Willagee

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Melville

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51610 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Willagee has an estimated 6,299 residents, up from 5,447 at the 2021 Census — a change of 852 people, or 15.6%. Growth has averaged 2.7% a year over five years, faster than 85% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 55.0% of that increase. That puts 3,014 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's assessment of updated ABS figures alongside post-Census validated addresses, the suburb of Willagee has an estimated resident count of 6,299 as of Aug 2026. This represents a gain of 852 people (15.6%) from the 5,447 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census. The calculation stems from an estimated population of 6,253 established by AreaSearch via the June 2025 ABS ERP release and subsequent address checks. In terms of population density, the locality registers 3,013 persons per square kilometer, positioning it within the top quartile of Australian regions analyzed by AreaSearch.

The 15.6% expansion observed since the 2021 census outstripped both the wider SA3 territory and the national average (9.5%), establishing the suburb as an outperforming growth pocket. Inbound interstate relocation served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 55.00000000000001% of recent net population additions, while natural increase and overseas arrivals also provided positive contributions. Projections published jointly by the ABS and Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as a base) have been incorporated by AreaSearch for local SA2 boundaries. Where SA2 coverage is absent, as well as for all post-2032 modeling, age-bracket growth trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (derived from 2022 benchmarks) are applied. Looking ahead, population gains across the suburb of Willagee are anticipated to surpass the median for Australian statistical locations, with aggregated SA2 modeling indicating an addition of 780 persons by 2041, translating to an overall growth rate of 11.7% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Willagee?
Total population for the suburb of Willagee was estimated to be approximately 6,299 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,253 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Willagee changed since 2021?
The suburb of willagee has added approximately 852 people and shown a 15.64% increase from the 5,447 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Willagee?
The population density in the suburb of Willagee is estimated at 3,013 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Willagee?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Willagee has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Willagee?
Population growth in the suburb of Willagee is driven by: Interstate migration (55.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (37.0%), Natural increase (8.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

252 new dwellings have been approved in Willagee over the past five years, an average of 50 a year. That places the area in the 83rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 8 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 43 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 70% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 35, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

An examination of ABS residential approval statistics by AreaSearch shows that the suburb of Willagee has averaged approximately 50 dwelling approvals each year, accumulating roughly 252 approved homes across the past 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 35 residential approvals have been logged. Over the 5 financial years spanning FY-21 to FY-25, the local influx averaged 3.7 people per year for every home constructed, pointing to structural undersupply that typically fuels upward pricing pressure and heightened buyer rivalry, with dwelling construction costs averaging $465,000 per property. In addition, $2.5 million worth of commercial building permits were logged during this financial year, underscoring the dominant residential focus of the neighborhood.

Residential building activity in the suburb of Willagee outpaces regional benchmarks, running 35.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period compared to Greater Perth, which helps sustain existing asset values while delivering inventory to prospective purchasers. Recent building activity breaks down into 70.0% standalone homes alongside 30.0% townhouses or apartments, reflecting a diversifying property mix that spans entry-level attached housing to larger family residences. Characterized by approximately 134 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth-corridor dynamics. According to the latest quarterly estimates from AreaSearch, the suburb of Willagee is on track to welcome 734 residents by 2041. Ongoing building volumes appear well-calibrated to satisfy incoming demographic requirements, establishing balanced purchasing conditions while leaving scope for population expansion to outperform baseline projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Willagee recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Willagee area has seen 83 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Willagee's current population of 6,299 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Willagee's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Willagee has seen 0.72 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 133 people in the suburb of Willagee, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Willagee keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 734 people by 2041, around 367 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Willagee?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Willagee's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 50, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Willagee?
The population in the suburb of Willagee is expected to grow by 734 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 367 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Willagee?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Willagee has grown by approximately 1,707 people, while 252 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Willagee?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 50 approvals per year and a population of 6,299, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 734 people by 2041, around 367 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Willagee

Development applications around Willagee

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Willagee

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 21 current infrastructure and development projects close to Willagee, worth an estimated $4.6 billion. 6 are already under construction and 8 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure investment, urban planning frameworks, and major capital initiatives remain fundamental determinants of regional trajectory. At present, no major initiatives have been earmarked by AreaSearch as directly altering the immediate locality. Surrounding projects of significance include the Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan, Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity, and Santa Clara Estate, with primary items outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Willagee?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Willagee include: Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity (Proposed); Santa Clara Estate (Completed); and Palmyra Local Centre Structure Plan (Area 2) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Willagee?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Willagee spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Willagee?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $18.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Willagee's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Willagee currently ranks below national averages at the 33rdth percentile.
Kardinya Rise Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

Residential Development

North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.

Transport & Logistics

The Point Palmyra
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

Residential Development

Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved long-term planning framework for the Kardinya District Centre, guiding future land use, density, building height, movement networks, public spaces and coordinated redevelopment around the existing Kardinya Park shopping centre. The plan was approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 4 November 2025 and supports a mixed-use activity centre with housing, retail, health, wellness, dining, entertainment and public realm upgrades.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Hug Homes
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Modular transportable homes for social and affordable housing with a minimal environmental impact, plus skills training for the unemployed and vulnerable.

Residential Development

Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses. Key features include the preservation of riverfront parkland, protection of limestone cliff forms, and enhanced public open space within the Jenalup Locality Plan.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Attadale Reserve Masterplan & Sports Facilities Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed upgrade of Attadale Reserve on the Swan River foreshore, planned to include a new sports pavilion, changerooms, floodlighting and landscape improvements. The project sits within the City of Melville's implementation of the Attadale Alfred Cove Foreshore Master Plan (AACFMP), completed in 2021, under which the City has been progressively upgrading changerooms and floodlighting across a number of its reserves.

Sports & Recreation

Melville District Activity Centre Plan - Palmyra Precinct
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Statutory activity centre plan guiding higher density mixed use redevelopment across the Melville District Centre, which spans parts of Palmyra, Melville, Attadale and Bicton around the Melville Plaza Shopping Centre and the Canning Highway and Stock Road intersection. Approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 8 August 2017, the plan is the principal planning document for the centre and sets place based controls for land use, building height, plot ratio, setbacks and public realm, replacing earlier precinct level structure planning for this part of Palmyra.It is applied alongside City of Melville Local Planning Scheme No. 6, which assigns the centre a maximum plot ratio of 1.2 and is implemented progressively as individual development applications and local development plans are lodged. Implementation is active: a six storey mixed use development at 36 and 38 Waddell Road, 391 Canning Highway and 167 Stock Road, Palmyra, valued at about 100 million dollars and comprising a residential aged care facility, independent living apartments, a medical centre, shop and restaurant, has been progressed through the Metro Inner Joint Development Assessment Panel, with an amendment application (DAP/23/02413) lodged in June 2025 and determined in October 2025. Separately, the City of Melville is midway through a multi year review of Local Planning Scheme No. 6 aimed at supporting a target of 18,000 additional dwellings by 2050 through targeted density increases around activity centres and along the Canning Highway corridor. A revised residential density approach was presented to Council on 16 June 2026, with a further round of community consultation anticipated from late July 2026, a draft report to Council in October 2026 and submission to the WAPC in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027. Approved activity centre plans such as this one operate independently of the scheme review and are not directly amended by it.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,278 residents of Willagee are employed, from a labour force of 3,485. Unemployment sits at 5.9%, with participation at 68.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 5,075, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Workforce analysis by AreaSearch reveals that the suburb of Willagee maintains an educated labor pool with pronounced representation across essential community services, alongside an unemployment rate of 5.9%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 3,278, with local unemployment sitting 1.7% above the 4.2% figure recorded across Greater Perth, while labor force participation aligns closely with the broader capital benchmark of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 8.3% of workers operated from home, though this metric was subject to prevailing Covid-19 restrictions. The primary employment sectors for local residents are health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade.

A notable regional specialization is evident in education & training, where local employment concentration reaches 1.3 times the regional level. Conversely, mining accounts for only 5.4% of the resident workforce, trailing Greater Perth's 7.0%. Given the discrepancy between resident workers and local job counts at the Census, the predominantly suburban environment offers relatively constrained commercial employment within its borders. AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM figures indicates that during the 12 months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 0.9% while employment dropped by 1.1%, shifting the jobless rate upward by 0.2 percentage points. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment rise by 2.0% and its labor pool expand by 2.5%, alongside a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Long-term labor requirements can also be evaluated through national industry forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26. Projected forward across five- and ten-year horizons against the neighborhood profile, national employment is anticipated to climb 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sector-specific trajectories vary widely. Extrapolating these industry rates across the local workforce structure indicates prospective employment expansion of 6.5% over five years and 13.6% over ten years (representing an unadjusted weighting model that excludes localized demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Willagee?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Willagee has approximately 3,278 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Willagee's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Willagee stands at 5.9%, which is 1.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Willagee?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Willagee is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), education & training (12.3%), and retail trade (9.5%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Willagee?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Willagee has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Willagee?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Willagee is 68.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Willagee's employment market?
The suburb of willagee shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Willagee?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Willagee's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.5% over the next five years and 13.6% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Willagee compare nationally?
The suburb of willagee's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Willagee?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Willagee, with skilled sectors accounting for 39.2% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.5%), education & training (12.3%), and professional & technical (8.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Willagee is $1,660 a week (about $86,000 a year), with median personal income at $829 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,923 a year against an average of $97,128. The average runs 52% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode data for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch indicates that taxpayer earnings in the suburb of Willagee sit in the upper nationwide bracket, featuring a median income of $63,923 and an average income of $97,128. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index appreciation of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates stand at approximately $70,910 (median) and $107,744 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household categories, 2021 Census benchmarks align near the national 50th percentile.

