Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Leeming

Leeming has an estimated 11,692 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Leeming.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Leeming

The suburb of Leeming is located 14 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 11,692 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 809 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 10,883 people were recorded.

Leeming combines very low relative development activity with strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, a well-educated local population, above-average median household income and a notable education employment base. Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and households are largely families and couples with children. The area is very well educated and affluent, while population growth remains limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Leeming or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Leeming and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Leeming

The suburb of Leeming is located 14 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 11,692 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 809 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 10,883 people were recorded.

Leeming combines very low relative development activity with strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, a well-educated local population, above-average median household income and a notable education employment base. Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and households are largely families and couples with children. The area is very well educated and affluent, while population growth remains limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,049 in 2006 and 11,692 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Leeming

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.6%5-1412.8%15-2413.2%25-349.3%35-4413.5%45-5412.8%55-6410.9%65-7413.7%75-847%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 13.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.3%$400-79910.9%$800-1,49917.3%$1,500-2,99930%$3,000-3,99915.9%$4000+21.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30%.

How Leeming compares

Leeming ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for health and the 93rd for employment drivers.

  1. Health94th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  2. Employment Drivers93rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Housing92nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Income85th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Education80th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing Cost79th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Transport & Access71st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Amenities58th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Development Activity38th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth15th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Leeming is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leeming compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Leeming has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

Why Leeming stands out

  • Very low relative development activity
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • High proportion of married families
  • Well-educated local population
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable education employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Leeming

The median rent in Leeming is $782 a week, up 3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 8% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Leeming$782+3.3%
  2. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  3. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

8% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$782 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$782 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Leeming: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Leeming

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 2

Status of the 21 tracked applications: 15 approved, 1 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Leeming, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Leeming

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Leeming (2 under construction) and 39 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct

    Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.

  • AI impression: Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct), Residential Development
    Construction

    Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct)

    Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.

  • AI impression: Leeming Recreation Centre Review, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Leeming Recreation Centre Review

    Est. value $15M · Sports & Recreation

    Needs analysis and feasibility review for the nearly 40-year-old Leeming Recreation Centre, which is nearing the end of its operational lifespan with parts no longer meeting current industry standards. PAATSCH Group was appointed to assess community infrastructure needs, explore commercial opportunities, and evaluate options for the facility's future.

  • AI impression: New Women and Babies Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    New Women and Babies Hospital

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.

  • AI impression: Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation

    Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.

  • AI impression: Leeming Senior High School Upgrades, Education & Training
    Completed

    Leeming Senior High School Upgrades

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Refurbishment of science and art specialist classrooms valued at $2.1 million to provide modern learning environments for students. The project supports the school's successful Science and Technology Academy specialist program and performing arts department. Upgrades were part of the WA Recovery Plan and created seven jobs during construction.

  • AI impression: Jandakot City, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Jandakot City

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Jandakot City is an epic $1 billion commercial and industrial development by Ascot Capital, spanning 150 hectares adjacent to major transport routes. It offers up to 500,000 square metres of leasable space for high-calibre businesses and industrial operations, positioned as a hub for Perth's growing population in one of WA's fastest-growing areas.

  • AI impression: ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport

    Est. value $1.3B · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    ASCEND is a 220-hectare industrial and logistics estate at Jandakot Airport, developed by Dexus and Cbus Super, with high-specification warehousing. Dexus reported 24,100 sqm of developments completed at the estate in the half-year to February 2026.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glen Iris Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course by Eastcourt Property Group. The estate features around 500 planned residential dwellings, leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces covering 25% of the total site.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade

    Est. completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    A major infrastructure planning initiative to upgrade Perth's busiest suburban train station outside the CBD to accommodate rapid growth within the Murdoch Specialised Activity Centre.

  • AI impression: Farrington Road Street Lighting Upgrade - Logan Road to Casserley Drive, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Farrington Road Street Lighting Upgrade - Logan Road to Casserley Drive

    Completed 2016 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of existing street lighting along Farrington Road corridor between Logan Road and Casserley Drive to improve road safety and visibility for motorists, cyclists and pedestrians. The project involved replacing older lighting infrastructure with improved street lighting systems along this local distributor road in the residential suburb of Leeming.

