Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Jandakot

Jandakot has an estimated 2,791 residents, up 10.2% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Jandakot.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Jandakot

The suburb of Jandakot is located 17 kilometres south from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 2,791 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,533 people, the population has increased by 258 people (10.2%). The community combines strong educational qualifications, above-average median household income and below-average unemployment with a housing stock led by detached homes and a high proportion of married families. Teenagers and people aged 15 to 24 are notable features of the population profile, alongside many family households and couples without children.

The suburb of Jandakot is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, while population growth is described as showing limited expansion patterns. Its characteristics include a notable share of teenagers within family households and couples without children.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Jandakot or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Jandakot and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Jandakot

The suburb of Jandakot is located 17 kilometres south from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 2,791 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,533 people, the population has increased by 258 people (10.2%). The community combines strong educational qualifications, above-average median household income and below-average unemployment with a housing stock led by detached homes and a high proportion of married families. Teenagers and people aged 15 to 24 are notable features of the population profile, alongside many family households and couples without children.

The suburb of Jandakot is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, while population growth is described as showing limited expansion patterns. Its characteristics include a notable share of teenagers within family households and couples without children.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,883 in 2006 and 2,791 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Jandakot

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.8%5-1410.2%15-2415%25-3413.7%35-4412.4%45-5412.3%55-6412.4%65-7411.5%75-846.9%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 15%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79910.2%$800-1,49914%$1,500-2,99932.1%$3,000-3,99915.3%$4000+23%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.1%.

How Jandakot compares

Jandakot ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for education and the 90th for health.

  1. Education92nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Housing87th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Age80th percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Housing Cost79th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Employment Drivers77th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Infrastructure Drivers74th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Cultural Diversity69th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Development Activity66th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Transport & Access64th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Amenities33rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Population Growth8th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Jandakot has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Jandakot has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 26% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Jandakot when compared nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Jandakot stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average median household income
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Detached housing led
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Jandakot

The median rent in Jandakot is $890 a week, up 7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 23% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Jandakot$890+7.2%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

23% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$890 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$890 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Jandakot: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Jandakot

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 2
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 2

Status of the 10 tracked applications: 3 approved, 3 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Jandakot, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Jandakot

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Jandakot (3 under construction) and 52 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport

    Est. value $1.3B · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    ASCEND is a 220-hectare industrial and logistics estate at Jandakot Airport, developed by Dexus and Cbus Super, with high-specification warehousing. Dexus reported 24,100 sqm of developments completed at the estate in the half-year to February 2026.

  • AI impression: Perth Surf Park, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Perth Surf Park

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Perth Surf Park is a $120 million major tourism and sports infrastructure development featuring a world-class 62-module Wavegarden Cove surfing lagoon. Delivered by Aventuur in Jandakot, the precinct will also include a beach club, bars, high-performance surf academy, wellness centre, and rooftop accommodation.

  • AI impression: Jandakot City, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Jandakot City

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Jandakot City is an epic $1 billion commercial and industrial development by Ascot Capital, spanning 150 hectares adjacent to major transport routes. It offers up to 500,000 square metres of leasable space for high-calibre businesses and industrial operations, positioned as a hub for Perth's growing population in one of WA's fastest-growing areas.

  • AI impression: Jandakot Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Jandakot Business Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.

  • AI impression: Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Comprehensive redevelopment and master planning of the Cockburn Wetlands Precinct and Education Centre at Bibra Lake. The project upgrades community, conservation, research, and environmental education facilities across the precinct while improving sustainable access and integration with the surrounding wetland ecosystem.

  • AI impression: Prinsep Park Development, Sports & Recreation
    Proposed

    Prinsep Park Development

    Est. value $6M · Sports & Recreation

    Proposal 20 of the City of Cockburn's Community Infrastructure Plan 2024-2041, targeting active open space and recreation infrastructure on part of the former Glen Iris Golf Course site in Jandakot.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name), Education & Training
    Construction

    Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name)

    Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training

    Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.

  • AI impression: The Boulevard Residences (Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Mixed-Use Development), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    The Boulevard Residences (Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Mixed-Use Development)

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9-level mixed-use development by SKS Group known as The Boulevard Residences at 20 Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Central. It features 243 build-to-rent and residential apartments alongside six ground-floor retail tenancies, positioned directly next to Cockburn Train Station.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glen Iris Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course by Eastcourt Property Group. The estate features around 500 planned residential dwellings, leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces covering 25% of the total site.

