Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Murdoch

Murdoch has an estimated 3,925 residents, up 17.1% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Murdoch.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Murdoch

Positioned 13 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Murdoch is an established Western Australian locality celebrated for its appealing mix of residential neighbourhoods, commercial amenities, green open spaces, and reputable local schools. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for the area is estimated at approximately 3,925 people, reflecting an expansion of 573 people (17.1%) from the 3,352 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth trajectory is underpinned by above-average population drivers and development momentum, with ongoing updates informed by annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly address updates that capture 76 validated new addresses post-Census.

Demographically, the community is distinguished by its high share of residents born overseas and a distinct generational profile that includes a notable proportion 15 to 24yo, alongside a significant base of older australiansandelderly residents living primarily as couples without children and group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Murdoch or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Murdoch and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Murdoch

Positioned 13 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Murdoch is an established Western Australian locality celebrated for its appealing mix of residential neighbourhoods, commercial amenities, green open spaces, and reputable local schools. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for the area is estimated at approximately 3,925 people, reflecting an expansion of 573 people (17.1%) from the 3,352 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth trajectory is underpinned by above-average population drivers and development momentum, with ongoing updates informed by annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly address updates that capture 76 validated new addresses post-Census.

Demographically, the community is distinguished by its high share of residents born overseas and a distinct generational profile that includes a notable proportion 15 to 24yo, alongside a significant base of older australiansandelderly residents living primarily as couples without children and group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,110 in 2006 and 3,924 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,925 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Murdoch

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.4%5-145.9%15-2424.5%25-3413.7%35-448.9%45-546.1%55-646%65-7411.1%75-8412.7%85+8.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 24.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.6%$400-79918.6%$800-1,49923.9%$1,500-2,99926%$3,000-3,9999.3%$4000+13.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 26%.

How Murdoch compares

Murdoch ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 83rd for cultural diversity.

  1. Transport & Access97th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Cultural Diversity83rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Development Activity80th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Education80th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Age72nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Housing Cost68th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Infrastructure Drivers64th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Health63rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Amenities60th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Housing55th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Population Growth35th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Income25th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Employment Drivers14th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Murdoch among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Murdoch reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Murdoch has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Murdoch stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Well-educated local population
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • High population level born overseas

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Murdoch

The median rent in Murdoch is $740 a week, up 28.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Murdoch$740+28.7%
  2. Melville$818+6.7%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$740 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +28.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$740 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+28.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Melville$818 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Melville, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Murdoch: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Murdoch

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Other 1

Status of the 11 tracked applications: 10 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Murdoch, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Murdoch

AreaSearch tracks 24 projects in and around Murdoch, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: New Women and Babies Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    New Women and Babies Hospital

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct

    Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.

  • AI impression: Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct), Residential Development
    Construction

    Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct)

    Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.

  • AI impression: North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.

  • AI impression: Murdoch University Boola Katitjin, Education & Training
    Completed

    Murdoch University Boola Katitjin

    Est. value $85M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Boola Katitjin is Murdoch University's completed academic building and the largest mass-engineered timber project in Western Australia. It accommodates 60 percent of the university's teaching requirements and achieved a 6-star Green Star rating, featuring 21 large teaching spaces and immersive technology-enabled labs.

  • AI impression: Kardinya Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kardinya Rise Estate

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Private Hospital, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Murdoch Private Hospital

    Health & Medical

    Murdoch Private will be an integrated hospital with world-class theatres supported by comfortable short stay in-patient beds.

  • AI impression: Hug Homes, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hug Homes

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade

    Est. completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    A major infrastructure planning initiative to upgrade Perth's busiest suburban train station outside the CBD to accommodate rapid growth within the Murdoch Specialised Activity Centre.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glen Iris Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course by Eastcourt Property Group. The estate features around 500 planned residential dwellings, leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces covering 25% of the total site.

  • AI impression: Leeming Recreation Centre Review, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Leeming Recreation Centre Review

    Est. value $15M · Sports & Recreation

    Needs analysis and feasibility review for the nearly 40-year-old Leeming Recreation Centre, which is nearing the end of its operational lifespan with parts no longer meeting current industry standards. PAATSCH Group was appointed to assess community infrastructure needs, explore commercial opportunities, and evaluate options for the facility's future.

  • AI impression: Karoonda Reserve Sports Changeroom Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Karoonda Reserve Sports Changeroom Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Refurbishment and expansion of the sports building at Karoonda Reserve to enhance local sports infrastructure and support growing female participation. The $1.37 million project delivered universal and gender-neutral access to toilets, showers, and changerooms, alongside a new umpires' room and additional storerooms.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Murdoch over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 0, 2023 0, 2024 3, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Development in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications11Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals56th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year17ABS building approvals30th percentile nationally
Applications approved10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Murdoch

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Murdoch?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Murdoch include: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct) (Construction); North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction); Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); and Murdoch University Boola Katitjin (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Murdoch?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Murdoch spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Education & Training, among others.

How does the suburb of Murdoch's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Murdoch currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.

Development in Murdoch

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Murdoch among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Murdoch

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Murdoch recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Murdoch area has seen 85 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Murdoch's current population of 3,925 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Murdoch's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Murdoch has seen 4.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 91 people in the suburb of Murdoch, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Murdoch?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Murdoch?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Murdoch's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 17, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Murdoch?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Murdoch has grown by approximately 382 people, while 85 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Murdoch

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Murdoch reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,925AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Population density921 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Murdoch: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,3522021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census573AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.26 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Murdoch

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Murdoch?

Total population for the suburb of Murdoch was estimated to be approximately 3,925 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,924 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Murdoch changed since 2021?

The suburb of Murdoch has added approximately 573 people and shown a 17.09% increase from the 3,352 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Murdoch?

The population density in the suburb of Murdoch is estimated at 921 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Murdoch?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Murdoch has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Murdoch?

Population growth in the suburb of Murdoch is driven by: Overseas migration (95.0%), Natural increase (5.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 95.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Murdoch

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Murdoch hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over32.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 158.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3438.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6434.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Murdoch: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 145.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2424.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 546.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over8.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Murdoch

What is the median age in the suburb of Murdoch?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Murdoch at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Murdoch's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Murdoch is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Murdoch?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Murdoch compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 24.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Murdoch?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Murdoch compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Murdoch show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (8.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.7% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.4% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (5.9% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Murdoch?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.3% of the population in the suburb of Murdoch as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Murdoch?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 32.7% of the population in the suburb of Murdoch as at August 2026.

Income in Murdoch

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Murdoch: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$47,678 a yearATO FY-24, annual9th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$62,489 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Murdoch: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4592021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5842021 Census, weekly10th percentile nationally
High-income households22.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9792021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Murdoch

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch is approximately $51,035. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $47,678.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch is approximately $66,888. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,489.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch is approximately $51,035 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,678 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Murdoch is approximately $66,888 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,489 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Murdoch according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Murdoch's households (~26.1% / 275 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Murdoch compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Murdoch is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Murdoch according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Murdoch is $1,459/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Murdoch according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Murdoch is $1,979/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Murdoch according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Murdoch is $584/wk.

How does the suburb of Murdoch's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Murdoch shows a median taxpayer income of $47,678 and an average of $62,489 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,035 (median) and $66,888 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Murdoch?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Murdoch is $5,391 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Murdoch's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Murdoch's disposable income is $5,391 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Murdoch

Employment drivers in Murdoch are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 14% of areas assessed across Australia.

Employment in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation50.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,730ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,957AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,835ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Murdoch

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Murdoch?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Murdoch has approximately 1,730 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.7%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Murdoch's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Murdoch stands at 5.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Murdoch?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Murdoch is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), retail trade (12.9%), and accommodation & food (11.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Murdoch?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Murdoch has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Murdoch?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Murdoch is 50.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Murdoch's employment market?

The suburb of Murdoch shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Murdoch?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Murdoch compare nationally?

The suburb of Murdoch's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Murdoch

Data: 2021 Census

Murdoch shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications26.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
University qualifications37.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications15.8%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Murdoch: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution38.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education23.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school5.0%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Murdoch

What percentage of people in the suburb of Murdoch have university qualifications?

37.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Murdoch have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Murdoch have no formal qualifications?

34.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Murdoch have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Murdoch's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Murdoch ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Murdoch?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Murdoch are: Bachelor Degree (26.0%), Certificate (15.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Murdoch's population is currently attending educational institutions?

38.2% of the population in the suburb of Murdoch is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.0% in primary school, 5.3% in secondary school, 23.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Murdoch?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Murdoch is 1108, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Murdoch?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Murdoch, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,232 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Murdoch?

The suburb of Murdoch includes 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Murdoch

Data: 2021 Census

Murdoch features high concentrations of couples without children and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.3%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Couples with children26.8%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Couples without children34.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
One-parent families5.8%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Murdoch: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,0552021 Census
Estimated households1,235AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.8%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Murdoch

How many households are in the suburb of Murdoch?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Murdoch had 1,055 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.1% to an estimated 1,235 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Murdoch is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.3%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 726 family households, couples with children account for 26.8% of all households, couples without children at home 34.2%, and single parent families 5.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Murdoch compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Murdoch shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Murdoch have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Murdoch?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.3% of all households in the suburb of Murdoch, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Murdoch

Data: 2021 Census

Murdoch is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas45.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home31.0%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
English only at home69.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens75.9%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.0%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Murdoch

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Murdoch?

