You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 15 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of White Gum Valley is closely connected to the vibrant coastal heritage of Fremantle in Western Australia. Celebrated for its unique architectural fabric, historic sites including the Round House and Fremantle Prison, and a dynamic arts and cultural milieu, the wider area combines scenic maritime roots at Fremantle Harbor and the shipwreck museum with thriving cafe, market, and dining scenes. Within this setting, White Gum Valley features strong expansion patterns and above average population density. The resident population is estimated at around 3,774 as of Aug 2026 (derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly alongside quarterly national address file updates), representing an increase of 416 people (12.4%) from the 3,358 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of White Gum Valley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About White Gum Valley
Situated 15 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of White Gum Valley is closely connected to the vibrant coastal heritage of Fremantle in Western Australia. Celebrated for its unique architectural fabric, historic sites including the Round House and Fremantle Prison, and a dynamic arts and cultural milieu, the wider area combines scenic maritime roots at Fremantle Harbor and the shipwreck museum with thriving cafe, market, and dining scenes. Within this setting, White Gum Valley features strong expansion patterns and above average population density. The resident population is estimated at around 3,774 as of Aug 2026 (derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly alongside quarterly national address file updates), representing an increase of 416 people (12.4%) from the 3,358 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,553 in 2006 and 3,761 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,774 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
White Gum Valley lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within White Gum Valley when compared nationally.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why White Gum Valley stands out
Above average population density and growth drivers
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
Notable education employment base
Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in White Gum Valley
The median rent in White Gum Valley is $722 a week, up 3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
White Gum Valley$722+3.0%
Fremantle$785+7.0%
Perth - South West$717+6.4%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$722 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$722 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+3.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Fremantle
$785 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Fremantle, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West
$717 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in White Gum Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months
+6.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around White Gum Valley
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Under assessment 3
4tracked
Status of the 4 tracked applications: 0 approved, 4 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.
Est. value $90M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.
Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Henderson Street place-making and urban renewal project transforms the existing car park area into a pedestrian-friendly public thoroughfare and open space. Led by the City of Fremantle, the initiative links the FOMO and Convict Quarter precincts with the Cappuccino Strip to improve foot traffic and safety around the Fremantle Markets.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.
A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms.
Est. value $110M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.
Approved
14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Owned and developed by Luke Beumont Barrett, the project at 14 Silas Street in East Fremantle involves a multi-storey mixed-use development on a 211m² corner site adjacent to the East Fremantle Medical Centre. The scheme integrates ground-floor commercial and professional suites with residential apartments on upper floors.
Est. value $430M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
The Swan River Crossings Project is replacing the aging Fremantle Traffic Bridge with Australia's first extradosed bridge, featuring two lanes in each direction, wider active transport paths, higher clearance for watercraft, and enhanced connectivity.
Approved
Lylo Pod Hotel
Est. completion 2026 · Tourism
Innovative pod hotel accommodation offering affordable, modern micro-rooms for travelers. Compact design with shared facilities and technology-enhanced guest experience in Fremantle's heart.
Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.
Projects around White Gum Valley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 27 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around White Gum Valley over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
62nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
18
ABS building approvals
31st percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in White Gum Valley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of White Gum Valley include: East Village at Knutsford (Construction); Future of Fremantle Waterfront (Planning); Stockland Nara (Construction); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); and Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of White Gum Valley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of White Gum Valley currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in White Gum Valley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within White Gum Valley when compared nationally.
Questions about development in White Gum Valley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of White Gum Valley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of White Gum Valley area has seen 48 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of White Gum Valley's current population of 3,774 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of White Gum Valley has seen 5.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 155 people in the suburb of White Gum Valley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in White Gum Valley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of White Gum Valley's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 18, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley has grown by approximately 340 people, while 91 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in White Gum Valley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
White Gum Valley lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,774
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Population density
3,225 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
87th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in White Gum Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,358
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
416
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.17 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in White Gum Valley
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Total population for the suburb of White Gum Valley was estimated to be approximately 3,774 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,761 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley changed since 2021?
The suburb of White Gum Valley has added approximately 416 people and shown a 12.39% increase from the 3,358 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The population density in the suburb of White Gum Valley is estimated at 3,226 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Population growth in the suburb of White Gum Valley is driven by: Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (47.0%), Natural increase (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.
Age in White Gum Valley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
White Gum Valley's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in White Gum Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in White Gum Valley
What is the median age in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of White Gum Valley at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, White Gum Valley is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of White Gum Valley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of White Gum Valley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of White Gum Valley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%) and 0-4 year-olds (7.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.8% of the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.8% of the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley as at August 2026.
Income in White Gum Valley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in White Gum Valley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$57,408 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
42nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$88,327 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in White Gum Valley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,891
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$930
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
High-income households
30.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,630
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in White Gum Valley
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is approximately $61,450. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,408.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is approximately $94,545. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,327.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is approximately $61,450 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,408 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is approximately $94,545 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,327 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of White Gum Valley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of White Gum Valley's households (~27.1% / 351 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of White Gum Valley compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of White Gum Valley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of White Gum Valley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is $1,891/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of White Gum Valley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is $2,630/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of White Gum Valley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is $930/wk.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $57,408 while the average income stands at $88,327. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,450 (median) and $94,545 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of White Gum Valley is $6,920 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of White Gum Valley's disposable income is $6,920 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in White Gum Valley
Employment performance in White Gum Valley has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,991
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,082
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,110
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in White Gum Valley
What is the employment situation in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of White Gum Valley has approximately 1,991 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.6%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of White Gum Valley stands at 5.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of White Gum Valley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.4% of employment), education & training (13.1%), and professional & technical (11.6%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of White Gum Valley has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of White Gum Valley is 71.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of White Gum Valley's employment market?
The suburb of White Gum Valley shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in White Gum Valley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of White Gum Valley compare nationally?
The suburb of White Gum Valley's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in White Gum Valley
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in White Gum Valley places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
University qualifications
43.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in White Gum Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about education in White Gum Valley
What percentage of people in the suburb of White Gum Valley have university qualifications?
43.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of White Gum Valley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of White Gum Valley have no formal qualifications?
28.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of White Gum Valley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of White Gum Valley ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of White Gum Valley are: Bachelor Degree (27.8%), Certificate (16.9%), Postgraduate (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of White Gum Valley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.9% of the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.3% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 6.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of White Gum Valley is 1112, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of White Gum Valley?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of White Gum Valley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 258 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The suburb of White Gum Valley includes 1 primary school.
Households in White Gum Valley
Data: 2021 Census
White Gum Valley features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.4%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.5%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in White Gum Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,297
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,458
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in White Gum Valley
How many households are in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of White Gum Valley had 1,297 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.4% to an estimated 1,458 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of White Gum Valley is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.0%), group households (6.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 840 family households, couples with children account for 29.4% of all households, couples without children at home 23.5%, and single parent families 11.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of White Gum Valley shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of White Gum Valley have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.0% of all households in the suburb of White Gum Valley, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in White Gum Valley
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in White Gum Valley was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
30.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
17.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
English only at home
82.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
69.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in White Gum Valley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
White Gum Valley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in White Gum Valley, at 35.3% of people, although more residents (61.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in White Gum Valley are English, comprising 29.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of White Gum Valley (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Italian at 7.6% (vs 4.2%) and Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
30.3% of the suburb of White Gum Valley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of White Gum Valley population speaks a language other than English at home?
17.2% of the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of White Gum Valley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the suburb of White Gum Valley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
88.2% of the suburb of White Gum Valley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in White Gum Valley
Data: 2021 Census
White Gum Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
29.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Detached houses
80.6%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in White Gum Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.0%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in White Gum Valley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
In the suburb of White Gum Valley, 30.6% of homes are owned outright, 40.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of White Gum Valley are houses?
According to the latest data, 80.6% of dwellings in the suburb of White Gum Valley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of White Gum Valley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of White Gum Valley, 10.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of White Gum Valley stands at 30.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of White Gum Valley is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of White Gum Valley is $1,274, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
In the suburb of White Gum Valley, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of White Gum Valley is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of White Gum Valley compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of White Gum Valley shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of White Gum Valley consists of 80.6% detached houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings, 10.0% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of White Gum Valley relative to local incomes?
Housing in White Gum Valley consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($8,188 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Recent development applications in White Gum Valley show attached dwellings contributing 92% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 8% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. White Gum Valley is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in White Gum Valley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
White Gum Valley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in White Gum Valley
How many people in the suburb of White Gum Valley have private health insurance?
Around 60.5% of people in the suburb of White Gum Valley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
In the suburb of White Gum Valley, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
6.1% of people in the suburb of White Gum Valley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of White Gum Valley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of White Gum Valley?
2.7% of people in the suburb of White Gum Valley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of White Gum Valley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of White Gum Valley, 60.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in White Gum Valley
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in White Gum Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
78 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
78th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,091
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
202
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in White Gum Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in White Gum Valley
How many public transport stops are in White Gum Valley?
There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of White Gum Valley.
How frequent are the transport services in White Gum Valley?
The suburb of White Gum Valley has 1,091 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 155 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in White Gum Valley?
On average, residential properties are 136 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near White Gum Valley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 311 m away and the nearest GP 529 m.
64percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
311 m
GP
529 m
School
592 m
Pharmacy
837 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 19 stops nearby, 1,091 weekly trips, access rating 78 out of 100.
Amenities in White Gum Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
64 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
64th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
311 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
529 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
592 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
664 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in White Gum Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
837 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in White Gum Valley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 239 places in White Gum Valley, about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
239
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within White Gum Valley when compared nationally.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.1per 1,000 people62nd
Infrastructure
White Gum Valley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in White Gum Valley is $722 a week, +3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$722a week+3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
White Gum Valley lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,774+12.4% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,225per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202687th
Age
White Gum Valley's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1521.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$57,408a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd
Census household income / week$1,8912021 Census, weekly58th
High-income households30.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in White Gum Valley has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate5.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.9%
Employed residents1,991Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in White Gum Valley places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications43.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11288th
Households
White Gum Valley features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th
Couples with children29.4%2021 Census47th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in White Gum Valley was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas30.3%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home17.2%2021 Census57th
Housing
White Gum Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes29.4%2021 Census54th
Owned outright30.6%2021 Census41st
Detached houses80.6%2021 Census40th
Health
White Gum Valley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover60.5%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census68th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access78out of 10078th
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips1,09136th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes
White Gum Valley has an estimated 3,774 residents, up 12.4% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around White Gum Valley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for White Gum Valley.
Data and method for White Gum Valley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51593). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do White Gum Valley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this White Gum Valley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the White Gum Valley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
White Gum Valley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for White Gum Valley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares White Gum Valley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.