Hilton (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Fremantle

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50641 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hilton (WA) has an estimated 4,682 residents, up from 4,323 at the 2021 Census — a change of 359 people, or 8.3%. Growth has averaged 1.4% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 75.0% of that increase. That puts 2,722 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Hilton (WA) has an estimated population of approximately 4,682, established through AreaSearch's evaluation of regional ABS updates alongside validated post-Census addresses. This indicates a net gain of 359 people (8.3%) relative to the 4,323 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Such growth is drawn from an estimated resident count of 4,674 derived from the ABS June 2025 ERP figures, complemented by 11 validated new addresses identified following the Census. Consequently, the suburb registers a population density of 2,722 persons per square kilometer, ranking within the top quartile among locations nationwide evaluated by AreaSearch.

With an 8.3% expansion rate following the census, the suburb of Hilton (WA) sits 1.2 percentage points shy of the 9.5% national benchmark, showing robust demographic momentum. Net overseas migration served as the foremost contributor by generating around 75.0% of recent population gains, while interstate movements and natural increase also delivered positive contributions. Projections for the suburb of Hilton (WA) incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 modeling anchored to 2022, supplemented beyond 2032 or across unrepresented areas by cohort growth metrics from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data). Long-range demographic projections indicate that the suburb of Hilton (WA) will exceed the national median for population gains, adding 629 persons by 2041 via aggregated SA2 datasets, representing an overall expansion of 13.3% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hilton?
Total population for the suburb of Hilton was estimated to be approximately 4,682 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,674 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Hilton changed since 2021?
The suburb of hilton has added approximately 359 people and shown a 8.30% increase from the 4,323 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Hilton?
The population density in the suburb of Hilton is estimated at 2,722 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hilton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hilton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hilton?
Population growth in the suburb of Hilton is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Interstate migration (7.000000000000001%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

42 new dwellings have been approved in Hilton (WA) over the past five years, an average of 8 a year. That places the area in the 57th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 16, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Building approval metrics compiled by AreaSearch from ABS statistical collections indicate that Hilton has averaged approximately 8 dwellings approved annually, generating an estimated 42 homes across the past 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 16 approvals have been logged. In the period spanning FY-21 and FY-25, the local influx averaged 7.2 people per year for every newly built home, creating a clear supply shortfall that tends to elevate purchase prices and intensify buyer demand. Concurrently, anticipated construction costs average $653,000 per dwelling, highlighting developer concentration on premium, high-value residential stock.

Non-residential development has remained subdued, with commercial approvals totaling $1.8 million this financial year. Residential building momentum in Hilton trails Greater Perth considerably, sitting 67.0% below the per-capita regional benchmark despite a recent uptick in building activity. This slower pace also lags nationwide rates, reflecting established urban surroundings alongside potential infill constraints. Approved dwellings comprise 57.0% detached dwellings alongside 43.0% medium and high-density housing, delivering a balanced selection of apartments and townhomes spanning diverse market tiers, including family dwellings and entry-level options. This marks a notable structural shift from existing residential stock (presently 87.0% houses), adapting to limited land availability and evolving household budgets. With approximately 290 people per dwelling approval, the precinct retains scope for residential expansion. According to the latest quarterly calculations from AreaSearch, Hilton is slated to expand by 621 residents by 2041. Should current construction tempos persist, the volume of newly supplied homes could lag demographic demand, potentially heightening competition among purchasers and reinforcing upward price momentum.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Hilton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Hilton area has seen 18 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Hilton's current population of 4,682 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Hilton's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Hilton has seen 0.18 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 289 people in the suburb of Hilton, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Hilton keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 621 people by 2041, around 311 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Hilton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Hilton's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Hilton?
The population in the suburb of Hilton is expected to grow by 621 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 311 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Hilton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Hilton has grown by approximately 1,331 people, while 42 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 31.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Hilton?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 8 approvals per year and a population of 4,682, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 621 people by 2041, around 311 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Hilton (WA)