  • AI impression: Perth Surf Park, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Perth Surf Park

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Perth Surf Park is a $120 million major tourism and sports infrastructure development featuring a world-class 62-module Wavegarden Cove surfing lagoon. Delivered by Aventuur in Jandakot, the precinct will also include a beach club, bars, high-performance surf academy, wellness centre, and rooftop accommodation.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 6, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Leeming over the past 5 years, 4 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 5, 2024 5, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Development in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st percentile nationally
Applications approved15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Leeming

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leeming?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leeming include: ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport (Construction); John Connell Reserve Master Plan (Planning); Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct (Construction); Leeming Recreation Centre Review (Planning); and New Women and Babies Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Leeming?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Leeming spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Leeming?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Leeming

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leeming compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Leeming

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Leeming recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Leeming area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Leeming's current population of 11,692 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Leeming?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Leeming?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Leeming's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 11, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Leeming?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Leeming has grown by approximately 448 people, while 56 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Leeming

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Leeming is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,692AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Population density1,568 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Leeming: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,8832021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census809AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area7.45 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Leeming

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Leeming?

Total population for the suburb of Leeming was estimated to be approximately 11,692 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,692 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Leeming changed since 2021?

The suburb of Leeming has added approximately 809 people and shown a 7.43% increase from the 10,883 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Leeming?

The population density in the suburb of Leeming is estimated at 1,569 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Leeming?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Leeming has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Leeming?

Population growth in the suburb of Leeming is driven by: Overseas migration (73.0%), Natural increase (27.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Leeming

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Leeming's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Leeming: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Leeming

What is the median age in the suburb of Leeming?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Leeming at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Leeming's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Leeming is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Leeming?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Leeming compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Leeming?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Leeming compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Leeming show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (13.7% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.3% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Leeming?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the suburb of Leeming as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Leeming?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.9% of the population in the suburb of Leeming as at August 2026.

Income in Leeming

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Leeming: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,020 a yearATO FY-24, annual77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$90,413 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Leeming: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3302021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9072021 Census, weekly68th percentile nationally
High-income households37.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6032021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Leeming

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Leeming?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leeming is approximately $71,738. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,020.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Leeming?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leeming is approximately $96,778. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,413.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Leeming compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leeming is approximately $71,738 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,020 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Leeming compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leeming is approximately $96,778 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,413 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leeming according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Leeming's households (~30.0% / 1,145 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leeming compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Leeming is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Leeming according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Leeming is $2,330/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Leeming according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Leeming is $2,603/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Leeming according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Leeming is $907/wk.

How does the suburb of Leeming's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Leeming's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Leeming's median income among taxpayers is $67,020 and the average income stands at $90,413, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,738 (median) and $96,778 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Leeming?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Leeming is $8,977 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Leeming's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Leeming's disposable income is $8,977 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Leeming

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Leeming performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,656ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,210AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,742ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Leeming

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Leeming?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Leeming has approximately 6,656 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Leeming's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Leeming stands at 1.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Leeming?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Leeming is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), education & training (13.1%), and professional & technical (10.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Leeming?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Leeming has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leeming?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leeming is 69.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Leeming's employment market?

The suburb of Leeming shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Leeming?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Leeming compare nationally?

The suburb of Leeming's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Leeming

Data: 2021 Census

Leeming shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications25.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.4%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
University qualifications37.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Leeming: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Leeming

What percentage of people in the suburb of Leeming have university qualifications?

37.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leeming have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Leeming have no formal qualifications?

32.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leeming have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Leeming's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Leeming ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Leeming?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Leeming are: Bachelor Degree (25.4%), Certificate (18.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Leeming's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.8% of the population in the suburb of Leeming is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Leeming?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Leeming is 1086, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Leeming?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Leeming, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,367 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Leeming?

The suburb of Leeming includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Leeming

Data: 2021 Census

Leeming features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.8%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Couples with children42.8%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Leeming: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,8172021 Census
Estimated households4,101AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Leeming

How many households are in the suburb of Leeming?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Leeming had 3,817 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.4% to an estimated 4,101 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Leeming is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.8%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,202 family households, couples with children account for 42.8% of all households, couples without children at home 31.7%, and single parent families 8.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Leeming compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Leeming shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Leeming have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Leeming?

Marriage patterns reveal 61.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.8% of all households in the suburb of Leeming, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Leeming

Data: 2021 Census

Leeming was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.3%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home21.1%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
English only at home78.9%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.8%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Leeming

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Leeming?

Leeming was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 21.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Leeming?

The main religion in Leeming was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.4% of people in Leeming. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.3% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Leeming?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Leeming are English, comprising 28.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 10.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Leeming (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.3% of the suburb of Leeming population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Leeming population speaks a language other than English at home?

21.1% of the population in the suburb of Leeming speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Leeming identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.3% of the suburb of Leeming population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Leeming?

88.8% of the suburb of Leeming population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Leeming

Data: 2021 Census

Leeming is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes12.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Owned outright46.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.0%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Leeming: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4402021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Leeming

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Leeming?

In the suburb of Leeming, 46.9% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leeming are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Leeming are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leeming are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Leeming, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Leeming?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Leeming stands at 46.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leeming?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leeming is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leeming?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leeming is $1,119, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Leeming?

In the suburb of Leeming, households with mortgages typically spend 21.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Leeming?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Leeming is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Leeming compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Leeming shows mortgage holders spending 21.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Leeming?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Leeming consists of 93.5% detached houses, 6.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Leeming relative to local incomes?

Housing in Leeming consumes approximately 11.1% of median household income ($10,089 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Leeming?

Recent development applications in Leeming show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Leeming

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Leeming's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Leeming

How many people in the suburb of Leeming have private health insurance?

Around 61.4% of people in the suburb of Leeming are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Leeming?

In the suburb of Leeming, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Leeming?

6.5% of people in the suburb of Leeming are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Leeming?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Leeming population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Leeming?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Leeming have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Leeming compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Leeming, 61.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Leeming

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Leeming: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access71 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops78Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,919Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch61st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop150Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Leeming: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Leeming

How many public transport stops are in Leeming?

There are 78 public transport stops within the suburb of Leeming.

How frequent are the transport services in Leeming?

The suburb of Leeming has 2,919 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 417 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Leeming?

On average, residential properties are 172 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Leeming

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 473 m away and the nearest school 606 m.

Child care
473 m
School
606 m
GP
765 m
Shopping centre
800 m
Pharmacy
873 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 78 stops nearby, 2,919 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.

Amenities in Leeming: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score58 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis58th percentile nationally
Nearest child care473 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school606 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist712 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP765 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Leeming: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre800 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy873 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket889 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Leeming

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 209 places in Leeming, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
209
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Leeming

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Leeming

An area report on Leeming is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Leeming, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Leeming.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Leeming compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications21in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th

Infrastructure

Leeming has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Leeming is $782 a week, +3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$782a week+3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Leeming is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,692+7.4% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,568per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd

Age

Leeming's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1517.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,020a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$2,3302021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households37.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Leeming performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.7%
Employed residents6,656Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Leeming shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications37.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08680th

Households

Leeming features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households14.8%2021 Census11th
Couples with children42.8%2021 Census85th

Cultural diversity

Leeming was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.3%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home21.1%2021 Census64th

Housing

Leeming is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes12.1%2021 Census7th
Owned outright46.9%2021 Census86th
Detached houses93.5%2021 Census74th

Health

Leeming's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover61.4%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips2,91961st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes

Leeming has an estimated 11,692 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Leeming.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Leeming.

Data and method for Leeming

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50842). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Leeming suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Leeming page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Leeming data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Leeming statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Leeming from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Leeming with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.