 74.3% of dwellings in the Spearwood SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Spearwood SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Spearwood SA2, 5.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Spearwood SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Spearwood SA2 stands at 35.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Spearwood SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Spearwood SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Spearwood SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Spearwood SA2 is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Spearwood SA2?
In the Spearwood SA2, 4.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 45.5% are $150-349/week, 49.9% are $350-649/week, 0.3% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Spearwood SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Spearwood SA2 is $1,051, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Spearwood SA2?
In the Spearwood SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Spearwood SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Spearwood SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Spearwood SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Spearwood SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 23.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Spearwood SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Spearwood SA2 consists of 74.3% detached houses, 20.4% semi-detached dwellings, 5.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Spearwood SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,051. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Spearwood SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Spearwood consumes approximately 16.5% of median household income ($6,378 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Spearwood SA2?
Recent development applications in Spearwood show attached dwellings contributing 41% of approvals compared to 26% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 59% of applications versus 74% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Spearwood counted 4,591 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,319 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 26% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 30% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the core living arrangement in Spearwood, representing 66.1% of all households, made up of 25.8% couples with children, 27.3% couples without children, and 11.9% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 33.9%, consisting of lone person households at 30.2% and group households at 3.6%. The typical household size is 2.3 people, which is more compact than the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Spearwood SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Spearwood SA2 had 4,591 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.9% to an estimated 5,319 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Spearwood SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (30.2%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,034 family households, 25.8% are couples with children, 27.3% are couples without children at home, and 11.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Spearwood SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Spearwood SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.2% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 66.1% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Spearwood SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Spearwood SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.2% of all households in the Spearwood SA2, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

20.7% of adults in Spearwood hold a university qualification, including 15.2% with a bachelor degree and 3.3% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 28.4% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 536 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,016 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment in Spearwood sits below broader benchmarks, with 20.7% of residents aged 15+ holding a higher education degree compared to 30.4% in Australia, highlighting scope for future upskilling. Bachelor degrees form the primary qualification at 15.2%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (3.3%) and graduate diplomas (2.2%). Vocational and trade education is prominent throughout the community, with 38.8% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, divided into advanced diplomas (10.4%) and certificates (28.4%). A significant 24.7% of Spearwood residents are enrolled in structured learning programs. This student cohort includes 7.8% attending primary education, 6.3% enrolled in secondary education, and 5.1% engaged in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Spearwood SA2 have university qualifications?
20.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Spearwood SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Spearwood SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Spearwood SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Spearwood SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The spearwood sa2 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Spearwood SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Spearwood SA2 are: Certificate (28.4%), Bachelor Degree (15.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the Spearwood SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.7% of the population in the Spearwood SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 7.8% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 5.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Spearwood SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Spearwood SA2 is 1016, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Spearwood SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Spearwood SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 536 students.
What types of schools are available in the Spearwood SA2?
The spearwood sa2 includes 3 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Spearwood

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Spearwood reaches 68 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 1,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Spearwood is supported by an established public transport network featuring 68 active transport stops dedicated to bus services. These facilities are connected by 6 individual routes that provide 1,411 weekly passenger trips. Network connectivity is strong, with residents residing an average of 188 meters from the nearest transport stop. Due to the area's residential nature, outbound commuting predominates, with private vehicles accounting for 86% of journeys and train transport used by 6%. Dwelling vehicle ownership averages 1.4 per dwelling. Meanwhile, 6.3% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect pandemic-era workplace settings.

Bus services across the network deliver an average frequency of 201 trips per day, translating to approximately 20 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Spearwood?
There are 68 public transport stops within the Spearwood SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Spearwood?
the Spearwood SA2 has 1,411 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 201 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Spearwood?
On average, residential properties are 188 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

68.0% of residents in Spearwood report no long-term health condition. 7.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Spearwood remain favorable, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and morbidity tracking closely alongside national benchmarks. Chronic ailments show standard prevalence across younger and older age brackets, while private health insurance adoption is notable, encompassing approximately 57% of the total population (~7,389 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth. The primary diagnosed conditions within the area are mental health issues and arthritis, reported by 8.9 and 8.4% of residents, respectively, whereas 68.0% of locals reported no long-term medical conditions, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. Residents aged under 65 exhibit comparatively favorable wellness outcomes.

Meanwhile, older residents aged 65 and over make up 21.0% of the community (2,741 people), higher than the 15.9% recorded across Greater Perth, with national health percentiles broadly aligning with broader benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Spearwood SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.6% of people in the Spearwood SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Spearwood SA2?
In the Spearwood SA2, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Spearwood SA2?
6.4% of people in the Spearwood SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Spearwood SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the the Spearwood SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Spearwood SA2?
3.8% of people in the Spearwood SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Spearwood SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Spearwood SA2, 56.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

36.4% of Spearwood residents were born overseas and 25.9% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 75% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (24.5%) and Australian (19.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Spearwood exhibits an above-average degree of multicultural diversity, with 25.9% of residents using a language other than English at home and 36.4% born overseas. In terms of religious affiliation, Christianity is the dominant faith, practiced by 57.0% of people in Spearwood, compared to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral backgrounds based on parental birthplaces, the most prevalent heritages are English at 24.5% of the population, Australian at 19.7%, and Italian at 11.3%, the latter significantly exceeding the regional average of 4.2%. Distinct cultural concentrations also appear across other heritages: Croatian heritage represents 5.3% of Spearwood (vs 0.8% regionally), Serbian accounts for 1.3% (vs 0.3%), and Filipino stands at 2.8% (vs 1.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Spearwood SA2?
Spearwood was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Spearwood SA2?
The main religion in Spearwood was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.0% of people in Spearwood. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Spearwood SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Spearwood are English, comprising 24.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.7% of the population, and Italian, comprising 11.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 5.3% of Spearwood (vs 0.8% regionally), Serbian at 1.3% (vs 0.3%) and Filipino at 2.8% (vs 1.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
36.4% of the the Spearwood SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Spearwood SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
25.9% of the population in the Spearwood SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Spearwood SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the the Spearwood SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Spearwood SA2?
85.8% of the the Spearwood SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Spearwood is 40. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 26.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Spearwood's demographic structure skews toward older generations. Current estimates updated to August 2026 indicate that retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) represent 21.0% of the population, compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth, whereas children and young adults (0 - 24) comprise 25.8%, below the regional mark of 30.5%. The estimated median age sits at 40 as at August 2026, down from 41 at the 2021 Census, yet 3 years above the Greater Perth figure of 37 recorded at the same Census. Since then, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) have risen from 27.6% of residents to an estimated 30.2%.

Projections to 2041 indicate that older demographics will drive the majority of growth, expanding by 1,430 residents (52%) to reach 4,172.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Spearwood SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Spearwood SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Spearwood SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Spearwood is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Spearwood SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Spearwood SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Spearwood SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Spearwood SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Spearwood SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Spearwood SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.1% of the population in the Spearwood SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Spearwood SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.0% of the population in the Spearwood SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Spearwood

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2025 about a year ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 250 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (11,268 at the 2021 Census → 13,056 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011160). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Spearwood SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Spearwood page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Spearwood data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas