Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
South Fremantle has an estimated 3,746 residents, up from 3,398 at the 2021 Census — a change of 348 people, or 10.2%. Growth has averaged 1.7% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 75.0% of that increase. That puts 2,448 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Based on analysis of ABS population updates for the broader area, and new addresses validated by AreaSearch since the Census South Fremantle's population is estimated at around 3,746 as of Aug 26. This reflects an increase of 348 people (10.2%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,398 people. The change is inferred from the resident population of 3,738, estimated by AreaSearch following examination of the latest ERP data release by the ABS (June 2025) and an additional 2 validated new addresses since the Census date. This level of population equates to a density ratio of 2,448 persons per square kilometer, placing it in the upper quartile relative to national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
South Fremantle's 10.2% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the national average (9.5%), marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration that contributed approximately 75.0% of overall population gains during recent periods, although all drivers including natural growth and interstate migration were positive factors. Population modeling by AreaSearch incorporates ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 projections published in 2024 using 2022 as a base point, supplemented for missing areas or post-2032 horizons by cohort-based rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (grounded in 2022 data). Looking ahead for the suburb of South Fremantle, projections indicate expansion above the national median, adding 564 persons by 2041 across aggregated SA2 data, which equates to a cumulative rise of 14.8% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Detail
Examining ABS residential approvals filtered to local statistical areas, South Fremantle records an average of approximately 2 dwelling permits annually, totaling an estimated 14 approvals throughout the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) alongside 13 in FY-25 to date. Over the previous 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), roughly 11 new residents arrived for every home constructed, creating an imbalance where demand heavily exceeds supply, generating price pressure and heightened competition. Furthermore, with an average construction cost of $653,000 per dwelling, development activity is clearly oriented toward high-end, premium residential projects.
Per capita residential construction in South Fremantle is substantially subdued, trailing the regional benchmark for Greater Perth by 73.0%. Such constrained supply typically bolsters valuation and demand across existing stock, even with recent upticks in building work. Activity similarly lags nationwide levels, reflecting the mature character of the neighborhood and possible town planning constraints. Current building permits are split evenly, with 50.0% allocated to detached houses and 50.0% to medium and high-density formats. This strong medium-and-high density presence delivers accessible price points catering to downsizers, first-home purchasers, and investors, while a metric of roughly 285 people per approval underlines a transforming marketplace. Demographic forecasts point to South Fremantle gaining 556 residents by 2041 relative to the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch. Should building delivery maintain its present trajectory, residential construction could lag population expansion, intensifying competition among prospective purchasers and reinforcing upward price momentum.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around South Fremantle
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside South Fremantle, worth an estimated $468 million. A further 37 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $24.1 billion. 15 are already under construction and 12 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Major infrastructure developments and planning programs exert a substantial influence on local growth and community performance. AreaSearch has highlighted 8 significant undertakings poised to affect the district. Among the most prominent developments are Stockland Nara, Cockburn Coast Redevelopment, Knutsford East Village, and Monument East, with key details provided in the following overview.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
East Village at Knutsford
A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.
Monument East
Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.
Stockland Nara
A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms. Designed in collaboration with Plus Architecture and built by Northerly Group, the development includes 26% open green space, smart home automation, 8.8kW solar systems with 10.1kWh battery storage, and no strata fees with green title ownership. Stage 1 homes are fully settled, the first Stage 2 homeowners have moved in, and Stage 3 is now selling with construction underway, offering three-bedroom townhouses from $1.29 million and move-in from mid-2027.Located 900 metres from South Beach and 2 kilometres from Fremantle's cultural precinct, the community offers a sustainable coastal lifestyle with 7-star energy ratings as standard.
Nightingale Fremantle
Sustainable co-housing development by Nightingale Housing. Environmentally responsible design with shared community spaces, car-free living focus, and affordable housing model promoting social connection.
Cockburn Coast Redevelopment
Long-term coastal urban renewal program led by DevelopmentWA to transform former industrial and under-used land between South Beach and Port Coogee into a residential, commercial and recreation community. The redevelopment area includes the Shoreline, Hilltop and Power Station precincts. Shoreline is the first precinct and has stages 1 and 2 sold, while local structure planning for Shoreline and Hilltop is complete. The Power Station precinct, including the heritage-listed South Fremantle Power Station, remains a key future centrepiece with further structure planning and approvals still required.The full area is planned for up to 12,000 residents, around 5,000 to 6,000 dwellings, public open space, foreshore improvements, pedestrian links, bus connections, and retail, commercial, hospitality and tourism uses.
Fremantle Oval Precinct Masterplan
Unanimously approved masterplan to redevelop the Fremantle Oval precinct with upgraded football facilities, improved spectator experience, better community access, event capability, affordable housing opportunities, and refurbishment of the historic Victoria Pavilion. The City of Fremantle is currently seeking State and Federal funding to progress detailed design and delivery.
Fremantle Station Precinct Plan
Strategic planning framework for the Fremantle Station precinct redevelopment, focusing on transit-oriented development, improved pedestrian connectivity, and mixed-use opportunities. The plan integrates with broader Fremantle transformation initiatives and the Victoria Quay commercial precinct.
Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment)
A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment. The seven-storey mixed-use development will comprise 213 residential units including 33 boutique apartments (1, 2 and 3-bedroom plus penthouses), 6 three-level townhouses, and 174 co-living rental units with shared facilities. The project will deliver over 6,600 square meters of commercial office space, ground floor hospitality venues including a tavern, cafes, restaurants and bars, plus small retail outlets along Cantonment Street.Designed by Fremantle architects Spaceagency, the development will retain 80% of the world-famous skate ledge and preserve the heritage facades while adding three levels to the original structure. Development application received Council support in April 2025, with ongoing community consultation regarding heritage elements and skate ledge access.
2,081 residents of South Fremantle are employed, from a labour force of 2,184. Unemployment sits at 4.7%, with participation at 65.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Statistical area aggregations from AreaSearch indicate that South Fremantle features a highly qualified labor force with solid representation across key public services and an unemployment rate of 4.7%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 2,081, while the jobless rate sits 0.5% above the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, accompanied by a labor force participation rate of 65.5%, slightly behind the metropolitan level of 69.9%. Census records show 15.2% of workers operating from home, an outcome potentially shaped by Covid-19 restrictions. The primary employment sectors among local workers are health care & social assistance, education & training, along with professional & technical services.
A notable local specialization is evident in professional & technical fields, where the employment concentration is 1.5 times that of the broader region. Conversely, retail trade accounts for a relatively modest 5.6% of the workforce in South Fremantle, underperforming the 9.3% seen across Greater Perth. Comparing resident worker counts to local jobs indicates that a substantial proportion of the community commutes outside the district for employment. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, over the 12 months to March 2026, labour force levels decreased by 1.5% alongside a 1.5% employment decline, with unemployment remaining essentially unchanged. This contrasts with Greater Perth, where employment rose by 2.0%, the labour force grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within South Fremantle. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to South Fremantle's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.8% over five years and 14.2% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in South Fremantle is $1,914 a week (about $100,000 a year), with median personal income at $963 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,782 a year against an average of $88,810. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch reveal that taxpayers in the suburb of South Fremantle recorded a median income of $63,782 and an average income of $88,810, ranking among the top tiers nationally and exceeding the respective Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach approximately $70,753 for median income and $98,517 for average earnings as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household categories, 2021 Census results place local earnings around the 67th percentile in Australia.
Earnings data indicates that 24.0% of the populace (899 individuals) earn between $1,500 - 2,999, compared to 32.0% across the surrounding metropolitan region. High-earning households generating weekly incomes above $3,000 represent 32.9% of the suburb, driving substantial consumer expenditure. Residents retain 86.4% of their income after covering housing commitments, placing the area in the 8th decile on the SEIFA economic index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
South Fremantle had 1,438 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 58% detached houses and 12% apartments. 26% are owned with a mortgage, 28% rented and 46% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $450 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,249 a month. Rent absorbs 23.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
At the time of the latest Census, the housing landscape in South Fremantle was composed of 57.7% separate houses alongside 42.4% semi-detached dwellings, units, apartments, and alternative structures, compared to the Perth metro distribution of 77.8% detached dwellings and 22.1% attached formats. Outright home ownership stood at 46.0%, significantly exceeding metropolitan averages, while mortgaged properties accounted for 25.6% and rental accommodation comprised 28.4%. Typical monthly mortgage commitments stood at $2,249, well above the Perth metro median of $1,907, while weekly median rent reached $450 against $350 regionally. In a national context, South Fremantle's mortgage costs markedly surpass the Australian baseline of $1,863, with rental figures similarly exceeding the nationwide figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
South Fremantle counted 1,438 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,585 today, averaging 2.2 people each. 22% are couples with children, fewer than in 82% of areas nationally, against 31% couples without children. 33% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.3 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 61.2% of local residences, made up of couples without children (31.3%), couples with children (21.6%), and single parent families (7.4%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 38.8%, where single-occupant households represent 33.1% and group homes represent 5.8%. The average household size stands at 2.2 people, which is smaller than the 2.6 person average recorded across Greater Perth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
50.3% of adults in South Fremantle hold a university qualification, including 31.5% with a bachelor degree and 13.6% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 97% of areas nationally. A further 13.7% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
South Fremantle displays elevated levels of academic attainment, with 50.3% of individuals aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, far exceeding the 27.9% recorded across WA and 28.6% within the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees form the largest category at 31.5%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 13.6% and graduate diplomas at 5.2%. Technical and vocational credentials represent 24.6% of qualifications among residents aged 15+, consisting of 10.9% holding advanced diplomas and 13.7% possessing certificates. A significant 23.3% share of residents is enrolled in formal education. This proportion comprises 7.1% engaged in tertiary studies, 5.9% attending primary school, and 5.9% enrolled in secondary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in South Fremantle reaches 18 stops on 12 routes, timetabled for about 2,500 services a week. The typical home sits about 140 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
South Fremantle's public transit network features 18 operational transit stops providing bus connections across 12 distinct routes, which generate 2,476 weekly passenger trips. Overall transport connectivity is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances of 142 meters to the nearest transit stop. Given the suburb's residential focus, the majority of commuters travel outwards, with private vehicles accounting for 67% of journeys, followed by 13% by train and 7% on foot. Private vehicle availability averages 1.1 per dwelling, trailing the wider metropolitan figure, while 15.2% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census under potential COVID-19 influences.
Across the entire local transport grid, scheduled services average 353 trips per day, which translates to roughly 137 weekly journeys for each individual transit stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
68.1% of residents in South Fremantle report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 86% of areas nationally. 3.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 62.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health assessments compiled by AreaSearch highlight exceptional medical outcomes in South Fremantle, characterized by low chronic disease rates and favorable mortality metrics across demographics. Private health insurance coverage is notably broad, encompassing roughly 62% of all residents (2,339 people), outperforming the Greater Perth proportion of 59.0% as well as the national rate of 55.7%. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent health challenges in the community, affecting 9.2% and 8.6% of the population, respectively. Meanwhile, 68.1% of residents reported no chronic health issues, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth.
Overall health metrics among residents under 65 are particularly positive. Seniors aged 65 and over account for 23.6% of the population (884 people), exceeding the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%, with health benchmarks among older residents aligning closely with nationwide standards.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
35.9% of South Fremantle residents were born overseas and 10.9% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (32.8%) and Australian (18.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in South Fremantle exceeds that of most comparable markets, with 35.9% of the local population born overseas and 10.9% utilizing a primary language other than English in their households. Christianity constitutes the leading religious affiliation at 32.1% of residents. In relative terms, Judaism displays a noticeable overrepresentation, accounting for 0.4% of the population compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Looking at ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the three most common heritages in South Fremantle are English (32.8%), Australian (18.2%), and Irish (10.5%). Furthermore, specific cultural groups show higher-than-average representation, including Welsh at 1.1% (compared to 0.7% across the region), French at 1.1% (versus 0.5%), and Croatian at 1.5% (against 0.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of South Fremantle is 48, older than 88% of areas nationally. 23.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic structure of South Fremantle leans heavily toward older and established family age brackets. Seniors and retirees aged 65+ make up 23.6% of residents as at August 2026, compared to 15.9% for Greater Perth, whereas youth and children (0 - 24) comprise 20.4% against a regional benchmark of 30.5%. As at August 2026, the estimated median age stands at 48, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 11 years higher than the Greater Perth median of 37 and well above the Australian median of 38 from that Census. Since then, adults aged 25 - 44 expanded their share from 25.5% to an estimated 26.8%.
Looking forward to 2041, senior demographics are projected to drive the bulk of local growth, increasing by 320 residents (36%) to reach a total of 1,204.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for South Fremantle
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 2 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,398 at the 2021 Census → 3,746 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51368). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.