You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 7.6 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the Applecross - Ardross Statistical Area (Lv2) encompasses the picturesque riverside suburbs of Applecross and Ardross in Western Australia. Celebrated for its tranquil suburban ambiance, scenic Swan River vistas, tree-lined streets, and abundant parklands, the locality harmoniously blends contemporary architecture with well-preserved heritage residences. The community is characterised by strong neighbourhood cohesion, an array of local amenities, lively dining and retail options, and some of Western Australia's top-ranking schools, creating an exceptionally attractive setting for families, retirees, and professionals alike.
As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 13,606, reflecting an increase of 1,881 people (16.0%) from the 11,725 residents counted at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Applecross - Ardross or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Applecross - Ardross
Conveniently situated 7.6 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the Applecross - Ardross Statistical Area (Lv2) encompasses the picturesque riverside suburbs of Applecross and Ardross in Western Australia. Celebrated for its tranquil suburban ambiance, scenic Swan River vistas, tree-lined streets, and abundant parklands, the locality harmoniously blends contemporary architecture with well-preserved heritage residences. The community is characterised by strong neighbourhood cohesion, an array of local amenities, lively dining and retail options, and some of Western Australia's top-ranking schools, creating an exceptionally attractive setting for families, retirees, and professionals alike.
As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 13,606, reflecting an increase of 1,881 people (16.0%) from the 11,725 residents counted at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,847 in 2001 and 13,261 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,606 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.
Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the heritage Heathcote area in Applecross including a Yarning Circle and community recreational facilities. Continuation of works to transform this significant cultural and recreational precinct into an accessible public space.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.
Est. value $39M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A $38.5 million residential development by Scentre Group located opposite Westfield Booragoon. The approved project includes a seven-storey apartment block comprising 57 units and three townhouses, featuring a rooftop terrace, green spaces, and targeting a 5-star Green Star rating.
Construction
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Est. value $110M · Completed 2024 · Health & Medical
A 14-storey retirement living community by Norup + Wilson comprising 80 strata-titled serviced apartments (1, 2 and 3 bedroom) with 10 private care suites, communal facilities, rooftop garden and restaurant. The project is completed and operating, with on-site first-response care and services delivered in partnership with Roshana Care Group.
Est. value $4M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Proposed four-storey mixed-use development initially approved in 2018 at 27 Willcock Street, Ardross. Recent amendments include increasing multiple dwellings from three to five, reducing commercial tenancies from three to two, and adding an undercroft for car and motorcycle parking.
Est. value $200M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
15-storey absolute riverfront luxury development with 140 apartments offering sweeping forever views across Swan River to Perth City, Kings Park and Darling Scarp. Features caf', restaurant, wine bar, 25m heated lap pool, and premium amenities. High-rise apartment development in prestigious Applecross location with riverside living and modern amenities.
Est. value $150M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Boutique collection of 118 luxury riverside apartments featuring 2 & 3 bedroom options, sub-penthouses, world-class amenities including 22m heated pool, gym, theatrette, wellness facilities, and public amenity piazza. High-rise development by Finbar with panoramic river views and resort-style amenities located in the heart of Applecross.
Est. value $792M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $792 million expansion of Westfield Booragoon (formerly Garden City) in Perth's southern suburbs, co-owned by Scentre Group and Dexus. The project will grow the centre from 72,000sqm to approximately 114,620sqm, adding a new entertainment and leisure precinct with expanded cinema complex, fresh food precinct, dining and bar tenancies, 53 new specialty…
Projects around Applecross - Ardross
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 6, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 123 substantial development applications lodged in and around Applecross - Ardross over the past 5 years, 35 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 7, 2022 20, 2023 12, 2024 19, 2025 38, 2026 (to Oct) 27.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
35
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
18.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
219
ABS building approvals
92nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
93
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Applecross - Ardross
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Applecross - Ardross SA2 include: Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2) (Planning); METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade (Planning); Booragoon Precinct Structure Plan Review (Planning); Townhouse Fund Applecross Development (Planning); and Scentre Group Almondbury Road Apartments (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Applecross - Ardross SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Applecross - Ardross SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.
Development in Applecross - Ardross
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Applecross - Ardross among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Applecross - Ardross
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 area has seen 170 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Applecross - Ardross SA2's current population of 13,606 has been supported by 219 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Applecross - Ardross SA2 has seen 18.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 166 people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Applecross - Ardross?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Applecross - Ardross SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 219, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 has grown by approximately 1,306 people, while 1,094 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Applecross - Ardross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Applecross - Ardross are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,606
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Population density
2,507 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Applecross - Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,725
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,881
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.43 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Applecross - Ardross
What is the latest population estimate for the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Total population for the Applecross - Ardross SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,606 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,261 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 changed since 2021?
The applecross - ardross sa2 has added approximately 1,881 people and shown a 16.04% increase from the 11,725 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The population density in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is estimated at 2,506 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Population growth in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (87.4%), Interstate migration (6.9%), Natural increase (5.7%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Applecross - Ardross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Applecross - Ardross's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Applecross - Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Applecross - Ardross
What is the median age in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Applecross - Ardross is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.8% of the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Applecross - Ardross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Applecross - Ardross: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,663 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$121,823 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Applecross - Ardross: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,435
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,110
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
High-income households
43.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,168
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Applecross - Ardross
What is the median taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is approximately $75,638. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,663.
What is the average taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is approximately $130,399. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $121,823.
How does the median taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is approximately $75,638 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,663 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is approximately $130,399 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $121,823 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Applecross - Ardross SA2's households (~31.9% / 1,409 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 31.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is $2,435/wk.
What is the median family income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is $3,168/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is $1,110/wk.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Applecross - Ardross SA2's median income among taxpayers is $70,663, with an average of $121,823. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,638 (median) and $130,399 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is $9,210 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The applecross - ardross sa2's disposable income is $9,210 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Applecross - Ardross
The labour market strength in Applecross - Ardross positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,229
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,991
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,348
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Applecross - Ardross
What is the employment situation in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
As of June 2026, the Applecross - Ardross SA2 has approximately 7,229 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 stands at 1.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The employment landscape in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.8% of employment), professional & technical (13.9%), and education & training (8.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Applecross - Ardross SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Applecross - Ardross SA2's employment market?
The applecross - ardross sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Applecross - Ardross?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compare nationally?
The applecross - ardross sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Applecross - Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Applecross - Ardross places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
34.4%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
University qualifications
51.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.2%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Applecross - Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Applecross - Ardross
What percentage of people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 have university qualifications?
51.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The applecross - ardross sa2 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (34.4%), Postgraduate (12.7%), Certificate (11.2%).
What proportion of the Applecross - Ardross SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.4% of the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is 1140, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Applecross - Ardross SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,262 students.
What types of schools are available in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The applecross - ardross sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Applecross - Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Applecross - Ardross has relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.9%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Applecross - Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,423
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,133
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Applecross - Ardross
How many households are in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Applecross - Ardross SA2 had 4,423 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.1% to an estimated 5,133 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.9%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,300 family households, couples with children account for 35.3% of all households, couples without children at home 29.3%, and single parent families 8.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Applecross - Ardross SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.9% of all households in the Applecross - Ardross SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Applecross - Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Applecross - Ardross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.8%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Applecross - Ardross
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Applecross - Ardross scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 24.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The main religion in Applecross - Ardross was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.5% of people in Applecross - Ardross. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 2.9% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Applecross - Ardross are English, comprising 26.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.2% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 11.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Applecross - Ardross (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.2% of the Applecross - Ardross SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Applecross - Ardross SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.3% of the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the Applecross - Ardross SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
85.2% of the Applecross - Ardross SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Applecross - Ardross
Data: 2021 Census
Applecross - Ardross displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Detached houses
69.2%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,700 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Applecross - Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
19.1%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$475
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Applecross - Ardross
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
In the Applecross - Ardross SA2, 44.4% of homes are owned outright, 30.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 69.2% of dwellings in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Applecross - Ardross SA2, 11.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 stands at 44.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is $2,700, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is $1,341, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
In the Applecross - Ardross SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 consists of 69.2% detached houses, 19.1% semi-detached dwellings, 11.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Applecross - Ardross consumes approximately 12.7% of median household income ($10,544 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Recent development applications in Applecross - Ardross show attached dwellings contributing 48% of approvals compared to 31% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 52% of applications versus 69% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Applecross - Ardross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Applecross - Ardross's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
76.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.5%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Applecross - Ardross
How many people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 76.8% of people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
In the Applecross - Ardross SA2, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
5.6% of people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Applecross - Ardross SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Applecross - Ardross SA2?
3.5% of people in the Applecross - Ardross SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Applecross - Ardross SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Applecross - Ardross SA2, 76.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Applecross - Ardross
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Applecross - Ardross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
55
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,798
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
246
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Applecross - Ardross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Applecross - Ardross
How many public transport stops are in Applecross - Ardross?
There are 55 public transport stops within the Applecross - Ardross SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Applecross - Ardross?
The Applecross - Ardross SA2 has 1,798 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 256 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Applecross - Ardross?
On average, residential properties are 195 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Applecross - Ardross
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 415 m away and the nearest pharmacy 539 m.
59percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
415 m
Pharmacy
539 m
School
549 m
GP
579 m
Supermarket
753 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 55 stops nearby, 1,798 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in Applecross - Ardross: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
59 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
59th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
415 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
502 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
539 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
549 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Applecross - Ardross: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
579 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
590 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
753 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
867 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Applecross - Ardross
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 349 places in Applecross - Ardross, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
349
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Applecross - Ardross among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications123in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months35in and around the area
ABS building approvals18.1per 1,000 people93rd
Infrastructure
Applecross - Ardross has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Applecross - Ardross is $910 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$910a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Applecross - Ardross are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population13,606+16.0% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,507per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
Applecross - Ardross's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1515.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,663a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,4352021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households43.2%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Applecross - Ardross positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents7,229Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Applecross - Ardross places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications51.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14094th
Households
Applecross - Ardross has relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.9%2021 Census40th
Couples with children35.3%2021 Census66th
Cultural diversity
Applecross - Ardross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.2%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home24.3%2021 Census68th
Housing
Applecross - Ardross displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.3%2021 Census42nd
Owned outright44.4%2021 Census81st
Detached houses69.2%2021 Census25th
Health
Applecross - Ardross's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover76.8%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops5546th
Weekly public transport trips1,79847th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score59out of 10059th
Sources and notes
Applecross - Ardross has an estimated 13,606 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 23 projects tracked in Applecross - Ardross.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Applecross - Ardross.
Data and method for Applecross - Ardross
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041175). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Applecross - Ardross SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Applecross - Ardross page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Applecross - Ardross data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Applecross - Ardross statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Applecross - Ardross from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Applecross - Ardross with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.