You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 8.5 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Ardross encompasses a tranquil setting alongside Applecross in Western Australia, distinguished by tree-lined streets, spacious green parks, and picturesque views of the Swan River. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Ardross has an estimated population of around 5,118 residents, based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address updates. This reflects an increase of 540 people (11.8%) from the 4,578 people recorded at the 2021 Census, illustrating a pattern of moderate demographic expansion.
The community is characterised by exceptional educational attainment, standout school performance levels, and an established professional and technical workforce. With a median age of 41, residents are somewhat older than the Australian benchmark, enjoying a blend of well-maintained heritage residences, contemporary architecture, and quality local amenities including cafes, shops, and recreational facilities that foster a warm, welcoming community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Ardross or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Ardross
Conveniently situated 8.5 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Ardross encompasses a tranquil setting alongside Applecross in Western Australia, distinguished by tree-lined streets, spacious green parks, and picturesque views of the Swan River. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Ardross has an estimated population of around 5,118 residents, based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address updates. This reflects an increase of 540 people (11.8%) from the 4,578 people recorded at the 2021 Census, illustrating a pattern of moderate demographic expansion.
The community is characterised by exceptional educational attainment, standout school performance levels, and an established professional and technical workforce. With a median age of 41, residents are somewhat older than the Australian benchmark, enjoying a blend of well-maintained heritage residences, contemporary architecture, and quality local amenities including cafes, shops, and recreational facilities that foster a warm, welcoming community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,879 in 2006 and 5,053 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,118 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ardross recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Ardross stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High proportion of married families
Notable Professional and Technical employment base
High population level born overseas
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Ardross
The median rent in Ardross is $859 a week, up 7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 19% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Ardross$859+7.5%
Melville$818+6.7%
Perth - South West$717+6.4%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
19% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$859 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$859 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Melville
$818 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Melville, over 12 months
+6.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West
$717 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months
+6.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Ardross
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 8
Under assessment 4
Other 9
44tracked
Status of the 44 tracked applications: 28 approved, 4 under assessment, 12 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.
Construction
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.
Est. value $5M · completion 2024 · Residential Development
Exclusive land subdivision offering four exceptional residential lots for custom home construction. Located in the heart of Applecross near Swan River, top schools, and shopping precincts. Land titles issued and ready for development.
Est. value $89M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Boutique development of 34 three and four-bedroom luxury residences located at the corner of Forbes and Kishorn Streets. Features luxuriously spacious apartments with beautiful finishes, setting a new benchmark in apartment living.
Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the heritage Heathcote area in Applecross including a Yarning Circle and community recreational facilities. Continuation of works to transform this significant cultural and recreational precinct into an accessible public space.
A major $792 million redevelopment by Scentre Group to transform Westfield Booragoon into a premier retail, dining, and lifestyle destination. The approved expansion includes adding approximately 72,500 sqm of retail space, indoor and outdoor dining, and entertainment experiences, with the substantial commencement deadline extended by the WAPC to February…
Construction of a two-storey sporting facility, including 6 change rooms, multipurpose spaces for the community, storage, a leasable space, club room and outdoor viewing areas
Est. value $25M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Boutique architecturally designed 4-storey development with 30 one and two-bedroom apartments. Features highest quality interior and exterior finishes in the heart of Applecross amongst jacaranda-lined streets.
Projects around Ardross
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 3, 2027 3, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 2, 2032 1.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 44 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ardross over the past 5 years, 13 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 8, 2023 5, 2024 9, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 10.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
13
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
11.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
88th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
56
ABS building approvals
62nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
28
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Ardross
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ardross?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ardross include: Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2) (Planning); Booragoon Precinct Structure Plan Review (Planning); Scentre Group Almondbury Road Apartments (Approved); Polglass Way, Ardross (Approved); and Townhouse Fund Applecross Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ardross?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ardross spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Ardross?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Ardross
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ardross recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Ardross
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ardross recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ardross area has seen 38 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ardross's current population of 5,118 has been supported by 56 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Ardross's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Ardross has seen 11.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 263 people in the suburb of Ardross, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Ardross?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ardross?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ardross's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 56, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ardross?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ardross has grown by approximately 397 people, while 281 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Ardross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Ardross are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,118
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Population density
2,266 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,578
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
540
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.26 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Ardross
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ardross?
Total population for the suburb of Ardross was estimated to be approximately 5,118 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,053 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Ardross changed since 2021?
The suburb of Ardross has added approximately 540 people and shown a 11.80% increase from the 4,578 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Ardross?
The population density in the suburb of Ardross is estimated at 2,265 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ardross?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ardross has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ardross?
Population growth in the suburb of Ardross is driven by: Overseas migration (82.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 82.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Ardross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ardross's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Ardross
What is the median age in the suburb of Ardross?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ardross at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Ardross's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Ardross is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ardross?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ardross compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ardross?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ardross compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ardross show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.6% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ardross?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Ardross as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ardross?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.9% of the population in the suburb of Ardross as at August 2026.
