Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

North Coogee

North Coogee has an estimated 5,089 residents, up 36.0% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around North Coogee.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About North Coogee

Situated 18 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the North Coogee Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent seaside coastal pocket renowned for its stunning coastline, pristine beaches, beautiful parklands, and relaxed coastal lifestyle. The community features a thriving dining and boutique shopping scene alongside an active calendar of local events and festivals. Its housing profile is defined by a strong apartment presence, while demographic patterns show a notable proportion 55 to 64yo, a high proportion of married families, and an established population composed largely of couples without children.

Development activity and population drivers across the district sit well above average, placing its growth pace within the top 10% of areas nationally. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026, with AreaSearch estimating the locality's population at approximately 5,089 as of August 2026. This reflects an increase of 1,348 people (36.0%) from the 2021 Census result of 3,741 people.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of North Coogee or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of North Coogee and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About North Coogee

Situated 18 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the North Coogee Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent seaside coastal pocket renowned for its stunning coastline, pristine beaches, beautiful parklands, and relaxed coastal lifestyle. The community features a thriving dining and boutique shopping scene alongside an active calendar of local events and festivals. Its housing profile is defined by a strong apartment presence, while demographic patterns show a notable proportion 55 to 64yo, a high proportion of married families, and an established population composed largely of couples without children.

Development activity and population drivers across the district sit well above average, placing its growth pace within the top 10% of areas nationally. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026, with AreaSearch estimating the locality's population at approximately 5,089 as of August 2026. This reflects an increase of 1,348 people (36.0%) from the 2021 Census result of 3,741 people.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 20 in 2007 and 4,965 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,089 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in North Coogee

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.6%5-147.5%15-2410.7%25-3415%35-4414.3%45-5414%55-6417.1%65-7413%75-845.1%85+0.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 17.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.8%$400-7998.2%$800-1,49915.4%$1,500-2,99926.5%$3,000-3,99914.5%$4000+30.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 30.7%.

How North Coogee compares

North Coogee ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for income and the 95th for population growth.

  1. Income98th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Population Growth95th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Development Activity94th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Housing Cost94th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Health85th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Age81st percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Housing63rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Education57th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Infrastructure Drivers47th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Amenities33rd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
North Coogee lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Coogee higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
North Coogee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

Why North Coogee stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong apartment presence
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Elevated mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in North Coogee

The median rent in North Coogee is $920 a week, up 6.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 27% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. North Coogee$920+6.9%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

27% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$920 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$920 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in North Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around North Coogee

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 3

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 1 approved, 3 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around North Coogee, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around North Coogee

AreaSearch tracks 66 projects in and around North Coogee, 25 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment

    Est. value $88M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Comprehensive redevelopment of mental health facilities at Fremantle Hospital including 40 additional inpatient beds, a 24/7 mental health crisis centre, and specialist therapeutic spaces with modern accessibility standards.

  • AI impression: Cockburn Coast Oval, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Cockburn Coast Oval

    Est. completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Stage 1 of the Cockburn Coast Oval project includes the development of a fully irrigated sports oval and supporting amenities, delivering critical recreational infrastructure for the growing North Coogee community.

  • AI impression: Beachside North Coogee, Residential Development
    Planning

    Beachside North Coogee

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Beachside North Coogee is an exclusive residential enclave situated within the Robb's Jetty precinct, comprising 52 residential lots and 3 apartment sites. Curated by David Barr Architects, the project focuses on medium-density housing with sustainable design principles and close proximity to the Indian Ocean.

  • AI impression: Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Approved

    Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.

  • AI impression: Stockland Nara, Communities
    Construction

    Stockland Nara

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms.

  • AI impression: Shoreline North Coogee, Communities
    Construction

    Shoreline North Coogee

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2032 · Communities

    A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle.

  • AI impression: Discovery Parks Coogee Beach Redevelopment, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    Discovery Parks Coogee Beach Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    Redevelopment of the existing caravan park and holiday accommodation facilities at Coogee Beach to modern tourism standards, including new cabins, modern amenities, and recreational facilities with improved environmental sustainability. The multi-million dollar project follows finalisation of long-term lease arrangements with the City of Cockburn.

  • AI impression: OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Residential Development
    Construction

    OneOneFive Hamilton Hill

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Windfall Residences Port Coogee, Residential Development
    Planning

    Windfall Residences Port Coogee

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use development featuring 61 apartments over five floors plus 1 retail unit in a sought-after coastal location near Port Coogee Marina. Proposed 5 Star Green Star rating. Facilities include rooftop terrace, gymnasium, private dining and lounge area, car wash station, pet wash station, automated parcel lockers, and residents' workshop.

  • AI impression: Cockburn Coast Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Cockburn Coast Redevelopment

    Est. value $4.9B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DevelopmentWA's long-term coastal renewal program transforms former industrial and under-used land between South Beach and Port Coogee, North Coogee, into a mixed residential, commercial and recreation community of about 6,000 homes for around 12,000 residents. Shoreline, where development began in July 2015, is planned for up to 2,500 homes on 45 hectares.

  • AI impression: Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge

    Est. completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

  • AI impression: East Village at Knutsford, Residential Development
    Construction

    East Village at Knutsford

    Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 45 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 14, 2027 11, 2028 8, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Coogee over the period covered (about 1.8 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Development in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals25.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year103ABS building approvals80th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in North Coogee

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Coogee SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Coogee SA2 include: Shoreline North Coogee (Construction); Stockland Nara (Construction); Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy (Planning); Cockburn Coast Redevelopment (Construction); and Windfall Residences Port Coogee (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the North Coogee SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the North Coogee SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the North Coogee SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the North Coogee SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

Development in North Coogee

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Coogee higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in North Coogee

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the North Coogee SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the North Coogee SA2 area has seen 181 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The North Coogee SA2's current population of 5,089 has been supported by 103 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the North Coogee SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The North Coogee SA2 has seen 25.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 55 people in the North Coogee SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in North Coogee?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the North Coogee SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the North Coogee SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 103, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the North Coogee SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the North Coogee SA2 has grown by approximately 1,328 people, while 514 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in North Coogee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

North Coogee lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,089AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+36.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Population density1,835 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+9.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,7412021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,348AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.77 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in North Coogee

What is the latest population estimate for the North Coogee SA2?

Total population for the North Coogee SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,089 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,965 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the North Coogee SA2 changed since 2021?

The north coogee sa2 has added approximately 1,348 people and shown a 36.03% increase from the 3,741 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the North Coogee SA2?

The population density in the North Coogee SA2 is estimated at 1,837 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the North Coogee SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the North Coogee SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 9.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the North Coogee SA2?

Population growth in the North Coogee SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (67.2%), Overseas migration (32.8%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 67.2% of overall population gains.

Age in North Coogee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

North Coogee hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1510.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6460.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6417.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in North Coogee

What is the median age in the North Coogee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the North Coogee SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the North Coogee SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, North Coogee is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the North Coogee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the North Coogee SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 17.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the North Coogee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the North Coogee SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the North Coogee SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (17.1% vs 10.6%) and 65-74 year-olds (13.0% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.6% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the North Coogee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.1% of the population in the North Coogee SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the North Coogee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.6% of the population in the North Coogee SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in North Coogee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in North Coogee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$90,788 a yearATO FY-24, annual99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$113,625 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Coogee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,5662021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2382021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
High-income households45.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,2652021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in North Coogee

What is the median taxable income in the North Coogee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Coogee SA2 is approximately $97,179. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $90,788.

What is the average taxable income in the North Coogee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Coogee SA2 is approximately $121,624. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $113,625.

How does the median taxable income in the North Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Coogee SA2 is approximately $97,179 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,788 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the North Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Coogee SA2 is approximately $121,624 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $113,625 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the North Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the North Coogee SA2's households (~30.7% / 454 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the North Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the North Coogee SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the North Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the North Coogee SA2 is $2,566/wk.

What is the median family income in the North Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the North Coogee SA2 is $3,265/wk.

What is the median personal income in the North Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the North Coogee SA2 is $1,238/wk.

How does the North Coogee SA2's income rank nationally?

The North Coogee SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $90,788 and an average of $113,625 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $97,179 (median) and $121,624 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the North Coogee SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the North Coogee SA2 is $9,450 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the North Coogee SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The north coogee sa2's disposable income is $9,450 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in North Coogee

Employment conditions in North Coogee rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,117ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,131AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,152ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in North Coogee

What is the employment situation in the North Coogee SA2?

As of June 2026, the North Coogee SA2 has approximately 3,117 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the North Coogee SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the North Coogee SA2 stands at 1.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the North Coogee SA2?

The employment landscape in the North Coogee SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), education & training (11.1%), and professional & technical (10.1%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the North Coogee SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the North Coogee SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the North Coogee SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the North Coogee SA2 is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the North Coogee SA2's employment market?

The north coogee sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in North Coogee?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the North Coogee SA2 compare nationally?

The north coogee sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in North Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

North Coogee ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications24.3%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications9.1%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
University qualifications36.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution22.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school5.8%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about education in North Coogee

What percentage of people in the North Coogee SA2 have university qualifications?

36.4% of people aged 15 and over in the North Coogee SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the North Coogee SA2 have no formal qualifications?