  • AI impression: Karel Avenue Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Karel Avenue Upgrade

    Est. value $29M · Completed 2021 · Transport & Logistics

    The $28.7 million Karel Avenue Upgrade widened the Karel Avenue bridge over Roe Highway to create a dual carriageway and extended it across the freight railway line to facilitate the Thornlie-Cockburn Link as part of METRONET.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct

    Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 8, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around Jandakot over the period covered (about 4 years), 6 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Development in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year35ABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Jandakot

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jandakot?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jandakot include: ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport (Construction); Glen Iris Estate Jandakot (Approved); Prinsep Park Development (Proposed); Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name) (Construction); and Lot 5131 Jandakot Road Treeby Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Jandakot?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Jandakot spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Jandakot?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Jandakot

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Jandakot when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Jandakot

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Jandakot recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Jandakot area has seen 170 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Jandakot's current population of 2,791 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Jandakot's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Jandakot has seen 12.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 32 people in the suburb of Jandakot, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Jandakot?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Jandakot?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Jandakot's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 35, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Jandakot?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Jandakot has grown by approximately 184 people, while 174 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Jandakot

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Jandakot has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,791AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Population density173 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base32nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Jandakot: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,5332021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census258AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area16.17 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Jandakot

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Jandakot?

Total population for the suburb of Jandakot was estimated to be approximately 2,791 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,791 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Jandakot changed since 2021?

The suburb of Jandakot has added approximately 258 people and shown a 10.19% increase from the 2,533 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Jandakot?

The population density in the suburb of Jandakot is estimated at 173 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Jandakot?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Jandakot has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Jandakot?

Population growth in the suburb of Jandakot is driven by: Overseas migration (64.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Interstate migration (8.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Jandakot

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Jandakot hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Jandakot: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Jandakot

What is the median age in the suburb of Jandakot?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Jandakot at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Jandakot's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Jandakot is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Jandakot?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Jandakot compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Jandakot?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Jandakot compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Jandakot show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (11.5% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Jandakot?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.0% of the population in the suburb of Jandakot as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Jandakot?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.1% of the population in the suburb of Jandakot as at August 2026.

Income in Jandakot

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Jandakot: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,504 a yearATO FY-24, annual80th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$82,088 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Jandakot: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3492021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9072021 Census, weekly68th percentile nationally
High-income households38.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4902021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Jandakot

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot is approximately $73,327. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,504.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot is approximately $87,867. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,088.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot is approximately $73,327 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,504 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jandakot is approximately $87,867 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,088 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jandakot according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Jandakot's households (~32.0% / 280 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jandakot compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Jandakot is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Jandakot according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Jandakot is $2,349/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Jandakot according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Jandakot is $2,490/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Jandakot according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Jandakot is $907/wk.

How does the suburb of Jandakot's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Jandakot is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $68,504 while the average income stands at $82,088. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,327 (median) and $87,867 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Jandakot?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Jandakot is $8,931 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Jandakot's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Jandakot's disposable income is $8,931 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Jandakot

Employment conditions in Jandakot demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,676ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,563AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,718ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Jandakot

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Jandakot?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Jandakot has approximately 1,676 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Jandakot's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Jandakot stands at 2.4%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Jandakot?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Jandakot is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.9% of employment), education & training (12.2%), and retail trade (9.0%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Jandakot?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Jandakot has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jandakot?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jandakot is 71.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Jandakot's employment market?

The suburb of Jandakot shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Jandakot?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Jandakot compare nationally?

The suburb of Jandakot's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Jandakot

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Jandakot places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.8%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Jandakot: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Jandakot

What percentage of people in the suburb of Jandakot have university qualifications?

28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jandakot have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Jandakot have no formal qualifications?

35.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jandakot have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Jandakot's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Jandakot ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Jandakot?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Jandakot are: Certificate (23.8%), Bachelor Degree (18.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Jandakot's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.7% of the population in the suburb of Jandakot is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.2% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Jandakot?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Jandakot, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Jandakot?

The suburb of Jandakot includes 1 secondary school.

Households in Jandakot

Data: 2021 Census

Jandakot features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children42.5%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Couples without children32.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Jandakot: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8742021 Census
Estimated households963AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households84.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Jandakot

How many households are in the suburb of Jandakot?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Jandakot had 874 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.2% to an estimated 963 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Jandakot is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 84.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.1%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 740 family households, couples with children account for 42.5% of all households, couples without children at home 32.3%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Jandakot compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Jandakot shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Jandakot have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Jandakot?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.1% of all households in the suburb of Jandakot, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Jandakot

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jandakot was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
English only at home83.4%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.0%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.1%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Jandakot

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Jandakot?

Jandakot was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Jandakot?

The main religion in Jandakot was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.6% of people in Jandakot. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Jandakot?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Jandakot are English, comprising 28.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.9% of Jandakot (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 5.4% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.9% of the suburb of Jandakot population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Jandakot population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.6% of the population in the suburb of Jandakot speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Jandakot identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of Jandakot population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Jandakot?

88.0% of the suburb of Jandakot population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Jandakot

Data: 2021 Census

Jandakot is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes12.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Owned outright41.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Jandakot: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4452021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Jandakot

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Jandakot?

In the suburb of Jandakot, 41.0% of homes are owned outright, 46.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jandakot are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Jandakot are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jandakot are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Jandakot, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Jandakot?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Jandakot stands at 41.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jandakot?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jandakot is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jandakot?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jandakot is $1,248, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Jandakot?

In the suburb of Jandakot, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Jandakot?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Jandakot is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Jandakot compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Jandakot shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Jandakot?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Jandakot consists of 98.6% detached houses, 1.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Jandakot relative to local incomes?

Housing in Jandakot consumes approximately 12.3% of median household income ($10,171 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Jandakot?

Recent development applications in Jandakot show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Jandakot

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Jandakot's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.8%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Jandakot

How many people in the suburb of Jandakot have private health insurance?

Around 58.0% of people in the suburb of Jandakot are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Jandakot?

In the suburb of Jandakot, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Jandakot?

5.9% of people in the suburb of Jandakot are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Jandakot?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Jandakot population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Jandakot?

4.1% of people in the suburb of Jandakot have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Jandakot compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Jandakot, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Jandakot

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Jandakot: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access64 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data64th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,036Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop163Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Jandakot: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Jandakot

How many public transport stops are in Jandakot?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Jandakot.

How frequent are the transport services in Jandakot?

The suburb of Jandakot has 1,036 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 148 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Jandakot?

On average, residential properties are 491 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Jandakot

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 829 m away and the nearest pharmacy 836 m.

Child care
829 m
Pharmacy
836 m
GP
911 m
School
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 1,036 weekly trips, access rating 64 out of 100.

Amenities in Jandakot: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score33 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis33rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care829 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy836 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP911 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Jandakot: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Jandakot

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 158 places in Jandakot, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
158
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Jandakot

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Jandakot

An area report on Jandakot is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Jandakot, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Jandakot.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Jandakot when compared nationally.

Tracked applications10in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.7per 1,000 people89th

Infrastructure

Jandakot has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 26% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Jandakot is $890 a week, +7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$890a week+7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Jandakot has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population2,791+10.2% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density173per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202632nd

Age

Jandakot hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1514.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$68,504a yearATO FY-24, annual80th
Census household income / week$2,3492021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households38.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Jandakot demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.7%
Employed residents1,676Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Jandakot places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications28.0%2021 Census

Households

Jandakot features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.1%2021 Census10th
Couples with children42.5%2021 Census84th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jandakot was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.9%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home16.6%2021 Census56th

Housing

Jandakot is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes12.4%2021 Census7th
Owned outright41.0%2021 Census73rd
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th

Health

Jandakot's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover58.0%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition72.3%2021 Census67th
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access64out of 10064th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips1,03635th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes

Jandakot has an estimated 2,791 residents, up 10.2% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Jandakot.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Jandakot.

Data and method for Jandakot

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50682). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Jandakot suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Jandakot page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Jandakot data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Jandakot statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Jandakot from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Jandakot with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.