Income in Ardross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Ardross: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,724 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$109,860 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ardross: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,361
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,001
2021 Census, weekly
78th percentile nationally
High-income households
41.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,961
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Ardross
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ardross?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ardross is approximately $68,210. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,724.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ardross?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ardross is approximately $117,594. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $109,860.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ardross compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ardross is approximately $68,210 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,724 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ardross compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ardross is approximately $117,594 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $109,860 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ardross according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ardross's households (~29.1% / 486 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ardross compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ardross is the $4000+ group, representing about 29.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Ardross according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ardross is $2,361/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Ardross according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ardross is $2,961/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ardross according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ardross is $1,001/wk.
How does the suburb of Ardross's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Ardross shows a median taxpayer income of $63,724 and an average of $109,860 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,210 (median) and $117,594 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ardross?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ardross is $8,864 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Ardross's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Ardross's disposable income is $8,864 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ardross
Ardross ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,772
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,517
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,835
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Ardross
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ardross?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Ardross has approximately 2,772 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Ardross's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ardross stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ardross?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Ardross is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.0% of employment), professional & technical (14.1%), and education & training (10.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ardross?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ardross has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ardross?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ardross is 67.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ardross's employment market?
The suburb of Ardross shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Ardross?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Ardross compare nationally?
The suburb of Ardross's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Ardross demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
34.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
51.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Ardross
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ardross have university qualifications?
51.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ardross have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ardross have no formal qualifications?
26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ardross have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Ardross's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Ardross ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ardross?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ardross are: Bachelor Degree (34.9%), Postgraduate (12.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Ardross's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.4% of the population in the suburb of Ardross is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 6.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ardross?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ardross is 1135, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Ardross?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Ardross, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,681 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ardross?
The suburb of Ardross includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Ardross features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.4%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Couples with children
39.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.1%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.6%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,668
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,865
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Ardross
How many households are in the suburb of Ardross?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ardross had 1,668 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.8% to an estimated 1,865 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Ardross is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.4%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,289 family households, couples with children account for 39.3% of all households, couples without children at home 26.1%, and single parent families 10.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Ardross compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ardross shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Ardross have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ardross?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.4% of all households in the suburb of Ardross, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Ardross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
25.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
English only at home
74.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Ardross
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ardross?
Ardross scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 25.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ardross?
The main religion in Ardross was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.6% of people in Ardross. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.4% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ardross?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ardross are English, comprising 25.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.3% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 12.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Ardross (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.8%) and Korean at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.9% of the suburb of Ardross population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Ardross population speaks a language other than English at home?
25.7% of the population in the suburb of Ardross speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Ardross identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Ardross population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ardross?
86.4% of the suburb of Ardross population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Ardross is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Detached houses
80.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$470
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Ardross
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ardross?
In the suburb of Ardross, 42.7% of homes are owned outright, 35.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ardross are houses?
According to the latest data, 80.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Ardross are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ardross are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Ardross, 2.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ardross?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ardross stands at 42.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ardross?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ardross is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ardross?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ardross is $1,367, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ardross?
In the suburb of Ardross, households with mortgages typically spend 25.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ardross?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ardross is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ardross compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Ardross shows mortgage holders spending 25.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ardross?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ardross consists of 80.4% detached houses, 16.7% semi-detached dwellings, 2.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ardross relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ardross consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($10,223 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ardross?
Recent development applications in Ardross show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Ardross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Ardross's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
69.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Ardross
How many people in the suburb of Ardross have private health insurance?
Around 69.2% of people in the suburb of Ardross are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ardross?
In the suburb of Ardross, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ardross?
5.7% of people in the suburb of Ardross are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ardross?
Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Ardross population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ardross?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Ardross have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Ardross compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Ardross, 69.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Ardross
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
62 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
21
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,783
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
290
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Ardross
How many public transport stops are in Ardross?
There are 21 public transport stops within the suburb of Ardross.
How frequent are the transport services in Ardross?
The suburb of Ardross has 1,783 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 254 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ardross?
On average, residential properties are 242 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Ardross
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 322 m away and the nearest school 386 m.
55percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
322 m
School
386 m
Pharmacy
516 m
GP
600 m
Supermarket
759 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 21 stops nearby, 1,783 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.
Amenities in Ardross: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
55 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
55th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
322 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
386 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
449 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
516 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ardross: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
600 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
759 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
777 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
811 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
905 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Ardross
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 262 places in Ardross, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
262
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ardross recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications44in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.9per 1,000 people88th
Infrastructure
Ardross has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Ardross is $859 a week, +7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$859a week+7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Ardross are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population5,118+11.8% since 2021 Census75th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,266per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Ardross's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$63,724a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$2,3612021 Census, weekly86th
High-income households41.4%2021 Census
Employment
Ardross ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.8%
Employed residents2,772Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Ardross demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications51.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13593rd
Households
Ardross features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.4%2021 Census30th
Couples with children39.3%2021 Census78th
Cultural diversity
Ardross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.9%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home25.7%2021 Census70th
Housing
Ardross is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.3%2021 Census30th
Owned outright42.7%2021 Census77th
Detached houses80.4%2021 Census39th
Health
Ardross's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover69.2%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition76.1%2021 Census84th
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops2121st
Weekly public transport trips1,78346th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score55out of 10055th
Sources and notes
Ardross has an estimated 5,118 residents, up 11.8% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Ardross.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ardross.
Data and method for Ardross
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50024). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Ardross suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Ardross page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Ardross data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Ardross statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Ardross from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ardross with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.