Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Melville

Melville has an estimated 19,426 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Melville.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Melville

The Melville Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 10.5 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is approximately 19,426, up 1,974 people (11.3%) from the 2021 Census count of 17,452 people. This estimate reflects the ABS estimated resident population of 19,369 as of June 2025 and 186 validated new addresses since the Census date. Melville combines strong educational attainment and income, standout school performance, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo, high semi-detached housing levels, and an elevated education employment base. Its population includes a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-agedandelderly residents, and the area shows moderate expansion patterns.

In Western Australia, Melville is known for its coastal scenery, parks and reserves, recreational facilities, and diverse flora and fauna. Walking, cycling and picnicking are among the outdoor activities supported by the area. Shopping centres, dining options, galleries, museums and local events contribute to its community and cultural life.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Melville or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Melville and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Melville

The Melville Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 10.5 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is approximately 19,426, up 1,974 people (11.3%) from the 2021 Census count of 17,452 people. This estimate reflects the ABS estimated resident population of 19,369 as of June 2025 and 186 validated new addresses since the Census date. Melville combines strong educational attainment and income, standout school performance, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo, high semi-detached housing levels, and an elevated education employment base. Its population includes a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-agedandelderly residents, and the area shows moderate expansion patterns.

In Western Australia, Melville is known for its coastal scenery, parks and reserves, recreational facilities, and diverse flora and fauna. Walking, cycling and picnicking are among the outdoor activities supported by the area. Shopping centres, dining options, galleries, museums and local events contribute to its community and cultural life.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,494 in 2001 and 19,369 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 19,426 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Melville

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.2%5-1412.6%15-2414.9%25-349.9%35-4412.2%45-5414.2%55-6412.7%65-748.9%75-846.7%85+3.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.8%$400-79913.9%$800-1,49915.4%$1,500-2,99925.4%$3,000-3,99912.5%$4000+26.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 26.9%.

How Melville compares

Melville ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 90th for education.

  1. Employment Drivers92nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Education90th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Housing Cost86th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Income84th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Housing84th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Development Activity80th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Age65th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Population Growth62nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Transport & Access55th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Cultural Diversity54th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Amenities49th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Infrastructure Drivers20th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Melville has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Melville among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Melville are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Melville stands out

  • Standout school performance levels
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Elevated education employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Melville

The median rent in Melville is $895 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 24% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Melville$895+7.1%
  2. Melville$818+6.7%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

24% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$895 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$895 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Melville$818 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Melville, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Melville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Melville

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 42
  • Under assessment 7
  • Other 10

Status of the 172 tracked applications: 126 approved, 12 under assessment, 34 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Melville, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Melville

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Melville and 94 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity

    Est. completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    The proposal focuses on improving transport capacity and modal options along corridors connecting Murdoch and Cockburn Central to Fremantle to address growing congestion from population growth and high car-dependency.

  • AI impression: Attadale Rehabilitation Hospital - Ward Extension & Redevelopment, Health
    Completed

    Attadale Rehabilitation Hospital - Ward Extension & Redevelopment

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2019 · Health

    Redevelopment and expansion of the former Attadale Private Hospital under Ramsay Health Care, transitioning the facility to a dedicated private rehabilitation hospital. Works included a 7-bed ward extension completed in 2019, bringing the facility to 39 licensed beds.

  • AI impression: Hug Homes, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hug Homes

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.

  • AI impression: Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.

  • AI impression: East Fremantle Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    East Fremantle Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

  • AI impression: LeisureFit Booragoon Spray Park and Spa Refurbishment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    LeisureFit Booragoon Spray Park and Spa Refurbishment

    Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of the outdoor spray park including softfall and shade sails. Refurbishment of the Health Lounge, spa, and sauna facilities including retiling, repainting, and fixture upgrades at LeisureFit Booragoon.

  • AI impression: Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Proposed upgrade and expansion of the existing Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre, providing modern and functional facilities for school and community camps, conferences, and workshops. The wider precinct is a site of deep cultural significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, known as Dyoondalup.

  • AI impression: The Point Palmyra, Residential Development
    Planning

    The Point Palmyra

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment

    Est. value $792M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $792 million expansion of Westfield Booragoon (formerly Garden City) in Perth's southern suburbs, co-owned by Scentre Group and Dexus. The project will grow the centre from 72,000sqm to approximately 114,620sqm, adding a new entertainment and leisure precinct with expanded cinema complex, fresh food precinct, dining and bar tenancies, 53 new specialty…

  • AI impression: Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2)

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.

  • AI impression: Polglass Way, Ardross, Residential Development
    Approved

    Polglass Way, Ardross

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.

  • AI impression: Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 60 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 16, 2027 15, 2028 12, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 2, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 172 substantial development applications lodged in and around Melville over the past 5 years, 46 in the last 12 months; 12 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 33, 2023 30, 2024 28, 2025 41, 2026 (to Oct) 39.

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 1Approved 22 Oct 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications172Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months46Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year78ABS building approvals73rd percentile nationally
Applications approved126Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment12Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Melville

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Melville SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Melville SA2 include: The Point Attadale (Proposed); Attadale Reserve Masterplan & Sports Facilities Upgrade (Planning); Melville District Activity Centre Plan - Palmyra Precinct (Approved); Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment (Construction); and Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Melville SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Melville SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the Melville SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Melville SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.

Development in Melville

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Melville among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Melville

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Melville SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Melville SA2 area has seen 155 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Melville SA2's current population of 19,426 has been supported by 78 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Melville SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Melville SA2 has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 248 people in the Melville SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Melville?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Melville SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Melville SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 78, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Melville SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Melville SA2 has grown by approximately 1,492 people, while 392 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Melville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Melville are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population19,426AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Population density2,464 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base77th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Melville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census17,4522021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,974AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area7.88 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Melville

What is the latest population estimate for the Melville SA2?

Total population for the Melville SA2 was estimated to be approximately 19,426 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 19,369 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Melville SA2 changed since 2021?

The melville sa2 has added approximately 1,974 people and shown a 11.31% increase from the 17,452 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Melville SA2?

The population density in the Melville SA2 is estimated at 2,465 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Melville SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Melville SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Melville SA2?

Population growth in the Melville SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (79.6%), Interstate migration (19.8%), Natural increase (0.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.6% of overall population gains.

Age in Melville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Melville's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Melville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Melville

What is the median age in the Melville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Melville SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Melville SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Melville is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Melville SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Melville SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Melville SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Melville SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Melville SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.9% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Melville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the Melville SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Melville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.2% of the population in the Melville SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Melville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Melville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,879 a yearATO FY-24, annual81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$101,732 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Melville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2922021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9952021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households39.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0272021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Melville

What is the median taxable income in the Melville SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Melville SA2 is approximately $73,728. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,879.

What is the average taxable income in the Melville SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Melville SA2 is approximately $108,894. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $101,732.

How does the median taxable income in the Melville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Melville SA2 is approximately $73,728 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,879 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Melville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Melville SA2 is approximately $108,894 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $101,732 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Melville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Melville SA2's households (~26.9% / 1,725 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Melville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Melville SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 26.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Melville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Melville SA2 is $2,292/wk.

What is the median family income in the Melville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Melville SA2 is $3,027/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Melville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Melville SA2 is $995/wk.

How does the Melville SA2's income rank nationally?

The Melville SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $68,879 and an average of $101,732 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,728 (median) and $108,894 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Melville SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Melville SA2 is $8,645 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Melville SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The melville sa2's disposable income is $8,645 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Melville

The exceptional employment performance in Melville places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,823ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population17,697AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,983ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Melville

What is the employment situation in the Melville SA2?

As of June 2026, the Melville SA2 has approximately 10,823 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Melville SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Melville SA2 stands at 1.5%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Melville SA2?

The employment landscape in the Melville SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), education & training (12.6%), and professional & technical (10.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Melville SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Melville SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Melville SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Melville SA2 is 68.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Melville SA2's employment market?

The melville sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Melville?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Melville SA2 compare nationally?

The melville sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Melville

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Melville places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
University qualifications40.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Melville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.5%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Melville

What percentage of people in the Melville SA2 have university qualifications?

