Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Yangebup

Yangebup has an estimated 8,465 residents, up 10.9% since the 2021 Census, with 107 projects tracked in the area around Yangebup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Yangebup

Positioned 19 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the Yangebup Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a peaceful Western Australian suburb nestled amid picturesque parklands, lakes, and nature reserves. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the resident count at approximately 8,465, reflecting an expansion of 834 people (10.9%) above the 2021 Census figure of 7,631. This demographic progression incorporates an ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 8,395 as of June 2025 alongside 89 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the Census. Offering a serene outdoor lifestyle, the area pairs solid local schools and a tight-knit community feel with moderate population gains, anchored by a youthful demographic displaying a median age of 37.

The local economic and housing landscape is shaped by strong mortgage holder representation and pronounced family presence, notably across the 35 to 44yo cohort and children aged 0 to 4yo. Local workforce patterns demonstrate substantial construction employment, a marked manufacturing employment presence, and an elevated mining employment base.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Yangebup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Yangebup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Yangebup

Positioned 19 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the Yangebup Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a peaceful Western Australian suburb nestled amid picturesque parklands, lakes, and nature reserves. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the resident count at approximately 8,465, reflecting an expansion of 834 people (10.9%) above the 2021 Census figure of 7,631. This demographic progression incorporates an ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 8,395 as of June 2025 alongside 89 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the Census. Offering a serene outdoor lifestyle, the area pairs solid local schools and a tight-knit community feel with moderate population gains, anchored by a youthful demographic displaying a median age of 37.

The local economic and housing landscape is shaped by strong mortgage holder representation and pronounced family presence, notably across the 35 to 44yo cohort and children aged 0 to 4yo. Local workforce patterns demonstrate substantial construction employment, a marked manufacturing employment presence, and an elevated mining employment base.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,182 in 2001 and 8,395 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,465 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Yangebup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1412.3%15-2411.2%25-3414.8%35-4416.5%45-5412.4%55-6411.8%65-749%75-843.7%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.9%$400-79913.9%$800-1,49919.7%$1,500-2,99937.9%$3,000-3,99912.5%$4000+10.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.9%.

How Yangebup compares

Yangebup ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for health and the 63rd for cultural diversity.

  1. Health69th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  2. Cultural Diversity63rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Housing62nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Income56th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Transport & Access55th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Development Activity53rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Education52nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Population Growth43rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Employment Drivers38th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Amenities28th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Infrastructure Drivers24th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Yangebup has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Yangebup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Yangebup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Yangebup stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Substantial construction employment
  • Marked manufacturing employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Yangebup

The median rent in Yangebup is $665 a week, up 7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 8% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Yangebup$665+7.3%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

8% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$665 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$665 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Yangebup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Yangebup

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 4

Status of the 10 tracked applications: 1 approved, 5 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Yangebup, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Yangebup

AreaSearch tracks 107 projects in and around Yangebup, 33 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works.

  • AI impression: Yangebup Village, Retail
    Planning

    Yangebup Village

    Est. value $80M · completion 2029 · Retail

    A mixed-use town centre redevelopment of the Yangebup Shopping Centre. The project is designed to deliver a modern local main street hub featuring a full-line supermarket, specialty retail, medical and allied health services, a childcare centre, gym, and flexible community spaces.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Osprey Waters Foreshore Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Osprey Waters Foreshore Estate

    Est. value $220M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed master-planned residential estate by Satterley featuring lakeside living, parks, and over 600 homes adjacent to Yangebup's Mater Christi Catholic Primary School and lake reserves.

  • AI impression: The Vale Estate Stage 10-12 Release, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Vale Estate Stage 10-12 Release

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Final stages of the long-running The Vale residential community in Yangebup, delivering family-sized lots close to lakes, parks and schools.

  • AI impression: Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Proposed

    Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro.

  • AI impression: Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Approved

    Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.

  • AI impression: Paperbark Estate Residential Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Paperbark Estate Residential Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living.

  • AI impression: Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion, Education & Training
    Planning

    Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion

    Est. value $25M · Education & Training

    Staged capital works program at Emmanuel Catholic College, a co-educational Catholic secondary school in Success, WA serving around 1,200 students in Years 7-12.