Individual earnings demonstrate that 28.0% of the population (1,763 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket, matching broader trends where 32.0% share this tier. Household finances display notable polarization, with 30.4% experiencing constrained resources alongside 25.1% generating elevated weekly earnings. Mortgage and rental outlays place significant strain on budgets, leaving 82.0% of income remaining to place the area at the 43rd percentile, while its SEIFA income status falls into the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Willagee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Willagee is approximately $70,910. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $63,923.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Willagee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Willagee is approximately $107,744. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $97,128.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Willagee compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Willagee is approximately $70,910 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,923 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Willagee compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Willagee is approximately $107,744 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $97,128 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Willagee according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.0% / 1,763 persons) of the suburb of Willagee's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Willagee compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Willagee is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Willagee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Willagee is $1,660/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Willagee according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Willagee is $2,393/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Willagee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Willagee is $829/wk.
How does the suburb of Willagee's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Willagee shows a median taxpayer income of $63,923 and an average of $97,128 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $70,910 (median) and $107,744 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Willagee?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Willagee is $5,895 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Willagee's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of willagee's disposable income is $5,895 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Willagee had 2,125 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 79% detached houses and 2% apartments. 43% are owned with a mortgage, 37% rented and 20% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $283 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,967 a month. Rent absorbs 17.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, the housing stock in the suburb of Willagee comprised 79.4% houses and 20.5% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and alternative formats), compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Fully owned properties accounted for 20.1% of residences, trailing the metropolitan benchmark, with mortgaged dwellings representing 42.9% and tenancies making up 37.1%. Median monthly mortgage commitments were recorded at $1,967 against the Perth metro level of $1,907, whereas median weekly rent stood at $283 relative to the broader metropolitan figure of $350.

On a nationwide scale, local mortgage costs exceed the Australian median of $1,863, while rental outlays sit considerably below the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Willagee?
In the suburb of Willagee, 20.1% of homes are owned outright, 42.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Willagee are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Willagee are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Willagee are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Willagee, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Willagee?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Willagee stands at 20.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Willagee?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Willagee is $1,967, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Willagee?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Willagee is $283, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Willagee?
In the suburb of Willagee, 26.7% of rentals are $0-149/week, 34.7% are $150-349/week, 38.0% are $350-649/week, 0.6% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Willagee?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Willagee is $1,298, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Willagee?
In the suburb of Willagee, households with mortgages typically spend 27.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Willagee?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Willagee is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Willagee compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Willagee shows mortgage holders spending 27.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Willagee?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Willagee consists of 79.4% detached houses, 18.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Willagee?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,298. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,967/month, and renters paying $1,225/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Willagee relative to local incomes?
Housing in Willagee consumes approximately 18.1% of median household income ($7,188 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Willagee?
Recent development applications in Willagee show attached dwellings contributing 30% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 70% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Willagee counted 2,125 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,457 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 26% are couples with children, against 21% couples without children. 33% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units represent the majority of living arrangements at 62.6% of all households, encompassing couples with children (26.0%), couples without children (20.6%), and single parent families (14.4%). Non-family living situations account for the remaining 37.4%, consisting of single-occupant households (32.8%) and group households (4.5%). Typical occupancy stands at a median household size of 2.3 people, which is below the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Willagee?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Willagee had 2,125 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.6% to an estimated 2,457 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Willagee is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (32.8%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,330 family households, 26.0% are couples with children, 20.6% are couples without children at home, and 14.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Willagee compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Willagee shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.8% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.6% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Willagee have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Willagee?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.8% of all households in the suburb of Willagee, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

32.8% of adults in Willagee hold a university qualification, including 22.8% with a bachelor degree and 6.2% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 21.4% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 541 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 998 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment levels in the suburb of Willagee track below broader regional figures, as 32.8% of residents aged 15+ hold tertiary degrees compared with 42.3% in the wider SA3 area, indicating an opportunity for workforce upskilling. Bachelor degree holders constitute 22.8% of the adult population, followed by postgraduate qualifications (6.2%) and graduate diplomas (3.8%). Vocational training remains a key strength, with 32.2% of residents aged 15+ possessing technical qualifications, comprising certificates (21.4%) and advanced diplomas (10.8%). Study engagement is strong throughout the community, with 30.3% of residents actively pursuing formal education.