40.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Melville SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Melville SA2 have no formal qualifications?

30.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Melville SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Melville SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The melville sa2 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Melville SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Melville SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (27.7%), Certificate (18.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).

What proportion of the Melville SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.6% of the population in the Melville SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 9.9% in secondary school, 6.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Melville SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Melville SA2 is 1115, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Melville SA2?

There are 7 schools within the Melville SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,343 students.

What types of schools are available in the Melville SA2?

The melville sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Melville

Data: 2021 Census

Melville features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.5%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children25.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Melville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,4042021 Census
Estimated households7,128AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Melville

How many households are in the Melville SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Melville SA2 had 6,404 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.3% to an estimated 7,128 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Melville SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.6%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,701 family households, couples with children account for 37.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.6%, and single parent families 9.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Melville SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Melville SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Melville SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Melville SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.6% of all households in the Melville SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Melville

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Melville was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas26.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
English only at home88.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia73.3%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Melville

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Melville SA2?

Melville was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 26.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Melville SA2?

The main religion in Melville was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.1% of people in Melville. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Melville SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Melville are English, comprising 29.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Melville (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 7.1% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

26.7% of the Melville SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Melville SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.6% of the population in the Melville SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Melville SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the Melville SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Melville SA2?

90.8% of the Melville SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Melville

Data: 2021 Census

Melville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Owned outright42.5%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Detached houses76.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,420 a month2021 Census, monthly86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Melville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses20.3%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Melville

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Melville SA2?

In the Melville SA2, 42.5% of homes are owned outright, 40.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Melville SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 76.5% of dwellings in the Melville SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Melville SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Melville SA2, 3.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Melville SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Melville SA2 stands at 42.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Melville SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Melville SA2 is $2,420, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Melville SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Melville SA2 is $1,287, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Melville SA2?

In the Melville SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Melville SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Melville SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Melville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Melville SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Melville SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Melville SA2 consists of 76.5% detached houses, 20.3% semi-detached dwellings, 3.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Melville SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Melville consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($9,924 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Melville SA2?

Recent development applications in Melville show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 24% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 76% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Melville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Melville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Melville

How many people in the Melville SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 69.5% of people in the Melville SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Melville SA2?

In the Melville SA2, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Melville SA2?

6.3% of people in the Melville SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Melville SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the Melville SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Melville SA2?

3.9% of people in the Melville SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Melville SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Melville SA2, 69.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Melville

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Melville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access55 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops80Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch63rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,288Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop243Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Melville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Melville

How many public transport stops are in Melville?

There are 80 public transport stops within the Melville SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Melville?

The Melville SA2 has 2,288 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 326 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Melville?

On average, residential properties are 220 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Melville

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 444 m away and the nearest school 533 m.

Child care
444 m
School
533 m
GP
686 m
Supermarket
913 m
Pharmacy
943 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 80 stops nearby, 2,288 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.

Amenities in Melville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score49 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis49th percentile nationally
Nearest child care444 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school533 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist545 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP686 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Melville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket913 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy943 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Melville

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 401 places in Melville, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
401
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Melville

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Melville

An area report on Melville is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Melville, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Melville.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Melville among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications172in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months46in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people54th

Infrastructure

Melville has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Melville is $895 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$895a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Melville are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population19,426+11.3% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,464per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202677th

Age

Melville's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$68,879a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,2922021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households39.4%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Melville places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.7%
Employed residents10,823Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Melville places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications40.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11589th

Households

Melville features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th
Couples with children37.5%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Melville was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas26.7%2021 Census57th
Speak another language at home11.6%2021 Census46th

Housing

Melville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes17.3%2021 Census18th
Owned outright42.5%2021 Census76th
Detached houses76.5%2021 Census33rd

Health

Melville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition72.2%2021 Census66th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census39th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops8063rd
Weekly public transport trips2,28854th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score49out of 10049th
Sources and notes

Melville has an estimated 19,426 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Melville.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Melville.

Data and method for Melville

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041181). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Melville SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Melville page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Melville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Melville statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Melville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Melville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.