Development applications around Hilton (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Hilton (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 34 current infrastructure and development projects close to Hilton (WA), worth an estimated $8.89 billion. 13 are already under construction and 11 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Civic infrastructure, capital developments, and planning schemes play a decisive role in shaping community growth. AreaSearch has identified no major projects with a direct bearing on the immediate area, though broader initiatives of relevance include the Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge, Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy, Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan, and Future of Fremantle Waterfront, with the principal undertakings outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hilton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hilton include: Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge (Planning); Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy (Planning); Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Future of Fremantle Waterfront (Planning); and Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hilton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hilton spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Hilton?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $14.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Hilton vicinity.
How does the suburb of Hilton's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Hilton shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
OneOneFive Hamilton Hill
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure. Stage 2 landscaping has been completed, Stage 2 lot releases are underway, and planning for the final Stage 3 is progressing with civil works expected to commence in late 2026.

Residential Development

Monument East
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.

Residential Development

East Village at Knutsford
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.

Residential Development

Stockland Nara
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms. Designed in collaboration with Plus Architecture and built by Northerly Group, the development includes 26% open green space, smart home automation, 8.8kW solar systems with 10.1kWh battery storage, and no strata fees with green title ownership. Stage 1 homes are fully settled, the first Stage 2 homeowners have moved in, and Stage 3 is now selling with construction underway, offering three-bedroom townhouses from $1.29 million and move-in from mid-2027.Located 900 metres from South Beach and 2 kilometres from Fremantle's cultural precinct, the community offers a sustainable coastal lifestyle with 7-star energy ratings as standard.

Communities

Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

Transport & Logistics

Kardinya Rise Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

Residential Development

The Point Palmyra
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

Residential Development

Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy is a long-term urban renewal initiative by the City of Cockburn. Following the approval of the Local Planning Strategy on 28 October 2024, the project is transitioning into the development of Local Area Plans. This strategy focuses on residential recoding to increase housing diversity, enhancing the public realm through streetscape upgrades, and improving local infrastructure including parks, footpaths, and cycle paths across Hamilton Hill and northern Spearwood.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,583 residents of Hilton (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 2,702. Unemployment sits at 4.4%, with participation at 70.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,694, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local workforce data aggregated by AreaSearch reveals an unemployment rate of 4.4% in Hilton alongside strong representation across vital public services. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 2,583, while the jobless rate sat 0.2% higher than the 4.2% figure for Greater Perth, with labor force participation closely matching the metropolitan mark of 69.9%. Census records show that a modest 11.0% of workers operated from home, a metric subject to prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time. Resident employment is primarily anchored by health care & social assistance, education & training, and professional & technical sectors.

The suburb demonstrates notable specialization in education & training, capturing an employment concentration 1.7 times the broader metropolitan baseline. In contrast, resource extraction is under-represented, engaging 5.1% of Hilton workers against 7.0% across Greater Perth. A comparison between Census working figures and the local resident count indicates that this predominantly residential district provides limited internal job openings. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, during the year to March 2026, the labour force decreased by 1.8% while employment declined by 1.7%, leaving unemployment broadly flat. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded employment growth of 2.0%, labour force growth of 2.5%, with unemployment rising 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Hilton. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Hilton's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hilton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Hilton has approximately 2,583 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Hilton's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hilton stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hilton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Hilton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), education & training (15.2%), and professional & technical (9.1%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hilton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hilton has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hilton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hilton is 70.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hilton's employment market?
The suburb of hilton shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 15.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Hilton?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Hilton's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.7% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Hilton compare nationally?
The suburb of hilton's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Hilton?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Hilton, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 42.2% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.5%), education & training (15.2%), and professional & technical (9.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Hilton (WA) is $1,714 a week (about $89,000 a year), with median personal income at $842 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $55,768 a year against an average of $77,651. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Financial year 2023 Australian Taxation Office data compiled by AreaSearch indicates that Hilton ranks very high on a national scale, recording a median income of $55,768 and an average income of $77,651, compared to Greater Perth metrics of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% following financial year 2023 brings estimated figures to approximately $61,863 for the median and $86,138 for the average as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household levels in the 2021 Census, earnings in Hilton align with the 52nd percentile nationally.

Individual income distributions reveal that 30.0% of residents (1,404 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, mirroring the regional proportion of 32.0%. High housing costs leave local households with 82.1% of income remaining, placing the area at the 46th percentile for affordability, alongside a SEIFA income placement in the 6th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hilton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hilton is approximately $61,863. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $55,768.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hilton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hilton is approximately $86,138. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $77,651.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hilton compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hilton is approximately $61,863 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $55,768 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hilton compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hilton is approximately $86,138 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $77,651 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hilton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.0% / 1,404 persons) of the suburb of Hilton's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hilton compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Hilton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Hilton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hilton is $1,714/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Hilton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hilton is $2,283/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hilton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hilton is $842/wk.
How does the suburb of Hilton's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Hilton's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Hilton's median income among taxpayers is $55,768 and the average income stands at $77,651, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $61,863 (median) and $86,138 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hilton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hilton is $6,101 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Hilton's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of hilton's disposable income is $6,101 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hilton (WA) had 1,645 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 87% detached houses and 1% apartments. 47% are owned with a mortgage, 31% rented and 22% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month. Rent absorbs 17.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Dwelling structure within Hilton, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 86.7% houses and 13.3% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Perth metro's 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Hilton was lagging that of Perth metro, at 21.5%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (47.1%) or rented (31.4%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was above the Perth metro average at $1,950, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $300, compared to Perth metro's $1,907 and $350.

Nationally, Hilton's mortgage repayments are higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hilton?
In the suburb of Hilton, 21.5% of homes are owned outright, 47.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hilton are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Hilton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hilton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Hilton, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hilton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hilton stands at 21.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hilton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hilton is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Hilton?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Hilton is $300, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Hilton?
In the suburb of Hilton, 16.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 40.1% are $150-349/week, 43.6% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hilton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hilton is $1,326, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hilton?
In the suburb of Hilton, households with mortgages typically spend 26.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hilton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hilton is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hilton compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Hilton shows mortgage holders spending 26.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hilton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hilton consists of 86.7% detached houses, 12.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Hilton?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,326. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,950/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hilton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hilton consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($7,422 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hilton?
Recent development applications in Hilton show attached dwellings contributing 57% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 43% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hilton (WA) counted 1,645 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,782 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 27% are couples with children, against 22% couples without children. 29% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute 65.5% of local households, consisting of couples with children (27.4%), couples without children (22.3%), and single parent families (14.4%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 34.5%, composed of lone person households (29.2%) and group households (5.6%). Average household occupancy stands at 2.4 people, below the Greater Perth norm of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Hilton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hilton had 1,645 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.3% to an estimated 1,782 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Hilton is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (29.2%), group households (5.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,077 family households, 27.4% are couples with children, 22.3% are couples without children at home, and 14.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Hilton compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Hilton shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.5% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Hilton have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hilton?
Marriage patterns reveal 34.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.2% of all households in the suburb of Hilton, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.6% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

39.0% of adults in Hilton (WA) hold a university qualification, including 24.4% with a bachelor degree and 9.5% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 78% of areas nationally. A further 19.5% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 547 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,059 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment levels in Hilton comfortably exceed broader regional standards, evidenced by 39.0% of individuals aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, compared to 27.9% across WA and 28.6% across the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees form the primary credential category at 24.4%, complemented by postgraduate qualifications (9.5%) and graduate diplomas (5.1%). Technical training is equally prominent, with 30.3% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational qualifications, divided between certificates (19.5%) and advanced diplomas (10.8%). Study engagement across the locality is substantial, as 31.8% of the populace is currently undertaking formal education. Enrolments include 9.7% of residents attending primary school, 8.0% in secondary schooling, and 7.9% pursuing higher tertiary credentials.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hilton have university qualifications?
39.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hilton have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hilton have no formal qualifications?
30.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hilton have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Hilton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of hilton ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hilton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hilton are: Bachelor Degree (24.4%), Certificate (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Hilton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.8% of the population in the suburb of Hilton is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.7% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 7.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hilton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hilton is 1059, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Hilton?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Hilton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 547 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hilton?
The suburb of hilton includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Hilton (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Hilton (WA) reaches 34 stops on 11 routes, timetabled for about 1,900 services a week. The typical home sits about 150 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.2 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Commuters in Hilton are supported by 34 active transport stops accommodating regular bus operations. These boarding locations are connected by 11 distinct transit lines that run a combined 1,863 weekly passenger trips. Connectivity is rated as excellent, with typical walk distances to the nearest stop averaging 153 meters. Being an established residential enclave, outgoing travel dominates commuting behavior, with 78% of journeys made by car, 9% by train, and 7% by bus. Private vehicle access sits below metropolitan standards at an average of 1.2 per dwelling, while 11.0% of the workforce indicated working from home during the 2021 Census, subject to pandemic conditions.