29.5% of people aged 15 and over in the North Coogee SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the North Coogee SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The north coogee sa2 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the North Coogee SA2?

The most common qualifications in the North Coogee SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (24.3%), Certificate (21.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.5%).

What proportion of the North Coogee SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

22.3% of the population in the North Coogee SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.8% in primary school, 6.2% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in North Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

North Coogee features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households25.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Couples with children28.5%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Couples without children39.0%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
One-parent families3.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,4812021 Census
Estimated households2,015AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households71.8%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in North Coogee

How many households are in the North Coogee SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the North Coogee SA2 had 1,481 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 36.1% to an estimated 2,015 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the North Coogee SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 71.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.6%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,063 family households, couples with children account for 28.5% of all households, couples without children at home 39.0%, and single parent families 3.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the North Coogee SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the North Coogee SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the North Coogee SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the North Coogee SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 25.6% of all households in the North Coogee SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in North Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in North Coogee was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.3%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
English only at home84.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in North Coogee

What is the level of cultural diversity in the North Coogee SA2?

North Coogee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the North Coogee SA2?

The main religion in North Coogee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.9% of people in North Coogee. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the North Coogee SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Coogee are English, comprising 29.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.9% of North Coogee (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 8.5% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.3% of the North Coogee SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the North Coogee SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.2% of the population in the North Coogee SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the North Coogee SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the North Coogee SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the North Coogee SA2?

86.6% of the North Coogee SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in North Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

North Coogee features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.8%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Detached houses47.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,817 a month2021 Census, monthly94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.0%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.8%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4602021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch61st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in North Coogee

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the North Coogee SA2?

In the North Coogee SA2, 33.1% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the North Coogee SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 47.3% of dwellings in the North Coogee SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the North Coogee SA2 are apartments or units?

In the North Coogee SA2, 41.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the North Coogee SA2?

Outright home ownership in the North Coogee SA2 stands at 33.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Coogee SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Coogee SA2 is $2,817, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the North Coogee SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the North Coogee SA2 is $1,669, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the North Coogee SA2?

In the North Coogee SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the North Coogee SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the North Coogee SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the North Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the North Coogee SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the North Coogee SA2?

The dwelling mix in the North Coogee SA2 consists of 47.3% detached houses, 10.8% semi-detached dwellings, 41.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the North Coogee SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in North Coogee consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($11,111 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the North Coogee SA2?

Recent development applications in North Coogee show attached dwellings contributing 65% of approvals compared to 53% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 35% of applications versus 47% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in North Coogee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

North Coogee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover74.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover94th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in North Coogee

How many people in the North Coogee SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 74.1% of people in the North Coogee SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the North Coogee SA2?

In the North Coogee SA2, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the North Coogee SA2?

6.3% of people in the North Coogee SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the North Coogee SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the North Coogee SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the North Coogee SA2?

3.7% of people in the North Coogee SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the North Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the North Coogee SA2, 74.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in North Coogee

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in North Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips227Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop505Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in North Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in North Coogee

How many public transport stops are in North Coogee?

There are 10 public transport stops within the North Coogee SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in North Coogee?

The North Coogee SA2 has 227 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 32 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in North Coogee?

On average, residential properties are 327 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near North Coogee

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 532 m away and the nearest supermarket 551 m.

GP
532 m
Supermarket
551 m
Pharmacy
562 m
Child care
651 m
Shopping centre
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 10 stops nearby, 227 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in North Coogee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score33 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis33rd percentile nationally
Nearest GP532 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket551 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy562 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care651 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Coogee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in North Coogee

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 125 places in North Coogee, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
125
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for North Coogee

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for North Coogee

An area report on North Coogee is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of North Coogee, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for North Coogee.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Coogee higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals25.5per 1,000 people95th

Infrastructure

North Coogee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in North Coogee is $920 a week, +6.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$920a week+6.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

North Coogee lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population5,089+36.0% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,835per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th

Age

North Coogee hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1510.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$90,788a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$2,5662021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households45.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in North Coogee rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.6%
Employed residents3,117Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

North Coogee ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications36.4%2021 Census

Households

North Coogee features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households25.6%2021 Census51st
Couples with children28.5%2021 Census43rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in North Coogee was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.3%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home15.2%2021 Census54th

Housing

North Coogee features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes25.8%2021 Census44th
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census48th
Detached houses47.3%2021 Census12th

Health

North Coogee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover74.1%ATO FY 202494th
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops1010th
Weekly public transport trips22716th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes

North Coogee has an estimated 5,089 residents, up 36.0% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around North Coogee.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Coogee.

Data and method for North Coogee

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011158). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the North Coogee SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this North Coogee page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the North Coogee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

North Coogee statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for North Coogee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Coogee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.