You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Murdoch - Kardinya Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 13 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 14,424, an increase of 1,935 people (15.5%) from the 12,489 recorded at the 2021 Census. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 14,419 as of June 2025, together with 232 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, outright home ownership is strong, and the area has a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24, a high proportion born overseas, and an elevated share aged 85 and over.
Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers and elderly residents, with elderly residents comprised largely of group households, alongside a pronounced mining employment base. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns. Taken together, these characteristics describe a suburb whose population mix and development activity set it apart from the average across the region.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Murdoch - Kardinya or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Murdoch - Kardinya
The Murdoch - Kardinya Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 13 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 14,424, an increase of 1,935 people (15.5%) from the 12,489 recorded at the 2021 Census. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 14,419 as of June 2025, together with 232 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, outright home ownership is strong, and the area has a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24, a high proportion born overseas, and an elevated share aged 85 and over.
Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers and elderly residents, with elderly residents comprised largely of group households, alongside a pronounced mining employment base. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns. Taken together, these characteristics describe a suburb whose population mix and development activity set it apart from the average across the region.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,932 in 2001 and 14,419 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,424 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Murdoch - Kardinya higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Murdoch - Kardinya reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.
Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Western Australia's first specialist orthopaedic hospital, located within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct on the St John of God Murdoch Hospital campus. The four-storey, purpose-built facility features four state-of-the-art operating theatres, 38 inpatient beds, and premium day-surgery suites.
Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical
A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.
Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.
Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.
Stage 2 of the $65 million redevelopment was completed in December 2025, transforming the site into a modern mixed-use precinct. Improvements include an expanded 3,790sqm Coles, a new fresh food market, a three-level 550-bay car park, and a major medical and wellness hub. A new signalised intersection on South Street is scheduled to open by March 2026.
Est. value $85M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training
Boola Katitjin is Murdoch University's completed academic building and the largest mass-engineered timber project in Western Australia. It accommodates 60 percent of the university's teaching requirements and achieved a 6-star Green Star rating, featuring 21 large teaching spaces and immersive technology-enabled labs.
Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of the outdoor spray park including softfall and shade sails. Refurbishment of the Health Lounge, spa, and sauna facilities including retiling, repainting, and fixture upgrades at LeisureFit Booragoon.
Projects around Murdoch - Kardinya
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 33 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 10, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 2, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 51 substantial development applications lodged in and around Murdoch - Kardinya over the past 5 years, 14 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 5, 2023 5, 2024 16, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 13.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
14
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
80
ABS building approvals
74th percentile nationally
Applications approved
46
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Murdoch - Kardinya
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 include: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct) (Construction); North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction); Kardinya Rise Estate (Construction); and Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 20th percentile.
Development in Murdoch - Kardinya
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Murdoch - Kardinya higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Murdoch - Kardinya
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 area has seen 282 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's current population of 14,424 has been supported by 80 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 has seen 5.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 236 people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Murdoch - Kardinya?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 80, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 has grown by approximately 1,424 people, while 398 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Murdoch - Kardinya reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,424
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,668 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,489
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,935
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.65 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Murdoch - Kardinya
What is the latest population estimate for the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Total population for the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,424 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,419 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 changed since 2021?
The murdoch - kardinya sa2 has added approximately 1,935 people and shown a 15.49% increase from the 12,489 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The population density in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is estimated at 1,668 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Population growth in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (94.7%), Interstate migration (5.3%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Murdoch - Kardinya's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Murdoch - Kardinya
What is the median age in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Murdoch - Kardinya is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.2% of the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.4% of the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,415 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
57th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,182 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,824
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$740
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
High-income households
27.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,191
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
22.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Murdoch - Kardinya
What is the median taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is approximately $64,668. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,415.
What is the average taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is approximately $84,756. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,182.
How does the median taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is approximately $64,668 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,415 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is approximately $84,756 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,182 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's households (~29.2% / 1,317 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is $1,824/wk.
What is the median family income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is $2,191/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is $740/wk.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's income rank nationally?
The Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $60,415 and an average of $79,182 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,668 (median) and $84,756 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is $6,872 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The murdoch - kardinya sa2's disposable income is $6,872 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Murdoch - Kardinya
AreaSearch analysis reveals Murdoch - Kardinya significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,754
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
19,554
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,939
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Murdoch - Kardinya
What is the employment situation in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
As of June 2026, the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 has approximately 7,754 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 stands at 2.3%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The employment landscape in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), education & training (11.3%), and retail trade (10.3%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is 63.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's employment market?
The murdoch - kardinya sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Murdoch - Kardinya?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compare nationally?
The murdoch - kardinya sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Murdoch - Kardinya ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
University qualifications
36.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.5%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
12.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Murdoch - Kardinya
What percentage of people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 have university qualifications?
36.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 have no formal qualifications?
34.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The murdoch - kardinya sa2 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (24.4%), Certificate (18.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.0% of the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.1% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 12.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is 1070, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,972 students.
What types of schools are available in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The murdoch - kardinya sa2 includes 1 primary school, 3 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: 2021 Census
Murdoch - Kardinya features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,511
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,210
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
73.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Murdoch - Kardinya
How many households are in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 had 4,511 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.5% to an estimated 5,210 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.7%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,311 family households, couples with children account for 30.8% of all households, couples without children at home 31.9%, and single parent families 8.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.7% of all households in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: 2021 Census
Murdoch - Kardinya was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
27.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
English only at home
72.5%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Murdoch - Kardinya
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Murdoch - Kardinya scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 27.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The main religion in Murdoch - Kardinya was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.3% of people in Murdoch - Kardinya. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Murdoch - Kardinya are English, comprising 24.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Murdoch - Kardinya (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Italian at 6.6% (vs 4.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.9% of the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
27.5% of the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
82.0% of the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: 2021 Census
Murdoch - Kardinya is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.4%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Owned outright
45.8%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,015 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
11.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Murdoch - Kardinya
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
In the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, 45.8% of homes are owned outright, 32.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.3% of dwellings in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, 4.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 stands at 45.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is $2,015, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is $1,031, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
In the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 consists of 84.3% detached houses, 11.1% semi-detached dwellings, 4.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Murdoch - Kardinya consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($7,898 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Recent development applications in Murdoch - Kardinya show attached dwellings contributing 83% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 17% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Murdoch - Kardinya
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Murdoch - Kardinya's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.2%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.2%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Murdoch - Kardinya
How many people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.5% of people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
In the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
6.1% of people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2?
4.3% of people in the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Murdoch - Kardinya
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
88 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
88th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
97
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
7,133
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
149
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Murdoch - Kardinya
How many public transport stops are in Murdoch - Kardinya?
There are 97 public transport stops within the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Murdoch - Kardinya?
The Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 has 7,133 weekly trips across 28 routes, averaging 1,019 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Murdoch - Kardinya?
On average, residential properties are 183 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Murdoch - Kardinya
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 465 m away and the nearest school 589 m.
62percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
465 m
School
589 m
GP
592 m
Pharmacy
657 m
Supermarket
724 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 97 stops nearby, 7,133 weekly trips, access rating 88 out of 100.
Amenities in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
62 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
62nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
465 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
589 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
592 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
657 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Murdoch - Kardinya: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
690 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
724 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
864 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Murdoch - Kardinya
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 322 places in Murdoch - Kardinya, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
322
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Murdoch - Kardinya higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications51in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.8per 1,000 people68th
Infrastructure
Murdoch - Kardinya has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 20th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Murdoch - Kardinya is $776 a week, +7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$776a week+7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Murdoch - Kardinya reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population14,424+15.5% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,668per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th
Age
Murdoch - Kardinya's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1512.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$60,415a yearATO FY-24, annual57th
Census household income / week$1,8242021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households27.5%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Murdoch - Kardinya significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.4%
Employed residents7,754Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Murdoch - Kardinya ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications36.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07075th
Households
Murdoch - Kardinya features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households21.7%2021 Census35th
Couples with children30.8%2021 Census51st
Cultural diversity
Murdoch - Kardinya was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.9%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home27.5%2021 Census72nd
Housing
Murdoch - Kardinya is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.4%2021 Census31st
Owned outright45.8%2021 Census84th
Detached houses84.3%2021 Census47th
Health
Murdoch - Kardinya's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition70.2%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access88out of 10088th
Public transport stops9771st
Weekly public transport trips7,13389th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score62out of 10062nd
Sources and notes
Murdoch - Kardinya has an estimated 14,424 residents, up 15.5% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Murdoch - Kardinya.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Murdoch - Kardinya.
Data and method for Murdoch - Kardinya
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041182). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Murdoch - Kardinya SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Murdoch - Kardinya page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Murdoch - Kardinya data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Murdoch - Kardinya statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Murdoch - Kardinya from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Murdoch - Kardinya with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.