You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 15 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the Fremantle Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive coastal setting defined by a rich blend of heritage, arts, and maritime activity. Renowned for its Victorian architecture, the locality hosts iconic landmarks such as the Fremantle Prison and the historic Round House, while the bustling Fremantle Harbor, shipwreck museum, and coastal vistas underscore its seafaring character. A lively cultural and culinary atmosphere thrives across its streets, supported by popular fresh produce markets, cafes, galleries, and bars. From a demographic standpoint, the community displays a somewhat older demographic profile with a median age of 43, alongside a low average household size characterised predominantly by lone person and group households.
In terms of demographic momentum, the Fremantle Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits strong expansion patterns, driven by development activity and population drivers that track well above average benchmarks.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Fremantle or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Fremantle
Situated 15 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the Fremantle Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive coastal setting defined by a rich blend of heritage, arts, and maritime activity. Renowned for its Victorian architecture, the locality hosts iconic landmarks such as the Fremantle Prison and the historic Round House, while the bustling Fremantle Harbor, shipwreck museum, and coastal vistas underscore its seafaring character. A lively cultural and culinary atmosphere thrives across its streets, supported by popular fresh produce markets, cafes, galleries, and bars. From a demographic standpoint, the community displays a somewhat older demographic profile with a median age of 43, alongside a low average household size characterised predominantly by lone person and group households.
In terms of demographic momentum, the Fremantle Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits strong expansion patterns, driven by development activity and population drivers that track well above average benchmarks.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,641 in 2001 and 20,429 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 20,666 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Fremantle higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Fremantle lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $110M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment.
Est. value $90M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.
Est. value $430M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
The Swan River Crossings Project is replacing the aging Fremantle Traffic Bridge with Australia's first extradosed bridge, featuring two lanes in each direction, wider active transport paths, higher clearance for watercraft, and enhanced connectivity.
Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Henderson Street place-making and urban renewal project transforms the existing car park area into a pedestrian-friendly public thoroughfare and open space. Led by the City of Fremantle, the initiative links the FOMO and Convict Quarter precincts with the Cappuccino Strip to improve foot traffic and safety around the Fremantle Markets.
Est. value $13.6B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A long-term 50-year strategic vision for the Fremantle Inner Harbour precinct, covering about 260 hectares of land and water with 10 kilometres of river and ocean frontage. The Western Australian Government endorsed the Future of Fremantle Place and Economic Vision, prepared by the Future of Fremantle Planning Committee.
Est. value $180M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformational urban renewal project of Fremantle's Inner Harbour into a premier hospitality, entertainment, and tourism precinct. Current focus is on connectivity, the B Shed Redevelopment, and heritage activations, integrating into the broader 'Future of Fremantle' vision to transition the port area into a globally significant waterfront city.
Est. value $185M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An estimated $185M mixed-use redevelopment by 3 Oceans Property known as 'The Assembly', spanning a 2.9-hectare site at the former Matilda Bay Brewery / Ford Motor Co factory. The project features residential apartments, public spaces, heritage preservation, food and beverage offerings, and lifestyle amenities.
Approved
Lylo Pod Hotel
Est. completion 2026 · Tourism
Innovative pod hotel accommodation offering affordable, modern micro-rooms for travelers. Compact design with shared facilities and technology-enhanced guest experience in Fremantle's heart.
Est. value $5M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Inner-Metro Joint Development Assessment Panel granted conditional approval for the adaptive reuse and heritage renovation of the historic Genesis Building at 49 Phillimore Street.
A landmark residential development featuring 99 architecturally designed residences including 88 luxury apartments and 11 townhouses. Designed by award-winning architect Felipe Soto and inspired by the Amalfi Coast, Serai offers panoramic views of the Swan River, Indian Ocean, and Perth city skyline.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.
Projects around Fremantle
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 56 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 14, 2027 14, 2028 12, 2029 5, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 58 substantial development applications lodged in and around Fremantle over the period covered (about 4.1 years), 31 in the last 12 months; 26 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 9, 2024 7, 2025 14, 2026 (to Oct) 25.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
31
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
9.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
83rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
172
ABS building approvals
90th percentile nationally
Applications approved
17
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Applications under assessment
26
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Fremantle
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fremantle SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fremantle SA2 include: Swan River Crossings Project (Construction); Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment) (Dev. Approval); East Village at Knutsford (Construction); Monument East (Construction); and Fremantle Oval Precinct Masterplan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Fremantle SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Fremantle SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Fremantle SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Fremantle SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.
Development in Fremantle
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Fremantle higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Fremantle
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Fremantle SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Fremantle SA2 area has seen 511 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Fremantle SA2's current population of 20,666 has been supported by 172 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Fremantle SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Fremantle SA2 has seen 9.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 117 people in the Fremantle SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Fremantle?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Fremantle SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Fremantle SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 172, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Fremantle SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Fremantle SA2 has grown by approximately 3,440 people, while 858 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Fremantle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Fremantle lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
20,666
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Population density
700 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
46th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
16,720
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,946
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
29.54 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Fremantle
What is the latest population estimate for the Fremantle SA2?
Total population for the Fremantle SA2 was estimated to be approximately 20,666 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 20,429 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Fremantle SA2 changed since 2021?
The fremantle sa2 has added approximately 3,946 people and shown a 23.60% increase from the 16,720 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Fremantle SA2?
The population density in the Fremantle SA2 is estimated at 700 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Fremantle SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Fremantle SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Fremantle SA2?
Population growth in the Fremantle SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (61.8%), Interstate migration (37.6%), Natural increase (0.6%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 61.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Fremantle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Fremantle's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Fremantle
What is the median age in the Fremantle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Fremantle SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Fremantle SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Fremantle is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Fremantle SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Fremantle SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Fremantle SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Fremantle SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Fremantle SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Fremantle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the Fremantle SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Fremantle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.1% of the population in the Fremantle SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Fremantle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Fremantle: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,372 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$100,579 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Fremantle: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,952
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,059
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
High-income households
32.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,822
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Fremantle
What is the median taxable income in the Fremantle SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fremantle SA2 is approximately $69,974. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,372.
What is the average taxable income in the Fremantle SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fremantle SA2 is approximately $107,660. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $100,579.
How does the median taxable income in the Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fremantle SA2 is approximately $69,974 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,372 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fremantle SA2 is approximately $107,660 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $100,579 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Fremantle SA2's households (~27.2% / 1,928 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Fremantle SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Fremantle SA2 is $1,952/wk.
What is the median family income in the Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Fremantle SA2 is $2,822/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Fremantle SA2 is $1,059/wk.
How does the Fremantle SA2's income rank nationally?
The Fremantle SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $65,372 and an average of $100,579 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,974 (median) and $107,660 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Fremantle SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Fremantle SA2 is $7,166 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Fremantle SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The fremantle sa2's disposable income is $7,166 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Fremantle
Fremantle has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,288
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
26,321
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,887
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Fremantle
What is the employment situation in the Fremantle SA2?
As of June 2026, the Fremantle SA2 has approximately 11,288 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Fremantle SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Fremantle SA2 stands at 5.0%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Fremantle SA2?
The employment landscape in the Fremantle SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), professional & technical (13.5%), and education & training (12.1%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Fremantle SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Fremantle SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Fremantle SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Fremantle SA2 is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Fremantle SA2's employment market?
The fremantle sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Fremantle?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Fremantle SA2 compare nationally?
The fremantle sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
Fremantle shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
30.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
University qualifications
48.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.9%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.7%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
9.1%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.1%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Fremantle
What percentage of people in the Fremantle SA2 have university qualifications?
48.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Fremantle SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Fremantle SA2 have no formal qualifications?
25.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Fremantle SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Fremantle SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The fremantle sa2 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Fremantle SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Fremantle SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.5%), Certificate (14.9%), Postgraduate (13.7%).
What proportion of the Fremantle SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.9% of the population in the Fremantle SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 6.1% in secondary school, 9.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Fremantle SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Fremantle SA2 is 1116, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Fremantle SA2?
There are 14 schools within the Fremantle SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,943 students.
What types of schools are available in the Fremantle SA2?
The fremantle sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 6 secondary schools.
Households in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
Fremantle features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
36.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
19.9%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,087
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,760
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
57.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Fremantle
How many households are in the Fremantle SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Fremantle SA2 had 7,087 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.6% to an estimated 8,760 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Fremantle SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 57.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.9%), group households (6.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,040 family households, couples with children account for 19.9% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Fremantle SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Fremantle SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.0% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Fremantle SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Fremantle SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.9% of all households in the Fremantle SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fremantle was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
31.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.9%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.1%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
68.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Fremantle
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Fremantle SA2?
Fremantle was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Fremantle SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Fremantle, at 36.2% of people, although more residents (60.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Fremantle SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fremantle are English, comprising 30.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Fremantle (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 1.2% (vs 0.5%) and Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
31.5% of the Fremantle SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Fremantle SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.9% of the population in the Fremantle SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Fremantle SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the Fremantle SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Fremantle SA2?
84.4% of the Fremantle SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
38.0%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.5%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Detached houses
45.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
27.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$385
2021 Census, weekly
56th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Fremantle
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Fremantle SA2?
In the Fremantle SA2, 31.5% of homes are owned outright, 30.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Fremantle SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 45.6% of dwellings in the Fremantle SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Fremantle SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Fremantle SA2, 26.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 27.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Fremantle SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Fremantle SA2 stands at 31.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fremantle SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fremantle SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Fremantle SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Fremantle SA2 is $1,292, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Fremantle SA2?
In the Fremantle SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Fremantle SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Fremantle SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Fremantle SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Fremantle SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Fremantle SA2 consists of 45.6% detached houses, 27.9% semi-detached dwellings, 26.2% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Fremantle SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Fremantle consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($8,452 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Fremantle SA2?
Recent development applications in Fremantle show attached dwellings contributing 91% of approvals compared to 54% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 9% of applications versus 46% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Fremantle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Fremantle is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
68.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Fremantle
How many people in the Fremantle SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 68.2% of people in the Fremantle SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Fremantle SA2?
In the Fremantle SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Fremantle SA2?
6.6% of people in the Fremantle SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Fremantle SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the Fremantle SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Fremantle SA2?
3.4% of people in the Fremantle SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Fremantle SA2, 68.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Fremantle
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
76 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
76th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
124
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,436
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
165
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Fremantle
How many public transport stops are in Fremantle?
There are 124 public transport stops within the Fremantle SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Fremantle?
The Fremantle SA2 has 6,436 weekly trips across 28 routes, averaging 919 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Fremantle?
On average, residential properties are 276 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Fremantle
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 513 m away and the nearest child care centre 751 m.
78percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
513 m
Child care
751 m
GP
956 m
Pharmacy
980 m
Supermarket
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 124 stops nearby, 6,436 weekly trips, access rating 76 out of 100.
Amenities in Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
78 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
78th percentile nationally
Nearest school
513 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
751 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
873 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
956 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
980 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Fremantle
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 651 places in Fremantle, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
8
Places
651
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Fremantle higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications58in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months31in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.4per 1,000 people83rd
Infrastructure
Fremantle has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Fremantle is $782 a week, +5.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$782a week+5.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Fremantle lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population20,666+23.6% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density700per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Age
Fremantle's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$65,372a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$1,9522021 Census, weekly62nd
High-income households32.3%2021 Census
Employment
Fremantle has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate5.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.8%
Employed residents11,288Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Fremantle shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications48.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11690th
Households
Fremantle features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households36.9%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children19.9%2021 Census13th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fremantle was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas31.5%2021 Census67th
Speak another language at home12.9%2021 Census49th
Housing
Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes38.0%2021 Census74th
Owned outright31.5%2021 Census44th
Detached houses45.6%2021 Census12th
Health
The level of general health in Fremantle is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover68.2%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access76out of 10076th
Public transport stops12480th
Weekly public transport trips6,43686th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score78out of 10078th
Sources and notes
Fremantle has an estimated 20,666 residents, up 23.6% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in Fremantle.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Fremantle.
Data and method for Fremantle
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507021165). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Fremantle SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Fremantle page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Fremantle data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Fremantle statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Fremantle from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Fremantle with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.