Public transport operations across the collective network deliver an average of 266 trips per day, generating roughly 54 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Hilton (WA)?
There are 34 public transport stops within the suburb of Hilton.
How frequent are the transport services in Hilton (WA)?
the suburb of Hilton has 1,863 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 266 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hilton (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 153 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

69.3% of residents in Hilton (WA) report no long-term health condition. 6.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of chronic illness incidence and mortality statistics point to notable health considerations in Hilton, with common medical conditions present across younger and older demographics, while private health insurance participation reaches approximately 58% of the populace (~2,716 people). Prevalent chronic conditions reported in the community include mental health issues and arthritis, diagnosed in 10.9 and 7.0% of residents respectively, while 69.3% indicated an absence of long-term medical conditions versus 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health indicators for the working-age cohort track general baselines. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 17.3% of the community (809 people), exceeding the Greater Perth benchmark of 15.9%, with national health comparisons tracking above the broader population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Hilton have private health insurance?
Around 58.0% of people in the suburb of Hilton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hilton?
In the suburb of Hilton, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hilton?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Hilton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hilton?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the the suburb of Hilton population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hilton?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Hilton have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Hilton compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Hilton, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

27.4% of Hilton (WA) residents were born overseas and 13.3% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.0%) and Australian (21.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Hilton exhibits above-average cultural breadth, with 27.4% of residents born abroad and 13.3% utilizing a primary language other than English at home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, accounting for 30.6% of residents, while Judaism displays the clearest relative overrepresentation, comprising 0.1% of the community compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. The primary reported ancestral backgrounds among residents are English (29.0%), Australian (21.8%), and Irish (9.6%). Notable representation is also evident among European lineages, including Dutch at 2.0% (compared to 1.5% across the region), French at 1.0% (versus 0.5%), and Welsh at 0.9% (versus 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hilton?
Hilton was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 13.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hilton?
The main religion in Hilton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 30.6% of people in Hilton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hilton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hilton are English, comprising 29.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Hilton (vs 0.7% regionally), French at 1.0% (vs 0.5%) and Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
27.4% of the the suburb of Hilton population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Hilton population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.3% of the population in the suburb of Hilton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Hilton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the the suburb of Hilton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hilton?
84.2% of the the suburb of Hilton population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Hilton (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Hilton (WA) is 38. 26.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions in the suburb of Hilton (WA) closely track Greater Perth, showing a maximum variance of 1.6 percentage points across major categories. The median age is estimated at 38 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 1 year higher than the Greater Perth baseline of 37 at that Census. The most noticeable cohort shift since the Census occurred in the 45 - 64 demographic, contracting from 23.5% to an estimated 22.3% of the population. Looking ahead to 2041, seniors aged 65+ are projected to drive local expansion by adding 404 residents (50%) to reach 1,214.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Hilton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hilton at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Hilton's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Hilton is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hilton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hilton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 4.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hilton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hilton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Hilton show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.3% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hilton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.9% of the population in the suburb of Hilton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hilton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Hilton as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Hilton (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 11 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,323 at the 2021 Census → 4,682 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50641). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Hilton (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Hilton (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Hilton (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas