Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

North Fremantle

North Fremantle has an estimated 5,175 residents, up 31.1% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in North Fremantle.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About North Fremantle

Located 13 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of North Fremantle has an estimated population of around 5,175 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,228 people (31.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,947 people were recorded. Development activity and population drivers are well above average.

Residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 48, and households are largely made up of lone people and couples without children. The suburb of North Fremantle is very well educated and affluent. Its population growth ranks among the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of North Fremantle or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of North Fremantle and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About North Fremantle

Located 13 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of North Fremantle has an estimated population of around 5,175 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,228 people (31.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,947 people were recorded. Development activity and population drivers are well above average.

Residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 48, and households are largely made up of lone people and couples without children. The suburb of North Fremantle is very well educated and affluent. Its population growth ranks among the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,740 in 2006 and 4,952 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,175 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in North Fremantle

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1411.1%15-248.4%25-3413.4%35-4413.1%45-549.3%55-6414.6%65-7413.8%75-849.2%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997%$400-79912.4%$800-1,49914.3%$1,500-2,99923.6%$3,000-3,99911.8%$4000+30.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 30.9%.

How North Fremantle compares

North Fremantle ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for income and the 91st for development activity.

  1. Income92nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Development Activity91st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Population Growth90th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Age88th percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Education85th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health85th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Transport & Access76th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Housing67th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Amenities53rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Cultural Diversity50th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Employment Drivers46th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Fremantle higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
North Fremantle lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
North Fremantle has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why North Fremantle stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Low average household size
  • High apartment composition

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in North Fremantle

The median rent in North Fremantle is $900 a week, up 7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 24% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. North Fremantle$900+7.5%
  2. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  3. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

24% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$900 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$900 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in North Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around North Fremantle

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 1

Status of the 6 tracked applications: 0 approved, 5 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around North Fremantle, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around North Fremantle

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in North Fremantle (3 under construction) and 50 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Swan River Crossings Project, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Swan River Crossings Project

    Est. value $430M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    The Swan River Crossings Project is replacing the aging Fremantle Traffic Bridge with Australia's first extradosed bridge, featuring two lanes in each direction, wider active transport paths, higher clearance for watercraft, and enhanced connectivity.

  • AI impression: Preston Point Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Preston Point Residences

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.

  • AI impression: Future of Fremantle Waterfront, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Future of Fremantle Waterfront

    Est. value $13.6B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A long-term 50-year strategic vision for the Fremantle Inner Harbour precinct, covering about 260 hectares of land and water with 10 kilometres of river and ocean frontage. The Western Australian Government endorsed the Future of Fremantle Place and Economic Vision, prepared by the Future of Fremantle Planning Committee.

  • AI impression: The Assembly (Matilda Bay Brewery Project), Residential Development
    Approved

    The Assembly (Matilda Bay Brewery Project)

    Est. value $185M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    An estimated $185M mixed-use redevelopment by 3 Oceans Property known as 'The Assembly', spanning a 2.9-hectare site at the former Matilda Bay Brewery / Ford Motor Co factory. The project features residential apartments, public spaces, heritage preservation, food and beverage offerings, and lifestyle amenities.

  • AI impression: Serai North Fremantle, Communities
    Construction

    Serai North Fremantle

    Est. value $165M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A landmark residential development featuring 99 architecturally designed residences including 88 luxury apartments and 11 townhouses. Designed by award-winning architect Felipe Soto and inspired by the Amalfi Coast, Serai offers panoramic views of the Swan River, Indian Ocean, and Perth city skyline.

  • AI impression: One McCabe Street, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    One McCabe Street

    Est. value $300M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Master planned mixed use redevelopment of the 31,100 sqm former OneSteel site at 140 Stirling Highway, North Fremantle, on the corner of McCabe Street.

  • AI impression: East Fremantle Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    East Fremantle Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

  • AI impression: Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.

  • AI impression: Mos Lane Development, Retail
    Construction

    Mos Lane Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.

  • AI impression: Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment)

    Est. value $110M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment.

  • AI impression: 14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Owned and developed by Luke Beumont Barrett, the project at 14 Silas Street in East Fremantle involves a multi-storey mixed-use development on a 211m² corner site adjacent to the East Fremantle Medical Centre. The scheme integrates ground-floor commercial and professional suites with residential apartments on upper floors.

