Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Beeliar

Beeliar has an estimated 9,429 residents, up 9.4% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Beeliar.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Beeliar

Located 21 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Beeliar is an established community set amidst wetlands, coastal beaches, and expansive parklands. Drawing upon yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates and quarterly address counts, Beeliar's population is estimated at around 9,429 as of August 2026. This reflects an expansion of 812 people (9.4%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 8,617 residents, underscoring the strong population expansion observed throughout the area. The local demographic profile is distinguished by a prominent 25 to 34yo demographic and notable 35 to 44yo presence, accompanied by an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo that reinforces its family-oriented character. Most households consist of couples with children, supported by high earning capacity, an above-average median household income, a substantial mining employment base, and significant representation among mortgage holders.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Beeliar or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Beeliar and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Beeliar

Located 21 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Beeliar is an established community set amidst wetlands, coastal beaches, and expansive parklands. Drawing upon yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates and quarterly address counts, Beeliar's population is estimated at around 9,429 as of August 2026. This reflects an expansion of 812 people (9.4%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 8,617 residents, underscoring the strong population expansion observed throughout the area. The local demographic profile is distinguished by a prominent 25 to 34yo demographic and notable 35 to 44yo presence, accompanied by an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo that reinforces its family-oriented character. Most households consist of couples with children, supported by high earning capacity, an above-average median household income, a substantial mining employment base, and significant representation among mortgage holders.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,522 in 2006 and 9,427 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,429 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Beeliar

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.4%5-1414.9%15-2411.5%25-3418.4%35-4417.5%45-5413.3%55-648.3%65-745%75-842%85+0.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 18.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.8%$400-79910.3%$800-1,49917.4%$1,500-2,99937.7%$3,000-3,99915.6%$4000+15.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.7%.

How Beeliar compares

Beeliar ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for population growth and the 82nd for income.

  1. Population Growth86th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Income82nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Cultural Diversity72nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Housing Cost70th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Development Activity60th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Health59th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Education57th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Employment Drivers56th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Infrastructure Drivers56th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Transport & Access52nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Housing41st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities23rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Beeliar lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Beeliar when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Beeliar has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Beeliar stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Substantial mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Beeliar

The median rent in Beeliar is $744 a week, up 6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Beeliar$744+6.3%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$744 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$744 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Beeliar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Beeliar

AreaSearch tracks 58 projects in and around Beeliar, 16 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Lake Treeby Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lake Treeby Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Premium private residential estate development by Perron Group featuring 600+ lots centred around a picturesque lake with diverse housing options, parklands, recreational facilities, and sustainable water management systems. 33% green space including nature reserves.

  • AI impression: Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works.

  • AI impression: Yangebup Village, Retail
    Planning

    Yangebup Village

    Est. value $80M · completion 2029 · Retail

    A mixed-use town centre redevelopment of the Yangebup Shopping Centre. The project is designed to deliver a modern local main street hub featuring a full-line supermarket, specialty retail, medical and allied health services, a childcare centre, gym, and flexible community spaces.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Proposed

    Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro.

  • AI impression: Paperbark Estate Residential Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Paperbark Estate Residential Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living.

  • AI impression: Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion, Education & Training
    Planning

    Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion

    Est. value $25M · Education & Training

    Staged capital works program at Emmanuel Catholic College, a co-educational Catholic secondary school in Success, WA serving around 1,200 students in Years 7-12.

  • AI impression: Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Comprehensive redevelopment and master planning of the Cockburn Wetlands Precinct and Education Centre at Bibra Lake. The project upgrades community, conservation, research, and environmental education facilities across the precinct while improving sustainable access and integration with the surrounding wetland ecosystem.

  • AI impression: Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Approved

    Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.

  • AI impression: Osprey Waters Foreshore Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Osprey Waters Foreshore Estate

    Est. value $220M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed master-planned residential estate by Satterley featuring lakeside living, parks, and over 600 homes adjacent to Yangebup's Mater Christi Catholic Primary School and lake reserves.

  • AI impression: The Vale Estate Stage 10-12 Release, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Vale Estate Stage 10-12 Release

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Final stages of the long-running The Vale residential community in Yangebup, delivering family-sized lots close to lakes, parks and schools.

  • AI impression: Jandakot Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Jandakot Business Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 9, 2027 6, 2028 8, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Beeliar over the period covered (about 2.1 years), none in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year38ABS building approvals50th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Beeliar

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beeliar?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beeliar include: Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road) (Planning); Providence Estate Aubin Grove (Under Assessment); Yangebup Village (Planning); Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation (Construction); and Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Beeliar?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Beeliar spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Beeliar?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Beeliar

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Beeliar when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Beeliar

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Beeliar recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Beeliar area has seen 51 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Beeliar's current population of 9,429 has been supported by 38 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Beeliar's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Beeliar has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 366 people in the suburb of Beeliar, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Beeliar?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Beeliar?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Beeliar's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 38, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Beeliar?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Beeliar has grown by approximately 751 people, while 191 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Beeliar

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Beeliar lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,429AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Population density826 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base48th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Beeliar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,6172021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census812AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area11.42 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Beeliar

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Beeliar?

Total population for the suburb of Beeliar was estimated to be approximately 9,429 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,427 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Beeliar changed since 2021?

The suburb of Beeliar has added approximately 812 people and shown a 9.42% increase from the 8,617 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Beeliar?

The population density in the suburb of Beeliar is estimated at 826 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Beeliar?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Beeliar has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Beeliar?

Population growth in the suburb of Beeliar is driven by: Interstate migration (51.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Overseas migration (20.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Beeliar

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Beeliar hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age33 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over7.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1523.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Beeliar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Beeliar

What is the median age in the suburb of Beeliar?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Beeliar at 33 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Beeliar's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Beeliar is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Beeliar?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Beeliar compared to the Greater Perth region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 8.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Beeliar?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Beeliar compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Beeliar show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (2.0% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Beeliar?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.3% of the population in the suburb of Beeliar as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Beeliar?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.8% of the population in the suburb of Beeliar as at August 2026.

Income in Beeliar

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Beeliar: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,966 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$81,887 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Beeliar: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2062021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9842021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
High-income households30.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4272021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Beeliar

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar is approximately $72,751. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,966.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar is approximately $87,652. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,887.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar is approximately $72,751 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,966 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beeliar is approximately $87,652 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,887 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beeliar according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Beeliar's households (~37.7% / 1,107 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beeliar compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Beeliar is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Beeliar according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Beeliar is $2,206/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Beeliar according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Beeliar is $2,427/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Beeliar according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Beeliar is $984/wk.

How does the suburb of Beeliar's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Beeliar is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $67,966 while the average income stands at $81,887. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,751 (median) and $87,652 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Beeliar?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Beeliar is $7,976 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Beeliar's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Beeliar's disposable income is $7,976 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Beeliar

The employment environment in Beeliar shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation78.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,445ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,812AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,637ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Beeliar

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Beeliar?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Beeliar has approximately 5,445 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Beeliar's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Beeliar stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Beeliar?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Beeliar is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (9.6%), and retail trade (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Beeliar?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Beeliar has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beeliar?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beeliar is 78.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Beeliar's employment market?

The suburb of Beeliar shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Beeliar?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Beeliar compare nationally?

The suburb of Beeliar's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Beeliar

Data: 2021 Census

Beeliar ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
University qualifications23.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.9%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Beeliar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Beeliar

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beeliar have university qualifications?

23.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beeliar have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beeliar have no formal qualifications?

36.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beeliar have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Beeliar's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Beeliar ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Beeliar?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Beeliar are: Certificate (28.9%), Bachelor Degree (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Beeliar's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.4% of the population in the suburb of Beeliar is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Beeliar?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Beeliar is 1019, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Beeliar?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Beeliar, with a combined enrollment of approximately 916 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Beeliar?

The suburb of Beeliar includes 3 primary schools.

Households in Beeliar

Data: 2021 Census

Beeliar features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples with children42.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
One-parent families12.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Beeliar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,9372021 Census
Estimated households3,214AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Beeliar

How many households are in the suburb of Beeliar?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Beeliar had 2,937 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.4% to an estimated 3,214 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Beeliar is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.3%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,358 family households, couples with children account for 42.4% of all households, couples without children at home 24.6%, and single parent families 12.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Beeliar compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Beeliar shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Beeliar have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Beeliar?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.3% of all households in the suburb of Beeliar, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Beeliar

Data: 2021 Census

Beeliar was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home22.1%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
English only at home77.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Beeliar

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Beeliar?

Beeliar was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 22.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Beeliar?

The main religion in Beeliar was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.7% of people in Beeliar. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Beeliar?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beeliar are English, comprising 24.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.6% of Beeliar (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 5.3% (vs 1.4%) and New Zealand at 1.6% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.0% of the suburb of Beeliar population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Beeliar population speaks a language other than English at home?

22.1% of the population in the suburb of Beeliar speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Beeliar identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Beeliar population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Beeliar?

85.8% of the suburb of Beeliar population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Beeliar

Data: 2021 Census

Beeliar is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.1%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Owned outright19.2%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Detached houses90.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,080 a month2021 Census, monthly70th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage56.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Beeliar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.8%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3852021 Census, weekly57th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Beeliar

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Beeliar?

In the suburb of Beeliar, 19.2% of homes are owned outright, 56.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beeliar are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Beeliar are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beeliar are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Beeliar, 4.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Beeliar?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Beeliar stands at 19.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beeliar?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beeliar is $2,080, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beeliar?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beeliar is $1,583, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Beeliar?

In the suburb of Beeliar, households with mortgages typically spend 21.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Beeliar?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Beeliar is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Beeliar compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Beeliar shows mortgage holders spending 21.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Beeliar?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Beeliar consists of 90.4% detached houses, 4.8% semi-detached dwellings, 4.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Beeliar relative to local incomes?

Housing in Beeliar consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($9,552 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Beeliar?

Recent development applications in Beeliar show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Beeliar

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Beeliar's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition76.3%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Beeliar

How many people in the suburb of Beeliar have private health insurance?

Around 57.9% of people in the suburb of Beeliar are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Beeliar?

In the suburb of Beeliar, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Beeliar?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Beeliar are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Beeliar?

Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Beeliar population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Beeliar?

2.2% of people in the suburb of Beeliar have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Beeliar compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Beeliar, 57.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Beeliar

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Beeliar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access52 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops42Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips959Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop235Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Beeliar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Beeliar

How many public transport stops are in Beeliar?

There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Beeliar.

How frequent are the transport services in Beeliar?

The suburb of Beeliar has 959 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 137 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Beeliar?

On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Beeliar

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 471 m away and the nearest supermarket 577 m.

Child care
471 m
Supermarket
577 m
Pharmacy
583 m
School
616 m
GP
624 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 42 stops nearby, 959 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.

Amenities in Beeliar: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score23 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis23rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care471 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket577 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy583 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school616 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Beeliar: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP624 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Beeliar

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 161 places in Beeliar, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
161
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Beeliar

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Beeliar

An area report on Beeliar is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Beeliar, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Beeliar.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Beeliar when compared nationally.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people55th

Infrastructure

Beeliar has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Beeliar is $744 a week, +6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$744a week+6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Beeliar lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population9,429+9.4% since 2021 Census66th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density826per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202648th

Age

Beeliar hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1523.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,966a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,2062021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households30.8%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Beeliar shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation78.0%
Employed residents5,445Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Beeliar ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications23.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01954th

Households

Beeliar features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households17.3%2021 Census18th
Couples with children42.4%2021 Census84th

Cultural diversity

Beeliar was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.0%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home22.1%2021 Census65th

Housing

Beeliar is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes24.1%2021 Census39th
Owned outright19.2%2021 Census14th
Detached houses90.4%2021 Census63rd

Health

Beeliar's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.9%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition76.3%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops4237th
Weekly public transport trips95934th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score23out of 10023rd
Sources and notes

Beeliar has an estimated 9,429 residents, up 9.4% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Beeliar.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Beeliar.

Data and method for Beeliar

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50098). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Beeliar suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Beeliar page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Beeliar data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Beeliar statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Beeliar from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Beeliar with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.