Murdoch scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 31.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Murdoch?

The main religion in Murdoch was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.3% of people in Murdoch. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.4% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Murdoch?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Murdoch are English, comprising 22.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.6% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 15.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Murdoch (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Sri Lankan at 0.8% (vs 0.2%) and Korean at 0.7% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

45.0% of the suburb of Murdoch population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Murdoch population speaks a language other than English at home?

31.0% of the population in the suburb of Murdoch speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Murdoch identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of Murdoch population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Murdoch?

75.9% of the suburb of Murdoch population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Murdoch

Data: 2021 Census

Murdoch is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Owned outright53.0%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Detached houses78.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,037 a month2021 Census, monthly68th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage23.0%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Murdoch: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses14.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4452021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income30.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch96th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income32.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch94th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Murdoch

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Murdoch?

In the suburb of Murdoch, 53.0% of homes are owned outright, 23.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Murdoch are houses?

According to the latest data, 78.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Murdoch are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Murdoch are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Murdoch, 8.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Murdoch?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Murdoch stands at 53.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Murdoch?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Murdoch is $2,037, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Murdoch?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Murdoch is $931, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Murdoch?

In the suburb of Murdoch, households with mortgages typically spend 32.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 30.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Murdoch?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Murdoch is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Murdoch compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Murdoch shows mortgage holders spending 32.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 30.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Murdoch?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Murdoch consists of 78.0% detached houses, 14.0% semi-detached dwellings, 8.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Murdoch relative to local incomes?

Housing in Murdoch consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($6,317 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Murdoch?

Recent development applications in Murdoch show attached dwellings contributing 85% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 15% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Murdoch

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Murdoch is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Murdoch

How many people in the suburb of Murdoch have private health insurance?

Around 50.0% of people in the suburb of Murdoch are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Murdoch?

In the suburb of Murdoch, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Murdoch?

5.4% of people in the suburb of Murdoch are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Murdoch?

Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Murdoch population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Murdoch?

5.1% of people in the suburb of Murdoch have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Murdoch compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Murdoch, 50.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Murdoch

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Murdoch: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access97 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data97th percentile nationally
Public transport stops51Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips7,029Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch88th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop72Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes27Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Murdoch: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Murdoch

How many public transport stops are in Murdoch?

There are 51 public transport stops within the suburb of Murdoch.

How frequent are the transport services in Murdoch?

The suburb of Murdoch has 7,029 weekly trips across 27 routes, averaging 1,004 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Murdoch?

On average, residential properties are 156 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Murdoch

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 376 m away and the nearest school 486 m.

GP
376 m
School
486 m
Child care
533 m
Pharmacy
639 m
Supermarket
913 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 51 stops nearby, 7,029 weekly trips, access rating 97 out of 100.

Amenities in Murdoch: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score60 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis60th percentile nationally
Nearest GP376 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school486 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care533 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist637 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Murdoch: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy639 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket913 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Murdoch

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 262 places in Murdoch, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
262
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Murdoch

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Murdoch

An area report on Murdoch is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Murdoch, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Murdoch.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Murdoch among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications11in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people56th

Infrastructure

Murdoch has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Murdoch is $740 a week, +28.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$740a week+28.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Murdoch reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,925+17.1% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density921per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th

Age

Murdoch hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 158.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over32.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$47,678a yearATO FY-24, annual9th
Census household income / week$1,4592021 Census, weekly33rd
High-income households22.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment drivers in Murdoch are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 14% of areas assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation50.9%
Employed residents1,730Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Murdoch shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications37.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10887th

Households

Murdoch features high concentrations of couples without children and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.3%2021 Census55th
Couples with children26.8%2021 Census37th

Cultural diversity

Murdoch is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas45.0%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home31.0%2021 Census76th

Housing

Murdoch is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes24.0%2021 Census39th
Owned outright53.0%2021 Census95th
Detached houses78.0%2021 Census35th

Health

The level of general health in Murdoch is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover50.0%ATO FY 202430th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access97out of 10097th
Public transport stops5143rd
Weekly public transport trips7,02988th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes

Murdoch has an estimated 3,925 residents, up 17.1% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Murdoch.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Murdoch.

Data and method for Murdoch

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51064). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Murdoch suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Murdoch page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Murdoch data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Murdoch statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Murdoch from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Murdoch with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.