  • AI impression: Monument East, Residential Development
    Construction

    Monument East

    Est. value $90M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 37 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 9, 2027 7, 2028 10, 2029 4, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 7 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 6 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Fremantle over the period covered (about 1.9 years), 5 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 1, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Development in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals79th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year36ABS building approvals48th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)

Questions about infrastructure in North Fremantle

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Fremantle?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Fremantle include: Swan River Crossings Project (Construction); Serai North Fremantle (Construction); 140 Stirling Highway North Fremantle Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment) (Dev. Approval); and One McCabe Street (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of North Fremantle?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of North Fremantle spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of North Fremantle currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.

Development in North Fremantle

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Fremantle higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in North Fremantle

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of North Fremantle recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of North Fremantle area has seen 156 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of North Fremantle's current population of 5,175 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of North Fremantle has seen 8.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 62 people in the suburb of North Fremantle, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in North Fremantle?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of North Fremantle's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 36, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of North Fremantle has grown by approximately 972 people, while 182 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in North Fremantle

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

North Fremantle lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,175AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+31.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Population density1,433 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,9472021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,228AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+5.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.61 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in North Fremantle

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of North Fremantle?

Total population for the suburb of North Fremantle was estimated to be approximately 5,175 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,958 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of North Fremantle changed since 2021?

The suburb of North Fremantle has added approximately 1,228 people and shown a 31.11% increase from the 3,947 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The population density in the suburb of North Fremantle is estimated at 1,434 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of North Fremantle has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Population growth in the suburb of North Fremantle is driven by: Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (47.0%), Natural increase (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.

Age in North Fremantle

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

North Fremantle hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age47 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate88th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over25.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census48 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 248.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in North Fremantle

What is the median age in the suburb of North Fremantle?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of North Fremantle at 47 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, North Fremantle is 10 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of North Fremantle?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of North Fremantle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of North Fremantle?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of North Fremantle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 8.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of North Fremantle show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (13.8% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of North Fremantle?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of North Fremantle as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of North Fremantle?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.0% of the population in the suburb of North Fremantle as at August 2026.

Income in North Fremantle

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in North Fremantle: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$79,408 a yearATO FY-24, annual95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$122,156 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Fremantle: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3872021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2872021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households42.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,2612021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in North Fremantle

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle is approximately $84,998. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $79,408.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle is approximately $130,756. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $122,156.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle is approximately $84,998 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,408 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Fremantle is approximately $130,756 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $122,156 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of North Fremantle's households (~30.9% / 513 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of North Fremantle is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of North Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of North Fremantle is $2,387/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of North Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of North Fremantle is $3,261/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of North Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of North Fremantle is $1,287/wk.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle's income rank nationally?

The suburb of North Fremantle's income level is exceptionally high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of North Fremantle's median income among taxpayers is $79,408 and the average income stands at $122,156, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $84,998 (median) and $130,756 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of North Fremantle is $8,903 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of North Fremantle's disposable income is $8,903 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in North Fremantle

AreaSearch analysis indicates North Fremantle maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,640ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,636AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,740ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in North Fremantle

What is the employment situation in the suburb of North Fremantle?

As of March 2026, the suburb of North Fremantle has approximately 2,640 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of North Fremantle stands at 3.6%, which is 0.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The employment landscape in the suburb of North Fremantle is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.0% of employment), professional & technical (16.0%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include mining and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of North Fremantle has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Fremantle is 65.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of North Fremantle's employment market?

The suburb of North Fremantle shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in North Fremantle?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of North Fremantle compare nationally?

The suburb of North Fremantle's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in North Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

North Fremantle shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications34.3%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications14.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
University qualifications53.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications11.6%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification23.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution24.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.2%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.0%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about education in North Fremantle

What percentage of people in the suburb of North Fremantle have university qualifications?

53.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Fremantle have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of North Fremantle have no formal qualifications?

23.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Fremantle have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of North Fremantle ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of North Fremantle are: Bachelor Degree (34.3%), Postgraduate (14.9%), Certificate (11.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of North Fremantle's population is currently attending educational institutions?

24.2% of the population in the suburb of North Fremantle is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.3% in primary school, 6.0% in secondary school, 8.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of North Fremantle is 1109, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of North Fremantle?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of North Fremantle, with a combined enrollment of approximately 167 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The suburb of North Fremantle includes 1 primary school.