Within this cohort, 10.4% are attending primary schools, 8.4% are in secondary institutions, and 5.5% are undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Willagee have university qualifications?
32.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Willagee have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Willagee have no formal qualifications?
35.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Willagee have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Willagee's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of willagee ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Willagee?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Willagee are: Bachelor Degree (22.8%), Certificate (21.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Willagee's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Willagee is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.4% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 5.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Willagee?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Willagee is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Willagee?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Willagee, with a combined enrollment of approximately 541 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Willagee?
The suburb of willagee includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Willagee

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Willagee reaches 33 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 520 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

An evaluation of local transit infrastructure identifies 33 operational public transport stops across the suburb of Willagee, providing bus connectivity. A network of 3 separate routes delivers 518 weekly scheduled services across these boarding points. Access to public transit is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances of 159 meters to the nearest transit access point. Given the residential profile of the suburb, outbound travel dominates commuter flows, with private vehicles serving as the primary choice for 83% of workers and trains utilized by 8%. Vehicle availability averages 1.3 per dwelling, below broader metropolitan averages.

Meanwhile, 8.3% of residents reported working from home in the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by pandemic-related settings. Across all transit routes, service frequency reaches an average of 74 trips per day, which translates to roughly 15 weekly trips per stop across the network.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Willagee?
There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of Willagee.
How frequent are the transport services in Willagee?
the suburb of Willagee has 518 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 74 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Willagee?
On average, residential properties are 159 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.0% of residents in Willagee report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 79% of areas nationally. 8.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 65.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic disease incidence indicate meaningful health headwinds for the suburb of Willagee, highlighted by an elevated prevalence of common conditions that becomes particularly pronounced among older cohorts. Concurrently, private health cover is held by roughly 66% of the total population (4,142 people), surpassing both the Greater Perth proportion of 59.0% and the Australian benchmark of 55.7%. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnoses locally, affecting 10.6 and 7.5% of residents, respectively, while 67.0% of the population reported no chronic ailments, compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth.

Working-age adults experience above-average rates of chronic conditions. Older individuals aged 65 and over comprise 15.0% of the locality (944 people), and while senior health metrics encounter certain hurdles, their national relative standing is higher than that of the wider community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Willagee have private health insurance?
Around 65.8% of people in the suburb of Willagee are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Willagee?
In the suburb of Willagee, 8.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Willagee?
7.3% of people in the suburb of Willagee are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Willagee?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the the suburb of Willagee population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Willagee?
3.9% of people in the suburb of Willagee have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Willagee compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Willagee, 65.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

26.9% of Willagee residents were born overseas and 13.8% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (28.0%) and Australian (24.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity within the suburb of Willagee exceeds broader averages, with 26.9% of community members born overseas and 13.8% communicating in a language other than English at home. Christianity forms the dominant religious denomination at 40.6% of residents. The most notable statistical divergence occurs among adherents of Judaism, who account for 0.1% of the local population versus 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental lineage, the primary ancestries reported in the suburb of Willagee are English at 28.0%, Australian at 24.8%, and Other at 9.3%. Minor ancestral concentrations also show distinct patterns: Croatian ancestry accounts for 1.1% of the population (against 0.8% across the region), New Zealand ancestry represents 1.1% (compared to 0.8%), and French heritage makes up 0.7% (relative to 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Willagee?
Willagee was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 13.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 26.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Willagee?
The main religion in Willagee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.6% of people in Willagee. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Willagee?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Willagee are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Willagee (vs 0.8% regionally), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
26.9% of the the suburb of Willagee population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Willagee population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.8% of the population in the suburb of Willagee speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Willagee identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.6% of the the suburb of Willagee population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Willagee?
86.4% of the the suburb of Willagee population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Willagee

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Willagee is 36. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 28.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions in the suburb of Willagee align closely with Greater Perth benchmarks, with variations across each broad age bracket remaining within 2.4 percentage points of metropolitan shares. The estimated median age is 36, shifting downward from 37 at the 2021 Census and sitting 1 year below the Greater Perth benchmark of 37 logged in the same Census. The most noticeable demographic adjustment since the Census is among persons aged 25 - 44, who expanded from 30.0% to an estimated 33.3% of the populace. By 2041, senior and retiree demographics (65+) are modeled to experience the largest numerical rise, gaining 511 (54%) to reach 1,456 residents, whereas youth and child cohorts are expected to decrease over the identical timeframe.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Willagee?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Willagee at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Willagee's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Willagee is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Willagee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Willagee compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Willagee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Willagee compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Willagee show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Willagee?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the suburb of Willagee as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Willagee?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.0% of the population in the suburb of Willagee as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Willagee

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,447 at the 2021 Census → 6,299 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51610). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Willagee suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Willagee page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Willagee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas