Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Coogee (WA) has an estimated 6,302 residents, up from 5,345 at the 2021 Census — a change of 957 people, or 17.9%. Growth has averaged 3.2% a year over five years, faster than 88% of areas nationally. 148 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 42.0% of that increase. That puts 1,185 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic releases and post-Census validated address counts, the suburb of Coogee (WA) has reached an estimated resident count of roughly 6,302 as of Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 957 people (17.9%) relative to the 2021 Census benchmark of 5,345 people. The calculation builds upon an estimated resident population of 6,263 derived from the ABS ERP figures published in June 2025, alongside 148 validated new addresses recorded post-Census. With 1,184 persons per square kilometer, the suburb exhibits a population density aligned with typical AreaSearch study benchmarks.
Expanding by 17.9% since the 2021 census, the suburb of Coogee (WA) outpaced both Western Australia and the national average (9.5%), establishing itself among the region's fastest-growing localities. Overseas arrivals served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 42.0% of the overall population increase over recent cycles, while natural increase and interstate migration likewise supplied positive additions. Population forecasting by AreaSearch integrates the 2024 ABS and Geoscience Australia SA2-level figures, anchored to 2022. For remaining locations or periods beyond 2032, projections draw upon cohort-specific growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region series (utilising 2022 baseline figures). Looking ahead, the suburb of Coogee (WA) is slated to experience population expansion tracking above the national statistical median, gaining 1,151 persons through 2041 across aggregated SA2 boundaries, representing cumulative growth of 17.6% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
155 new dwellings have been approved in Coogee (WA) over the past five years, an average of 31 a year. That places the area in the 83rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 38 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 87% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 41, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS residential building approvals examined by AreaSearch indicate that Coogee averages approximately 31 residential permits annually, accumulating an estimated 155 approved dwellings across the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 41 sanctioned during FY-25 to date. Over that 5 financial years span (between FY-21 and FY-25), an influx of 4.8 new residents per year per finished home was recorded, creating a noticeable shortfall between housing additions and demographic demand that intensifies buyer competition and exerts upward pressure on home prices. Newly approved residential builds reflect a focus on premium construction, averaging $490,000 in value and standing above surrounding regional figures.
Meanwhile, non-residential activity remains modest, with $2.8 million worth of commercial approvals registered during the current financial year. On a per-capita basis, residential approvals in Coogee track at approximately three-quarters of the Greater Perth benchmark, placing the locality within the 75th percentile of Australian regions. Detached houses constitute 87.0% of recent construction while apartments and townhouses account for 13.0%, reinforcing the low-density, family-oriented character of the suburb and catering to purchasers seeking standalone living space. A ratio of roughly 147 people per approval highlights ongoing residential development throughout the community. According to the latest quarterly forecasts from AreaSearch, Coogee is anticipated to accommodate 1,112 additional residents through 2041. Although local construction levels remain in step with these medium-term expansion targets, prospective buyers could encounter heightened market competition as local numbers rise.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Coogee (WA)
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Coogee (WA), worth an estimated $75 million. A further 21 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $2.81 billion. 12 are already under construction and 7 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local capital investments, major development works, and urban planning initiatives exert a significant influence on community performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 6 projects anticipated to shape the area, with major ventures comprising the Windfall Residences Port Coogee, the Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA, the Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, and the Discovery Parks Coogee Beach Redevelopment.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Windfall Residences Port Coogee
Mixed-use development featuring 61 apartments over five floors plus 1 retail unit in sought-after coastal location near Port Coogee Marina. Proposed 5 Star Green Star rating. Facilities include rooftop terrace, gymnasium, private dining and lounge area, car wash station, pet wash station, automated parcel lockers, and residents' workshop.
Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment
Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.
Discovery Parks Coogee Beach Redevelopment
Redevelopment of existing caravan park and holiday accommodation facilities to modern tourism standards including new cabins, amenities, and recreational facilities with improved environmental sustainability.
Cockburn Coast - Shoreline Development
Large-scale coastal development by DevelopmentWA including residential precincts, commercial areas, recreational facilities, and shoreline protection. Integration with existing coastal infrastructure and environmental conservation including heritage Power Station redevelopment.
Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA
Supported Independent Living (SIL) house providing fully accessible design with Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standards. 7-star NatHERS energy rating with solar panels and waterwise gardens. Completion August 2025.
OneOneFive Hamilton Hill
Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure. Stage 2 landscaping has been completed, Stage 2 lot releases are underway, and planning for the final Stage 3 is progressing with civil works expected to commence in late 2026.
Shoreline North Coogee
A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle. At full build-out, Shoreline will deliver up to 2,500 dwellings across a range of typologies including apartments, maisonettes, terrace homes and small-lot housing for approximately 5,000 residents. The estate includes 3.5ha of public open space, a primary school, a main street with over 10,000sqm of retail and commercial space, beach piazza, pedestrian bridges to the foreshore, and landscaped parklands.The medium-density Salt Lane precinct showcases innovative housing design. Development is staged over approximately 10-15 years from the 2015 launch, with Stages 1 and 2 sold and ongoing construction activity across later stages.
Beachside North Coogee
Residential development project in North Coogee area focusing on medium-density housing with sustainable design principles and community facilities integration.
3,467 residents of Coogee (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 3,567. Unemployment sits at 2.8%, with participation at 67.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 4,628, about 73% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Statistical area data processed by AreaSearch indicates that Coogee maintains a skilled resident workforce, characterized by solid representation across industrial and manufacturing trades alongside an exceptionally low 2.8% unemployment rate. As of March 2026, employed residents total 3,467, while the jobless rate sits 1.4% below the 4.2% figure recorded across Greater Perth. Overall labor force participation is comparatively subdued at 67.0%, trailing the Greater Perth level of 69.9%. Census records show that 8.6% of workers worked remotely, though this baseline was subject to Covid-19 restrictions. The top industries employing local residents are retail trade, construction, and health care & social assistance.
In contrast, accommodation & food services accounts for only 4.8% of the local working population, below the wider metropolitan proportion of 6.8%. Disparities between local resident counts and Census workplace tallies underscore the suburb's primarily residential profile, offering limited employment within its own borders. Reviewing combined ABS and SALM statistical area data reveals that over the past 12-month period, the local labor pool contracted by 0.6% and total employment fell by 0.9%, resulting in a 0.3 percentage points rise in the unemployment rate. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded a 2.0% increase in employment and a 2.5% rise in its workforce, accompanied by a 0.4 percentage points uptick. Future workforce requirements can be evaluated through national industry projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26. Applying nationwide five- and ten-year sectoral growth trajectories—pegged at 6.6% and 13.7% nationally—to the existing local industry distribution points to estimated employment gains of 6.1% over five years and 12.9% over ten years for Coogee (noting that this proportional mapping serves illustrative purposes and excludes local demographic forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Coogee (WA) is $2,182 a week (about $113,000 a year), with median personal income at $870 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $61,836 a year against an average of $78,799. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO tax data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 shows Coogee taxpayers earning a median income of $61,836 and an average of $78,799, tracking well above national figures and comparing favorably to the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in a Wage Price Index uplift of 10.93% since financial year 2023, local income estimates have reached roughly $68,595 (median) and $87,412 (average) as of March 2026. The 2021 Census places household, family, and individual incomes in the suburb around the 69th percentile across Australia. The single largest income bracket comprises 26.3% of workers (1,657 residents) earning between $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, comparable to the regional proportion of 32.0%.
High-income earners are notably prevalent, with 35.7% generating over $3,000 per week, fostering a strong consumer base for upmarket services and retail. Residents retain 87.5% of their gross earnings once housing expenses are met, placing the locality in the 7th decile of the national SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Coogee (WA) had 1,924 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 86% detached houses and 0% apartments. 39% are owned with a mortgage, 11% rented and 50% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $430 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,500 a month. Rent absorbs 19.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census findings show that separate houses make up 86.2% of the dwelling landscape in Coogee, while other housing categories (semi-detached, units, and alternative dwellings) constitute 13.8%, standing in contrast to the broader Perth metro distribution of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Fully owned properties represent 49.9% of homes, substantially exceeding Perth metro averages, while mortgaged residences represent 38.7% and rented properties comprise 11.4%. Median monthly mortgage commitments stand at $2,500, outstripping the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907 and the broader Australian average of $1,863. Similarly, typical weekly rent is $430, well above the $350 recorded across Perth metro and the national median of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Coogee (WA) counted 1,924 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,268 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 38% are couples with children, against 35% couples without children. 19% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 80.1%, broken down into couples with children (37.7%), couples without children (34.7%), and single-parent arrangements (6.7%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 19.9%, consisting of single-person households at 18.8% and group households at 1.0%. The suburb's median household size of 2.6 people mirrors the wider Greater Perth standard.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
24.1% of adults in Coogee (WA) hold a university qualification, including 16.6% with a bachelor degree and 4.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 27.1% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 597 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,068 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Higher education qualifications in Coogee sit below wider benchmarks, with 24.1% of residents aged 15+ holding a tertiary degree relative to 30.4% across Australia, pointing toward opportunities for tertiary skills development. Bachelor degree holders account for 16.6%, postgraduate qualifications represent 4.9%, and graduate diplomas make up 2.6%. Technical and vocational credentials show considerable strength, with 38.8% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational qualifications, split between certificates (27.1%) and advanced diplomas (11.7%). Formal study engagement is substantial throughout the community, with 27.3% of the population enrolled in education. This proportion comprises 9.2% attending primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, and 5.3% enrolled in tertiary institutions.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Coogee (WA) reaches 19 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 470 services a week. The typical home sits about 260 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport networks within Coogee encompass 19 active bus stops across 3 separate transit routes, generating 473 passenger trips each week. Transit proximity is favorable, with residents living an average of 264 meters from their closest stop. Given its residential orientation, outward commuting is standard: passenger cars serve as the main mode of travel for 88% of commuters, while 6% travel via train. Households maintain an average of 1.8 motor vehicles per dwelling, exceeding regional norms. Remote work claimed a modest 8.6% of workers at the 2021 Census, subject to prevailing pandemic conditions.
Bus routes running through the locality maintain an average operating volume of 67 trips per day, translating to roughly 24 departures per stop on a weekly basis.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
72.4% of residents in Coogee (WA) report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 83% of areas nationally. 3.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality show exceptional health markers across the Coogee community, with standard ailments appearing at very low frequencies across every age tier and private health insurance coverage extending across approximately 58% of the total population (3,685 people). Among reported chronic health issues, arthritis affects 8.2% of the local population and mental health conditions impact 6.0%, while 72.4% of residents report no long-term medical disorders, slightly outperforming the Greater Perth level of 71.9%. The working-age population displays strong health profiles with minimal chronic disease. Residents aged 65 and over represent 25.4% of the population (1,600 people), well above the 15.9% share recorded across Greater Perth, with senior health indicators remaining solid and ranking comfortably alongside nationwide benchmarks.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
31.4% of Coogee (WA) residents were born overseas and 17.9% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (26.1%) and Australian (20.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Coogee ranks well above typical regional markets, with 31.4% of residents born abroad and 17.9% using a non-English language at home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, representing 63.0% of local residents compared to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral heritage based on parental country of birth, the three most common ancestries in Coogee are English at 26.1%, Australian at 20.0%, and Italian at 12.7%, with Italian ancestry notably exceeding the metropolitan rate of 4.2%. Other distinct heritage groups include Croatian background at 6.3% (against 0.8% regionally), Serbian at 0.9% (versus 0.3%), and South Australian at 0.9% (compared to 1.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Coogee (WA) is 47, older than 85% of areas nationally. 20.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographically, the suburb of Coogee (WA) skews toward older and retired age groups. Updated estimates to August 2026 indicate that senior and retiree cohorts (65+) make up 25.4% of residents, in comparison to 15.9% across Greater Perth, whereas young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) comprise only 21.3%, below the wider metropolitan level of 30.9%. The median age is estimated at 47 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census baseline and sitting 10 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 and well above the nationwide Census median of 38.
Since that Census, the senior cohort has risen from 22.6% to an estimated 25.4% of the population, and is forecast to drive future demographic expansion by adding 783 (49%) individuals to reach 2,384 by 2041.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Coogee (WA)
8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Jul 2025 about a year ago all 4 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025. | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 148 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,345 at the 2021 Census → 6,302 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50321). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.