  • AI impression: Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road)

    Est. value $700M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    A 700 million dollar upgrade to an 11km section of the Kwinana Freeway to address congestion and improve safety for 100,000 daily vehicles. Key works include adding a third lane in each direction between Russell Road and Mortimer Road, a fifth southbound lane between Roe Highway and Berrigan Drive, and a fourth northbound lane from Russell Road to Beeliar…

  • AI impression: Jandakot Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Jandakot Business Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Perth Surf Park, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Perth Surf Park

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Perth Surf Park is a $120 million major tourism and sports infrastructure development featuring a world-class 62-module Wavegarden Cove surfing lagoon. Delivered by Aventuur in Jandakot, the precinct will also include a beach club, bars, high-performance surf academy, wellness centre, and rooftop accommodation.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 63 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 15, 2027 15, 2028 14, 2029 8, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 11 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around Yangebup over the period covered (about 2.7 years), 7 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 7.

Development in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals34th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year21ABS building approvals33rd percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Yangebup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yangebup SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yangebup SA2 include: Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation (Construction); Yangebup Village (Planning); Osprey Waters Foreshore Estate (Completed); Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre (Construction); and The Vale Estate Stage 10-12 Release (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Yangebup SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Yangebup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

How does the Yangebup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Yangebup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17th percentile.

Development in Yangebup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Yangebup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Yangebup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Yangebup SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Yangebup SA2 area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Yangebup SA2's current population of 8,465 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Yangebup SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Yangebup SA2 has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 578 people in the Yangebup SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Yangebup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Yangebup SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Yangebup SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 21, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Yangebup SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Yangebup SA2 has grown by approximately 657 people, while 104 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Yangebup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Yangebup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,465AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density1,406 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Yangebup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7,6312021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census834AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.02 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Yangebup

What is the latest population estimate for the Yangebup SA2?

Total population for the Yangebup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,465 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,395 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Yangebup SA2 changed since 2021?

The yangebup sa2 has added approximately 834 people and shown a 10.93% increase from the 7,631 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Yangebup SA2?

The population density in the Yangebup SA2 is estimated at 1,406 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Yangebup SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Yangebup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Yangebup SA2?

Population growth in the Yangebup SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (50.5%), Overseas migration (49.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 50.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Yangebup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Yangebup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Yangebup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Yangebup

What is the median age in the Yangebup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Yangebup SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Yangebup SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Yangebup is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Yangebup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Yangebup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Yangebup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Yangebup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Yangebup SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Yangebup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the Yangebup SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Yangebup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.4% of the population in the Yangebup SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Yangebup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Yangebup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,290 a yearATO FY-24, annual51st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,046 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Yangebup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9152021 Census, weekly60th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8792021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
High-income households22.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2332021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Yangebup

What is the median taxable income in the Yangebup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yangebup SA2 is approximately $63,464. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,290.

What is the average taxable income in the Yangebup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yangebup SA2 is approximately $76,048. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,046.

How does the median taxable income in the Yangebup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yangebup SA2 is approximately $63,464 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,290 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Yangebup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yangebup SA2 is approximately $76,048 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,046 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Yangebup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Yangebup SA2's households (~37.9% / 1,056 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Yangebup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Yangebup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Yangebup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Yangebup SA2 is $1,915/wk.

What is the median family income in the Yangebup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Yangebup SA2 is $2,233/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Yangebup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Yangebup SA2 is $879/wk.

How does the Yangebup SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Yangebup SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,290, with an average of $71,046. This is approximately average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,464 (median) and $76,048 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Yangebup SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Yangebup SA2 is $7,071 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Yangebup SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The yangebup sa2's disposable income is $7,071 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Yangebup

The employment landscape in Yangebup shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,687ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,715AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,930ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Yangebup

What is the employment situation in the Yangebup SA2?

As of June 2026, the Yangebup SA2 has approximately 4,687 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Yangebup SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Yangebup SA2 stands at 4.9%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Yangebup SA2?

The employment landscape in the Yangebup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (12.2%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Yangebup SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Yangebup SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Yangebup SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Yangebup SA2 is 73.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Yangebup SA2's employment market?

The yangebup sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Yangebup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Yangebup SA2 compare nationally?

The yangebup sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Yangebup

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Yangebup sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.3%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.1%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Yangebup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Yangebup

What percentage of people in the Yangebup SA2 have university qualifications?

20.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Yangebup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Yangebup SA2 have no formal qualifications?

39.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Yangebup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Yangebup SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The yangebup sa2 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Yangebup SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Yangebup SA2 are: Certificate (30.1%), Bachelor Degree (15.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%).

What proportion of the Yangebup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.8% of the population in the Yangebup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Yangebup SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Yangebup SA2 is 1037, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Yangebup SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Yangebup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,266 students.

What types of schools are available in the Yangebup SA2?

The yangebup sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Yangebup

Data: 2021 Census

Yangebup features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.3%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Couples with children36.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Yangebup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,7872021 Census
Estimated households3,092AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.4%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Yangebup

How many households are in the Yangebup SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Yangebup SA2 had 2,787 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.9% to an estimated 3,092 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Yangebup SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.3%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.3%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,101 family households, couples with children account for 36.1% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Yangebup SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Yangebup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Yangebup SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Yangebup SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.3% of all households in the Yangebup SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Yangebup

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yangebup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home18.3%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
English only at home81.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.5%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Yangebup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Yangebup SA2?

Yangebup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Yangebup SA2?

The main religion in Yangebup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.9% of people in Yangebup. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Yangebup SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Yangebup are English, comprising 27.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Yangebup (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 1.1% (vs 0.3%) and Italian at 7.2% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

29.5% of the Yangebup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Yangebup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

18.3% of the population in the Yangebup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Yangebup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the Yangebup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Yangebup SA2?

87.5% of the Yangebup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Yangebup

Data: 2021 Census

Yangebup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.5%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Detached houses90.1%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage52.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Yangebup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.8%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Yangebup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Yangebup SA2?

In the Yangebup SA2, 26.6% of homes are owned outright, 52.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Yangebup SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.1% of dwellings in the Yangebup SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Yangebup SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Yangebup SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Yangebup SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Yangebup SA2 stands at 26.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yangebup SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yangebup SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Yangebup SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Yangebup SA2 is $1,227, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Yangebup SA2?

In the Yangebup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Yangebup SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Yangebup SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Yangebup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Yangebup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Yangebup SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Yangebup SA2 consists of 90.1% detached houses, 9.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Yangebup SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Yangebup consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($8,292 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Yangebup SA2?

Recent development applications in Yangebup show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Yangebup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Yangebup: private health cover 52.7%, no long-term health condition 71.2%.

Health in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Yangebup

How many people in the Yangebup SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 52.7% of people in the Yangebup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Yangebup SA2?

In the Yangebup SA2, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Yangebup SA2?

7.4% of people in the Yangebup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Yangebup SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Yangebup SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Yangebup SA2?

3.1% of people in the Yangebup SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Yangebup SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Yangebup SA2, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Yangebup

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Yangebup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access55 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops45Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,081Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop187Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Yangebup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Yangebup

How many public transport stops are in Yangebup?

There are 45 public transport stops within the Yangebup SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Yangebup?

The Yangebup SA2 has 1,081 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 154 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Yangebup?

On average, residential properties are 196 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Yangebup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 588 m away and the nearest supermarket 599 m.

Child care
588 m
Supermarket
599 m
Pharmacy
606 m
School
647 m
Shopping centre
663 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 45 stops nearby, 1,081 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.

Amenities in Yangebup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score28 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis28th percentile nationally
Nearest child care588 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket599 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy606 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school647 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Yangebup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre663 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP919 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist935 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Yangebup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 135 places in Yangebup, about 4.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
135
Children per place
4.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Yangebup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Yangebup

An area report on Yangebup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Yangebup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Yangebup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Yangebup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications10in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people34th

Infrastructure

Yangebup has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Yangebup is $665 a week, +7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$665a week+7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Yangebup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population8,465+10.9% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,406per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th

Age

Yangebup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1519.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$59,290a yearATO FY-24, annual51st
Census household income / week$1,9152021 Census, weekly60th
High-income households22.6%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Yangebup shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.1%
Employed residents4,687Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Yangebup sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications20.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03762nd

Households

Yangebup features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.3%2021 Census38th
Couples with children36.1%2021 Census68th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yangebup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home18.3%2021 Census59th

Housing

Yangebup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes20.5%2021 Census27th
Owned outright26.6%2021 Census29th
Detached houses90.1%2021 Census63rd

Health

Health in Yangebup: private health cover 52.7%, no long-term health condition 71.2%.

Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202444th
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops4538th
Weekly public transport trips1,08136th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score28out of 10028th
Sources and notes

Yangebup has an estimated 8,465 residents, up 10.9% since the 2021 Census, with 107 projects tracked in the area around Yangebup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Yangebup.

Data and method for Yangebup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011163). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Yangebup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Yangebup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Yangebup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Yangebup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Yangebup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Yangebup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.