Households in North Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

North Fremantle features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.6%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Couples with children20.7%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples without children34.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,6592021 Census
Estimated households2,175AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in North Fremantle

How many households are in the suburb of North Fremantle?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of North Fremantle had 1,659 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 31.1% to an estimated 2,175 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of North Fremantle is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.6%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,032 family households, couples with children account for 20.7% of all households, couples without children at home 34.2%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of North Fremantle shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.6% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of North Fremantle have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.6% of all households in the suburb of North Fremantle, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in North Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, North Fremantle records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.9%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home8.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
English only at home91.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.1%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in North Fremantle

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of North Fremantle?

North Fremantle was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 8.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in North Fremantle, at 43.0% of people, although more residents (54.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of North Fremantle?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Fremantle are English, comprising 32.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of North Fremantle (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 0.9% (vs 0.5%) and Scottish at 9.6% (vs 6.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

28.9% of the suburb of North Fremantle population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of North Fremantle population speaks a language other than English at home?

8.2% of the population in the suburb of North Fremantle speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of North Fremantle identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of North Fremantle population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of North Fremantle?

87.8% of the suburb of North Fremantle population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in North Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

North Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes32.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Owned outright38.1%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Apartments36.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage29.5%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses32.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4802021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in North Fremantle

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of North Fremantle?

In the suburb of North Fremantle, 38.1% of homes are owned outright, 29.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Fremantle are houses?

According to the latest data, 30.9% of dwellings in the suburb of North Fremantle are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Fremantle are apartments or units?

In the suburb of North Fremantle, 36.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 32.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of North Fremantle stands at 38.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Fremantle is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Fremantle is $1,440, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of North Fremantle?

In the suburb of North Fremantle, households with mortgages typically spend 25.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of North Fremantle is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of North Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of North Fremantle shows mortgage holders spending 25.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of North Fremantle?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of North Fremantle consists of 30.9% detached houses, 32.3% semi-detached dwellings, 36.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of North Fremantle relative to local incomes?

Housing in North Fremantle consumes approximately 13.9% of median household income ($10,336 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Recent development applications in North Fremantle show attached dwellings contributing 92% of approvals compared to 69% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 8% of applications versus 31% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in North Fremantle

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

North Fremantle's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover74.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover94th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about health in North Fremantle

How many people in the suburb of North Fremantle have private health insurance?

Around 74.2% of people in the suburb of North Fremantle are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of North Fremantle?

In the suburb of North Fremantle, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of North Fremantle?

5.2% of people in the suburb of North Fremantle are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of North Fremantle?

Diabetes affects 2.4% of the suburb of North Fremantle population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of North Fremantle?

3.9% of people in the suburb of North Fremantle have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of North Fremantle compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of North Fremantle, 74.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in North Fremantle

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in North Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access76 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data76th percentile nationally
Public transport stops20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,571Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop246Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in North Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home16.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in North Fremantle

How many public transport stops are in North Fremantle?

There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of North Fremantle.

How frequent are the transport services in North Fremantle?

The suburb of North Fremantle has 1,571 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 224 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in North Fremantle?

On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near North Fremantle

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 396 m away and the nearest school 541 m.

Child care
396 m
School
541 m
Pharmacy
564 m
GP
714 m
Supermarket
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 20 stops nearby, 1,571 weekly trips, access rating 76 out of 100.

Amenities in North Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score53 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis53rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care396 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist449 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school541 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy564 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP714 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank939 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in North Fremantle

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 112 places in North Fremantle, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
112
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for North Fremantle

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for North Fremantle

An area report on North Fremantle is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of North Fremantle, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for North Fremantle.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Fremantle higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications6in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.1per 1,000 people79th

Infrastructure

North Fremantle has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in North Fremantle is $900 a week, +7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$900a week+7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

North Fremantle lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population5,175+31.1% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,433per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th

Age

North Fremantle hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$79,408a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,3872021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households42.7%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates North Fremantle maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.9%
Employed residents2,640Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

North Fremantle shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications53.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10988th

Households

North Fremantle features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households33.6%2021 Census85th
Couples with children20.7%2021 Census15th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, North Fremantle records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.9%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home8.2%2021 Census36th

Housing

North Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes32.4%2021 Census62nd
Owned outright38.1%2021 Census64th
Apartments36.8%2021 Census89th

Health

North Fremantle's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover74.2%ATO FY 202494th
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access76out of 10076th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips1,57144th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score53out of 10053rd
Sources and notes

North Fremantle has an estimated 5,175 residents, up 31.1% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in North Fremantle.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Fremantle.

Data and method for North Fremantle

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51138). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do North Fremantle suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this North Fremantle page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the North Fremantle data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

North Fremantle statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for North Fremantle from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Fremantle with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.