Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Como (WA)

Como (WA) has an estimated 16,521 residents, up 11.7% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Como (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Como (WA)

The suburb of Como (WA) is located 5.1 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 16,521 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census count of 14,786 people, the population has increased by 1,735 people (11.7%). AreaSearch’s analysis points to strong population drivers and high development activity, with moderate expansion patterns. Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and lone person households and group households are common.

The area has a strong semi-detached presence and an above-average renting population. These characteristics sit alongside the population’s young adult profile and the area’s moderate growth outlook.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Como (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Como (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Como (WA)

The suburb of Como (WA) is located 5.1 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 16,521 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census count of 14,786 people, the population has increased by 1,735 people (11.7%). AreaSearch’s analysis points to strong population drivers and high development activity, with moderate expansion patterns. Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and lone person households and group households are common.

The area has a strong semi-detached presence and an above-average renting population. These characteristics sit alongside the population’s young adult profile and the area’s moderate growth outlook.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 13,330 in 2006 and 16,461 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,521 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Como (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-148.5%15-2413.1%25-3419.8%35-4415.6%45-5410.4%55-649.2%65-749.5%75-846.8%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.8%$400-79916.9%$800-1,49919.6%$1,500-2,99929.7%$3,000-3,9999.9%$4000+17.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.7%.

How Como (WA) compares

Como (WA) ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 89th for development activity.

  1. Transport & Access90th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Development Activity89th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Education86th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Employment Drivers83rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Income73rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Health71st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Housing Cost68th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Population Growth58th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Amenities57th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Infrastructure Drivers36th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Housing30th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Como among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Como has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Como are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Como (WA) stands out

  • High development activity and strong population drivers
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Above-average renting population

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Como (WA)

The median rent in Como (WA) is $725 a week, up 9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Como (WA)$725+9.0%
  2. South Perth$726+5.2%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$725 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$725 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth$726 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Como (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Como (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 8
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 1

Status of the 14 tracked applications: 9 approved, 3 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Como (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Como (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Como (WA) (2 under construction) and 52 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory, Residential Development
    Approved

    Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed with Art Deco influences, offering panoramic views of the Swan and Canning Rivers, and targeting a 5 Star Green Star certification for sustainability.

  • AI impression: Coterie, Residential Development
    Construction

    Coterie

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como. It blends modern design with the tranquility of a peaceful neighbourhood, featuring architect-designed living, views of the Swan River and Perth City, double-glazed windows, abundant natural light, and premium materials.

  • AI impression: Henley Rise, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Henley Rise

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Henley Rise is a proposed 156-unit residential housing project featuring two towers (11 and 12 levels) with diverse apartment options. Developed by Blueways Group in collaboration with Aria Land, the development targets Perth's growing demand for high-density living with views over the Canning and Swan Rivers, with an estimated end value of $150m.

  • AI impression: Melville Parade, Como, Residential Development
    Approved

    Melville Parade, Como

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A boutique residential development featuring 13 luxury apartments across five storeys situated at 127 Melville Parade, Como. Designed to offer premium riverside living with views toward the Swan River and easy access to the Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Como Central, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Como Central

    Est. value $375M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Como Central is a major development opportunity comprising 18 individual properties with a total site area of 4,791 sqm within the Canning Bridge Activity Centre Plan M15 Zoned Cassey Quarter.

  • AI impression: Modele Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Modele Residences

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique collection of 18 apartment residences and penthouses in Como. Hotel-inspired luxury development by SKS Group with interiors by renowned designer Bronagh Crawley. Features 1, 2 and 4-bedroom residences with rooftop sky terrace.

  • AI impression: Recreation and Aquatic Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Recreation and Aquatic Facility

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    The proposed Recreation and Aquatic Facility (RAF) at Collier Park Golf Course was cancelled by the City of South Perth in May 2023 after Council resolved not to proceed because of a significant funding shortfall, ongoing operating subsidy requirements, high interest rates and economic uncertainty. The project is no longer active.

  • AI impression: METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.

  • AI impression: City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development

    Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the heritage Heathcote area in Applecross including a Yarning Circle and community recreational facilities. Continuation of works to transform this significant cultural and recreational precinct into an accessible public space.

  • AI impression: Riva Como, Residential Development
    Construction

    Riva Como

    Est. value $70M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A waterfront apartment development of 121 one, two and three bedroom residences with rooftop pool, garden terrace and lounge, positioned on the Swan River foreshore. Sales launched and construction activity underway, with PRD responsible for development and sales.

  • AI impression: Townhouse Fund Applecross Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Townhouse Fund Applecross Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.

  • AI impression: Lumiere South Perth, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lumiere South Perth

    Est. value $195M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 25-storey luxury residential tower by Edge Visionary Living, featuring 109 premium apartments with panoramic views of the city and Swan River. Designed by Hillam Architects, it includes an infinity pool, spa, residents lounge, wine cellar, gymnasium, sauna, and cocktail lounge.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 7, 2027 5, 2028 8. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around Como (WA) over the period covered (about 2.5 years), 6 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 3, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 37 & 36 (Nos. 29 & 31) Davilak Street, ComoApproved 6 May 2026
  • Lots 88 And 89 (NOS.5-7) Birdwood Avenue, ComoApproved 21 Apr 2026Childcare
  • Lot NO.6 (29) Baldwin Street, ComoApproved 14 Jan 2026
  • Lots 2, 112 & 113 (No. 42, 44 And 46) Leonora Street, ComoApproved 3 Apr 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year98ABS building approvals79th percentile nationally
Applications approved9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Como (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Como?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Como include: Riva Como (Construction); Coterie (Construction); Henley Rise (Proposed); Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory (Approved); and Como Central (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Como?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Como spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Como (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Como (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Como among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Como (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Como recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Como area has seen 356 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Como's current population of 16,521 has been supported by 98 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Como's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Como has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 91 people in the suburb of Como, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Como (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Como?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Como's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 98, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Como?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Como has grown by approximately 1,222 people, while 488 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Como (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Como are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population16,521AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Population density2,568 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Como (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census14,7862021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,735AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.43 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Como (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Como?

Total population for the suburb of Como was estimated to be approximately 16,521 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,461 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Como changed since 2021?

The suburb of como has added approximately 1,735 people and shown a 11.73% increase from the 14,786 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Como?

The population density in the suburb of Como is estimated at 2,569 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Como?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Como has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Como?

Population growth in the suburb of Como is driven by: Overseas migration (97.0%), Natural increase (3.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Como (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Como's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Como (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Como (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Como?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Como at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Como's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Como is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Como?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Como compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Como?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Como compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Como is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Como?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.3% of the population in the suburb of Como as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Como?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Como as at August 2026.

Income in Como (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Como (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$70,678 a yearATO FY-24, annual85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$101,212 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Como (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7802021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0012021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households27.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5502021 Census, weekly
Low-income households23.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Como (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Como?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Como is approximately $75,654. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,678.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Como?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Como is approximately $108,337. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $101,212.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Como compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Como is approximately $75,654 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,678 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Como compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Como is approximately $108,337 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $101,212 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Como according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Como's households (~29.7% / 1,942 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Como compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Como is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Como according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Como is $1,780/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Como according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Como is $2,550/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Como according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Como is $1,001/wk.

How does the suburb of Como's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Como had a median income among taxpayers of $70,678 with the average level standing at $101,212. This is exceptionally high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,654 (median) and $108,337 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Como?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Como is $6,483 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Como's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of como's disposable income is $6,483 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Como (WA)

AreaSearch analysis reveals Como significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,030ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population13,310AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,279ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Como (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Como?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Como has approximately 10,030 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Como's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Como stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Como?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Como is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), professional & technical (12.8%), and education & training (11.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Como?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Como has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Como?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Como is 71.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Como's employment market?

The suburb of como shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Como (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Como compare nationally?

The suburb of como's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Como (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Como shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications32.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.6%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
University qualifications48.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Como (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification27.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education10.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Como (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Como have university qualifications?

48.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Como have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Como have no formal qualifications?

27.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Como have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Como's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of como ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Como?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Como are: Bachelor Degree (32.6%), Certificate (13.9%), Postgraduate (11.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Como's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.1% of the population in the suburb of Como is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 5.5% in secondary school, 10.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Como?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Como is 1109, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Como?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Como, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,781 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Como?

The suburb of como includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Como (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Como features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples with children20.1%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Como (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,5392021 Census
Estimated households7,306AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households57.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.2 per family2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Como (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Como?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Como had 6,539 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.7% to an estimated 7,306 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Como is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 57.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.6%), group households (6.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,747 family households, couples with children account for 20.1% of all households, couples without children at home 27.8%, and single parent families 7.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Como compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Como shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.6% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Como have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Como?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.6% of all households in the suburb of Como, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Como (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Como was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home22.0%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
English only at home78.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Como (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Como?

Como was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 22.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Como?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Como, at 45.0% of people, although more residents (46.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.3% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Como?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Como are English, comprising 26.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Como (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.4% of the suburb of Como population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Como population speaks a language other than English at home?

22.0% of the population in the suburb of Como speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Como identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of Como population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Como?

82.5% of the suburb of Como population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Como (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Como displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes42.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Owned outright28.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Detached houses32.9%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,041 a month2021 Census, monthly68th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage29.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Como (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses52.6%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Como (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Como?

In the suburb of Como, 28.8% of homes are owned outright, 29.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Como are houses?

According to the latest data, 32.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Como are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Como are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Como, 14.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 52.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Como?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Como stands at 28.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Como?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Como is $2,041, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Como?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Como is $1,230, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Como?

In the suburb of Como, households with mortgages typically spend 26.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Como?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Como is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Como compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Como shows mortgage holders spending 26.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Como?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Como consists of 32.9% detached houses, 52.6% semi-detached dwellings, 14.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Como relative to local incomes?

Housing in Como consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($7,707 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Como?

Recent development applications in Como show attached dwellings contributing 88% of approvals compared to 67% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 12% of applications versus 33% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Como (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Como's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Health in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Como (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Como have private health insurance?

Around 65.7% of people in the suburb of Como are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Como?

In the suburb of Como, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Como?

6.4% of people in the suburb of Como are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Como?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Como population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Como?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Como have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Como compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Como, 65.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Como (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Como (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access90 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops104Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch74th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips6,184Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop159Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Como (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Como (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Como (WA)?

There are 104 public transport stops within the suburb of Como.

How frequent are the transport services in Como (WA)?

The suburb of Como has 6,184 weekly trips across 22 routes, averaging 883 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Como (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 134 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Como (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 399 m away and the nearest school 517 m.

Child care
399 m
School
517 m
GP
576 m
Supermarket
752 m
Pharmacy
804 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 104 stops nearby, 6,184 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.

Amenities in Como (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score57 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care399 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school517 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist551 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP576 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Como (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket752 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy804 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Como (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 409 places in Como (WA), about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
409
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Como (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Como (WA)

An area report on Como (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Como (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Como (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Como among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications14in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people70th

Infrastructure

Como has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Como (WA) is $725 a week, +9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$725a week+9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Como are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population16,521+11.7% since 2021 Census75th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,568per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th

Age

Como's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1513.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$70,678a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$1,7802021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households27.0%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Como significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.8%
Employed residents10,030Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Como shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications48.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10988th

Households

Como features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households36.6%2021 Census91st
Couples with children20.1%2021 Census13th

Cultural diversity

Como was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.4%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home22.0%2021 Census65th

Housing

Como displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes42.1%2021 Census81st
Owned outright28.8%2021 Census35th
Detached houses32.9%2021 Census8th

Health

Como's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census44th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops10474th
Weekly public transport trips6,18485th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes

Como (WA) has an estimated 16,521 residents, up 11.7% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Como (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Como (WA).

Data and method for Como (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50316). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Como (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Como (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Como (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Como (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Como (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Como (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.